Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #51    
Old August 22nd, 2007 (7:21 AM).
Deokishisu's Avatar
Deokishisu Deokishisu is offline
Mr. Magius
     
    Join Date: Feb 2006
    Location: If I'm online, it's a safe bet I'm at a computer.
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 883
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by notsocoolxp View Post
    When i put in my building it turns into a green silhouette of the original.
    Make sure your building shares the same pallete as the rest of the tileset. If your building's red, you'll have to change the red in your tile, to the red on the game's pallete. If part of your building's blue, you'll have to change the tile's blue into the game's blue. It's basically just recoloring your tile with the colors of an ingame pallete.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #52    
    Old August 24th, 2007 (10:31 AM).
    Dr.Razor's Avatar
    Dr.Razor Dr.Razor is offline
    Yellow Remaker
       
      Join Date: Aug 2007
      Location: Switzerland
      Posts: 101
      HOw change the pallette of a tileset?
      Because when i insert my custom tiles there is strange green and i want to change the pallette.
      Thank you.
        #53    
      Old August 26th, 2007 (1:47 PM).
      SilverPlatinum's Avatar
      SilverPlatinum SilverPlatinum is offline
      Beginner
         
        Join Date: Aug 2007
        Location: London
        Age: 24
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 29
        thank for this tutorial its good
        __________________

        Silver's Blaze the level 13 Ninetales!
          #54    
        Old September 12th, 2007 (7:20 AM).
        Milanor's Avatar
        Milanor Milanor is offline
           
          Join Date: Sep 2007
          Gender:
          Posts: 76
          @Дон Пач:
          nice Tut

          @Headgehogger:
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Headgehogger
          Nice tutorial here; I just edited the grass tiles to my own customs, but, how do you edit the frames of a moving tile (Like when you step through grass, flowers, etc.) because the old grass appears when stepped through.
          I dont know if you already found it, but de animation frames are uncomprezd in the rom, that means that you can find it with TileMolester or TLP or a other Tile Viewer.
            #55    
          Old September 16th, 2007 (3:43 AM).
          MHERO's Avatar
          MHERO MHERO is offline
          Pokemon Master/ Novice Hacker
             
            Join Date: Aug 2007
            Gender:
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 7
            Nice tutorial.

            My problem:

            I wanted to replace the tilesets of ruby with firered ones. So I opened Firered with unLZ GBA and opened the tileset (by the way is 3494). I made RawDump and then opened ruby in unLZ GBA and its tileset and imported the raw of firered and saved like is said in this tutorial. Then, I opened Firered with A-map, and exported the tileset 1 Blocks. Then opened ruby and imported the tileset 1 blocks of firered. I have the right blocks and tileset, but the right pallet. So, I tried to use A-pallet editor. I opened Firered with unLZ GBA and opened the tileset again and noted the pallet number. Then opened fired in A-pallet editor and loaded the number I noted before. I exported the pallet and then opened ruby in unLZ GBA and noted the pallet number. Next, I opened ruby in a-pallet editor, load the ruby tileset pallet number and import and replace the pallet i exported from firered. It didn't work. What am I doing wrong?

            i know this isn't a pallet editing tutorial, but I hope somebody could help me. Thank you.
              #56    
            Old September 16th, 2007 (5:34 AM).
            Milanor's Avatar
            Milanor Milanor is offline
               
              Join Date: Sep 2007
              Gender:
              Posts: 76
              @MHERO:Easy Problem, in Ruby you have about 20 Matches searching the Palette from the Main Tileset, that means you have to find the right one.
              __________________
              My English isn't the best, sry
                #57    
              Old September 17th, 2007 (1:23 PM).
              MHERO's Avatar
              MHERO MHERO is offline
              Pokemon Master/ Novice Hacker
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2007
                Gender:
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 7
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Milanor View Post
                @MHERO:Easy Problem, in Ruby you have about 20 Matches searching the Palette from the Main Tileset, that means you have to find the right one.
                I have done what you have said with the following pallet (attachments).

