The PokéCommunity Forums  

Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub
Sign Up Rules/FAQ Live Battle Blogs Mark Forums Read

Notices

ROM Hacking Hub General discussions about ROM Hacking and Emulation. Not sure where to start? This is the place for you.
Posting links to ROMs is illegal and is not tolerated anywhere on the forum.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.

Closed Thread
Click here to go to the first staff post in this thread.  
Thread Tools
  #24351    
Old March 25th, 2013, 04:14 AM
Reygok's Avatar
Reygok
Beginning Hacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Then, one move takes more than 2 bytes, because starting at the offset where I inserted my moveset, there are 38 used bytes, and I set 11 moves. Well, I'll try again.

Okay, now it works. Thanks dudes.

Last edited by Reygok; March 25th, 2013 at 04:19 AM.
  #24352    
Old March 25th, 2013, 06:01 AM
U.Flame's Avatar
U.Flame
Brony Hacker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sapphire City in future Hoenn
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
The problem is the one I encountered in my OW editing tutorial. There is a set of 16 or so Dynamic OW's in every room that you can place decorations. These OWs "morph" or "change" into your decorations after you place them. Go into a secret base and you will notice the OWs lined up on the side of the room. Mimic them exactly and you should be in buisness.
Makes sense, so I did exactly that. Mimicked everything, the sprite, the placement, the Person ID, the Event Number, etc. But instead of being invisible and doing their job, they show up as Brendan sprites and the problem still persists. I copied everything about them, so there must be more to it. What am I missing?
Attached Images
File Type: png event.png‎ (7.5 KB, 11 views) (Save to Dropbox)
File Type: png Pokemon Sapphire.png‎ (5.0 KB, 12 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
More good news! A friend gave me his old laptop! It's definitely not new, but it's modern and fully functional! Nothing can stop me now!

Yay my username is accurate now! Also holy crap I just realized Unbeatable was misspelled for the longest time! Fixed. xp

Times I've been ninja'd: 18
Times I've ninja'd people: 3

Quote:
Originally Posted by drarixio View Post
Unbeatable Flame would make a pokemon trainer run outta breath in the anime:
Unbeatable Flame, Flamethrower.
Unbeatable Flame, Sky Uppercut.
Unbeatable Flame, this.
Unbeatable Flame, that.
Un*pant*beatable---Flame, hooollaaa
Un-un-un-un--bea-bee....*Pokemon trainer fainted*
  #24353    
Old March 25th, 2013, 06:04 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by U_Flame View Post
Makes sense, so I did exactly that. Mimicked everything, the sprite, the placement, the Person ID, the Event Number, etc. But instead of being invisible and doing their job, they show up as Brendan sprites and the problem still persists. I copied everything about them, so there must be more to it. What am I missing?
The fact that they show up as brendan sprites means you are close. Make sure there aren't any map scripts that would hide them, and make sure you are using the same Hidden movement type. There are at least 3 different Hidden types. Make sure they are the right one.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24354    
Old March 25th, 2013, 08:48 AM
Reygok's Avatar
Reygok
Beginning Hacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Well, I made my first trainer, and I appearantly failed hard.

The battle only works when I interact directly with the trainer, but when I walk in front of him, the script activates before I even cross his lign of sight, and it gets all glitchy. the same happens when I speak to him, and defeat him.

Could it be that the first 20 or so slots in A-trainer are left free for a reason ?

Or is a mistake in my script:
Quote:
#dynamic 0x800000

'---------------
#org @start
textcolor 0x2
trainerbattle 0x0 0x1 0x0 @string1 @string2
msgbox @string3 MSG_FACE '"You are good for a newbie!"
release
end


'---------
' Strings
'---------
#org @string1
= Hey!\nI never saw you before.\lAre you a new trainer?

#org @string2
= Blown away!

#org @string3
= You are good for a newbie!
  #24355    
Old March 25th, 2013, 09:56 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reygok View Post
Well, I made my first trainer, and I appearantly failed hard.

The battle only works when I interact directly with the trainer, but when I walk in front of him, the script activates before I even cross his lign of sight, and it gets all glitchy. the same happens when I speak to him, and defeat him.

Could it be that the first 20 or so slots in A-trainer are left free for a reason ?

