View Single Post
  #1    
Old June 6th, 2013 (8:28 AM). Edited July 25th, 2013 by Pokemagician.
Pokemagician's Avatar
Pokemagician Pokemagician is offline
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 56
    Trainer Type Challenge

    Introduction

    Hey there guys I'm Pokemagician and welcome to the Trainer Type Challenge. This challenge is based upon the trainer types from within the games where you choose one of the 12 available Trainer Classes and use a party made up of the Pokémon on that Trainer Class' list, taken from the Pokémon they use in game with a few additions here and there to make sure each and every class has around 30-50 Pokémon!

    Rules
    1) To take part in this challenge, you must pick ONE Trainer Class ONLY
    2) You may only use Pokémon off the chosen Trainer Class' list and any other stage along their evolutionary path
    3) The game is considered complete when the credits first role, though if you want to complete Johto games by doing Kanto or beating Alder in B/W feel free, though it is not compulsory for Single or Ultimate Challenge
    4) You can Hack/Trade in a Pokémon at an appropriate level (e.g. similar to wild ones around current area) if it appear late on in the game (after the Eight Gym onwards) and you wish to use it in your party
    5) Hacks can only be played as part of the Single Challenge, not the 5 Region, as I feel many are too far altered from the original region they are based on
    6) You can use None, One or Two of the additional, OPTIONAL rules for each class (please state how many and which ones you are using in your sign up for the challenge)
    7) Your party must consist of AT LEAST TWO Pokémon
    8) You may only have one of each species of Pokémon in your party, unless a split evolution is available and utilised by you (e.g. Wurmple can become either Dustox or Beautifly, so if you have 2 Wurmple, one must become Dustox, the other, Beautifly)
    9) HM Slaves are allowed, though they are not allowed to be used in battle, so please refrain from doing so as much as possible!
    10) You can play through the games in any order if taking the Ultimate Challenge!
    11) If taking the Ultimate Challenge, you may use a varied party between each game, though must stick with the same Trainer Class throught the play through!

    Trainer Classes
    1) Scientist
    Spoiler:
    Ekans
    Vulpix
    Zubat
    Paras
    Growlithe
    Poliwag
    Abra
    Magnemite
    Grimer
    Drowzee
    Voltorb
    Koffing
    Ditto
    Porygon
    Igglybuff
    Misdreavous
    Stantler
    Magby
    Wurmple
    Ralts
    Gulpin
    Seviper
    Stunky
    Skorupi
    Croagunk
    Lillipup
    Munna
    Roggenrola
    Sewaddle
    Venipede
    Trubbish
    Deerling
    Karablast
    Foongus
    Joltik
    Klink
    Shelmet

    Starters:
    Bulbasaur
    Cyndaquil
    Treecko
    Turtwig
    Snivy

    Optional Rules:
    Unconventional Start - Release your starter as soon as you gain a Pokémon from the list
    Toxic Intentions - At least 2 Pokémon in your Main Party must be Poison types

    2) Swimmer
    Spoiler:
    Psyduck
    Poliwag
    Tentacool
    Slowpoke
    Seel
    Shelder
    Krabby
    Horsea
    Goldeen
    Staryu
    Magikarp
    Lapras
    Kabuto
    Chinchou
    Marill
    Wooper
    Dunsparce
    Qwilfish
    Corsola
    Remoraid
    Delibird
    Lotad
    Wingull
    Surskit
    Meditite
    Carvanha
    Wailmer
    Barboach
    Corphish
    Spheal
    Clampearl
    Relicanth
    Luvdisc
    Bidoof
    Buizel
    Shellos
    Finneon
    Mantyke
    Panpour
    Basculin
    Ducklett
    Frillish
    Alomomola

    Starters:
    Water Starters

    Optional Rules:
    Surf's Up Dude! - Only Pokémon that can learn HM Surf!
    Dual Chances - Only Dual typed Pokémon allowed in your Main Party

    3) Lass
    Spoiler:
    Pidgey
    Rattata
    Pikachu
    Sandshrew
    Nidoran (F)
    Clefairy
    Jigglypuff
    Oddish
    Meowth
    Psyduck
    Abra
    Ponyta
    Cubone
    Tangela
    Horsea
    Goldeen
    Hoothoot
    Togepi
    Mareep
    Marill
    Hoppip
    Sunkern
    Misdreavus
    Snubbull
    Zigzagoon
    Wurmple
    Lotad
    Taillow
    Shroomish
    Skitty
    Illumise
    Luvdisc
    Starly
    Bidoof
    Shinx
    Budew
    Burmy
    Combee
    Pachirisu
    Cherubi
    Shellos
    Buneary
    Chingling
    Patrat
    Lillipup
    Purrloin
    Pidove
    Cottonee
    Petilil
    Ducklett
    Deerling

    Starters:
    Bulbasaur
    Chikorita
    Torchick
    Piplup
    Oshawott

    Optional Rules:
    EWWW Bugs! - No Bug Types
    Awww Babys! - Basic stage Pokémon only

