ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1301    
Old July 13th, 2007 (9:05 PM).
Hiidoran's Avatar
Hiidoran Hiidoran is offline
ohey
  • Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Indiana
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 6,245
Quote:
.. Duh... uh... don´t get it...
Man, all I want to do is to insert bigger Pokémon - pictures, why is it so complicated ?!?!?!?
OMG, omg, o... *nervous breakedown*
Let me see if I understand. You want to insert pokemon that are bigger than the originals? Sorry, can't be done. Let's take Diamond and Pearl sprites for instance. We cannot insert the bigger sprites into the R/S/FR/LG/E series because they are too large. To do this would take massive amounts of over-hauling the game, which little to no can do. I definetly cannot. Just try making different size pokemon, ok?

Quote:
How do I create objectsin elitemap?
If at all possible, do this with Advanced Map. It's much easier to insert events. Also, Elitemap likes to make a mess of inserted events, it's not worth it in the end.

Quote:
I have a quick question, I read the scripting tutorials, and got most of it down, and made a quick, give pokemon script in wordpad, then copied it on to scriptED, and hit save, I saved it as "RECEIVE EGGON", but anyways, how do I put that script into the game? I'm trying to make it so you actually have 2 pokemon in the beginning for a double battle angainst the main "thugs" in the game, who tend to gang up on weak trainers, which is why you need two pokemon.
That's because after you save your script, you need to compile it. Once your script is created, saved, and tweaked to the way you want it, press compile. A menu will appear, select your rom file. Another message will then appear, select yes, and congratulations your script is now in the game!

Quote:
I keep trying to use BaseEdit and BeWildered for Emerald and every time it says "supported rom, but monster base stats are not specified in database" How do i fix it so i can use the programs for Emerald. Thanks a lot!!
Sorry, but support for Emerald with these programs is non-existant at the moment. Ini files are currently being made, but they are not quite ready yet. To hacking other things, until this problem is resolved, ok?

Quote:
Ok, so I'm having some issues with the movement permissions. I leave the top row of tiles on my buildings (so the character can walk behind it), but he just walks on top of it instead. I've looked at some other maps (like unedited in-game ones), and its looks like I'm doing everything right.

Can anyone shed some light on this?
What roof tiles are you using? Some are not made with this permission in mind; You may have to change the tile.

I hoped this helped you all!
-hiidoran

Relevant Advertising!

  #1302    
Old July 13th, 2007 (10:53 PM).
onstar102 onstar102 is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Gender:
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 18
    I'm using the same roof tiles from Littleroot Town. Infact, I just relocated the houses.
      #1303    
    Old July 14th, 2007 (3:31 AM).
    salmjak's Avatar
    salmjak salmjak is offline
       
      Join Date: Jul 2007
      Gender:
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 80
      Is there any pokemon rom editor/hack that you can add custom pokemons,trainers,badges,trainers etc? And if there is one what's the name?
        #1304    
      Old July 14th, 2007 (8:39 AM). Edited July 14th, 2007 by ssj.
      ssj's Avatar
      ssj ssj is offline
      Kanto Legend
         
        Join Date: Jun 2006
        Location: EVERYWHERE
        Gender:
        Nature: Bold
        Posts: 83
        I have already done an search using the tool for this question which is as follows, Is it possible to add new pokemon into Fire Red due to the fact of there being free offsets in the game and if so how can I do this, I have knowlage on how to replace pokemon however I want to add new pokemon and trainers in with out replacing any. Much appreachated

        I also have anouther problem with the following script

        #org 0x73AA72
        setflag 0xA125
        message 0x73AB90
        boxset 0x2
        #raw 0x5C
        trainerbattle 0x9 0x5 0x0 0x73AD6D 0x7BBFAE
        message 0x7BC253
        boxset 0x2
        applymovement 0x1 0x7BC377
        pause 0x70
        release
        end

        #org 0x73AB90
        = Much anger you have

        #org 0x73AD6D
        = Well done

        #org 0x7BBFAE
        = You have learnt well

        #org 0x7BC253
        = It is time I moved on.

