Go Back   The PokéCommunity Forums > ROM Hacking > Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Reload this Page [Tutorial] Tileset Editing (R/S/E/FR/LG)

Notices
For all updates, view the main page.

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.
New threads in this forum are to be approved by a moderator before they are displayed.



Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #51    
Old August 22nd, 2007 (07:21 AM).
Deokishisu's Avatar
Deokishisu Deokishisu is offline
Mr. Magius
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: If I'm online, it's a safe bet I'm at a computer.
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 504
Quote originally posted by notsocoolxp:
When i put in my building it turns into a green silhouette of the original.
Make sure your building shares the same pallete as the rest of the tileset. If your building's red, you'll have to change the red in your tile, to the red on the game's pallete. If part of your building's blue, you'll have to change the tile's blue into the game's blue. It's basically just recoloring your tile with the colors of an ingame pallete.
  #52    
Old August 24th, 2007 (10:31 AM).
Dr.Razor's Avatar
Dr.Razor Dr.Razor is offline
Yellow Remaker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 101
HOw change the pallette of a tileset?
Because when i insert my custom tiles there is strange green and i want to change the pallette.
Thank you.
  #53    
Old August 26th, 2007 (01:47 PM).
SilverPlatinum's Avatar
SilverPlatinum SilverPlatinum is offline
Beginner
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: London
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 29
thank for this tutorial its good
__________________

Silver's Blaze the level 13 Ninetales!
  #54    
Old September 12th, 2007 (07:20 AM).
Milanor's Avatar
Milanor Milanor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Gender:
Posts: 76
@Дон Пач:
nice Tut

@Headgehogger:
Quote originally posted by Headgehogger:
Nice tutorial here; I just edited the grass tiles to my own customs, but, how do you edit the frames of a moving tile (Like when you step through grass, flowers, etc.) because the old grass appears when stepped through.
I dont know if you already found it, but de animation frames are uncomprezd in the rom, that means that you can find it with TileMolester or TLP or a other Tile Viewer.
  #55    
Old September 16th, 2007 (03:43 AM).
MHERO's Avatar
MHERO MHERO is offline
Pokemon Master/ Novice Hacker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 7
Nice tutorial.

My problem:

I wanted to replace the tilesets of ruby with firered ones. So I opened Firered with unLZ GBA and opened the tileset (by the way is 3494). I made RawDump and then opened ruby in unLZ GBA and its tileset and imported the raw of firered and saved like is said in this tutorial. Then, I opened Firered with A-map, and exported the tileset 1 Blocks. Then opened ruby and imported the tileset 1 blocks of firered. I have the right blocks and tileset, but the right pallet. So, I tried to use A-pallet editor. I opened Firered with unLZ GBA and opened the tileset again and noted the pallet number. Then opened fired in A-pallet editor and loaded the number I noted before. I exported the pallet and then opened ruby in unLZ GBA and noted the pallet number. Next, I opened ruby in a-pallet editor, load the ruby tileset pallet number and import and replace the pallet i exported from firered. It didn't work. What am I doing wrong?

i know this isn't a pallet editing tutorial, but I hope somebody could help me. Thank you.
  #56    
Old September 16th, 2007 (05:34 AM).
Milanor's Avatar
Milanor Milanor is offline
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Gender:
Posts: 76
@MHERO:Easy Problem, in Ruby you have about 20 Matches searching the Palette from the Main Tileset, that means you have to find the right one.
__________________
My English isn't the best, sry
  #57    
Old September 17th, 2007 (01:23 PM).
MHERO's Avatar
MHERO MHERO is offline
Pokemon Master/ Novice Hacker
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Gender:
Nature: Calm
Posts: 7
Quote originally posted by Milanor:
@MHERO:Easy Problem, in Ruby you have about 20 Matches searching the Palette from the Main Tileset, that means you have to find the right one.
I have done what you have said with the following pallet (attachments).

But still the problem continuous. I'm doing something wrong?
  #58    
Old September 19th, 2007 (11:01 AM).
Alistair Alistair is offline
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 24
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 2,243
The pallette is probably off by just a little. If I were you, I would just import it the A-Map way (but first use APE to modify the the pallette so all you have to do is import it).
__________________
No signature to be found here...
  #59    
Old December 8th, 2007 (07:58 AM).
Rizzo's Avatar
Rizzo Rizzo is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Gender:
Posts: 5
When I go to fallabour town, wild pokemon view, I clicked on "create new pokemon", did everything there. But when I picked the the pokemon, it came up with a few ?s. How do I insert pokemon into that?

Posted by Rizzo
__________________
Rizzo

  #60    
Old January 16th, 2008 (04:36 PM).
0m3ga_S1nn3r's Avatar
0m3ga_S1nn3r 0m3ga_S1nn3r is offline
Beginner Hacker :)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In my house
Age: 18
Gender:
Posts: 80
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to 0m3ga_S1nn3r
HELP! O.K well when i add the grass tile it looks like this -

But in game its just a green square..... How do i fix this?
Attached Images
File Type: gif WOOT~.gif‎ (22.3 KB, 42 views) (Save to Dropbox)
__________________
Things I like:
Music Genre: R&B
Song: We Run This [Stick it Edit]
Ice-Cream: Chocolate
Tv Show: Simpsons
Pokemon: Chimchar
Pokemon Game: Pokemon Red

¨°-_,,_-°¨
::~- Elite -~::
..-v'' ''v-...




