Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22776    
Old September 21st, 2012 (08:38 AM).
surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
help, how do I...?
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 15
Quote originally posted by sonic1:
Here's what you want:
url

~Sonic1
I hate to be annoying, but I'm not entirely sure what I'm supposed to do...

I' guessing I have to change the worldmapvalue of each map I want to use to be less than 8E? But I've no idea where the worldmapvalue for each map in the hex editor...
  #22777    
Old September 21st, 2012 (08:40 AM).
eXtremeDevil eXtremeDevil is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
Quote originally posted by Spherical Ice:
When starting up Ruby, Sapphire or Emerald, you may receive a message indicating that the battery has run dry. The message appears like this:

The internal battery has run dry. The game can be played. However, clock-based events will no longer occur.

Clock-based events may or may not be important to you. Should you wish to fix this, it can simply be fixed by navigating through the menu bar, selecting Options, opening the Emulator submenu and selecting "Real Time Clock".
I can't do that because I'm going to play the rom on a flashcart that does not have rtc or an option like that. That's why I want to remove that screen in particular. Is it hard?
  #22778    
Old September 21st, 2012 (11:25 AM).
BOH BOH is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Hi,

i've just downloaded A-MAP 1.95, but when i load a FR rom, the world map editor button remain disabled. Why? Where can i do for edit FR world map?

Thanks a lot
__________________
Trucchi, Soluzioni, Guide, Cheats e Rom Pokemon Diamante e Perla, Hack roms complete e in costruzione, Hack rom tools, Videogames, Photoshop e tanto tanto altro....basta un click
  #22779    
Old September 21st, 2012 (11:52 AM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Quote originally posted by BOH:
Hi,

i've just downloaded A-MAP 1.95, but when i load a FR rom, the world map editor button remain disabled. Why? Where can i do for edit FR world map?

Thanks a lot
Darth just released a new tool for that, and it's freaking amazing so I would highly suggest using that.

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=286798

Since A-MAP 1.95 is just a beta at the moment, the world map editing feature has yet to be made/released.
  #22780    
Old September 21st, 2012 (12:56 PM).
PokemonMasters's Avatar
PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
Always Remember Forever&After
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 403
how do you add new mugshots to ruby? i know how to show them (via script), i want to know how to insert new mugshots to the game. like the pokepic
__________________

+ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
  #22781    
Old September 21st, 2012 (11:51 PM).
Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
Memento Mori
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 13,092
Quote originally posted by PokemonMasters:
how do you add new mugshots to ruby? i know how to show them (via script), i want to know how to insert new mugshots to the game. like the pokepic
You must replace Pokémon with mugshots by using UnlZ.
__________________
ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack. | Previous Sign 2 | Previous Sign

Anime List | PSN Trophy List
  #22782    
Old September 21st, 2012 (11:55 PM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by PokemonMasters:
how do you add new mugshots to ruby? i know how to show them (via script), i want to know how to insert new mugshots to the game. like the pokepic
View this thread...

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=267021
__________________
  #22783    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (01:16 AM).
BOH BOH is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 31
Quote originally posted by itman:
Darth just released a new tool for that, and it's freaking amazing so I would highly suggest using that.

http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=286798

Since A-MAP 1.95 is just a beta at the moment, the world map editing feature has yet to be made/released.
Thanks. Using that tool is possible to change both the graphic and the position of city names?

thanks
__________________
Trucchi, Soluzioni, Guide, Cheats e Rom Pokemon Diamante e Perla, Hack roms complete e in costruzione, Hack rom tools, Videogames, Photoshop e tanto tanto altro....basta un click
  #22784    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (01:24 AM).
PokemonMasters's Avatar
PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
Always Remember Forever&After
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 403
Quote originally posted by tajaros:
no, i already know the script i want to know how to insert new images for the mugshots.
__________________

+ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
  #22785    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (01:44 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by PokemonMasters:
no, i already know the script i want to know how to insert new images for the mugshots.
Replace some Pokemon Sprites you do not use, then just call them upon showpokepic...
You can use the Advanced Sprite Editor...
__________________
  #22786    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (04:15 AM).
alypkm alypkm is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Posts: 8
guys ! I'm not sure if this the right place or not, but how do I make the pokemon sprites in fire red animated ?
  #22787    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (07:41 AM).
Andrut's Avatar
Andrut Andrut is offline
Collecting dust since 1898
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Age: 16
Posts: 277
How can you change the default battle music for a trainer class?
* Emerald, if it matters.
  #22788    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (07:49 AM).
eXtremeDevil eXtremeDevil is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
No solution for my problem?
  #22789    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (07:55 AM).
LCCoolJ95's Avatar
LCCoolJ95 LCCoolJ95 is offline
Limited Capacity
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: The World That Never Was
Age: 20
Gender: Male
Nature: Naive
Posts: 269
Hey, how do you change Trainer pictures, or add sprites to a rom? I'm working on an Emerald hack and it needs 20 trainer sprites.
  #22790    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (08:25 AM).
Alignment's Avatar
Alignment Alignment is offline
Revered with the stars
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 308
Quote originally posted by eXtremeDevil:
No solution for my problem?
Why not just leave it? Removing it will not fix the fact that the RTC won't work. Therefore, just leaving it would be the simplest solution.