        #org 0x7BC377
        #binary 13 13 13 13 13 60 1D 1D 1D 1D FE





        Thats an script I use to make an trainer dissappear after battle and bascially when I attempt to talk to the trainer nothing happens all I hear is the basic sound you get from pushing the A button and yes I have put the flag number in advance map "A125" can anyone help me.
        __________________
        Pokemon Diamond Friend Code : 2535 3381 4158
          #1305    
        Old July 14th, 2007 (9:20 AM).
        jimmy-killed-me's Avatar
        jimmy-killed-me jimmy-killed-me is offline
        you know me, i'm god
           
          Join Date: Jun 2007
          Location: in the sky
          Gender:
          Nature: Impish
          Posts: 33
          Where can i get "telefang" hacking tools than you as the "poke'mon diamond really peaved me off but i love the gae and want to translate properley
          __________________
            #1306    
          Old July 14th, 2007 (9:25 AM).
          HackMew's Avatar
          HackMew HackMew is offline
          Mewtwo Strikes Back
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Jun 2006
          Posts: 1,314
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Naoshi View Post
          Sorry for asking again. But anyone else getting this problem? I tried using the program on another computer just today and it gives me the same error. Am I missing a file or something?
          Yes, I think you're missing some files. Below you can find a complete list of the Cyclone's needed files:
          • COMDLG32.OCX
          • MSCOMCTL.OCX
          • MSVBVM60.DLL
          • FM20.DLL
          • olepro32.dll
          Anyway I guess that the error is caused by the FM20.DLL which should be absent or not correctly registered in your computer.
          Before trying anything else, download this file and run it. It's a self-extracting archive which will install the FM20.DLL in your computer. After installed try to open Cyclone again. If you're still getting errors, try to reboot and see if something changes. If not, maybe you need to unregister and then register again all the Cyclone's needed files.

          To unregister a file:
          1. Go to "Start", then select "Run..."
          2. In the windows that will appear type "regsvr32 /u " (without quotes). Obviously, the part needs to be replaced with the Cyclone's files like COMDLG32.OCX and so on.

          To register a file:
          1. Go to "Start", then select "Run..."
          2. In the windows that will appear type "regsvr32 " (without quotes).

          Since I have enough time to spend, I made a little batch file that do all the work for you. Once downloaded the attachment, rename it to "batch.bat" and run it.

          Enjoy ;)
          Attached Files
          File Type: txt batch.txt‎ (362 Bytes, 83 views) (Save to Dropbox)
          __________________
            #1307    
          Old July 14th, 2007 (9:58 AM).
          Swampert 22's Avatar
          Swampert 22 Swampert 22 is offline
          Is making tools for you...
          • Silver Tier
           
          Join Date: Sep 2005
          Location: Switzerland
          Age: 26
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Brave
          Posts: 393
          Hi! I need some help and have looked through these pages but can't seem to find what i need. Basically what i want is the number location of the tilemap in unLZ GBA for Fire Red so that i can edit the town map. Somebody must know it because the map has been edited in RijonAdventures! I have the tileset and Cyclone the editor. Its a bit of a mouthful I know!
          Thanks in advance.
            #1308    
          Old July 14th, 2007 (10:00 AM).
          salmjak's Avatar
          salmjak salmjak is offline
             
            Join Date: Jul 2007
            Gender:
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 80
            Two questions.....

            1: How do I script in Advance Map? If not possible how do I script in elitemap (avoiding run-time error '53' Can't find file)?

