The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #10301    
Old July 8th, 2009 (5:47 PM).
lizardman974's Avatar
lizardman974 lizardman974 is offline
I'm honestly just that awesome
     
    Join Date: Oct 2008
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 156
    Not too sure if this is in the correct topic due to the nature of the question, but here goes:

    Is it possible to play two different hacks of Pokemon Fire Red on the same emulator if I use different ROMs? I'm wondering because I don't want to accidentally erase my saved data and have to start all over again.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #10302    
    Old July 8th, 2009 (5:49 PM).
    BananasGoMoo's Avatar
    BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
    Pokemon Electrum
       
      Join Date: Dec 2008
      Location: Richmond, California
      Age: 25
      Gender:
      Nature: Lax
      Posts: 149
      Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
      yea, just name the two roms two different things.

      at least, it works with vba.
      __________________
      This signature has been disabled.
      Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
      Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

      You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

      Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
        #10303    
      Old July 8th, 2009 (6:02 PM).
      lizardman974's Avatar
      lizardman974 lizardman974 is offline
      I'm honestly just that awesome
         
        Join Date: Oct 2008
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Adamant
        Posts: 156
        Thanks for the quick answer!
          #10304    
        Old July 8th, 2009 (7:06 PM).
        DrBoners DrBoners is offline
           
          Join Date: Jul 2009
          Gender: Female
          Posts: 3
          I am getting an error message when I try to play any version of pokemon that says "The 1M sub-circuit board is not installed."

          What does this mean and how do I fix it?
            #10305    
          Old July 8th, 2009 (7:11 PM).
          BananasGoMoo's Avatar
          BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
          Pokemon Electrum
             
            Join Date: Dec 2008
            Location: Richmond, California
            Age: 25
            Gender:
            Nature: Lax
            Posts: 149
            Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by DrBoners View Post
            I am getting an error message when I try to play any version of pokemon that says "The 1M sub-circuit board is not installed."

            What does this mean and how do I fix it?

            Options>emulator> savetype> flash 128k


            next time please search the forums, as it was already answered multiple times.
            __________________
            This signature has been disabled.
            Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
            Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

            You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

            Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
              #10306    
            Old July 8th, 2009 (7:17 PM).
            DrBoners DrBoners is offline
               
              Join Date: Jul 2009
              Gender: Female
              Posts: 3
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by BananasGoMoo View Post
              Options>emulator> savetype> flash 128k


              next time please search the forums, as it was already answered multiple times.
              Thank you very much! I also apologize for my ignorance, I did not realize that option would effect this problem.
                #10307    
              Old July 8th, 2009 (7:19 PM).
              BananasGoMoo's Avatar
              BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
              Pokemon Electrum
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2008
                Location: Richmond, California
                Age: 25
                Gender:
                Nature: Lax
                Posts: 149
                Send a message via AIM to BananasGoMoo
                no problem.

                i think vba is set to this by default. or at least mine was
                __________________
                This signature has been disabled.
                Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
                Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

                You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

                Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
                  #10308    
                Old July 8th, 2009 (9:32 PM).
                onyx79's Avatar
                onyx79 onyx79 is offline
                Red Dead Revolver
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2009
                  Location: Orange Islands (=
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 503
                  well I took a theme from emerald and put on fire red it seems like it has been changed but then I played the song on sappy,and instead of playing sappy has quited and I had to reopen it,is that OK or not?
                  also how to change the trainer\pokemon battle music,lots of people was asking for it and no one answered....
                  __________________
                  my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
                    #10309    
                  Old July 8th, 2009 (11:43 PM).
                  Xatoku's Avatar
                  Xatoku Xatoku is offline
                  Game Developer
                     
                    Join Date: Feb 2009
                    Location: Canada
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 451
                    Is there a way to search for specific scripts? Like say I want to change the surf script to make it so that you need waterfall to surf instead, how would I go about finding it? Is there any program in which I could type "would you like to use SURF?" find the text, and then find the whole script offset?
                      #10310    
                    Old July 8th, 2009 (11:56 PM).
                    HackMew's Avatar
                    HackMew HackMew is offline
                    Mewtwo Strikes Back
                    • Crystal Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2006
                    Posts: 1,314
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Doom Chaos View Post
                    Tried it. I tried it in two ways (probably not the right ones).
                    1- I take my original rival sprite and convert it in 16-bit with Irfanview. I take the 16-bit sprite and paste it on the BLUE sprite. Results: Same problem as before.
                    2- I paste my original rival sprite on the BLUE sprite. I save and convert it in 16-bit with Irfanview. Results: Worse than before. All the colours are screwed up. None match and there is no transparency.