Quote originally posted by LCCoolJ95:
Hey, how do you change Trainer pictures, or add sprites to a rom? I'm working on an Emerald hack and it needs 20 trainer sprites.
There is a program called UNLZ GBA that will help you do this. Guides for using it are all over the tutorial section :)

Quote originally posted by xoax:
How can you change the default battle music for a trainer class?
* Emerald, if it matters.
You can do this with a program called A-Trainer. I don't know if it changes default music for the whole class, but you can change the music for each trainer individually.
  #22791    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (10:57 AM).
eXtremeDevil eXtremeDevil is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
I already explained that it is really annoying to me. I don't have a clue about hacking, so can someone tell me if it is a difficult or a simple task?
  #22792    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (11:17 AM).
Alignment's Avatar
Alignment Alignment is offline
Revered with the stars
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 308
Quote originally posted by eXtremeDevil:
I already explained that it is really annoying to me. I don't have a clue about hacking, so can someone tell me if it is a difficult or a simple task?
Difficult especially if you aren't experienced is the simple answer. It requires ASM, technically I think you can do it in HEX as well. A simpler thing you can do is just edit what it says. So instead of 'battery dead' ect... you can say something like, 'Launching Hack Name.'
  #22793    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (11:35 AM).
eXtremeDevil eXtremeDevil is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 9
Thank you very much for the answer
  #22794    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (04:35 PM).
muidem muidem is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 1
Could anyone please tell me how the checksum is calculated for a .sav file for pokemon Yellow? I have located the checksum offset as 0x3522 to 0x3523 and I believe that it is a CRC16-CCITT (could someone verify that?). What I'm having trouble doing is finding which values in the .sav file that are being used to calculate the checksum.

If someone could help me out here I would greatly appreciate it!
  #22795    
Old September 22nd, 2012 (07:22 PM).
shinyabsol1's Avatar
shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
Pokemon DarkJasper!?
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 330
Are there some maps whose dimensions cannot be changed in A-Map? Because recently I tried to change the dimensions of one of the Dotted Hole maps in fire red, and upon trying to warp to that map got a black screen. But when I changed the the map size back to default, everything was fine again.

Basically, I want to know if there is a problem with my ROM, or if this is just the way it is (for whatever reason). Has anyone else ever had this problem?
  #22796    
Old September 23rd, 2012 (01:57 AM). Edited September 23rd, 2012 by PokemonMasters.
PokemonMasters's Avatar
PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
Always Remember Forever&After
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 403
1. for firered, which asm is easier to do? mugshots or prebattlemugshots
2. if i make a new tileset does it take up free space?
3. I need help, whenever ii enter this building it does this :
__________________

+ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
  #22797    
Old September 23rd, 2012 (03:29 AM).
tajaros's Avatar
tajaros tajaros is offline
Hi I'm dawg
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Philippines
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 857
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to tajaros
Quote originally posted by PokemonMasters:
1. for firered, which asm is easier to do? mugshots or prebattlemugshots
2. if i make a new tileset does it take up free space?
3. I need help, whenever ii enter this building it does this :
mugshots it only needs scripting and replacing pokemon sprites and it doesn't need ASM...

And about the new tileset of course it takes up Free Space everything you insert in the hack will take up free space...
__________________
  #22798    
Old September 23rd, 2012 (05:53 AM).
Tetra's Avatar
Tetra Tetra is offline
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hoenn
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 1,039
How do you add extra trainer sprite data in R/S/E/FR/LG? Without replacing any other trainer sprites?
  #22799    
Old September 23rd, 2012 (09:13 AM).
itman itman is offline
Back to ROM hacking. :D
 
Join Date: May 2007
Age: 21
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 100
Is it possible to give a pokemon directly to the PC?
  #22800    
Old September 23rd, 2012 (11:12 AM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United States
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 998
Game: Fire Red

How would I go about changing the color of the city names? Such as when you walk into a new city or area a box in the upperleft-hand of the screen comes down and says the name of the area you are in. Thanks for your time in advance!
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:21 PM.