The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.


Advertise here

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #23776    
Old February 10th, 2013, 04:23 AM
~Anbuja's Avatar
~Anbuja
Let's Keep It Simple
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Snorlax Stomach
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Anbuja

Advertise here
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omega Zero View Post
does anyone know the offset so i can enable the Ruby/saphire grass animation in firered?

I need it for icey grass animation so i can have that and the normal one.

Thanks in advance.
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=252704
Hope this helps :>
__________________
  #23777    
Old February 10th, 2013, 04:32 AM
.parado✗'s Avatar
.parado✗
paranormal user
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ha✗land
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Send a message via Skype™ to .parado✗
In XSE the command is: warp

Structure: warp 0xBank 0xMap 0xWarp Exit (or just type 0xFF for warptoposition) 0xX coo. 0xY coo.

~para
__________________
If you are interested in a german romhacker forum, go to

www.board.romresources.net

I'm registered under the name: "Laz0r" there.
  #23778    
Old February 10th, 2013, 06:33 AM
Jim Boob's Avatar
Jim Boob
Freelance Mapper
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Send a message via Skype™ to Jim Boob
Is there a way to quickly delete every single map from a rom?
__________________
Happy to help mapping & scripting.
My Maps -
Deviant art
  #23779    
Old February 10th, 2013, 06:53 AM
FBI agent
Imagine something beautiful
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Isle 4 - Dairy Products
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Boob View Post
Is there a way to quickly delete every single map from a rom?
I don't think there is a "delete all maps" button anywhere, that being said you should never delete all the maps before starting. What you should do is delete/replace existing maps are you make new ones.
__________________
...

Hacks I support:
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=297199 --Legend of Anbuja
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=200227 -- Pokemon Rose version

People whom I thank:
Comrade -- For helping me with my bad hack, and for being a good friend
Darthatron -- Helping me get into basic ASM, even though I'm hopeless. (He is heartless stay away).
Anbuja's_BlooDY -- Graphics help, and being a good friend
FBI -- For having the username I wanted
  #23780    
Old February 10th, 2013, 12:27 PM
BullZai
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
I had to rewrite a quite big script, but if I try to compile it, it gives me an error and says there is a missing keyword, but the line is empty. Does anyone know what I did wrong, or do you need to see the script?
  #23781    
Old February 10th, 2013, 12:29 PM
.parado✗'s Avatar
.parado✗
paranormal user
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ha✗land
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Gentle
Send a message via Skype™ to .parado✗
Best tool to make this -> hexeditor xD

But I would replace old maps, cause they have the header and so on...
__________________
If you are interested in a german romhacker forum, go to

www.board.romresources.net

I'm registered under the name: "Laz0r" there.
  #23782    
Old February 10th, 2013, 12:54 PM
FBI agent
Imagine something beautiful
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Isle 4 - Dairy Products
Gender: Male
Quote:
Originally Posted by BullZai View Post
I had to rewrite a quite big script, but if I try to compile it, it gives me an error and says there is a missing keyword, but the line is empty. Does anyone know what I did wrong, or do you need to see the script?
Post your script, though from what you've described you're missing a parameter on one of your commands.
__________________
...

Hacks I support:
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=297199 --Legend of Anbuja
http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=200227 -- Pokemon Rose version

People whom I thank:
Comrade -- For helping me with my bad hack, and for being a good friend
Darthatron -- Helping me get into basic ASM, even though I'm hopeless. (He is heartless stay away).
Anbuja's_BlooDY -- Graphics help, and being a good friend
FBI -- For having the username I wanted
  #23783    
Old February 10th, 2013, 01:12 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by FBI agent View Post
Post your script, though from what you've described you're missing a parameter on one of your commands.
Actually, I have seen this in other places. The only solution is to retype it. It's an XSE bug, one of the very few.

There is another solution, but it requires a second computer. Put your script in a notepad file and redownload XSE but on a different computer. Now open the script in that computer and it should work fine.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23784    
Old February 10th, 2013, 02:04 PM
Omega Zero's Avatar
Omega Zero
Is back...
Community Supporter Tier 4
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: I'm always living aren't I?
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Send a message via Skype™ to Omega Zero
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
Thanks for the help but i've already checked that thread all it has is the ash grass
and the tall grass,

i can't use the tall grass the animation doesn't work properly the tile isn't blocked by the hero.
__________________
  #23785    
Old February 10th, 2013, 04:16 PM
tente2's Avatar
tente2
"Outta my way, dammit!"
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Snowpoint City
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
Okay. I have been searching all over Pokecommunity (and on Google, too) but I simply am not able to find an answer to my question. Which I find really weird, considering I would have imagined this would have been a very common question.