  #61    
Old January 16th, 2008 (04:47 PM).
/Circa's Avatar
/Circa /Circa is offline
a face in the clouds.
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Gender: Male
Nature: Quiet
Posts: 881
Quote originally posted by Rizzo:
When I go to fallabour town, wild pokemon view, I clicked on "create new pokemon", did everything there. But when I picked the the pokemon, it came up with a few ?s. How do I insert pokemon into that?

Posted by Rizzo
You go to the drop down menu and click a Pokemon to find, but I don't think you need grass in towns ...

Quote originally posted by kingdude256:
HELP! O.K well when i add the grass tile it looks like this -

But in game its just a green square..... How do i fix this?
First of all, it's saved as a jpg and second, you probably didn't use the eyedropper for the colours because I can tell it's a bit too bright..
  #62    
Old January 16th, 2008 (04:49 PM).
0m3ga_S1nn3r's Avatar
0m3ga_S1nn3r 0m3ga_S1nn3r is offline
Beginner Hacker :)
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: In my house
Age: 18
Gender:
Posts: 80
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to 0m3ga_S1nn3r
Quote originally posted by Crashink:
You go to the drop down menu and click a Pokemon to find, but I don't think you need grass in towns ...



First of all, it's saved as a jpg and second, you probably didn't use the eyedropper for the colours because I can tell it's a bit too bright..
I did save it as a DIB but i couldnt upload it so i changed it but i changed it back.
__________________
Things I like:
Music Genre: R&B
Song: We Run This [Stick it Edit]
Ice-Cream: Chocolate
Tv Show: Simpsons
Pokemon: Chimchar
Pokemon Game: Pokemon Red

¨°-_,,_-°¨
::~- Elite -~::
..-v'' ''v-...




  #63    
Old January 23rd, 2008 (06:13 PM).
Hellsing's Avatar
Hellsing Hellsing is offline
The bird of Hermes is my name
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Canada
Gender:
Nature: Rash
Posts: 121
I changed the grass tile, and then edited a building tile in a different palette, so that it's background is the same colour of the grass tile I'm using, but instead the background of the building tile (the grass colour) is grey, instead of green. How do I fix this?If this is confusing, I'm sorry.
  #64    
Old January 31st, 2008 (07:34 PM).
Tyrantrum's Avatar
Tyrantrum Tyrantrum is offline
ʕ´•ᴥ•`ʔ
Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: New Jersey
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Lonely
Posts: 5,810
Send a message via Skype™ to Tyrantrum
Where can i get guide tiles and tilelayerpro
__________________




(x) Tumblr
(y) Twitter
Previously Eeveon
  #65    
Old February 1st, 2008 (04:40 AM).
Alistair Alistair is offline
Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 24
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 2,243
Okay, TLP can be obtained at Zophar's Domain and it can also be obtained in the EliteMap kit. Guide tiles are made by you. Take a tree tile, for instance, the way it would a appear in the game, and have a tree tile the way it would apper in TileLayer Pro and use the two tiles to figure out which color in TLP is which color on the palette.
__________________
No signature to be found here...
  #66    
Old March 24th, 2008 (08:43 AM).
Neti's Avatar
Neti Neti is offline
Follow @PokeNeti on Twitter
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Cologne, Germany
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,515
but how do i find the tiles in tlp or tilemolester? all i see is are hundreds of weird looking squares with mixed up pixels
  #67    
Old May 31st, 2008 (07:49 PM).
silverpokemon's Avatar
silverpokemon silverpokemon is offline
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
well when i do this i get tiles that are all smashed apart...
Somone please help?
__________________
  #68    
Old June 25th, 2008 (07:45 PM). Edited June 25th, 2008 by BakingBluePotatoe.
BakingBluePotatoe's Avatar
BakingBluePotatoe BakingBluePotatoe is offline
The Red Death Alchemist
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Catatonia
Age: 20
Gender: Female
Nature: Brave
Posts: 2,342
gah! I went to insert a house (like the custum onde in C3lebii's but improved) and it freaked out on me! (the tileset for mapp was just.... O___O dunno 'bout the acctual thingies though)


EDIT: yeah, basically what silverpokemon said.
__________________

Tausch Mit Mir?: 2208-5032-7062
Proud Member of Chaos Control & Equivalent Exchange!
Outlinks:
Twitter || deviantART Youtube
Potato Buddy

  #69    
Old July 30th, 2008 (09:17 AM).
alexk1995's Avatar
alexk1995 alexk1995 is offline
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: in a bucket
Age: 19
Gender:
Nature: Modest
Posts: 33
damn this is hard to follow but i finnally got it
__________________
+rep if you love unicorns
  #70    
Old January 12th, 2009 (08:20 AM).
Axdudexx Axdudexx is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Gender:
Posts: 4
Hi, i was looking on the search and searched up Tileset hacking and then clicked on a link called im ppretty sure it was ''My tilesets'' or ''Tilesets from me'' And theres a couple of houses that i wanted to put in my hack and it said you can use certain ones but..When i copy the house into paint and put it over the thing i want it to take place of i5 just goes like a random color.. Any ideas why? maybe because i have to chose a certain pallete?
  #71    
Old January 12th, 2009 (07:00 PM).
Thrace's Avatar
Thrace Thrace is offline
@tion
Gold Tier
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Posts: 1,048
You need to make sure that you have only used a maximum of 16 colours and each colour has RGB values which are multiples of 8. Next time ask questions in the Simple Questions thread. Don't revive threads older than a month.

Closed
__________________
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links

You may also like.. (Beta)
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are UTC -8. The time now is 02:13 PM.