                But still the problem continuous. I'm doing something wrong?
                  #58    
                Old September 19th, 2007 (11:01 AM).
                Alistair Alistair is offline
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2005
                Age: 26
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 2,243
                The pallette is probably off by just a little. If I were you, I would just import it the A-Map way (but first use APE to modify the the pallette so all you have to do is import it).
                __________________
                No signature to be found here...
                  #59    
                Old December 8th, 2007 (7:58 AM).
                Rizzo's Avatar
                Rizzo Rizzo is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2007
                  Gender:
                  Posts: 5
                  When I go to fallabour town, wild pokemon view, I clicked on "create new pokemon", did everything there. But when I picked the the pokemon, it came up with a few ?s. How do I insert pokemon into that?

                  Posted by Rizzo
                  __________________
                  Rizzo

                    #60    
                  Old January 16th, 2008 (4:36 PM).
                  0m3ga_S1nn3r's Avatar
                  0m3ga_S1nn3r 0m3ga_S1nn3r is offline
                  Beginner Hacker :)
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2007
                    Location: In my house
                    Age: 20
                    Gender:
                    Posts: 80
                    HELP! O.K well when i add the grass tile it looks like this -

                    But in game its just a green square..... How do i fix this?
                    Attached Images
                    File Type: gif WOOT~.gif‎ (22.3 KB, 42 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                    __________________
                    Things I like:
                    Music Genre: R&B
                    Song: We Run This [Stick it Edit]
                    Ice-Cream: Chocolate
                    Tv Show: Simpsons
                    Pokemon: Chimchar
                    Pokemon Game: Pokemon Red

                    ¨°-_,,_-°¨
                    ::~- Elite -~::
                    ..-v'' ''v-...




                      #61    
                    Old January 16th, 2008 (4:47 PM).
                    /Circa's Avatar
                    /Circa /Circa is offline
                    a face in the clouds.
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2007
                      Location: Melbourne, Victoria
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quiet
                      Posts: 877
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Rizzo View Post
                      When I go to fallabour town, wild pokemon view, I clicked on "create new pokemon", did everything there. But when I picked the the pokemon, it came up with a few ?s. How do I insert pokemon into that?

                      Posted by Rizzo
                      You go to the drop down menu and click a Pokemon to find, but I don't think you need grass in towns ...

                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by kingdude256 View Post
                      HELP! O.K well when i add the grass tile it looks like this -

                      But in game its just a green square..... How do i fix this?
                      First of all, it's saved as a jpg and second, you probably didn't use the eyedropper for the colours because I can tell it's a bit too bright..
                        #62    
                      Old January 16th, 2008 (4:49 PM).
                      0m3ga_S1nn3r's Avatar
                      0m3ga_S1nn3r 0m3ga_S1nn3r is offline
                      Beginner Hacker :)
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2007
                        Location: In my house
                        Age: 20
                        Gender:
                        Posts: 80
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Crashink View Post
                        You go to the drop down menu and click a Pokemon to find, but I don't think you need grass in towns ...



                        First of all, it's saved as a jpg and second, you probably didn't use the eyedropper for the colours because I can tell it's a bit too bright..
                        I did save it as a DIB but i couldnt upload it so i changed it but i changed it back.
                        __________________
                        Things I like:
                        Music Genre: R&B
                        Song: We Run This [Stick it Edit]
                        Ice-Cream: Chocolate
                        Tv Show: Simpsons
                        Pokemon: Chimchar
                        Pokemon Game: Pokemon Red

                        ¨°-_,,_-°¨
                        ::~- Elite -~::
                        ..-v'' ''v-...




                          #63    
                        Old January 23rd, 2008 (6:13 PM).
                        Hellsing's Avatar
                        Hellsing Hellsing is offline
                        The bird of Hermes is my name
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2007
                          Location: Canada
                          Gender:
                          Nature: Rash
                          Posts: 121
                          I changed the grass tile, and then edited a building tile in a different palette, so that it's background is the same colour of the grass tile I'm using, but instead the background of the building tile (the grass colour) is grey, instead of green. How do I fix this?If this is confusing, I'm sorry.
                            #64    
                          Old January 31st, 2008 (7:34 PM).
                          Tyrantrum's Avatar
                          Tyrantrum Tyrantrum is offline
                          ʕ´•ᴥ•`ʔ
                          • Crystal Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2007
                          Location: New Jersey
                          Age: 23
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Lonely
                          Posts: 5,811
                          Where can i get guide tiles and tilelayerpro
                          __________________