In G/S (specifically, Silver), how do you change the starting position of the Hiro? (I have a hex editor and everything.) What offset/byte(s) do I change, and what do I change to determine what? I believe somewhere on Pokecommunity I had found the offset, followed by an explanation of what part of the offset did what (determined map bank, number, x and y axis) but I have lost the link to the page, and even after searching thoroughly and going through my browsing history I am not able to find it again.

I am aware there is a tool to accomplish this, but I would like to learn how to do this myself. I tried using the tool, anyway, but it doesn't even work anymore (and I couldn't read the source). (If anybody knows how to change the player's starting money, that would also be cool...?)

Any help would be immensely appreciated! If anybody needs any more information, I would be happy to provide it.
__________________

Last edited by tente2; February 10th, 2013 at 04:57 PM.
  #23786    
Old February 10th, 2013, 04:51 PM
Zanny77's Avatar
Zanny77
I'm back, baby!
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maine
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Hey just a quick question, is there any way to change the Y Coordinate of the starting character in the map? If I try and change the location using Start Map Chooser Advance it only lets me change the X Coordinate
__________________

I SUPPORTQUOTECREDITHACK
  #23787    
Old February 10th, 2013, 05:23 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zanny77 View Post
Hey just a quick question, is there any way to change the Y Coordinate of the starting character in the map? If I try and change the location using Start Map Chooser Advance it only lets me change the X Coordinate
Not possible through SMCA, but looking at the source code I found where this data is stored so I am going to go into HxD and see if it can be done manually.

I DID IT!!!!! The byte at 54A00 (should be 06 as a value) holds the y-coordinate. HackMew must have missed it because it was about 10 bytes before the X-coordinate, when logically it should be after. (You usually graph X then Y). No offense to HackMew, he did a lot for all of us.

Edit: I was not the first person to find this. I was going through the notes that came with JPAN's patch and this was in there. There is a lot of data in those notes...
__________________

Paired with Simba

Last edited by karatekid552; February 11th, 2013 at 07:25 AM.
  #23788    
Old February 10th, 2013, 05:41 PM
Zanny77's Avatar
Zanny77
I'm back, baby!
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maine
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
Not possible through SMCA, but looking at the source code I found where this data is stored so I am going to go into HxD and see if it can be done manually.

I DID IT!!!!! The byte at 54A00 (should be 06 as a value) holds the y-coordinate. HackMew must have missed it because it was about 10 bytes before the X-coordinate, when logically it should be after. (You always graph X then Y). No offense to HackMew, he did a lot for all of us.
Oh ok thanks for the info! The only thing is I don't know how to change it manually with HxD or whatever. What exactly do you do and use?
__________________

I SUPPORTQUOTECREDITHACK
  #23789    
Old February 10th, 2013, 05:46 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zanny77 View Post
Oh ok thanks for the info! The only thing is I don't know how to change it manually with HxD or whatever. What exactly do you do and use?
Learn how to use a hex editor, then goto the offset I specified and change the value to the y-coordinate you want.

HxD is one of the best hex editors though it sadly does not support .tbl files.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23790    
Old February 10th, 2013, 05:50 PM
Zanny77's Avatar
Zanny77
I'm back, baby!
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Maine
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
Learn how to use a hex editor, then goto the offset I specified and change the value to the y-coordinate you want.

HxD is one of the best hex editors though it sadly does not support .tbl files.
uhh ok so for FireRed hacking, which hex editor would you recommend the most? HxD?
__________________

I SUPPORTQUOTECREDITHACK
  #23791    
Old February 10th, 2013, 07:12 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zanny77 View Post
uhh ok so for FireRed hacking, which hex editor would you recommend the most? HxD?
Yes. If you need to edit text, then goldfinger. But for everything else, HxD.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #23792    
Old February 10th, 2013, 09:09 PM
Noossab Blue's Avatar
Noossab Blue
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noossab Blue View Post
Does anyone know where the pickup item data is stored? Or just how to change the pickup items in general?
Bumping this since it seems to have gotten buried. And by pickup items, I mean items that can be found using the ability pickup. Also I'm working in FR
__________________
IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!


Last edited by Noossab Blue; February 11th, 2013 at 06:59 AM.
  #23793    
Old February 10th, 2013, 09:15 PM
Robbi
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Gender: Male
First off, I am new to this hacking. Secondly, it is an Emerald hack.

I have made the first town, with the same events as Little root, to see how things will go and all that jazz. I also made the route above it(to the right of it now) and moved around and changed the events on that. I also made a cave that links the two together.

Just ask for the pictures if you want to know what they look like, since I cannot post pictures yet.
That is what i have. So here are my problems i am facing.

1)When I start, I start in the water a few squares above the left house. The events play as normal, so this is okay for now.

2) The cave, I can go inside, but I cannot leave through any of the exists, I have tried different movement permissions, events, etc, but I don't know what to do.

