Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #76    
Old June 7th, 2008 (9:13 PM).
dragonfyre173's Avatar
dragonfyre173 dragonfyre173 is offline
     
    Join Date: Jan 2008
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 152
    Please help me (Don't worry, it's about AdvanceMap)
    I have a couple probs:

    1) Even though I selected English, the few menus are German
    2) Most of the menus say stuff like [11 Menue].
    3) I don't even know what I'm doing because there is no meaningful text that I understand. Every dropdown menu is like [112 Menue] and so on.
    Please, how do I fix this?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #77    
    Old June 8th, 2008 (2:49 AM).
    v1tje v1tje is offline
       
      Join Date: May 2008
      Posts: 43
      Hello i'm a newb at this. But i want make a new floor on the lab how can i make it? Is there a tut or what?
        #78    
      Old June 9th, 2008 (6:14 AM). Edited June 9th, 2008 by twi1ight.
      twi1ight's Avatar
      twi1ight twi1ight is offline
      Pokemon Paradox Creator
         
        Join Date: May 2008
        Location: on the earth
        Gender:
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 34
        do you know how to make the border block bigger?

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by dragonfyre173 View Post
        Please help me (Don't worry, it's about AdvanceMap)
        I have a couple probs:

        1) Even though I selected English, the few menus are German
        2) Most of the menus say stuff like [11 Menue].
        3) I don't even know what I'm doing because there is no meaningful text that I understand. Every dropdown menu is like [112 Menue] and so on.
        Please, how do I fix this?
        most of the time I just use the "from header" folder (this helps with warps) and I don't think there is a way to fix it unless some one makes an ini file.
          #79    
        Old June 9th, 2008 (6:35 AM).
        Darthatron's Avatar
        Darthatron Darthatron is offline
        巨大なトロール。
        • Silver Tier
         
        Join Date: Jan 2006
        Location: Melbourne, Australia
        Age: 25
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 1,152
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by twi1ight View Post
        do you know how to make the border block bigger?
        Goto "Professional Header View" and change the "Block Border Size" Data. It's not too hard if you look hard enough.
        __________________
        あなた は しきしゃ です
        わたし は ばか です
          #80    
        Old June 10th, 2008 (1:12 PM).
        twi1ight's Avatar
        twi1ight twi1ight is offline
        Pokemon Paradox Creator
           
          Join Date: May 2008
          Location: on the earth
          Gender:
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 34
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Darthatron View Post
          Goto "Professional Header View" and change the "Block Border Size" Data. It's not too hard if you look hard enough.
          thanks this will really help
            #81    
          Old June 14th, 2008 (8:10 PM).
          Lord_Sesshoumaru's Avatar
          Lord_Sesshoumaru Lord_Sesshoumaru is offline
          Not interested.
             
            Join Date: Dec 2006
            Location: Unknown Dungeon
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Relaxed
            Posts: 286
            Well, I know that that the A-Map has the World map Editor, now the question is, how can I change the appearance of the World map.......?
            __________________


            3DS FC: 3497-3742-8734
            (PM me your FC so that I can add you too.)
              #82    
            Old June 26th, 2008 (12:40 PM).
            MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO's Avatar
            MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO is offline
               
              Join Date: Jun 2008
              Gender:
              Posts: 10
              I made a warp, but whenever I use it ingame, this message pops up:

              Unsuppoted BIOS function c7 called from 020023fc. A BIOS file is
              needed in order to get correct behaviour.
                #83    
              Old June 26th, 2008 (1:07 PM).
              score_under's Avatar
              score_under score_under is offline
              I program the *other* ASM.
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Aug 2005
              Location: Hertfordshire, England
              Age: 24
              Nature: Rash
              Posts: 525
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO View Post
              I made a warp, but whenever I use it ingame, this message pops up:

              Unsuppoted BIOS function c7 called from 020023fc. A BIOS file is
              needed in order to get correct behaviour.
              I think you need to touch up on your warping skills - VBA is executing some meaningless code somewhere and it's because of a badly-made warp (I'm guessing).
              __________________
              Plz not to PM me, I don't come here often enough. Email if you need me
                #84    
              Old June 26th, 2008 (3:09 PM).
              yomamathecableguy's Avatar
              yomamathecableguy yomamathecableguy is offline
              Has a lot of projects going on
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2007
                Location: Jefferson, Georgia
                Age: 23
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Adamant
                Posts: 251
                hey everyone. i've been thinking about starting an emerald hack, so i started messing around with advance map. i wrote a few scripts, a couple mart scripts, etc., and inserted them. then i started messing with the map because i figured "well, it's not going to go too well if i just change what happens. i've got to change the look of it too." so i changed the home town around a lot, and i saved it, and it looks great when you're in the town, but when i go out to the first route, go out a few steps, and come back, it's all glitchy. any idea why this is happening??
                __________________
                This signature has been disabled.
                Too wide.
                Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

