ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #10301    
Old July 9th, 2009 (6:01 AM).
onyx79's Avatar
onyx79 onyx79 is offline
Red Dead Revolver
     
    Join Date: Jan 2009
    Location: Orange Islands (=
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Modest
    Posts: 503
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Charon the Ferryman View Post
    You can use Unlz.gba to find the pallate's offset... also, you may need to repoint the sprite.
    the thing is,I CANNOT use UNLZ -____-
    __________________
    my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64

    Relevant Advertising!

      #10302    
    Old July 9th, 2009 (9:59 AM).
    elliott 2 elliott 2 is offline
       
      Join Date: Jun 2007
      Gender:
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 18
      When I'm playing on visual boy advance, and I reach a certain point in the player freezes and the screen just scrolls when I try to move the player. Can someone explain how to fix this?
        #10303    
      Old July 9th, 2009 (10:02 AM).
      HackMew's Avatar
      HackMew HackMew is offline
      Mewtwo Strikes Back
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Jun 2006
      Posts: 1,314
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by elliott 2 View Post
      When I'm playing on visual boy advance, and I reach a certain point in the player freezes and the screen just scrolls when I try to move the player. Can someone explain how to fix this?
      What VisualBoyAdvance version are you currently using?
      __________________
        #10304    
      Old July 9th, 2009 (10:40 AM).
      Blaziken_rjcf's Avatar
      Blaziken_rjcf Blaziken_rjcf is offline
         
        Join Date: Jul 2009
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 13
        i cant make a single signpost script that works. in theory it should. i placed it over the right place, i set everything right, i even open it on XSE before playing the game but i press A and nothing happens. here's what i wrote (got this from another website's tutorial)

        #dynamic 0x00000CC

        #org @something
        message @welcome 0x6
        end

        #org @welcome
        = Welcome to Sabrina Town! Just when you thought \nthings couldn't get weirder.
          #10305    
        Old July 9th, 2009 (11:04 AM).
        elliott 2 elliott 2 is offline
           
          Join Date: Jun 2007
          Gender:
          Nature: Adamant
          Posts: 18
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
          What VisualBoyAdvance version are you currently using?
          Its says the version is "1.8.0-beta3"
            #10306    
          Old July 9th, 2009 (11:18 AM).
          HackMew's Avatar
          HackMew HackMew is offline
          Mewtwo Strikes Back
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Jun 2006
          Posts: 1,314
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Blaziken_rjcf View Post
          i cant make a single signpost script that works. in theory it should. i placed it over the right place, i set everything right, i even open it on XSE before playing the game but i press A and nothing happens. here's what i wrote (got this from another website's tutorial)

          #dynamic 0x00000CC

          #org @something
          message @welcome 0x6
          end

          #org @welcome
          = Welcome to Sabrina Town! Just when you thought \nthings couldn't get weirder.
          Please refer to the Script Help Thread.


          Quote:
          Originally Posted by elliott 2 View Post
          Its says the version is "1.8.0-beta3"
          And wat game are you playing? Does it happens with other games?
          __________________
            #10307    
          Old July 9th, 2009 (11:20 AM). Edited July 9th, 2009 by elliott 2.
          elliott 2 elliott 2 is offline
             
            Join Date: Jun 2007
            Gender:
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 18
            It happened before with my hack of pokemon ruby. This time it was a hack of pokemon firered.
              #10308    
            Old July 9th, 2009 (12:01 PM).
            Eternal Finality Eternal Finality is offline
               
              Join Date: May 2008
              Posts: 38
              How do I change the position/map where the player begins in FireRed?
                #10309    
              Old July 9th, 2009 (12:02 PM).
              monkeyman2092's Avatar
              monkeyman2092 monkeyman2092 is offline
              Aipom Awesome!!
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2009
                Nature: Naughty
                Posts: 140
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Eternal Finality View Post
                How do I change the position/map where the player begins in FireRed?
                Start Map Chooser Advance - SMCA for short.

                The only bug is that it won't let you set letter posistions like A, B, C, D, etc...
                __________________


                Aipom, Pikachu, and Eevee shall take over the world very soon... Very soon...

                Map Requests Accepted JUST NOT FOR THE MAP RATING THREAD
                  #10310    
                Old July 9th, 2009 (1:31 PM).
                HackMew's Avatar
                HackMew HackMew is offline
                Mewtwo Strikes Back
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2006
                Posts: 1,314
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by monkeyman2092 View Post
                Start Map Chooser Advance - SMCA for short.

                The only bug is that it won't let you set letter posistions like A, B, C, D, etc...
                Letter positions?? What do you mean? o.O
                __________________
                  #10311    
                Old July 9th, 2009 (1:42 PM).
                monkeyman2092's Avatar
                monkeyman2092 monkeyman2092 is offline
                Aipom Awesome!!
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2009
                  Nature: Naughty
                  Posts: 140
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by HackMew View Post
                  Letter positions?? What do you mean? o.O
                  Ex:

                  X pos: A Y pos: 1

                  The bold is a letter posistion.
                  __________________


                  Aipom, Pikachu, and Eevee shall take over the world very soon... Very soon...

