The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1301    
Old July 14th, 2007 (3:31 AM).
salmjak's Avatar
salmjak salmjak is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Gender:
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 80
    Is there any pokemon rom editor/hack that you can add custom pokemons,trainers,badges,trainers etc? And if there is one what's the name?
      #1302    
    Old July 14th, 2007 (8:39 AM). Edited July 14th, 2007 by ssj.
    ssj's Avatar
    ssj ssj is offline
    Kanto Legend
       
      Join Date: Jun 2006
      Location: EVERYWHERE
      Gender:
      Nature: Bold
      Posts: 83
      I have already done an search using the tool for this question which is as follows, Is it possible to add new pokemon into Fire Red due to the fact of there being free offsets in the game and if so how can I do this, I have knowlage on how to replace pokemon however I want to add new pokemon and trainers in with out replacing any. Much appreachated :)

      I also have anouther problem with the following script

      #org 0x73AA72
      setflag 0xA125
      message 0x73AB90
      boxset 0x2
      #raw 0x5C
      trainerbattle 0x9 0x5 0x0 0x73AD6D 0x7BBFAE
      message 0x7BC253
      boxset 0x2
      applymovement 0x1 0x7BC377
      pause 0x70
      release
      end

      #org 0x73AB90
      = Much anger you have

      #org 0x73AD6D
      = Well done

      #org 0x7BBFAE
      = You have learnt well

      #org 0x7BC253
      = It is time I moved on.

      #org 0x7BC377
      #binary 13 13 13 13 13 60 1D 1D 1D 1D FE





      Thats an script I use to make an trainer dissappear after battle and bascially when I attempt to talk to the trainer nothing happens all I hear is the basic sound you get from pushing the A button and yes I have put the flag number in advance map "A125" can anyone help me.
      __________________
      Pokemon Diamond Friend Code : 2535 3381 4158
        #1303    
      Old July 14th, 2007 (9:20 AM).
      jimmy-killed-me's Avatar
      jimmy-killed-me jimmy-killed-me is offline
      you know me, i'm god
         
        Join Date: Jun 2007
        Location: in the sky
        Gender:
        Nature: Impish
        Posts: 33
        Where can i get "telefang" hacking tools than you as the "poke'mon diamond really peaved me off but i love the gae and want to translate properley
        __________________
          #1304    
        Old July 14th, 2007 (9:25 AM).
        HackMew's Avatar
        HackMew HackMew is offline
        Mewtwo Strikes Back
         
        Join Date: Jun 2006
        Posts: 1,314
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Naoshi View Post
        Sorry for asking again. But anyone else getting this problem? I tried using the program on another computer just today and it gives me the same error. Am I missing a file or something?
        Yes, I think you're missing some files. Below you can find a complete list of the Cyclone's needed files:
        • COMDLG32.OCX
        • MSCOMCTL.OCX
        • MSVBVM60.DLL
        • FM20.DLL
        • olepro32.dll
        Anyway I guess that the error is caused by the FM20.DLL which should be absent or not correctly registered in your computer.
        Before trying anything else, download this file and run it. It's a self-extracting archive which will install the FM20.DLL in your computer. After installed try to open Cyclone again. If you're still getting errors, try to reboot and see if something changes. If not, maybe you need to unregister and then register again all the Cyclone's needed files.

        To unregister a file:
        1. Go to "Start", then select "Run..."
        2. In the windows that will appear type "regsvr32 /u <filename>" (without quotes). Obviously, the <filename> part needs to be replaced with the Cyclone's files like COMDLG32.OCX and so on.

        To register a file:
        1. Go to "Start", then select "Run..."
        2. In the windows that will appear type "regsvr32 <filename>" (without quotes).

        Since I have enough time to spend, I made a little batch file that do all the work for you. Once downloaded the attachment, rename it to "batch.bat" and run it.

        Enjoy ;)
        Attached Files
        File Type: txt batch.txt‎ (362 Bytes, 83 views) (Save to Dropbox)
        __________________
          #1305    
        Old July 14th, 2007 (9:58 AM).
        Swampert 22's Avatar
        Swampert 22 Swampert 22 is offline
        Is making tools for you...
         
        Join Date: Sep 2005
        Location: Switzerland
        Age: 27
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Brave
        Posts: 393
        Hi! I need some help and have looked through these pages but can't seem to find what i need. Basically what i want is the number location of the tilemap in unLZ GBA for Fire Red so that i can edit the town map. Somebody must know it because the map has been edited in RijonAdventures! I have the tileset and Cyclone the editor. Its a bit of a mouthful I know!
        Thanks in advance.
          #1306    
        Old July 14th, 2007 (10:00 AM).
        salmjak's Avatar
        salmjak salmjak is offline
           
          Join Date: Jul 2007
          Gender:
          Nature: Adamant
          Posts: 80
          Two questions.....