            2: How do I get rid of "run-time error '13' mismatch" in A-Starter?
              #1309    
            Old July 14th, 2007 (10:11 AM).
            Naoshi Naoshi is offline
            lawl
               
              Join Date: Sep 2005
              Gender:
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 72
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by - HackMew - View Post
              Yes, I think you're missing some files. Below you can find a complete list of the Cyclone's needed files:
              • COMDLG32.OCX
              • MSCOMCTL.OCX
              • MSVBVM60.DLL
              • FM20.DLL
              • olepro32.dll
              Anyway I guess that the error is caused by the FM20.DLL which should be absent or not correctly registered in your computer.
              Before trying anything else, download this file and run it. It's a self-extracting archive which will install the FM20.DLL in your computer. After installed try to open Cyclone again. If you're still getting errors, try to reboot and see if something changes. If not, maybe you need to unregister and then register again all the Cyclone's needed files.

              To unregister a file:
              1. Go to "Start", then select "Run..."
              2. In the windows that will appear type "regsvr32 /u " (without quotes). Obviously, the part needs to be replaced with the Cyclone's files like COMDLG32.OCX and so on.

              To register a file:
              1. Go to "Start", then select "Run..."
              2. In the windows that will appear type "regsvr32 " (without quotes).

              Since I have enough time to spend, I made a little batch file that do all the work for you. Once downloaded the attachment, rename it to "batch.bat" and run it.

              Enjoy
              Thanks a bunch! It works!
                #1310    
              Old July 14th, 2007 (12:00 PM).
              Epsilon's Avatar
              Epsilon Epsilon is offline
              Shiny Scizor
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2006
                Location: Johto
                Nature: Adamant
                Posts: 243
                How do i import sprites in rs ball?
                  #1311    
                Old July 14th, 2007 (12:27 PM).
                HackMew's Avatar
                HackMew HackMew is offline
                Mewtwo Strikes Back
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2006
                Posts: 1,314
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by salmjak View Post
                1: How do I script in Advance Map? If not possible how do I script in elitemap (avoiding run-time error '53' Can't find file)?

                2: How do I get rid of "run-time error '13' mismatch" in A-Starter?
                1. You cannot script with AdvanceMap. If you're getting that run-time error you're probably missing some needed files for ScriptEd.
                Also, make sure that the ROM you're hacking is in the same folder where's Elite Map and that has no spaces in its name.

                2. First of all, make sure that you have the latest version of the program. You can download it from my thread.
                If the error still appears, please tell me step by step what did you do in order to reproduce the error and eventually fix it.


                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Naoshi View Post
                Thanks a bunch! It works!
                You're welcome
                __________________
                  #1312    
                Old July 14th, 2007 (12:39 PM). Edited July 14th, 2007 by salmjak.
                salmjak's Avatar
                salmjak salmjak is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2007
                  Gender:
                  Nature: Adamant
                  Posts: 80
                  @HackMew I load a pokemon ruby rom then take some random pokemon and then when I try to save I get the error.

                  EDIT: I can just try to save and I get the error....

                  Also always get run-time errors now when I try to change anything....also in elitemap....."run-time error '9'"...
                    #1313    
                  Old July 14th, 2007 (12:39 PM).
                  Naoshi Naoshi is offline
                  lawl
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2005
                    Gender:
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 72
                    So far so good with the region map editing. Does anyone know where is the raw data in Fire Red for the tilemap?
                      #1314    
                    Old July 14th, 2007 (12:57 PM).
                    HackMew's Avatar
                    HackMew HackMew is offline
                    Mewtwo Strikes Back
                    • Crystal Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2006
                    Posts: 1,314
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by salmjak View Post
                    I load a pokemon ruby rom then take some random pokemon and then when I try to save I get the error.
                    Ok, I've fixed the bug. You can download again A-Starter. Next time, don't hesitate to post bug reports directly in my thread.
                    __________________
                      #1315    
                    Old July 14th, 2007 (2:07 PM).
                    Hiidoran's Avatar
                    Hiidoran Hiidoran is offline
                    ohey
                    • Crystal Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2005
                    Location: Indiana
                    Age: 26
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Jolly
                    Posts: 6,245
                    Quote:
                    I'm using the same roof tiles from Littleroot Town. Infact, I just relocated the houses.
                    Hmm... Are you sure your using the exact same tiles as previously? Also, are you sure you have the right tiles blocked and the right tiles "walkable"?