                  Map Requests Accepted JUST NOT FOR THE MAP RATING THREAD
                    #10312    
                  Old July 9th, 2009 (2:23 PM).
                  PlatniumPiano's Avatar
                  PlatniumPiano PlatniumPiano is offline
                  You are now breathing manually
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2008
                    Location: Yesterday
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Lax
                    Posts: 480
                    Are there bytes in the game that say what condition the OW is in (i.e. when a trainer locks movement with "!", walking in grass, surfing, just plain walking), and what offset are they located at? Are they stored in a variable, or does it just have to do with the particular script being run by the game?

                    Thank you in advance
                    __________________

                    If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice.
                      #10313    
                    Old July 9th, 2009 (10:45 PM).
                    Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
                    Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
                    The Faltine
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2008
                      Location: Slovenia
                      Age: 21
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 3,578
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by monkeyman2092 View Post
                      Start Map Chooser Advance - SMCA for short.

                      The only bug is that it won't let you set letter posistions like A, B, C, D, etc...
                      Actually, it does, because SMCA does not use hex numbers. So instead of A, you would write 10, etc.
                      __________________
                        #10314    
                      Old July 9th, 2009 (11:27 PM).
                      onyx79's Avatar
                      onyx79 onyx79 is offline
                      Red Dead Revolver
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2009
                        Location: Orange Islands (=
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Modest
                        Posts: 503
                        Hey,someone knows how can I make a new\change the trainer class on fire red?(for example bug chatcher,lass,dragon tamer etc.)
                        so I want to make some new classes
                        __________________
                        my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
                          #10315    
                        Old July 9th, 2009 (11:42 PM).
                        elliott 2 elliott 2 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2007
                          Gender:
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 18
                          Can someone please help me with my problem?
                            #10316    
                          Old July 9th, 2009 (11:49 PM).
                          BananasGoMoo's Avatar
                          BananasGoMoo BananasGoMoo is offline
                          Pokemon Electrum
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2008
                            Location: Richmond, California
                            Age: 26
                            Gender:
                            Nature: Lax
                            Posts: 149
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by elliott 2 View Post
                            Can someone please help me with my problem?
                            try using version 1.7.2

                            it works for me
                            __________________
                            This signature has been disabled.
                            Images in the spoiler tags still count; remove the images in the spoiler tags -- too tall.
                            Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

                            You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

                            Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
                              #10317    
                            Old July 10th, 2009 (3:14 AM).
                            0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
                            0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
                            Im comin' home...
                            • Silver Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2008
                            Location: Superjail Penitentiary
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Gentle
                            Posts: 1,816
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by onyx79 View Post
                            Hey,someone knows how can I make a new\change the trainer class on fire red?(for example bug chatcher,lass,dragon tamer etc.)
                            so I want to make some new classes
                            You can use A-Text to change the trainer classes... can't really make new ones without repointing the table file... if there is one.
                            __________________
                            >Boot Jailbot
                            >Pass *****
                            .
                            .
                            Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
                            Greetings Warden
                            of Superjail Penitentiary
                            Awaiting user input...

                            >Display User_Info
                            ╠══User Info══╣
                            Username:
                            0m3GA ARS3NAL
                            Age: 18
                            Sex: Male ♂
                            Race: Caucasian
                            Quote:
                            "What is this
                            I don't even..."

                            M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
                            ╠══End of File══╣
                            Awaiting user input...

                            >
                              #10318    
                            Old July 10th, 2009 (5:32 AM).
                            thethethethe thethethethe is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2007
                              Location: Melbourne, Australia
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 1,104
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by 0m3GA ARS3NAL View Post
                              You can use A-Text to change the trainer classes... can't really make new ones without repointing the table file... if there is one.
                              I'm sorry, but do you even know what a table file is?

                              All you should need to do is repoint the text to empty space and add the names after the new names of classes after that. But then there are some ramifications I guess, because most trainer editing tools are set to only show the default amount of trainer classes. For trainers you'll need to edit the class in your hex editor.
                              If you're using a Fire Red ROM, the classes are listed at &h23E558.

                              So depending on you patience onyx79, you may just want to edit the existing classes like Om3GA ARS3NAL suggested.
                              __________________
                              Gone.
                                #10319    
                              Old July 10th, 2009 (5:38 AM).
                              0m3GA ARS3NAL's Avatar
                              0m3GA ARS3NAL 0m3GA ARS3NAL is offline
                              Im comin' home...
                              • Silver Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2008
                              Location: Superjail Penitentiary
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Gentle
                              Posts: 1,816
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by thethethethe View Post
                              I'm sorry, but do you even know what a table file is?

