Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > ROM Hacking Hub > Beginner’s Lounge
Reload this Page [ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Beginner’s Lounge Where all good (and bad) ideas start. This is the Beginner’s Lounge, where if you need a helping hand or want to develop your small ideas, you bring it here. We won't bite.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #24701    
Old April 21st, 2013 (07:01 AM).
Archanem's Avatar
Archanem Archanem is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 7
I'm brand new to scripting, and sorry if this has already been answered, but I couldn't find it. I'm having a problem when I try to make a new script in XSE 1.1.1. Editing old scripts works fine, but when I try to create a new one, no matter what I do, if I open the script after it is compiled I get this:

'---------------
#org 0xC3500
subvar 0xDDC2 0xFFAB
fadedefault
jumpram
gotostd 0x9

I've tried changing the offset and working with that exact offset, but I can't figure out how to fix this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
  #24702    
Old April 21st, 2013 (07:09 AM).
GoGoJJTech's Avatar
GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
http://GoGoJJTech.com (WIP!)
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Earth
Age: 16
Gender: Female
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 2,186
That goes in the script help thread but itz probably because youre not using free space
__________________
I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Pokemonhackersonline Profile - Youtube Channel

Join us in the romhacking chat
Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
  #24703    
Old April 21st, 2013 (07:24 AM). Edited April 21st, 2013 by Archanem.
Archanem's Avatar
Archanem Archanem is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 7
My bad for putting it in the wrong place, but when I use FSF and try to put the offset in it tells me that the offset isn't a valid integer.

Never mind, the problem's fixed. I didn't realize FSF needed to be in the same folder as XSE
  #24704    
Old April 21st, 2013 (10:07 AM).
~Anbuja's Avatar
~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
Let's Keep It Simple
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: In Snorlax Stomach
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 320
Send a message via Skype™ to ~Anbuja
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Is that what you did in your hack too?

Hey in your hack's screenshots, the grass is also animated am I right? When the player steps on it, does it play a different animation, stop moving, or just go on with the animation?
Yes I did.

The grass is animated same way as the trees, but has its behavior byte set as a normal grass tile.
Thus stepping on it, it will be ainmated and the hero will have the wild grass animation as normal.
Nothing got changed, the grass has it normal aniamtion that you are able to edit in NSE, just the animation playing in the background.
__________________
  #24705    
Old April 21st, 2013 (11:16 AM).
Golden Warrior's Avatar
Golden Warrior Golden Warrior is offline
Pokemon Professor
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Hoenn
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 375
Send a message via Skype™ to Golden Warrior
This has been asked various times, but never answered, from what I've searched.

Does anyone know how to set a Pokemon to start roaming in Ruby? (Like Lati@s) I can't find a script of any sort that points to it and I can't find a way to just edit Latios not being the roamer at all.

Basically, does anyone know how to make a Pokemon start roaming and if not how to replace Latios being the roamer?
__________________
Current Pokemon re-play through: XD: Gale of Darkness

3DS/Pokemon Y FC: 5300 - 9087 - 1138
I'll be up to battle or trade, I'll also always be up to multibattle. PM me if you add me here, give me a reason that you're adding me, and I'll be sure to add you back!

Friend Safari: Bug Type
Pokemon: Paras, Beautifly, and Pinsir.
  #24706    
Old April 21st, 2013 (11:38 AM).
verysuperfamous verysuperfamous is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 5
When warping to a city, how do you choose which building you will exit out of?
  #24707    
Old April 21st, 2013 (01:42 PM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
Agent of Chaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ur mum
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 788
Quote originally posted by verysuperfamous:
When warping to a city, how do you choose which building you will exit out of?
You will take note of the warp number of the warp you want to warped into in a map.
__________________
  #24708    
Old April 21st, 2013 (02:01 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by Golden Warrior:
This has been asked various times, but never answered, from what I've searched.

Does anyone know how to set a Pokemon to start roaming in Ruby? (Like Lati@s) I can't find a script of any sort that points to it and I can't find a way to just edit Latios not being the roamer at all.

Basically, does anyone know how to make a Pokemon start roaming and if not how to replace Latios being the roamer?
We have extensive knowledge of this in FR, but almost none in RSE. It is most likely a special, (it is in FR) used right after or during the script in the home where your mom talks about the big, rare pokemon that was spotted, which releases lati@s. I have nothing more to say or know about it.

---
Fun Fact: Game Freak lied multiple times in FR claiming that the Jhoto beasts were released after beating the Elite Four. This is FALSE. They in fact are released after giving Cielo both the Ruby and Saphhire on One Island. I found this out while answering a question a while back:p.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24709    
Old April 21st, 2013 (11:22 PM).
dondon151 dondon151 is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 32
Quote originally posted by Shadowraze:
The gender varies from what gender the pokemon you are going to trade.

For example you gave a Male Spearow for a Farfetch'd then you will get a male Farfetch'd. It's that simple.
This is not correct for a few reasons:

1. Bulbapedia says that received Pokemon (at least in FireRed) have a fixed gender
2. Some of the nicknames given to received Pokemon have very strong feminine or masculine connotations, so it doesn't make sense that the received Pokemon's gender isn't fixed
3. I just traded a female Onix for a male Sudowoodo in my edited ROM.