Or is a mistake in my script:
When a trainer is activated by walking in front of him, think of it like this: it doesn't even read the trainerbattle command, it just assumes and skips to the next part where it reads what trainer battle to start. This is why it didn't work. Now, it doesn't happen exactly that way, but it is a good way to remember to start with the trainerbattle first. No text color command. I believe you can do text color directly in the message itself, but I always used to hack Ruby (I recently switched) so I don't know much about working with text color. But, just remove the text color line and you should be fine.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24356    
Old March 25th, 2013, 10:34 AM
inthenameofDT's Avatar
inthenameofDT
Unhatched Egg
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Gender: Male
Hi. Is there a list anywhere of 100% completed rom hacks? I'm interesting in finding some new ones to play. If it helps, I could even provide a list of hacks I've played to make answering this easier. I tried searching several key words, but was unable to find what I was looking for. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
  #24357    
Old March 25th, 2013, 11:39 AM
Reygok's Avatar
Reygok
Beginning Hacker
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Gender: Male
Hm, well that sucks. But thanks again, kid
  #24358    
Old March 25th, 2013, 02:03 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
A page has passed so... Please I need your help. I'm currently stuck on my hack!

Quote:
Umm..... Why isn't anyone answering my questions? Did I turn into a ghost without me noticing? Ooooooohhh...... Spooky.

Quote:
Hey there! Another question how about this:

How do I edit it? I tried 2013 in Unlz gba and it looked like that but when I edited it, it remain unchanged. I guess that number isn't right. Do you know the right offset?

Quote:
Hey guys! You know how to remove Pikachu on the top-left from the "In the world blah..blah..blah.." intro?

I tried to remove it using NSE's bookmarked offsets and managed to remove Pikachu's body and eyes but the ears are still there! Does anybody know the offset? Please help!
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24359    
Old March 25th, 2013, 02:33 PM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
The Pikachu sprites are:

0x8462D34: The two frames for the animated ears.
0x8462E18: The two frames for the animated eyes.
0x8462B74: The base sprite of the whole body.

I have no idea about the little Poké Ball icons though, sorry.
__________________
  #24360    
Old March 25th, 2013, 03:06 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
The Pikachu sprites are:

0x8462D34: The two frames for the animated ears.
0x8462E18: The two frames for the animated eyes.
0x8462B74: The base sprite of the whole body.

I have no idea about the little Poké Ball icons though, sorry.
Okay! Thanks! You're a great dude!
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24361    
Old March 25th, 2013, 03:16 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by inthenameofDT View Post
Hi. Is there a list anywhere of 100% completed rom hacks? I'm interesting in finding some new ones to play. If it helps, I could even provide a list of hacks I've played to make answering this easier. I tried searching several key words, but was unable to find what I was looking for. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Go into the Hacks Showcase sections of Emulation. Most of these hacks are complete or at least close enough for you to enjoy them. (I'm guessing you are not one of the beta tester types) Good luck!
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24362    
Old March 25th, 2013, 04:31 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Hey guys, another question. For example, I would put a Lugia event where you battle him and because of the hidesprite command, he will disappear after the battle. My question is, how do I make it respawn like after beating it, the sprite will disappear, I leave the map and go back again and he will be there again. Is there a possible way to do this? How?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24363    
Old March 25th, 2013, 04:34 PM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Make a level script on the maps outside where Lugia spawns and clear the flag that you set for his Person ID.
__________________
  #24364    
Old March 25th, 2013, 04:39 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
Make a level script on the maps outside where Lugia spawns and clear the flag that you set for his Person ID.
Umm.... Can you make it a bit simpler?....
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24365    
Old March 25th, 2013, 05:04 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
Umm.... Can you make it a bit simpler?....
When you made Lugia disappear, you set a flag that was the same as its person ID in A-map, correct? Now, create a map script outside of that room which clears that flag. This will make Lugia show up again the next time you go back into the room which Lugia resides in. This will be infinate unless you set another flag to prevent this script from happening again, or changing the var whcih is attached to the map script.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24366    
Old March 25th, 2013, 05:48 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
When you made Lugia disappear, you set a flag that was the same as its person ID in A-map, correct? Now, create a map script outside of that room which clears that flag. This will make Lugia show up again the next time you go back into the room which Lugia resides in. This will be infinate unless you set another flag to prevent this script from happening again, or changing the var whcih is attached to the map script.
What command do I use in A-map for the level script?
How about a sample? Not specifically for it. I just want to see its structure.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24367    
Old March 25th, 2013, 06:22 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
What command do I use in A-map for the level script?
How about a sample? Not specifically for it. I just want to see its structure.
It is really this simple:

#Dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
clearflag 0x[Person ID of Lugia]
end


This will make lugia infinately appear in that cave. If you want to make it only reapear once:

#Dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
checkflag 0x[a flag]
if 0x0 goto @Lugia
end