          1: How do I script in Advance Map? If not possible how do I script in elitemap (avoiding run-time error '53' Can't find file)?

          2: How do I get rid of "run-time error '13' mismatch" in A-Starter?
            #1307    
          Old July 14th, 2007 (10:11 AM).
          Naoshi Naoshi is offline
          lawl
             
            Join Date: Sep 2005
            Gender:
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 72
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by - HackMew - View Post
            Yes, I think you're missing some files. Below you can find a complete list of the Cyclone's needed files:
            • COMDLG32.OCX
            • MSCOMCTL.OCX
            • MSVBVM60.DLL
            • FM20.DLL
            • olepro32.dll
            Anyway I guess that the error is caused by the FM20.DLL which should be absent or not correctly registered in your computer.
            Before trying anything else, download this file and run it. It's a self-extracting archive which will install the FM20.DLL in your computer. After installed try to open Cyclone again. If you're still getting errors, try to reboot and see if something changes. If not, maybe you need to unregister and then register again all the Cyclone's needed files.

            To unregister a file:
            1. Go to "Start", then select "Run..."
            2. In the windows that will appear type "regsvr32 /u <filename>" (without quotes). Obviously, the <filename> part needs to be replaced with the Cyclone's files like COMDLG32.OCX and so on.

            To register a file:
            1. Go to "Start", then select "Run..."
            2. In the windows that will appear type "regsvr32 <filename>" (without quotes).

            Since I have enough time to spend, I made a little batch file that do all the work for you. Once downloaded the attachment, rename it to "batch.bat" and run it.

            Enjoy ;)
            Thanks a bunch! It works!
              #1308    
            Old July 14th, 2007 (12:00 PM).
            Epsilon's Avatar
            Epsilon Epsilon is offline
            Shiny Scizor
               
              Join Date: Jun 2006
              Location: Johto
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 248
              How do i import sprites in rs ball?
                #1309    
              Old July 14th, 2007 (12:27 PM).
              HackMew's Avatar
              HackMew HackMew is offline
              Mewtwo Strikes Back
               
              Join Date: Jun 2006
              Posts: 1,314
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by salmjak View Post
              1: How do I script in Advance Map? If not possible how do I script in elitemap (avoiding run-time error '53' Can't find file)?

              2: How do I get rid of "run-time error '13' mismatch" in A-Starter?
              1. You cannot script with AdvanceMap. If you're getting that run-time error you're probably missing some needed files for ScriptEd.
              Also, make sure that the ROM you're hacking is in the same folder where's Elite Map and that has no spaces in its name.

              2. First of all, make sure that you have the latest version of the program. You can download it from my thread.
              If the error still appears, please tell me step by step what did you do in order to reproduce the error and eventually fix it.


              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Naoshi View Post
              Thanks a bunch! It works!
              You're welcome ^^
              __________________
                #1310    
              Old July 14th, 2007 (12:39 PM). Edited July 14th, 2007 by salmjak.
              salmjak's Avatar
              salmjak salmjak is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2007
                Gender:
                Nature: Adamant
                Posts: 80
                @HackMew I load a pokemon ruby rom then take some random pokemon and then when I try to save I get the error.

                EDIT: I can just try to save and I get the error....

                Also always get run-time errors now when I try to change anything....also in elitemap....."run-time error '9'"...
                  #1311    
                Old July 14th, 2007 (12:39 PM).
                Naoshi Naoshi is offline
                lawl
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2005
                  Gender:
                  Nature: Calm
                  Posts: 72
                  So far so good with the region map editing. Does anyone know where is the raw data in Fire Red for the tilemap?
                    #1312    
                  Old July 14th, 2007 (12:57 PM).
                  HackMew's Avatar
                  HackMew HackMew is offline
                  Mewtwo Strikes Back
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2006
                  Posts: 1,314
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by salmjak View Post
                  I load a pokemon ruby rom then take some random pokemon and then when I try to save I get the error.
                  Ok, I've fixed the bug. You can download again A-Starter. Next time, don't hesitate to post bug reports directly in my thread.
                  __________________
                    #1313    
                  Old July 14th, 2007 (2:07 PM).
                  Hiidoran's Avatar
                  Hiidoran Hiidoran is offline
                  ohey
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2005
                  Location: Indiana
                  Age: 27
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 6,193
                  Quote:
                  I'm using the same roof tiles from Littleroot Town. Infact, I just relocated the houses.
                  Hmm... Are you sure your using the exact same tiles as previously? Also, are you sure you have the right tiles blocked and the right tiles "walkable"?