Thanks for trying to help, though.
  #24710    
Old April 21st, 2013 (11:31 PM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
Agent of Chaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ur mum
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 788
Quote originally posted by dondon151:
This is not correct for a few reasons:

1. Bulbapedia says that received Pokemon (at least in FireRed) have a fixed gender
2. Some of the nicknames given to received Pokemon have very strong feminine or masculine connotations, so it doesn't make sense that the received Pokemon's gender isn't fixed
3. I just traded a female Onix for a male Sudowoodo in my edited ROM.

Thanks for trying to help, though.
Well if you're not gonna have that Pokemon in the game I'd say edit the Gender probability in Yape or in PGE to always male or female if you want.
__________________
  #24711    
Old April 22nd, 2013 (11:00 AM). Edited April 22nd, 2013 by theChief.
theChief's Avatar
theChief theChief is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: UK
Gender: Male
Nature: Docile
Posts: 19
Is there a way to disable fly for an area via a script? For example:
you're in a town that is overrun by enemy team grunts, you need to fight your way through them and can't use fly to escape for whatever reason. However, when you return to the area later, the grunts are gone and you can fly there again.

Is there a way to do this? Or am I better off just leaving it? I know how to make the grunts disappear etc Oh an I'll be hacking Emerald.

Also, is it possible to do a double battle with an allied trainer? Like with lance in the team rocket hideout in G/S/C??
__________________
3DS Friend Code: 4570-7757-8330
Friend Safari: Wartortle, Octillery, Poliwhirl
Bro Pokémon: Lyssa the Red Gyarados, I've had her since Crystal <3
  #24712    
Old April 22nd, 2013 (11:23 AM).
AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
Rejishan awake...
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
Gender: Male
Nature: Hardy
Posts: 719
I Renew my questions about.

1. Add Pokedex Entries for Empty Place Holders (252-276)
2. Add New Cry Pointers for Empty Place Holders.

But This time i want add it to Pokemon Emerald.
__________________
POKEMON RUBY RENEV - http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=341964
  #24713    
Old April 22nd, 2013 (01:12 PM).
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 731
Quote originally posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej:
I Renew my questions about.

1. Add Pokedex Entries for Empty Place Holders (252-276)
2. Add New Cry Pointers for Empty Place Holders.

But This time i want add it to Pokemon Emerald.
And the answer is the same as the one I gave before. Emerald uses almost exactly the same code as Ruby and Sapphire to operate the Pokédex.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #24714    
Old April 22nd, 2013 (03:20 PM).
Rervilo's Avatar
Rervilo Rervilo is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 2
Hi there, I started a Rom Hack a while ago (Ruby) and I recently ran into a bit of a problem.

When viewing my maps in Advanced Map they all display correctly but when playing the Rom a lot of the colours seem to be messed up and I've tried everything I can think of short of restarting from an earlier backup.

Any ideas what might be going on?
  #24715    
Old April 22nd, 2013 (03:40 PM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by dondon151:
This is not correct for a few reasons:

1. Bulbapedia says that received Pokemon (at least in FireRed) have a fixed gender
2. Some of the nicknames given to received Pokemon have very strong feminine or masculine connotations, so it doesn't make sense that the received Pokemon's gender isn't fixed
3. I just traded a female Onix for a male Sudowoodo in my edited ROM.

Thanks for trying to help, though.
From my knowledge, I would say that it is randomly based on a givepokemon script. However, I have three more theorys:

1) A pokemon is created in slot one of where the opossing trainer's pokemon are stored during a battle. This pokemon is created and then nicknamed and then put in your party.

2) The pokemon is given to you, and then the game edits the nickname and gives it the proper hold item.

3) The whole pokemon's data is stored in the rom somewhere and it is just copied into your party.

If you could discover which it is, then you could manipulate the checksum and PID to force it to be a certain gender using ASM, or in the last case, just changeing some hex bytes.

As I said, these are just theorys, but one of them has got to work.

Quote originally posted by theChief:
Is there a way to disable fly for an area via a script? For example:
you're in a town that is overrun by enemy team grunts, you need to fight your way through them and can't use fly to escape for whatever reason. However, when you return to the area later, the grunts are gone and you can fly there again.

Is there a way to do this? Or am I better off just leaving it? I know how to make the grunts disappear etc Oh an I'll be hacking Emerald.

Also, is it possible to do a double battle with an allied trainer? Like with lance in the team rocket hideout in G/S/C??
Well, to prevent leaving the town by fly, you could run a map script which, when a flag is set (grunts are in the town) uses a simple ASM routine (very, very simple actually) to change the maps type for the time being to indoor. Then you can't fly!

To prevent people from flying to the town, you need to clear the map flags associated with the fly location of said town, which you can reset later.


I have no idea about the battle, but I think not.

Quote originally posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej:
I Renew my questions about.