                You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

                Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
                  #85    
                Old June 26th, 2008 (4:36 PM).
                Megiddo-san's Avatar
                Megiddo-san Megiddo-san is offline
                Barium - Summer '12 Return?
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2007
                  Location: Where you least expect it
                  Age: 25
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 1,329
                  It must be the tileset you used for the town. Make the tileset of the route the same as the town and it should be fine.
                  __________________

                  Hashire! Asu e tsudzuku shinka no micha wa
                    #86    
                  Old June 27th, 2008 (5:04 AM).
                  yomamathecableguy's Avatar
                  yomamathecableguy yomamathecableguy is offline
                  Has a lot of projects going on
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2007
                    Location: Jefferson, Georgia
                    Age: 23
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Adamant
                    Posts: 251
                    ooohhhh i see. thanks lots
                    __________________
                    This signature has been disabled.
                    Too wide.
                    Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

                    You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

                    Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
                      #87    
                    Old June 27th, 2008 (5:28 AM).
                    MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO's Avatar
                    MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO MYSTERIOUS MISSINGNO is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2008
                      Gender:
                      Posts: 10
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by score_under View Post
                      I think you need to touch up on your warping skills - VBA is executing some meaningless code somewhere and it's because of a badly-made warp (I'm guessing).
                      no way. I have made dozens of warps, and about 10 are working on this particular map. I changed the warp location, worked fine. So I have no idea what the problem is.
                        #88    
                      Old June 30th, 2008 (9:49 AM).
                      Mutachu101 Mutachu101 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2008
                        Gender:
                        Posts: 1
                        Question!

                        I have the new version of "Adavnce Map" and I was playing around with the "wild pokemon view" When I play Fire Red I get the same type of pokemon over and over again and not the ones I've chosen along with that type. What's going on? Is it the rom that I'm using or.......What else?
                          #89    
                        Old June 30th, 2008 (7:22 PM).
                        P0tat0eboy P0tat0eboy is offline
                        Beginner Hacker
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2008
                          Location: On Planete Auscobanz
                          Gender:
                          Posts: 3
                          Hello,

                          I was just making my own little hack for my Leaf Green, and so I made a new map, easy. I made the warps, works perfectly. So I had put legendary pokemon in my new map, works fine.

                          I TRIED to hide Master Balls, Rare Candies and Nuggets... Did not work as well.
                          Any help would be appreciated =)
                          __________________
                          I will only play Guitar IF it has five colored fret buttons. >

                          I will only play Handheld IF the game starts with P and finishes with
                          N.
                            #90    
                          Old June 30th, 2008 (11:26 PM).
                          Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
                          Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
                          The Faltine
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2008
                            Location: Slovenia
                            Age: 21
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 3,572
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by P0tat0eboy View Post
                            Hello,

                            I was just making my own little hack for my Leaf Green, and so I made a new map, easy. I made the warps, works perfectly. So I had put legendary pokemon in my new map, works fine.

                            I TRIED to hide Master Balls, Rare Candies and Nuggets... Did not work as well.
                            Any help would be appreciated =)
                            If you want them invisible: Create a signpost and then select 'Hidden Item'. Now you just have to choose Master Balls, Nuggets and Rare Candies

                            If you want them to be inside Pokeballs, script of copy an offset from somewhere else
                            __________________
                              #91    
                            Old July 7th, 2008 (6:38 PM).
                            P0tat0eboy P0tat0eboy is offline
                            Beginner Hacker
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2008
                              Location: On Planete Auscobanz
                              Gender:
                              Posts: 3
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by IceCharizard View Post
                              If you want them invisible: Create a signpost and then select 'Hidden Item'. Now you just have to choose Master Balls, Nuggets and Rare Candies
                              Sorry for the late reply, I had to change computers and file transferring was slow.

                              Alright,

                              So I create a new Signpost, click on the item I want, and thats it ? I don't have to fill in the Talking Level, Unknown: , Hidden ID and Amount ? Or do I leave it to zero's ?

                              What if I would like to be able to pick the item up more than once ? Like, when I pick up the item, it would re-appear, forever ? Would it be possible ?

                              I appreciate all the help I get,

                              Thanks, =)
                              __________________
                              I will only play Guitar IF it has five colored fret buttons. >