3)On the route, since i stopped working on the warp part, i wanted to see if the event worked for getting your starter pokemon. So i made a small connection as you can see in the picture. But when i step somewhere i get locked onto a text script saying "this is a test script. This is a signpost script." Or something along the lines of that.

If any of y'all know anything, that would be great. Thanks.
  #23794    
Old February 10th, 2013, 11:22 PM
miksy91's Avatar
miksy91
A GB/C Rom Hacker since 2010
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A small country in the North
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Quote:
Originally Posted by tente2 View Post
Okay. I have been searching all over Pokecommunity (and on Google, too) but I simply am not able to find an answer to my question. Which I find really weird, considering I would have imagined this would have been a very common question.

In G/S (specifically, Silver), how do you change the starting position of the Hiro? (I have a hex editor and everything.) What offset/byte(s) do I change, and what do I change to determine what? I believe somewhere on Pokecommunity I had found the offset, followed by an explanation of what part of the offset did what (determined map bank, number, x and y axis) but I have lost the link to the page, and even after searching thoroughly and going through my browsing history I am not able to find it again.

I am aware there is a tool to accomplish this, but I would like to learn how to do this myself. I tried using the tool, anyway, but it doesn't even work anymore (and I couldn't read the source).

Any help would be immensely appreciated! If anybody needs any more information, I would be happy to provide it.
You're lucky that I saw your message here
Join Skeetendo Inc. You'll find all the information you need to make a GSC hack there.
http://hax.iimarck.us/topic/852/


Quote:
Originally Posted by tente2 View Post
If anybody knows how to change the player's starting money, that would also be cool...?)
You start the game carrying $3000 with you. That 3000 is 0xBB8 in hexadecimal.
At maximum, you can carry $99999 with you which is 0xF423F in hex. From the maximum amount of money here, you could assume that money is stored as a 3-byte value in ram (0xF423F there would most likely either be "0F 42 3F" or "3F 42 0F" depending on the order money is stored there).

According to this, you're either given "00 0B B8" or "B8 0B 00" money for starting out. The asm routine for storing money in ram for starting out is located starting at offset 0x5CD6 like you can see in this picture.



Money is stored in ram addreses $D573-D575 as a 3-byte value and "3000" would happen to be 00 0B B8. In this picture, "xor a,a" is an asm instruction which is here used for making register a store value 00. That 00 is then stored in certain ram addresses: CE5F, D57C, D57D, D57A, D57B and D573. So this code here determines what's written as the highest value of starting money. Next, register a is loaded with value 0B and that is stored in D574. Finally, register a is loaded with B8 which is written to D575. And there you go, this routine determines how much money you start with in Gold and Silver.

You don't probably care about the highest value (which is created by the xor operation) so you don't even have to use an asm editor to do the job. Open hex editor and go to this same rom address. On the left side of "ld a,$0B" you can see bytes "3E 0B" and "01:5CE9". "01:5CE9" is the rom address (0x5CE9) where bytes "3E 0B" are written at. 0B there is part of the money loaded in ram for starting out. And in a similar way, 01:5CEE is the rom address (0x5CEE) where bytes 3E B8 are written at. Change those 0B and B8 there and you're good to go.
__________________
My Rom Hack



Hacks I support





Learn how to hack GB/C games:

Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
-The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations

Last edited by miksy91; February 10th, 2013 at 11:56 PM.
  #23795    
Old February 11th, 2013, 01:50 AM
QuartierGenerale
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Here i am again.

Strange thing: playing my hack rom (VBALink 1.8) i noticed how the top-left box with name of entering city does not appear when i enter in a new map...

I've checked AM (1.95), but in every map the 0.1 (Show name) is setted.

What's the problem?

Thanks a lot

Solved,

I've setted for i don't known why the 4000 flag...without it all work fine

Last edited by QuartierGenerale; February 11th, 2013 at 03:31 AM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #23796    
Old February 11th, 2013, 07:13 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by QuartierGenerale View Post
Here i am again.

Strange thing: playing my hack rom (VBALink 1.8) i noticed how the top-left box with name of entering city does not appear when i enter in a new map...

I've checked AM (1.95), but in every map the 0.1 (Show name) is setted.

What's the problem?

Thanks a lot

Solved,

I've setted for i don't known why the 4000 flag...without it all work fine
Flags above the 8FF are stored overlapping variables 4000+. So by setting flag 4000 you interrupted some other data, which by my calculations is var 4370. This var is probably involved in showing the location upon entering the map.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Robbi View Post
First off, I am new to this hacking. Secondly, it is an Emerald hack.

I have made the first town, with the same events as Little root, to see how things will go and all that jazz. I also made the route above it(to the right of it now) and moved around and changed the events on that. I also made a cave that links the two together.

Just ask for the pictures if you want to know what they look like, since I cannot post pictures yet.
That is what i have. So here are my problems i am facing.