                              All you should need to do is repoint the text to empty space and add the names after the new names of classes after that. But then there are some ramifications I guess, because most trainer editing tools are set to only show the default amount of trainer classes. For trainers you'll need to edit the class in your hex editor.
                              If you're using a Fire Red ROM, the classes are listed at &h23E558.

                              So depending on you patience onyx79, you may just want to edit the existing classes like Om3GA ARS3NAL suggested.
                              >__> Yes I know what a table is...
                              Seriously, what do you take me for.
                              I know repointing is not too hard, but it is a pain in the butt sometimes, and can be kinda annoying if you miss a pointer or 2...
                              Like I said, editing with A-Text would probably be the safest route, so long as one does not accidentally type more characters than already exists...
                              __________________
                              >Boot Jailbot
                              >Pass *****
                              .
                              .
                              Jailbot OS Ver 1.1.2
                              Greetings Warden
                              of Superjail Penitentiary
                              Awaiting user input...

                              >Display User_Info
                              ╠══User Info══╣
                              Username:
                              0m3GA ARS3NAL
                              Age: 18
                              Sex: Male ♂
                              Race: Caucasian
                              Quote:
                              "What is this
                              I don't even..."

                              M/O: Often acts out to get attention, but recently has changed that. Has been studying up on hacking information and hopes to participate in more advanced hacking discussion.
                              ╠══End of File══╣
                              Awaiting user input...

                              >
                                #10320    
                              Old July 10th, 2009 (8:30 AM).
                              Vednix's Avatar
                              Vednix Vednix is offline
                              :D
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2009
                                Age: 23
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Docile
                                Posts: 254
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Vednix View Post
                                Hello.I have a question. Is there any way of taking out the pokeball throwing sequence AND the trainer standing there, then moving back? beucase for my new hack, you like be a pokemon and I want to cut out the trainer, the pokeball flying and the effect when the pokemon comes out of the ball. Help would be appreciated.

                                Um. Hello. Yes. Repeating my question just so I could get it answered. Thanks.
                                __________________
                                ._.
                                  #10321    
                                Old July 10th, 2009 (8:46 AM).
                                onyx79's Avatar
                                onyx79 onyx79 is offline
                                Red Dead Revolver
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jan 2009
                                  Location: Orange Islands (=
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Modest
                                  Posts: 503
                                  I guess I'll ask that again.....how can I change the battle music?
                                  __________________
                                  my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
                                    #10322    
                                  Old July 10th, 2009 (8:46 AM). Edited July 10th, 2009 by PlatniumPiano.
                                  PlatniumPiano's Avatar
                                  PlatniumPiano PlatniumPiano is offline
                                  You are now breathing manually
                                     
                                    Join Date: Dec 2008
                                    Location: Yesterday
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Lax
                                    Posts: 480
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Vednix View Post
                                    Um. Hello. Yes. Repeating my question just so I could get it answered. Thanks.
                                    Yes, use unLZ to edit the trainer animations. It should be halfway between the trainer frontsprites

                                    EDIT @ ONYX: Sappy. I'm not sure, but I belive that is the program used for it.
                                    __________________

                                    If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice.
                                      #10323    
                                    Old July 10th, 2009 (10:11 AM).
                                    onyx79's Avatar
                                    onyx79 onyx79 is offline
                                    Red Dead Revolver
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jan 2009
                                      Location: Orange Islands (=
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Modest
                                      Posts: 503
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by JohnPaulJones View Post
                                      Yes, use unLZ to edit the trainer animations. It should be halfway between the trainer frontsprites

                                      EDIT @ ONYX: Sappy. I'm not sure, but I belive that is the program used for it.
                                      no not sappy that's changes the musics itself
                                      I need to change nly the in battle screen music...
                                      __________________
                                      my room base: http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=5397075&postcount=64
                                        #10324    
                                      Old July 10th, 2009 (12:28 PM).
                                      Xyo's Avatar
                                      Xyo Xyo is offline
                                      The Pulsing Aura
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2009
                                        Location: Sunview Town, Noenne Region
                                        Age: 19
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Impish
                                        Posts: 48
                                        What do you do with a .IPS file, please and thank you.

                                        ~Xyo~
                                          #10325    
                                        Old July 10th, 2009 (12:37 PM).
                                        PlatniumPiano's Avatar
                                        PlatniumPiano PlatniumPiano is offline
                                        You are now breathing manually
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2008
                                          Location: Yesterday
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Lax
                                          Posts: 480
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by onyx79 View Post
                                          no not sappy that's changes the musics itself
                                          I need to change nly the in battle screen music...
                                          ...I really do not get what you are saying. Please be more clear. I'm getting from you that you don't want sappy because it changes the music, but you need a program to change the battlescreen music?

                                          Do you mean switch it with another track?

                                          EDIT @Xyo: You need LIPS .ips patcher. Here's a link on how to patch a ROM.
                                          __________________

                                          If you choose not to decide, you still have made a choice.
                                          Closed Thread

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:50 AM.