                              I will only play Handheld IF the game starts with P and finishes with
                              N.
                                #92    
                              Old July 8th, 2008 (12:09 PM).
                              Greyson's Avatar
                              Greyson Greyson is offline
                              Came just to kill your thread.
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2008
                                Location: Pallet Town
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bold
                                Posts: 36
                                Hi!
                                I've been having some problems with advance map.
                                its a really good program, only when I create new maps and insert them, it doesnt ask for an offset.
                                This is making it where every map I make is named PALLET TOWN.
                                When I try to change the name, it changes every other map with the name PALLET TOWN also. I have tried changing the hacked maps alone, the true PALLET TOWN alone, the hacked ones alone with all other folders closed and pallet town with all other folders closed. I've searched for free space, but it doesnt insert an offset. It may seem like a very minor problem, but it is esseintial for me to rename them because it is a very MAJOR part of my game. If anyone could help I would truly appreciate it.
                                __________________
                                Diamond Friend Code: 4382 3612 5283
                                Wins - 4 Losses - 0
                                  #93    
                                Old July 9th, 2008 (10:04 PM).
                                heatransoul's Avatar
                                heatransoul heatransoul is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2008
                                  Posts: 67
                                  Here are some of the Movement Permissions I know:
                                  0=Door, ANY Staircase
                                  1=Cannot Walk Through
                                  1C= 2nd Level of Mountain
                                  1D=2nd level of mountain thet CANNOT be traversed through.
                                  4=Cannot walk through without surf
                                  5=Rock/obstacle at sea (replaces 1)
                                  10=Bridge
                                  14=1st Level of Mountain
                                  24=3rd Level of Mountain
                                  25=3rd Level of mountain that CANNOT be traversed through
                                  C=Can Walk Through
                                  D=Sign
                                    #94    
                                  Old July 10th, 2008 (1:55 PM).
                                  n1cky n1cky is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2008
                                    Location: the great country of Denmark
                                    Gender:
                                    Posts: 1
                                    im also very internested in a way to change the name of the new maps i have created

                                    hope someone can help with this.
                                      #95    
                                    Old July 11th, 2008 (12:29 PM).
                                    ice_nine's Avatar
                                    ice_nine ice_nine is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2008
                                      Gender:
                                      Posts: 20
                                      Quote:
                                      im also very internested in a way to change the name of the new maps i have created

                                      hope someone can help with this.
                                      Don't you just go to the header and change the map name in the "New Name" space?
                                        #96    
                                      Old July 11th, 2008 (5:41 PM).
                                      Greyson's Avatar
                                      Greyson Greyson is offline
                                      Came just to kill your thread.
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2008
                                        Location: Pallet Town
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Bold
                                        Posts: 36
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by ice_nine View Post
                                        Don't you just go to the header and change the map name in the "New Name" space?
                                        I tried that , It changes every other map with the same name, which now is six names on my A-map.
                                        EDIT: They are the ones that I made that have the same name, and pallet town
                                        __________________
                                        Diamond Friend Code: 4382 3612 5283
                                        Wins - 4 Losses - 0
                                          #97    
                                        Old July 11th, 2008 (11:15 PM).
                                        robie392's Avatar
                                        robie392 robie392 is offline
                                        Pokemon Prof.
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jun 2008
                                          Location: TALLON IV
                                          Age: 22
                                          Nature: Modest
                                          Posts: 58
                                          Thankz for the guide it helped me remember a lot of things about advance map that i forgot when I fell asleep one day (I'm not joking)!
                                            #98    
                                          Old July 12th, 2008 (1:43 AM).
                                          jamieboy30 jamieboy30 is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Feb 2008
                                            Posts: 23
                                            Nice guide, except i still have a problem...I have the starting town, then you walk down and go to a beach, I want them BOTH to connect to a route to the left, so I went on connections, but when i connect them all up, they get all messed up and misaligned in the game.

                                            If you can help it would be much appreciated.
                                            Thanks
                                              #99    
                                            Old July 14th, 2008 (12:04 PM).
                                            invertedvertigo invertedvertigo is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jul 2008
                                              Gender:
                                              Nature: Hasty
                                              Posts: 1
                                              Ive kinda just picked up the advanced map a few days ago and ive figured out inserting /creating maps and how to "connect" a map but i have a little problem i have no clue how to fix. Whenever I create a map in advanced map and insert it to any map it is always added to the PALLET TOWN header on the left bar. I've only had a problem now when i was editing route 4 and connected a route above it (which I want to call ROUTE 26) whenever my character will walk through the threshold from rt 4 to rt 26 the little sign that pops up reads PALLET TOWN...I want that to read rt 26 but whenever I change it, it changes all the maps ive made to be RT 26 and also changes the PALLET TOWN maps to RT 26. Whenever I make a new make it automatically adds to this header and I dont know how to add new ones so that each map can have a different header.....It's confusing for me to explain as im new to this. I think I might be having the same problem as greyson. (also the create new name button is grayed out)
                                                #100    
                                              Old July 18th, 2008 (11:55 AM).
                                              andy63 andy63 is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jul 2008
                                                Gender:
                                                Posts: 18
                                                Hi all! I am new here and i got Advance map for my Fire Red ROM. But i have a problem. When i am going to pallet town(original size and everything)that i have modified some i get trapped. I go from route 1 too pallet, and then i walk into some house and then when i want to go back to route 1 i am trapped and se tilesets and stuff and cant get out. I saw somewhere i need too get the warps right but they are that now. so what should i do now? Thanks for help
                                                Closed Thread
                                                Quick Reply

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:41 AM.