                          (x) Tumblr
                          (y) Twitter
                          Previously Eeveon
                            #65    
                          Old February 1st, 2008 (4:40 AM).
                          Alistair Alistair is offline
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2005
                          Age: 26
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 2,243
                          Okay, TLP can be obtained at Zophar's Domain and it can also be obtained in the EliteMap kit. Guide tiles are made by you. Take a tree tile, for instance, the way it would a appear in the game, and have a tree tile the way it would apper in TileLayer Pro and use the two tiles to figure out which color in TLP is which color on the palette.
                          __________________
                          No signature to be found here...
                            #66    
                          Old March 24th, 2008 (8:43 AM).
                          Neti's Avatar
                          Neti Neti is offline
                          Follow @PokeNeti on Twitter
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2008
                            Location: Cologne, Germany
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 1,515
                            but how do i find the tiles in tlp or tilemolester? all i see is are hundreds of weird looking squares with mixed up pixels
                              #67    
                            Old May 31st, 2008 (7:49 PM).
                            silverpokemon's Avatar
                            silverpokemon silverpokemon is offline
                               
                              Join Date: May 2008
                              Posts: 3
                              well when i do this i get tiles that are all smashed apart...
                              Somone please help?
                              __________________
                                #68    
                              Old June 25th, 2008 (7:45 PM). Edited June 25th, 2008 by BakingBluePotatoe.
                              BakingBluePotatoe's Avatar
                              BakingBluePotatoe BakingBluePotatoe is offline
                              The Red Death Alchemist
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2007
                                Location: Catatonia
                                Age: 22
                                Gender: Female
                                Nature: Brave
                                Posts: 2,327
                                gah! I went to insert a house (like the custum onde in C3lebii's but improved) and it freaked out on me! (the tileset for mapp was just.... O___O dunno 'bout the acctual thingies though)


                                EDIT: yeah, basically what silverpokemon said.
                                __________________

                                Tausch Mit Mir?: 2208-5032-7062
                                Proud Member of Chaos Control & Equivalent Exchange!
                                Outlinks:
                                Twitter || deviantART Youtube
                                Potato Buddy

                                  #69    
                                Old July 30th, 2008 (9:17 AM).
                                alexk1995's Avatar
                                alexk1995 alexk1995 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jul 2008
                                  Location: in a bucket
                                  Age: 22
                                  Gender:
                                  Nature: Modest
                                  Posts: 33
                                  damn this is hard to follow but i finnally got it
                                  __________________
                                  +rep if you love unicorns
                                    #70    
                                  Old January 12th, 2009 (8:20 AM).
                                  Axdudexx Axdudexx is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jan 2009
                                    Gender:
                                    Posts: 4
                                    Hi, i was looking on the search and searched up Tileset hacking and then clicked on a link called im ppretty sure it was ''My tilesets'' or ''Tilesets from me'' And theres a couple of houses that i wanted to put in my hack and it said you can use certain ones but..When i copy the house into paint and put it over the thing i want it to take place of i5 just goes like a random color.. Any ideas why? maybe because i have to chose a certain pallete?
                                      #71    
                                    Old January 12th, 2009 (7:00 PM).
                                    Thrace's Avatar
                                    Thrace Thrace is offline
                                    @tion
                                    • Gold Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jun 2007
                                    Age: 26
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 1,048
                                    You need to make sure that you have only used a maximum of 16 colours and each colour has RGB values which are multiples of 8. Next time ask questions in the Simple Questions thread. Don't revive threads older than a month.

                                    Closed
                                    __________________
                                    Closed Thread

                                    Quick Reply

                                    Join the conversation!

                                    Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                    Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                    Sponsored Links
                                    Thread Tools

                                    Posting Rules
                                    You may not post new threads
                                    You may not post replies
                                    You may not post attachments
                                    You may not edit your posts

                                    BB code is On
                                    Smilies are On
                                    [IMG] code is On
                                    HTML code is Off

                                    Forum Jump


                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:46 AM.