                    What did I do wrong?
                    Fact is you're pasting your sprite over another. Don't do that.


                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Xatoku View Post
                    Is there a way to search for specific scripts? Like say I want to change the surf script to make it so that you need waterfall to surf instead, how would I go about finding it? Is there any program in which I could type "would you like to use SURF?" find the text, and then find the whole script offset?
                    You just need to find the text. Any hex editor that support tables will do.
                    __________________
                      #10311    
                    Old July 9th, 2009 (4:38 AM).
                    sab's Avatar
                    sab sab is offline
                    Now too much of a life.
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2008
                      Location: Midgar
                      Age: 20
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 995
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Doom Chaos View Post
                      Tried it. I tried it in two ways (probably not the right ones).
                      1- I take my original rival sprite and convert it in 16-bit with Irfanview. I take the 16-bit sprite and paste it on the BLUE sprite. Results: Same problem as before.
                      2- I paste my original rival sprite on the BLUE sprite. I save and convert it in 16-bit with Irfanview. Results: Worse than before. All the colours are screwed up. None match and there is no transparency.

                      What did I do wrong?
                      Is the new sprite in the same palette as the old one?
                      __________________
                        #10312    
                      Old July 9th, 2009 (5:00 AM).
                      onyx79's Avatar
                      onyx79 onyx79 is offline
                      Red Dead Revolver
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2009
                        Location: Orange Islands (=
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Modest
                        Posts: 503
                        can someone tell me what are the color offsets of those sprites in hacckmew's APE?
                        here:


                        I really need it....
                        please insert the sprite and do a screen shot of the offset
                        __________________
                        my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
                          #10313    
                        Old July 9th, 2009 (5:34 AM).
                        Corvus of the Black Night's Avatar
                        Corvus of the Black Night Corvus of the Black Night is offline
                        Wild Duck Pokémon
                        • Gold Tier
                        • Gold Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Feb 2009
                        Location: With the Birds
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Other
                        Nature: Impish
                        Posts: 3,429
                        You can use Unlz.gba to find the pallate's offset... also, you may need to repoint the sprite.
                          #10314    
                        Old July 9th, 2009 (6:01 AM).
                        onyx79's Avatar
                        onyx79 onyx79 is offline
                        Red Dead Revolver
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2009
                          Location: Orange Islands (=
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Modest
                          Posts: 503
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Charon the Ferryman View Post
                          You can use Unlz.gba to find the pallate's offset... also, you may need to repoint the sprite.
                          the thing is,I CANNOT use UNLZ -____-
                          __________________
                          my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
                            #10315    
                          Old July 9th, 2009 (9:59 AM).
                          elliott 2 elliott 2 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2007
                            Gender:
                            Nature: Adamant
                            Posts: 18
                            When I'm playing on visual boy advance, and I reach a certain point in the player freezes and the screen just scrolls when I try to move the player. Can someone explain how to fix this?
                              #10316    
                            Old July 9th, 2009 (10:02 AM).
                            HackMew's Avatar
                            HackMew HackMew is offline
                            Mewtwo Strikes Back
                            • Crystal Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2006
                            Posts: 1,314
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by elliott 2 View Post
                            When I'm playing on visual boy advance, and I reach a certain point in the player freezes and the screen just scrolls when I try to move the player. Can someone explain how to fix this?
                            What VisualBoyAdvance version are you currently using?
                            __________________
                              #10317    
                            Old July 9th, 2009 (10:40 AM).
                            Blaziken_rjcf's Avatar
                            Blaziken_rjcf Blaziken_rjcf is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2009
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 13
                              i cant make a single signpost script that works. in theory it should. i placed it over the right place, i set everything right, i even open it on XSE before playing the game but i press A and nothing happens. here's what i wrote (got this from another website's tutorial)

                              #dynamic 0x00000CC

                              #org @something
                              message @welcome 0x6
                              end