    4) Youngster
    Spoiler:
    Caterpie
    Weedle
    Pidgey
    Rattata
    Spearow
    Ekans
    Sandshrew
    Nidoran (M)
    Paras
    Mankey
    Growlithe
    Machop
    Geodude
    Ponyta
    Slowpoke
    Onix
    Voltorb
    Magikarp
    Sentret
    Ledyba
    Spinarak
    Aipom
    Yanma
    Wooper
    Gligar
    Poochyena
    Zigzagoon
    Wurmple
    Seedot
    Taillow
    Shroomish
    Nincada
    Aron
    Electrike
    Gulpin
    Starly
    Bidoof
    Kriketot
    Shinx
    Buizel
    Croagunk
    Patrat
    Lillipup
    Pidove
    Timburr
    Tympole
    Venipede
    Dwebble
    Karrablast
    Joltik

    Starters:
    Squirtle
    Totodile
    Mudkip
    Chimchar
    Tepig

    Optional Rules:
    Guys Rule, Girls Drule! - Male pokemon only
    Local Buddies! - You must keep Pokémon off list on first route of respective game throughout play through in your party!

    5) Psychic
    Spoiler:
    Psyduck
    Abra
    Slowpoke
    Gastly
    Drowzee
    Exseggcute
    Staryu
    Mr Mime
    Eevee
    Natu
    Misdreavus
    Wobbuffet
    Girafarig
    Dunsparce
    Ralts
    Meditite
    Spoink
    Lunatone
    Solrock
    Baltoy
    Shuppet
    Duskull
    Absol
    Beldum
    Drifloon
    Chingling
    Munna
    Woobat
    Sigilyph
    Yamask
    Gothita
    Solosis
    Elgyem
    Litwick
    Golett

    Starters:
    Bulbasaur
    Chikorita
    Treecko
    Piplup
    Oshawott

    Optional Rules:
    A Bit of Purity - At Least 1 pure Psychic type in Main Party
    No Physicality No Physical attacks in moveset, only special (for early gens, look up current status of move, physcial or special and apply that!)

    6) Blackbelt
    Spoiler:
    Mankey
    Poliwag
    Machop
    Onix
    Krabby
    Cubone
    Scyther
    Pinsir
    Heracross
    Sneasel
    Tyrogue
    Ralts
    Shroomish
    Makuhita
    Meditite
    Cacnea
    Zangoose
    Kricketot
    Rilou
    Croagunk
    Roggenrola
    Timburr
    Throh
    Sawk
    Scraggy
    Vanillite
    Cubchoo
    Cryogonal
    Mienfoo
    Pawniard

    Starters:
    Charmander
    Totodile
    Torchick
    Chimchar
    Tepig

    Optional Rules:
    Physical Dominance - Physical Attacks Only, No Special
    Fighters are Winners - Only Pokémon that can learn a fighting type move that does damage are allowed in your Main Party

    7) Beauty
    Spoiler:
    Caterpie
    Pidgey
    Rattata
    Pikachu
    Clefairy
    Vulpix
    Jigglypuff
    Oddish
    Paras
    Meowth
    Psyduck
    Poliwag
    Shellder
    Exeggcute
    Horsea
    Goldeen
    Staryu
    Sentret
    Mareep
    Marril
    Hoppip
    Corsola
    Elekid
    Lotad
    Shroomish
    Skitty
    Roselia
    Carvahna
    Wailmer
    Numel
    Seviper
    Corphish
    Kecleon
    Clampearl
    Luvdisc
    Burmy
    Buneary
    Glameow
    Carnivine
    Finneon
    Blitzle
    Audino
    Cottonee
    Mincinno
    Deerling
    Emolga
    Frillish
    Alomomola
    Cubchoo
    Bellsprout

    Starters:
    Bulbasaur
    Chickorita
    Torchick
    Piplup
    Oshawott

    Optional Rules:
    Aww A Fairy! - Must have at least 1 Pokémon from the Fairy Egg Group
    Let's Be Different - -No Pokémon of the same type in your party

    8) Biker
    Spoiler:
    Ekans
    Nidoran (M)
    Tentacool
    Grimer
    Drowzee
    Krabby
    Voltorb
    Koffing
    Eevee
    Togepi
    Marill
    Aipom
    Sneasel
    Teddiursa
    Magby
    Poochyena
    Seedot
    Taillow
    Gulpin
    Seviper
    Starly
    Shinx
    Glameow
    Skorupi
    Croagunk
    Roggenrola
    Timburr
    Sandile
    Scraggy
    Joltik
    Pawniard
    Bouffalant
    Heatmor

    Starters:
    Charmander
    Totodile
    Treecko
    Chimchar
    Tepig

    Optional Rules:
    No Time For Weaklings! - Release your starter Pokémon as soon as you can get a Pokémon off the list
    Out of the Ordinary - No Normal Types in your Main Party

    9) Bird Keeper
    Spoiler:
    Pidgey
    Spearow
    Zubat
    Farfetch'd
    Doduo
    Magikarp
    Hoothoot
    Togepi
    Natu
    Yanma
    Murkrow
    Gligar
    Skarmory
    Taillow
    Wingull
    Trapinch
    Swablu
    Tropius
    Starly
    Drifloon
    Chatot
    Mantkye
    Pidove
    Woobat
    Sigilyph
    Archen
    Ducklett
    Emolga
    Druddigon
    Rufflet
    Vullaby

