Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old February 8th, 2007 (12:13 PM). Edited April 5th, 2007 by Alistair.
Alistair Alistair is offline
  • Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Age: 26
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 2,243
Okay, there are many ways in which you can edit a tileset. I will explain three.

For those looking to edit pallettes, this tutorial does not teach you how. Look somewhere else for a tutorial that teaches you how to do that.
.: 1 - AdvanceMap :.
Note: This way produces a lot more errors than the latter.

~Step One~
Make sure you have everything ready. You will need AdvanceMap, the ROM of your choice, and a paint program.

~Step Two~
Open the ROM in AdvanceMap, go to the map that has the tileset you want to edit, and go to the block editor.

~Step Three~
While in the block editor, choose the pallette of the building you want to insert.

~Step Four~
While still in the block editor, go to Picture (It is in the upper-left corner). While there, go to Save Tileset 1 or 2 (Depending on which one you want to edit).

~Step Five~
Open the tileset you just saved. Insert the building, and use the eyedropper tool to make sure the tile has the correct colors. It is very importanat thet the colors are correct. Now, save the tileset.

~Step Six~
In the AdvanceMap block editor, go to Picture. Go to Load Tileset 1/2 (Depending on which on which one you saved and edited). The new tileset should appear. If not, go to Pictures, then to Reload Blocks.

~Step Seven~
Edit the blocks. Also, if needed, fix the map footer. There! Your done!

.: 2 - TileLayer Pro :.
This is the safest, but hardest way to edit tiles.

~Step One~
Make sure you have everything ready. You will need unLZ-GBA, the ROM of your choice, guide tiles, and TileLayer Pro.

~Step Two~
Open the ROM with unLZ. Open the tileset. (To do this, you may need to run a Deep Scan)

~Step Three~
Go to File, then go to Raw Dump. When it says Save As, click on the down arrow where it says RAW, and select All files. Save it as X.gba, where X is a different name than the ROM (It is important that you save it as a .gba file. That way, TLP recognizes it.)

~Step Four~
Open the new raw dump (X.gba). Also, open Paint with the tile you want to edit, and find a guide tile (Or tiles).

~Step Five~
Edit the tiles, then save as X.raw. Open unLZ, then go to the tileset. Go to Load Raw and choose X.raw. When the check boxes appear, check all of them except Abort If Data Is Bigger. There! Your done!

.: 3 - unLZ and Paint :.

~Step One~
Make sure you have everything ready. You will need unLZ-GBA, the ROM of your choice, guide tiles, and Paint.

~Step Two~
Open the ROM with unLZ. Open the tileset. (To do this, you may need to run a Deep Scan)

~Step Three~
Find the correct pallette (If you cannot find the correct pallette of the tile you want to replace, then find a 16-color pallette. You will need to use a guide tile for this). Click on Save As...

~Step Four~
Open the tileset in Paint. Then insert the tile, making sure it is properly alligned with the other tiles. Then use the eydropper tool to make sure it has the right colors. Then save the tileset.

~Step Five~
In unLZ, go to the tileset. Make sure the pallette is the same as when you saved the tileset. Then click on import. There! Your done!

.: Notes :.

~Due to differences in ROM dumps, I just generalized instead of giving specific Goto numbers and Pallette numbers.

~A guide tile is a tile that shows what the colors of TLP are in-game. For example, if replacing a mountain tile, you would use the pre-existing mountain tile to guide what colors you would need to insert the new tile as.
__________________
No signature to be found here...

Relevant Advertising!

  #2    
Old February 8th, 2007 (12:51 PM).
.houndoomed .houndoomed is offline
     
    Join Date: Apr 2006
    Posts: 443
    It works, but when I open the tileset up to edit it, everything's a weird color and mixed up..

    I'm using Advance Map by the way.
      #3    
    Old February 8th, 2007 (12:57 PM).
    Alistair Alistair is offline
    • Silver Tier
     
    Join Date: Mar 2005
    Age: 26
    Nature: Quirky
    Posts: 2,243
    Could you upload the picture? Also, did you make sure to save it as a DIB?
    __________________
    No signature to be found here...
      #4    
    Old February 8th, 2007 (1:01 PM).
    .houndoomed .houndoomed is offline
       
      Join Date: Apr 2006
      Posts: 443


      Yeah, I did save it as DIB.
        #5    
      Old February 8th, 2007 (1:12 PM).
      Alistair Alistair is offline
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: Mar 2005
      Age: 26
      Nature: Quirky
      Posts: 2,243
      That is normal. The block editor was set to pallette 0, which is the greenery pallette. If you wanted to edit something else in a different pallette, than you will need to change the pallette to the correct one.
      __________________
      No signature to be found here...
        #6    
      Old February 8th, 2007 (1:15 PM).
      .houndoomed .houndoomed is offline
         