                    Quote:
                    Is there any pokemon rom editor/hack that you can add custom pokemons,trainers,badges,trainers etc? And if there is one what's the name?
                    If you mean without re-writing previous Pokemon, trainers, badges, etc; then no. But if your willing to over-write these things, programs such as: "PokePic" and a good hex editor will aid you in your quest.

                    Quote:
                    I have already done an search using the tool for this question which is as follows, Is it possible to add new pokemon into Fire Red due to the fact of there being free offsets in the game and if so how can I do this, I have knowlage on how to replace pokemon however I want to add new pokemon and trainers in with out replacing any. Much appreachated

                    I also have anouther problem with the following script

                    #org 0x73AA72
                    setflag 0xA125
                    message 0x73AB90
                    boxset 0x2
                    #raw 0x5C
                    trainerbattle 0x9 0x5 0x0 0x73AD6D 0x7BBFAE
                    message 0x7BC253
                    boxset 0x2
                    applymovement 0x1 0x7BC377
                    pause 0x70
                    release
                    end

                    #org 0x73AB90
                    = Much anger you have

                    #org 0x73AD6D
                    = Well done

                    #org 0x7BBFAE
                    = You have learnt well

                    #org 0x7BC253
                    = It is time I moved on.

                    #org 0x7BC377
                    #binary 13 13 13 13 13 60 1D 1D 1D 1D FE
                    Sorry, but from what I know there aren’t any free offsets for Pokemon in FR/LG. There are in Ruby/Sapphire, but not there. As for your script, the only thing I can guess without doing a total investigation (which I have to do with many of my own scripts), is that your missing the “check flag” part. Most scripts will not work, in my experience, unless you have a “check flag” option with it as well.

                    Quote:
                    Where can i get "telefang" hacking tools than you as the "poke'mon diamond really peaved me off but i love the gae and want to translate properley
                    Sorry, but to my knowledge there are no "Telefang" hacking tools. Though I do know of one tool you'll need if your going to translate it: "Search Relative". Some Hex editors (Which you will also need) have this ability built in, others do not. Basically, your going to make a "table file". A conversion sheet of sorts that tells your hex editor what "hex bytes" equal what letters and/or symbols. Good Luck to you.

                    Quote:
                    How do i import sprites in rs ball?
                    You don't. RS ball is for dumping sprites or dumping pallets for the sprites, to be edited by other programs such as "PokePic".

                    I hope this helped you all!
                    -Hiidoran
                      #1316    
                    Old July 14th, 2007 (2:48 PM).
                    Lin Lin is offline
                    JohtoMap/ZOLE Creator
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2007
                      Nature: Adamant
                      Posts: 51
                      When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there.
                        #1317    
                      Old July 14th, 2007 (6:01 PM).
                      Erick's Avatar
                      Erick Erick is offline
                      It's been a long time!
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2006
                        Location: Seoul
                        Age: 23
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 737
                        How can I index the pkmn sprites to import them into a rom(with UNLZGba) please.

                        Or can someone get me a DARKRAI sprite ready to import it to a rom please.....
                          #1318    
                        Old July 14th, 2007 (8:10 PM).
                        onstar102 onstar102 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2007
                          Gender:
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 18
                          Figured it out. Apparently, Height 3 (Hex Value 10) is a crappy height. Height 4 (Hex Value 14) works better.
                            #1319    
                          Old July 14th, 2007 (11:09 PM).
                          Hiidoran's Avatar
                          Hiidoran Hiidoran is offline
                          ohey
                          • Crystal Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2005
                          Location: Indiana
                          Age: 26
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Jolly
                          Posts: 6,245
                          Quote:
                          When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there.
                          Problem's been solved via PM!