                  Quote:
                  Is there any pokemon rom editor/hack that you can add custom pokemons,trainers,badges,trainers etc? And if there is one what's the name?
                  If you mean without re-writing previous Pokemon, trainers, badges, etc; then no. But if your willing to over-write these things, programs such as: "PokePic" and a good hex editor will aid you in your quest.

                  Quote:
                  I have already done an search using the tool for this question which is as follows, Is it possible to add new pokemon into Fire Red due to the fact of there being free offsets in the game and if so how can I do this, I have knowlage on how to replace pokemon however I want to add new pokemon and trainers in with out replacing any. Much appreachated

                  I also have anouther problem with the following script

                  #org 0x73AA72
                  setflag 0xA125
                  message 0x73AB90
                  boxset 0x2
                  #raw 0x5C
                  trainerbattle 0x9 0x5 0x0 0x73AD6D 0x7BBFAE
                  message 0x7BC253
                  boxset 0x2
                  applymovement 0x1 0x7BC377
                  pause 0x70
                  release
                  end

                  #org 0x73AB90
                  = Much anger you have

                  #org 0x73AD6D
                  = Well done

                  #org 0x7BBFAE
                  = You have learnt well

                  #org 0x7BC253
                  = It is time I moved on.

                  #org 0x7BC377
                  #binary 13 13 13 13 13 60 1D 1D 1D 1D FE
                  Sorry, but from what I know there aren’t any free offsets for Pokemon in FR/LG. There are in Ruby/Sapphire, but not there. As for your script, the only thing I can guess without doing a total investigation (which I have to do with many of my own scripts), is that your missing the “check flag” part. Most scripts will not work, in my experience, unless you have a “check flag” option with it as well.

                  Quote:
                  Where can i get "telefang" hacking tools than you as the "poke'mon diamond really peaved me off but i love the gae and want to translate properley
                  Sorry, but to my knowledge there are no "Telefang" hacking tools. Though I do know of one tool you'll need if your going to translate it: "Search Relative". Some Hex editors (Which you will also need) have this ability built in, others do not. Basically, your going to make a "table file". A conversion sheet of sorts that tells your hex editor what "hex bytes" equal what letters and/or symbols. Good Luck to you.

                  Quote:
                  How do i import sprites in rs ball?
                  You don't. RS ball is for dumping sprites or dumping pallets for the sprites, to be edited by other programs such as "PokePic".

                  I hope this helped you all!
                  -Hiidoran
                    #1314    
                  Old July 14th, 2007 (2:48 PM).
                  Lin Lin is offline
                  JohtoMap/ZOLE Creator
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2007
                    Nature: Adamant
                    Posts: 51
                    When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there.
                      #1315    
                    Old July 14th, 2007 (6:01 PM).
                    Erick's Avatar
                    Erick Erick is offline
                    It's been a long time!
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2006
                      Location: Seoul
                      Age: 24
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Adamant
                      Posts: 737
                      How can I index the pkmn sprites to import them into a rom(with UNLZGba) please.

                      Or can someone get me a DARKRAI sprite ready to import it to a rom please.....
                        #1316    
                      Old July 14th, 2007 (8:10 PM).
                      onstar102 onstar102 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2007
                        Gender:
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 18
                        Figured it out. Apparently, Height 3 (Hex Value 10) is a crappy height. Height 4 (Hex Value 14) works better.
                          #1317    
                        Old July 14th, 2007 (11:09 PM).
                        Hiidoran's Avatar
                        Hiidoran Hiidoran is offline
                        ohey
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2005
                        Location: Indiana
                        Age: 27
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Jolly
                        Posts: 6,193
                        Quote:
                        When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there.
                        Problem's been solved via PM!

                        Quote:
                        How can I index the pkmn sprites to import them into a rom(with UNLZGba) please.

                        Or can someone get me a DARKRAI sprite ready to import it to a rom please.....
                        Um...Just make the image smaller. It's much easier that way, trust me.

                        Quote:
                        Figured it out. Apparently, Height 3 (Hex Value 10) is a crappy height. Height 4 (Hex Value 14) works better.
                        Great! Good Job, sorry I couldn't help you...