        Join Date: Apr 2006
        Posts: 443
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Don Patch View Post
        That is normal. The block editor was set to pallette 0, which is the greenery pallette. If you wanted to edit something else in a different pallette, than you will need to change the pallette to the correct one.
        I understand now, thanks :D
          #7    
        Old February 9th, 2007 (11:52 AM).
        D-Trogh's Avatar
        D-Trogh D-Trogh is offline
        Dead
           
          Join Date: Jul 2005
          Location: Belgium
          Age: 25
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 438
          Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to D-Trogh
          A pallete editing tutorial would be nice.. I know how to change palletes..
          Well.. I used to, I forgot (Damn.. I really need to start hacking again)
          But editing the Tileset palletes just looks more complicated :-\
          __________________
          [NTME | WPEDS | HTPE | SGPE | TGPE | PDEDS]
            #8    
          Old February 11th, 2007 (2:10 PM).
          foofatron foofatron is offline
          Banned
             
            Join Date: Jan 2007
            Age: 15
            Gender:
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 309
            Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
            When I try to load this in advanced map it says palatete not found what does that mean?
            Attached Images
            File Type: png Copy of dieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeft.png‎ (15.6 KB, 256 views) (Save to Dropbox)
              #9    
            Old February 11th, 2007 (3:06 PM).
            Alistair Alistair is offline
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Mar 2005
            Age: 26
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 2,243
            You are trying to add more colors than there are in the pallette, which is not possible.
            __________________
            No signature to be found here...
              #10    
            Old February 11th, 2007 (4:09 PM).
            foofatron foofatron is offline
            Banned
               
              Join Date: Jan 2007
              Age: 15
              Gender:
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 309
              Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to foofatron
              I made a new one with the eye droper and still says mising pallette.Look
              Attached Images
              File Type: png sdd newer.png‎ (15.2 KB, 192 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                #11    
              Old February 11th, 2007 (5:15 PM).
              zak's Avatar
              zak zak is offline
              xpert trainer
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2004
                Location: south london
                Age: 25
                Gender:
                Nature: Brave
                Posts: 245
                Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to zak
                a quik question

                see the main tileset for ruby , wen you edit it and change the size you cant re-insert it bcoz its bigger, is there anyway you can insert it wen it is bigger? or you gota keep it the same size?
                __________________
                Hi
                  #12    
                Old February 11th, 2007 (5:18 PM).
                Alistair Alistair is offline
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2005
                Age: 26
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 2,243
                No, it is the correct size. I have no clue what is wrong.
                __________________
                No signature to be found here...
                  #13    
                Old February 15th, 2007 (8:39 PM).
                $_$'s Avatar
                $_$ $_$ is offline
                ?????????
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2007
                  Age: 24
                  Gender:
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 66
                  Send a message via AIM to $_$
                  But how do you edit the pleate. (I spelled that wrong.)
                    #14    
                  Old February 15th, 2007 (8:57 PM).
                  Chiaki Shinichi's Avatar
                  Chiaki Shinichi Chiaki Shinichi is offline
                  Beginning Hacker
                     
                    Join Date: May 2006
                    Location: South Pacific
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 118
                    how come for some other games the tilesets are diferent.
                      #15    
                    Old February 16th, 2007 (5:02 PM).
                    Alistair Alistair is offline
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Mar 2005
                    Age: 26
                    Nature: Quirky
                    Posts: 2,243
                    @ $_$: This is a tileset editing tutorial, not a pallette editing tutorial.

                    @ Ash2000: There are many different dumps and each dump has the raq data arranged differently.
                    __________________
                    No signature to be found here...
                      #16    
                    Old February 21st, 2007 (5:10 PM).
                    Hedgehogger's Avatar
                    Hedgehogger Hedgehogger is offline
                    Learning ASM, but struggling
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2007
                      Location: Somewhere near a box.
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quiet
                      Posts: 204
                      Nice tutorial here; I just edited the grass tiles to my own customs, but, how do you edit the frames of a moving tile (Like when you step through grass, flowers, etc.) because the old grass appears when stepped through.
                        #17    
                      Old March 1st, 2007 (11:06 AM).
                      Swimmer♂'s Avatar
                      Swimmer♂ Swimmer♂ is offline
                      Glub! Glub! Glub!
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2006
                        Location: Northampton, England
                        Gender:
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 172
                        I am completely lost i wanted to edit the sootopolis tileset so i went to picture and the save tileset 2 but it only saved a tiny section of the tileset! plz help cos i really dunno wots going on!!
                        Sootopolis.png
                        Thanks in advance!
                          #18    
                        Old March 1st, 2007 (12:08 PM).
                        Alistair Alistair is offline
                        • Silver Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2005
                        Age: 26
                        Nature: Quirky
                        Posts: 2,243
                        @ Hedghogger: I do not know how to do that, but I imagine you find it in unLZ.gba. (If you do, follow thw steps for the TLP Tileset editing tutorial)

                        @Speedonh: Did you try enlarging the tileset, and/or did you try to insert tiles with the wrong pallette?
                        __________________
                        No signature to be found here...
                          #19    
                        Old March 2nd, 2007 (7:19 AM). Edited March 2nd, 2007 by McCree.
                        McCree's Avatar
                        McCree McCree is offline
                        yes they change
                        • Moderator
                        • Platinum Tier
                        • Discord Moderoid
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2006
                        Location: canadiadanada
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 5,407
                        So, there's no way to do this without needing to re-color the tiles you want to insert to match the palette, right? If so, that's gonna be hard.