#org @Lugia
clearflag 0x[Person ID of Lugia]
setflag 0x[a flag]
end

Since this script only messes with flags, it will work best under map script type 03 in A-Map.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24368    
Old March 25th, 2013, 07:19 PM
robin22gongon's Avatar
robin22gongon
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to robin22gongon
Quote:
Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
It is really this simple:

#Dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
clearflag 0x[Person ID of Lugia]
end


This will make lugia infinately appear in that cave. If you want to make it only reapear once:

#Dynamic 0x800000
#org @start
checkflag 0x[a flag]
if 0x0 goto @Lugia
end

#org @Lugia
clearflag 0x[Person ID of Lugia]
setflag 0x[a flag]
end

Since this script only messes with flags, it will work best under map script type 03 in A-Map.
So if Lugia's person ID is 1, I put 0x001?
And the flag is any fromm 0x1 to 0x8C2 right?

Also, if I want multiple of them, do I make one for each of them?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!

Last edited by robin22gongon; March 25th, 2013 at 09:25 PM.
  #24369    
Old March 26th, 2013, 02:00 AM
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
So if Lugia's person ID is 1, I put 0x001?
And the flag is any fromm 0x1 to 0x8C2 right?

Also, if I want multiple of them, do I make one for each of them?
Yes! you want to use flags between those values, any higher and you will mess with the games processing data I think, giving game glitches.

You can find a list of used flags in the game in DIEGOISAWESOME's MEGA HUGE SCRIPTING TUTORIAL so I suggest that so you don't accidently pick a flag like 0x820 (the boulderbadge). I would link but I can't yet! (Low post count)

You can have as many Lugia events as you want, as long as you have a seperate flag for each.
  #24370    
Old March 26th, 2013, 02:02 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
I believe flags from the 200 - 2FF range are perfectly usable, and Poké Ball events tend to use the flags in the 100 area so I'm guessing they might be safe too. But yeah, just use, say, flag 200 and flag 201 for the flags that karatekid gave you.
__________________
  #24371    
Old March 26th, 2013, 02:46 AM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
I believe flags from the 200 - 2FF range are perfectly usable, and Poké Ball events tend to use the flags in the 100 area so I'm guessing they might be safe too. But yeah, just use, say, flag 200 and flag 201 for the flags that karatekid gave you.
Almost every flag is unuseable. The only guarenteed good ones are in the 200s. DavidJCobb did a lot of research on flags and vars.

I have posted these links faaar to many times:


They contain exactly what every flag does. You can tell by what they do whether they are temporary or not. (If they control cut trees and the like = temporary)


-------------
This Wario on my screen. It confuses me.....
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24372    
Old March 26th, 2013, 09:27 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Is it safe to use the two Saffron City maps for two separate maps?
__________________
  #24373    
Old March 26th, 2013, 05:24 PM
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spherical Ice View Post
Is it safe to use the two Saffron City maps for two separate maps?
As long as you remove all map connections and shared scripts, you should be fine.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24374    
Old March 26th, 2013, 08:24 PM
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Why are there extra map header banks for ROUTE 4 and ROUTE 10? I cant open the second copies of the map and if I edit them, will this mess with the game?

Also why are they there anyway? Is it the Pokecentres and flight spots maybe?
__________________
HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
  #24375    
Old March 27th, 2013, 02:03 AM
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice
Community Supporter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: UK
Send a message via Skype™ to Spherical Ice
Quote:
Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
Why are there extra map header banks for ROUTE 4 and ROUTE 10? I cant open the second copies of the map and if I edit them, will this mess with the game?

Also why are they there anyway? Is it the Pokecentres and flight spots maybe?
Yup! Both maps have flight positions so they got an extra header. It's safe to change their names.
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Minimum Characters Per Post: 25



All times are UTC -8. The time now is 08:20 AM.


Style by Nymphadora, artwork by Sa-Dui.
Like our Facebook Page Follow us on Twitter © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity™, pokecommunity.com.
Pokémon characters and images belong to The Pokémon Company International and Nintendo. This website is in no way affiliated with or endorsed by Nintendo, Creatures, GAMEFREAK, The Pokémon Company or The Pokémon Company International. We just love Pokémon.
All forum styles, their images (unless noted otherwise) and site designs are © 2002 - 2014 The PokéCommunity / PokéCommunity.com.
PokéCommunity™ is a trademark of The PokéCommunity. All rights reserved. Sponsor advertisements do not imply our endorsement of that product or service. User generated content remains the property of its creator.