1. Add Pokedex Entries for Empty Place Holders (252-276)
2. Add New Cry Pointers for Empty Place Holders.

But This time i want add it to Pokemon Emerald.

Quote originally posted by Jambo51:
And the answer is the same as the one I gave before. Emerald uses almost exactly the same code as Ruby and Sapphire to operate the Pokédex.
Jambo, I love you:p, lol.


Quote originally posted by Rervilo:
Hi there, I started a Rom Hack a while ago (Ruby) and I recently ran into a bit of a problem.

When viewing my maps in Advanced Map they all display correctly but when playing the Rom a lot of the colours seem to be messed up and I've tried everything I can think of short of restarting from an earlier backup.

Any ideas what might be going on?
I believe that you may have corrupted the map palettes, which you can restore, but it will take some time and effort. The best and easiest way is to go back to a back-up and make them quite frequently.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24716    
Old April 22nd, 2013 (07:32 PM).
yozzyurubuza's Avatar
yozzyurubuza yozzyurubuza is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 15
Is there a way to make a scenery with a picture covering the whole screen of a Pokemon Emerald? Like the usage of pokepic script but covering the whole screen or making the pokepic box larger?
  #24717    
Old April 22nd, 2013 (11:38 PM). Edited April 22nd, 2013 by Jambo51.
Jambo51's Avatar
Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
Glory To Arstotzka
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 731
Quote originally posted by yozzyurubuza:
Is there a way to make a scenery with a picture covering the whole screen of a Pokemon Emerald? Like the usage of pokepic script but covering the whole screen or making the pokepic box larger?
No, not without some complex ASM. Showpokepic uses sprites, the maximum size of which is 64x64 pixels on a GBA.

The only way to do such a thing involves tile sets and tile maps and some ASM to control its display.
__________________
Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
  #24718    
Old April 22nd, 2013 (11:56 PM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 409
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Quote originally posted by Jambo51:
No, not without some complex ASM. Showpokepic uses sprites, the maximum size of which is 64x64 pixels on a GBA.

The only way to do such a thing involves tile sets and tile maps and some ASM to control its display.
It's also possible for FR right?
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24719    
Old April 23rd, 2013 (12:58 AM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
Agent of Chaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ur mum
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 788
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
It's also possible for FR right?
Yes it is, by the use of cutscenes. Use this tut from Spherical Ice, http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=280558.

I do think it's possible for emerald if you're just gonna do what Spherical Ice did with FireRed. You can replace the diploma screen and the rest goes on.
__________________
  #24720    
Old April 23rd, 2013 (01:36 AM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 409
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Ah yes I have a copy of that page in here with me. Even the one about adding 255 Diplomas. But can't we do something like display them order to make an illusion of animation without the press of a button?

Like this:
Display diploma1
Display diploma2
etc.

Just without pressing a button.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24721    
Old April 23rd, 2013 (01:43 AM).
Shadowraze's Avatar
Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
Agent of Chaos
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ur mum
Age: 16
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 788
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Ah yes I have a copy of that page in here with me. Even the one about adding 255 Diplomas. But can't we do something like display them order to make an illusion of animation without the press of a button?

Like this:
Display diploma1
Display diploma2
etc.

Just without pressing a button.
Huh, what do you mean by without pressing a button? How are you gonna activate something without pressing something.
__________________
  #24722    
Old April 23rd, 2013 (01:44 AM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Want to know? VM me.
Age: 17
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 409
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to BlackWhiteRobin
Ah yes I have a copy of that page in here with me. Even the one about adding 255 Diplomas. But can't we do something like display them order to make an illusion of animation without the press of a button?

Like this:
Display diploma1
Display diploma2
etc.

Just without pressing a button.
__________________
LET'S PARTY!
  #24723    
Old April 23rd, 2013 (04:18 AM).
yozzyurubuza's Avatar
yozzyurubuza yozzyurubuza is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Gender: Male
Posts: 15
Won't a script event when the player steps on that block activate it?
  #24724    
Old April 23rd, 2013 (05:35 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
Gender: Male
Nature: Bold
Posts: 1,767
Send a message via AIM to karatekid552 Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to karatekid552 Send a message via Skype™ to karatekid552
Quote originally posted by robin22gongon:
Ah yes I have a copy of that page in here with me. Even the one about adding 255 Diplomas. But can't we do something like display them order to make an illusion of animation without the press of a button?

Like this:
Display diploma1
Display diploma2
etc.

Just without pressing a button.
Well, you would need to rewrite the routine which displays the diploma to loop through, each time bringing up a new image. Most likely would require some type of ASM.
__________________

Paired with Simba
  #24725    
Old April 23rd, 2013 (06:02 AM).
Aryan143's Avatar
Aryan143 Aryan143 is offline
The Fennekin Fan!
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Delhi, India
Age: 15
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 756
Hello guys, I need some help. I made a simple talking script for my hack. When I open the game with VBA, talking to that person does nothing. But when I open the game with No$Gba, the script successfully works.
__________________
Check out my gaming company:

Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 05:42 AM.