                        EDIT: Don, how come when I put in the tile, it just looks like this on AdvanceMap's Tile Editor:
                        __________________
                        just read my post above
                          #20    
                        Old March 2nd, 2007 (8:32 AM).
                        Swimmer♂'s Avatar
                        Swimmer♂ Swimmer♂ is offline
                        Glub! Glub! Glub!
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2006
                          Location: Northampton, England
                          Gender:
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 172
                          Quote:
                          @Speedonh: Did you try enlarging the tileset, and/or did you try to insert tiles with the wrong pallette?
                          How do you enlarge the tileset and btw i was trying to export the tileset for editing not import it. also i have the same problem for the 2nd tilesets on any map, so, can you help me plz?
                          Thankyou
                            #21    
                          Old March 2nd, 2007 (8:59 AM).
                          Christos's Avatar
                          Christos Christos is offline
                          • Moderator
                          • Battle Server Staff
                          • Platinum Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Feb 2006
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Serious
                          Posts: 6,370
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by marz View Post
                          So, there's no way to do this without needing to re-color the tiles you want to insert to match the palette, right? If so, that's gonna be hard.

                          EDIT: Don, how come when I put in the tile, it just looks like this on AdvanceMap's Tile Editor:
                          The tile's colors don't match with the palette's.
                          __________________

                          A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                          Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                            #22    
                          Old March 2nd, 2007 (12:03 PM).
                          Alistair Alistair is offline
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2005
                          Age: 26
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 2,243
                          @Speedonh: Hmmm... If you just put tiles on the sheet (Tiled properly, I might add), it should turn up (And make sure to make them the proper pallette).

                          @Marz: Christos answered it for me. (I still sent you a PM, though)
                          __________________
                          No signature to be found here...
                            #23    
                          Old March 2nd, 2007 (12:56 PM).
                          Swimmer♂'s Avatar
                          Swimmer♂ Swimmer♂ is offline
                          Glub! Glub! Glub!
                             
                            Join Date: Aug 2006
                            Location: Northampton, England
                            Gender:
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 172
                            Quote:
                            @Speedonh: Hmmm... If you just put tiles on the sheet (Tiled properly, I might add), it should turn up
                            how do i put the tiles on a sheet an tile them properly? sorry if i'm being a pain but i really want to learn how to "tile" btw thanks for your help so far!
                            Thankyou
                              #24    
                            Old March 2nd, 2007 (2:59 PM).
                            Alistair Alistair is offline
                            • Silver Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2005
                            Age: 26
                            Nature: Quirky
                            Posts: 2,243
                            What I mean by that is place the tiles on the sheet so they properly appear in AM. The tiles are 8x8 pixels. So, in oreder to tile properly, you need to figure out where the tiles need to go so they appear correctly in AM.
                            __________________
                            No signature to be found here...
                              #25    
                            Old March 3rd, 2007 (12:09 AM).
                            Swimmer♂'s Avatar
                            Swimmer♂ Swimmer♂ is offline
                            Glub! Glub! Glub!
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2006
                              Location: Northampton, England
                              Gender:
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 172
                              Quote:
                              What I mean by that is place the tiles on the sheet so they properly appear in AM. The tiles are 8x8 pixels. So, in oreder to tile properly, you need to figure out where the tiles need to go so they appear correctly in AM.
                              but how do i put the tiles on a sheet if i can't save the tileset that i want to edit? i think what may also be another problem is that i downloaded a tileset (not to use but to look at) and now every time i go into block editor that tileset appears on the right along with the messed up sootopolis set i posted earlier. also every time i try to save tileset 0 (the standard one) i get a DIB of the tileset that i downloaded instead. plz help and i'm really sorry if i'm getting annoying. thanks for all your help so far and beyond!
                              Thanks
                              -Speedo_nh-
                              Closed Thread
                              Quick Reply

                              Sponsored Links
                              Thread Tools

                              Posting Rules
                              You may not post new threads
                              You may not post replies
                              You may not post attachments
                              You may not edit your posts

                              BB code is On
                              Smilies are On
                              [IMG] code is On
                              HTML code is Off

                              Forum Jump


                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:33 AM.