                          Quote:
                          How can I index the pkmn sprites to import them into a rom(with UNLZGba) please.

                          Or can someone get me a DARKRAI sprite ready to import it to a rom please.....
                          Um...Just make the image smaller. It's much easier that way, trust me.

                          Quote:
                          Figured it out. Apparently, Height 3 (Hex Value 10) is a crappy height. Height 4 (Hex Value 14) works better.
                          Great! Good Job, sorry I couldn't help you...

                          Not many questions answered, but hoped it helped!
                          -Hiidoran
                            #1320    
                          Old July 15th, 2007 (1:35 AM).
                          UnitRico's Avatar
                          UnitRico UnitRico is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2007
                            Age: 24
                            Gender:
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 154
                            Ehrm...I tried to dump GFX bank with rsball, but when I do that, the program doesnt react. Is this normal? and second question: If you make a patch with unedited maps and patch it on a map-edited ROM, will the maps be still edited?

                            ~Cya, UnitRico
                            __________________

                            Gogo Pokémon Gale!
                              #1321    
                            Old July 15th, 2007 (1:51 AM).
                            Youji's Avatar
                            Youji Youji is offline
                            Game Designer
                            • Crystal Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2007
                            Location: Germany
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 600
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by UnitRico View Post
                            Ehrm...I tried to dump GFX bank with rsball, but when I do that, the program doesnt react. Is this normal? and second question: If you make a patch with unedited maps and patch it on a map-edited ROM, will the maps be still edited?

                            ~Cya, UnitRico
                            IF you use LG than it's normal. RS ball works with Ruby, Saphirre and FR. But not with Emerald or LG.
                              #1322    
                            Old July 15th, 2007 (1:56 AM).
                            salmjak's Avatar
                            salmjak salmjak is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2007
                              Gender:
                              Nature: Adamant
                              Posts: 80
                              "When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there."

                              Go same problem...
                                #1323    
                              Old July 15th, 2007 (1:59 AM).
                              Youji's Avatar
                              Youji Youji is offline
                              Game Designer
                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2007
                              Location: Germany
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Quiet
                              Posts: 600
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Lin View Post
                              When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there.
                              If this message appears than you have one Error. The name of your .rbc has a space like this:

                              Pokémon Script.rbc

                              If you want to make it working it should be this:

                              PokémonScript.rbc

                              Don't have a space in the name.
                                #1324    
                              Old July 15th, 2007 (2:40 AM).
                              jimmy-killed-me's Avatar
                              jimmy-killed-me jimmy-killed-me is offline
                              you know me, i'm god
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2007
                                Location: in the sky
                                Gender:
                                Nature: Impish
                                Posts: 33
                                Could someone give me a place to get a good Hex Tutorial, as I'm trying to do a translation project for "Keitai Denjuu Telefang" and is there a possible way to make it so yo can have a choice between Kuriputo and Fangusa?
                                __________________
                                  #1325    
                                Old July 15th, 2007 (2:53 AM).
                                UnitRico's Avatar
                                UnitRico UnitRico is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jan 2007
                                  Age: 24
                                  Gender:
                                  Nature: Relaxed
                                  Posts: 154
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by charmander07 View Post
                                  IF you use LG than it's normal. RS ball works with Ruby, Saphirre and FR. But not with Emerald or LG.
                                  >.< i use LG...so ill just ask someone else that can do it, thanks anyway

                                  ~Cya, UnitRico
                                  __________________

                                  Gogo Pokémon Gale!
                                  Closed Thread

                                  Quick Reply

                                  Join the conversation!

                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                  Sponsored Links
                                  Thread Tools

                                  Posting Rules
                                  You may not post new threads
                                  You may not post replies
                                  You may not post attachments
                                  You may not edit your posts

                                  BB code is On
                                  Smilies are On
                                  [IMG] code is On
                                  HTML code is Off

                                  Forum Jump


                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:15 AM.