                        Not many questions answered, but hoped it helped!
                        -Hiidoran
                          #1318    
                        Old July 15th, 2007 (1:35 AM).
                        UnitRico's Avatar
                        UnitRico UnitRico is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2007
                          Age: 25
                          Gender:
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 154
                          Ehrm...I tried to dump GFX bank with rsball, but when I do that, the program doesnt react. Is this normal? and second question: If you make a patch with unedited maps and patch it on a map-edited ROM, will the maps be still edited?

                          ~Cya, UnitRico
                          __________________

                          Gogo Pokémon Gale!
                            #1319    
                          Old July 15th, 2007 (1:51 AM).
                          Youji's Avatar
                          Youji Youji is offline
                          Game Designer
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2007
                          Location: Germany
                          Age: 26
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 599
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by UnitRico View Post
                          Ehrm...I tried to dump GFX bank with rsball, but when I do that, the program doesnt react. Is this normal? and second question: If you make a patch with unedited maps and patch it on a map-edited ROM, will the maps be still edited?

                          ~Cya, UnitRico
                          IF you use LG than it's normal. RS ball works with Ruby, Saphirre and FR. But not with Emerald or LG.
                            #1320    
                          Old July 15th, 2007 (1:56 AM).
                          salmjak's Avatar
                          salmjak salmjak is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2007
                            Gender:
                            Nature: Adamant
                            Posts: 80
                            "When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there."

                            Go same problem...
                              #1321    
                            Old July 15th, 2007 (1:59 AM).
                            Youji's Avatar
                            Youji Youji is offline
                            Game Designer
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2007
                            Location: Germany
                            Age: 26
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 599
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Lin View Post
                            When I compile a script through ScriptEd (I don't like using PokeScript) and overwrite a gba game to put in the script, it always says the file wasn't found, even though it's really there.
                            If this message appears than you have one Error. The name of your .rbc has a space like this:

                            Pokémon Script.rbc

                            If you want to make it working it should be this:

                            PokémonScript.rbc

                            Don't have a space in the name.
                              #1322    
                            Old July 15th, 2007 (2:40 AM).
                            jimmy-killed-me's Avatar
                            jimmy-killed-me jimmy-killed-me is offline
                            you know me, i'm god
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2007
                              Location: in the sky
                              Gender:
                              Nature: Impish
                              Posts: 33
                              Could someone give me a place to get a good Hex Tutorial, as I'm trying to do a translation project for "Keitai Denjuu Telefang" and is there a possible way to make it so yo can have a choice between Kuriputo and Fangusa?
                              __________________
                                #1323    
                              Old July 15th, 2007 (2:53 AM).
                              UnitRico's Avatar
                              UnitRico UnitRico is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jan 2007
                                Age: 25
                                Gender:
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 154
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by charmander07 View Post
                                IF you use LG than it's normal. RS ball works with Ruby, Saphirre and FR. But not with Emerald or LG.
                                >.< i use LG...so ill just ask someone else that can do it, thanks anyway

                                ~Cya, UnitRico
                                __________________

                                Gogo Pokémon Gale!
                                  #1324    
                                Old July 15th, 2007 (3:52 AM).
                                salmjak's Avatar
                                salmjak salmjak is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jul 2007
                                  Gender:
                                  Nature: Adamant
                                  Posts: 80
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by charmander07 View Post
                                  If this message appears than you have one Error. The name of your .rbc has a space like this:

                                  Pokémon Script.rbc

                                  If you want to make it working it should be this:

                                  PokémonScript.rbc

                                  Don't have a space in the name.
                                  May solve the problem :D Thanks :D

                                  Is there any way to create new maps without overwrite other maps?
                                    #1325    
                                  Old July 15th, 2007 (3:54 AM).
                                  Youji's Avatar
                                  Youji Youji is offline
                                  Game Designer
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2007
                                  Location: Germany
                                  Age: 26
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Quiet
                                  Posts: 599
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by salmjak View Post
                                  May solve the problem :D Thanks :D

                                  Is there any way to create new maps without overwrite other maps?
                                  I tried it a few times but i didn't get it. But ask Zel. I think he made some new ones.
                                  Closed Thread

                                  Quick Reply

                                  Join the conversation!

                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                  Thread Tools

                                  Posting Rules
                                  You may not post new threads
                                  You may not post replies
                                  You may not post attachments
                                  You may not edit your posts

                                  BB code is On
                                  Smilies are On
                                  [IMG] code is On
                                  HTML code is Off

                                  Forum Jump


                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:16 PM.