    Starters:
    Charmander
    Totodile
    Torchick
    Piplup
    Snivy

    Optional Rules:
    Fly my Friends - Must be able to use HM FLY in game being played, or it's evolved form is able to!
    Flying comes First - Only Pokémon in the FLYING EGG GROUP

    10) Hiker
    Spoiler:
    Sandshrew
    Clefairy
    Zubat
    Diglett
    Machop
    Geodude
    Magnemite
    Onix
    Cubone
    Ryhorn
    Dunsparce
    Gligar
    Swinub
    Phanpy
    Larvitar
    Nosepass
    Mawile
    Aron
    Numel
    Trapinch
    Baltoy
    Bidoof
    Bronzor
    Bonsly
    Bonsly
    Rilou
    Hippopotas
    Roggenrola
    Woobat
    Drilbur
    Timburr
    Dwebble
    Golett

    Starters:
    Charmander
    Cyndaquil
    Mudkip
    Turtwig
    Tepig

    Optional Rules:
    Pokemon ROCK! - Only Rock type Pokémon are allowed in your Main Party
    Ores and Minerals - Only Pokemon that are in the MINERAL EGG GROUP

    11) Rival
    Spoiler:
    Pidgey
    Sandshrew
    Growlithe
    Abra
    Machop
    Magnemite
    Shellder
    Gastly
    Exeggcute
    Lickitung
    Ryhorn
    Magikarp
    Eevee
    Heracross
    Sneasel
    Slugma
    Larvitar
    Lotad
    Taillow
    Wingull
    Ralts
    Shroomish
    Skitty
    Wailmer
    Numel
    Trapinch
    Swablu
    Zangoose
    Castform
    Tropius
    Starly
    Budew
    Buizel
    Buneary
    Munchlax
    Croagunk
    Snover
    Munna
    Pidove
    Roggenrola
    Audino
    Gothita
    Solosis
    Tynamo
    Litwick
    Axew
    Mienfoo
    Pawniard
    Bouffalant
    Elemental Monkeys

    Starters:
    ANY

    Optional Rules:
    Friends for Life! - Your starter must be in your Main Party
    Typing Talk! - Only one of each type in you party

    12) Evil Team
    Spoiler:
    Rattata
    Ekans
    Sandshrew
    Zubat
    Oddish
    Venonat
    Meowth
    Machop
    Magnemite
    Grimer
    Drowzee
    Cubone
    Koffing
    Murkrow
    Gligar
    Qwilfish
    Sneasel
    Houndour
    Poochyena
    Wurmple
    Carvanha
    Wailmer
    Numel
    Zangoose
    Seviper
    Baltoy
    Shinx
    Glameow
    Stunky
    Bronzor
    Skorupi
    Croagunk
    Patrat
    Purrloin
    Venipede
    Sandile
    Scraggy
    Trubbish
    Foognus
    Pawniard
    Deino

    Starters:
    Charmander
    Cyndaquil
    Treecko
    Piplup
    Snivy

    Optional Rules:
    Stupid Weakling! Get rid of your starter as soon as you are able to get a Pokémon off this list!
    Toxic Intentions - Have at least 2 Poison type Pokémon in your party

    Sign Up Sheet
    Spoiler:
    Username:
    Chosen Trainer Type:
    Challenge Type: Single/Ultimate
    Game(s):
    Optional Rules Chosen:

    My Sign Up
    Spoiler:
    Username: Pokemagicain
    Chosen Trainer Type: Rival
    Challenge Type: Ultimate
    Game(s): Fire Red, Soul Silver, Ruby, Pearl, Black
    Optional Rules: Friends For Life!

    Single Challengers
    Spoiler:
    Seraphimon-sama - Psychic - Sacred Gold
    KoboraX - Swimmer - Emerald
    Nyeseth - Rival - Leaf Green
    MrBunny9612 - Evil Team - White
    NitroCreeper - Blackbelt - Black
    dragonomega - Lass - Leaf Green

    Single Champions
    Spoiler:
    dragonomega - Lass - Leaf Green (FIRST CHAMPION)

    Ultimate Challengers
    Spoiler:
    Pokemagician - Rival - FR, SS, R, P, B
    TheFifthAlice - Lass - Y, C, E, Pt,W
    NobodyAdam - Bird Keeper - FR, C, E, Pt, W2
    TheSecondComingofCaterpie - Scientist - FR, C, E, Pt, B
    Sylvie18 - Lass - FR, HG, E, Pt, B2
    Chikouu - Rival - B, C, R, Pt, W
    The_epic_Sammy - Rival - LG, S, R, D, W
    Lunacrest - Rival - LG, SS, S, Pt, B2
    Pokeuser7878 - Youngster - FR, HG, E, P, W
    Pave Low - Hiker - LG, S, E, D, W

    Ultimate Champions
    Spoiler:
    None Yet!

    Good Luck and Enjoy!
    Reply With Quote