1)When I start, I start in the water a few squares above the left house. The events play as normal, so this is okay for now.

2) The cave, I can go inside, but I cannot leave through any of the exists, I have tried different movement permissions, events, etc, but I don't know what to do.

3)On the route, since i stopped working on the warp part, i wanted to see if the event worked for getting your starter pokemon. So i made a small connection as you can see in the picture. But when i step somewhere i get locked onto a text script saying "this is a test script. This is a signpost script." Or something along the lines of that.

If any of y'all know anything, that would be great. Thanks.
1) a little program called SMCA will help you.

2)for cave exits where the doorway is facing up (meaning you walk down to get out) the tile just above the door way needs have warp capabilities in its behavior, and the warp needs to be placed on it. There are two floor tiles that look the same. One is just your standard floor tile while the second has warp properties.

For emerald, the block (tile) # for a normal cave floor in title set 19 is block 201. The block # for a warp tile is block 207. If you want to see how this works or to check for other warp-able blocks, open up the block editor and look at its behavior data.

Block numbers can be found in the bottom lefthand corner of Amap when you hover over a particular block.

3) I can't see a picture, and that is because you need 15 posts to post pictures. My best guess is that there is green-s-tile on the ground in the events tab where you stepped. Delete it.

Good luck and welcome to the rom hacking forum.
__________________

Paired with Simba

Last edited by karatekid552; February 11th, 2013 at 07:23 AM. Reason: Your double post has been automatically merged.
  #23797    
Old February 11th, 2013, 07:39 AM
Derlo's Avatar
Derlo
Braziliam Hacker!! De Mossoró
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Derlo
I have a very annoying problem.

I'm using the routine D & N from Mastermind_X ...

I have a map with a script level, where it changes a certain tile depending on the time. I enter in all other maps and when I go back to him, everything normal. But when I enter the Pokécenter, and go out, for some reason the game quickly updates the offset of RAM responsible for storing the data of the time. And that makes the script level is loaded, although not the time that was put into the script.
This only happens with maps of pokecenters.

If anyone knows how to fix, thanks.
__________________



Pokémon
Essence of Light

Comming Soon...
  #23798    
Old February 11th, 2013, 12:43 PM
95gemello7's Avatar
95gemello7
MrGarroz
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Italy
Gender: Male
Nature: Serious
I have three problem for now, can anybody help me?
1) When I reach the beginning of an attack's animation data (following Chaos Rush's tutorial) in my Hex Editor, how am I supposed to find the end of that data? I really don't know...
2) How am I supposed to replace the animation of an attack using Attack Editor in PGE? I saw that there's an "Animation Pointer" that can be "repointed"... Is this the right way to replace an animation with a custom aimation? And if it is, how can I do this?
3) How can I change the description of attacks in Attack Editor?

Sorry for grammar error or for the annoing questions...
__________________
MY HACK ROM: Work in progress.
MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL: http://www.youtube.com/user/MrGarroz?feature=mhee
  #23799    
Old February 11th, 2013, 12:53 PM
ajm456
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Gender: Male
Working on adding custom music to my Fire Red hack, got Sappy and Midi2ABG, however every time I try and "Assemble Song" with my battle theme, I get:

'error #5009, 'theme_grp' is undefined
on line "3: .equ battle theme_grp, voicegroup000'.

Anyone experienced using Sappy know what's going wrong here? I used Guitar Pro 5 to create my MIDI
  #23800    
Old February 11th, 2013, 03:56 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by 95gemello7 View Post
I have three problem for now, can anybody help me?
1) When I reach the beginning of an attack's animation data (following Chaos Rush's tutorial) in my Hex Editor, how am I supposed to find the end of that data? I really don't know...
2) How am I supposed to replace the animation of an attack using Attack Editor in PGE? I saw that there's an "Animation Pointer" that can be "repointed"... Is this the right way to replace an animation with a custom aimation? And if it is, how can I do this?
3) How can I change the description of attacks in Attack Editor?

Sorry for grammar error or for the annoing questions...
1) when to reach the offset of the next attack is my best guess since I haven't done much work actually playing with the individual data, I have just swapped the pointers in the table. So, make note of when the next attacks data begins and it obviously has to end before that.

2) Those are just the pointers. Animations are set up in a table of about 350 pointers, one for each animation. You must edit you .ini file to include this table if it doesn't already. So basically it can be used to swap animations, I.e. swapping the pointers of pound and thunderbolt so that now pound looks like thunderbolt and vice versa. You could also point to a custom animation that you make.

3) You know how when you make a message in XSE? How you have to create an:

#org @msg
= Hey this is my message!
?

Well, just make that part in XSE and set the description pointer in Attack Editor to the location of @msg.
__________________

Paired with Simba
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links


Advertise here
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.