                              #org @welcome
                              = Welcome to Sabrina Town! Just when you thought \nthings couldn't get weirder.
                                #10318    
                              Old July 9th, 2009 (11:04 AM).
                              elliott 2 elliott 2 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2007
                                Gender:
                                Nature: Adamant
                                Posts: 18
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
                                What VisualBoyAdvance version are you currently using?
                                Its says the version is "1.8.0-beta3"
                                  #10319    
                                Old July 9th, 2009 (11:18 AM).
                                HackMew's Avatar
                                HackMew HackMew is offline
                                Mewtwo Strikes Back
                                • Crystal Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2006
                                Posts: 1,314
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Blaziken_rjcf View Post
                                i cant make a single signpost script that works. in theory it should. i placed it over the right place, i set everything right, i even open it on XSE before playing the game but i press A and nothing happens. here's what i wrote (got this from another website's tutorial)

                                #dynamic 0x00000CC

                                #org @something
                                message @welcome 0x6
                                end

                                #org @welcome
                                = Welcome to Sabrina Town! Just when you thought \nthings couldn't get weirder.
                                Please refer to the Script Help Thread.


                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by elliott 2 View Post
                                Its says the version is "1.8.0-beta3"
                                And wat game are you playing? Does it happens with other games?
                                __________________
                                  #10320    
                                Old July 9th, 2009 (11:20 AM). Edited July 9th, 2009 by elliott 2.
                                elliott 2 elliott 2 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2007
                                  Gender:
                                  Nature: Adamant
                                  Posts: 18
                                  It happened before with my hack of pokemon ruby. This time it was a hack of pokemon firered.
                                    #10321    
                                  Old July 9th, 2009 (12:01 PM).
                                  Eternal Finality Eternal Finality is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2008
                                    Posts: 38
                                    How do I change the position/map where the player begins in FireRed?
                                      #10322    
                                    Old July 9th, 2009 (12:02 PM).
                                    monkeyman2092's Avatar
                                    monkeyman2092 monkeyman2092 is offline
                                    Aipom Awesome!!
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2009
                                      Nature: Naughty
                                      Posts: 140
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Eternal Finality View Post
                                      How do I change the position/map where the player begins in FireRed?
                                      Start Map Chooser Advance - SMCA for short.

                                      The only bug is that it won't let you set letter posistions like A, B, C, D, etc...
                                      __________________


                                      Aipom, Pikachu, and Eevee shall take over the world very soon... Very soon...

                                      Map Requests Accepted JUST NOT FOR THE MAP RATING THREAD
                                        #10323    
                                      Old July 9th, 2009 (1:31 PM).
                                      HackMew's Avatar
                                      HackMew HackMew is offline
                                      Mewtwo Strikes Back
                                      • Crystal Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2006
                                      Posts: 1,314
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by monkeyman2092 View Post
                                      Start Map Chooser Advance - SMCA for short.

                                      The only bug is that it won't let you set letter posistions like A, B, C, D, etc...
                                      Letter positions?? What do you mean? o.O
                                      __________________
                                        #10324    
                                      Old July 9th, 2009 (1:42 PM).
                                      monkeyman2092's Avatar
                                      monkeyman2092 monkeyman2092 is offline
                                      Aipom Awesome!!
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2009
                                        Nature: Naughty
                                        Posts: 140
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
                                        Letter positions?? What do you mean? o.O
                                        Ex:

                                        X pos: A Y pos: 1

                                        The bold is a letter posistion.
                                        __________________


                                        Aipom, Pikachu, and Eevee shall take over the world very soon... Very soon...

                                        Map Requests Accepted JUST NOT FOR THE MAP RATING THREAD
                                          #10325    
                                        Old July 9th, 2009 (2:23 PM).
                                        PlatniumPiano's Avatar
                                        PlatniumPiano PlatniumPiano is offline
                                        You are now breathing manually
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2008
                                          Location: Yesterday
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Lax
                                          Posts: 480
                                          Are there bytes in the game that say what condition the OW is in (i.e. when a trainer locks movement with "!", walking in grass, surfing, just plain walking), and what offset are they located at? Are they stored in a variable, or does it just have to do with the particular script being run by the game?

                                          Thank you in advance
                                          __________________

                                          If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice.
                                          Closed Thread
                                          Quick Reply

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:36 AM.