ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #10926    
Old August 11th, 2009 (3:53 PM).
Logan's Avatar
Logan Logan is offline
  • Platinum Tier
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Salisbury, England
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 10,028
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostofherooftime View Post
reposting

So.. here are my questions. (HACK IS FIRE RED)
1. I know that a mew battle won't obey in Fire Red. And i understand that there is a setobedience script...but i have never been able to make it work. I had an idea though. Is there a way that you could slip a setobedience code into just talking to someone? like.....if you talk to them the pokemon who's in the first position will have full obedience? Could someone tell me if that would work and if so how would a script like that be written?

2. Is there a guide somewhere that will tell me how to add new overworld sprites not just edit the already existing ones?

3. Is there a way to add additional trainer sprites rather than just editing the already existing ones? if so could you tell me how, link me to a guide?


Thank you!
1. There is a way, I used to know it. I'll dig up some research and PM you if I remember.

2. Yes, there a few in the tutorials section, go check it out. :D

3. As far as I know, no there isn't. You'll just have to replace existing ones for the time being. In the future, who knows.
__________________
Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
I don't like them, they're not my ting
They went silent, they're all weirdos

Relevant Advertising!

  #10927    
Old August 11th, 2009 (4:00 PM). Edited August 11th, 2009 by DiSCIclaimer.
DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
Is Taking Over The Earth
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 41
    Uhhmmm.... can any1 help me with this error here<

    I insterted a new overworld sprite in ruby or rather changed the heroes coulers to say it right , everythin was ok til i tested it, and it did not work in the truck event, by not workin i mean it went transpearat<

    http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
    http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
    http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png

    changed the heroes palltete from 0 to 15..... it works fine everywhere else<

    help plz....
    __________________
    Quote:
    ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
      #10928    
    Old August 11th, 2009 (4:02 PM).
    Logan's Avatar
    Logan Logan is offline
    • Platinum Tier
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Location: Salisbury, England
    Age: 22
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Sassy
    Posts: 10,028
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
    Uhhmmm.... can any1 help me with this error here<

    I insterted a new overworld sprite in ruby or rather changed the heroes coulers to say it right , everythin was ok til i tested it, and it did not work in the truck event, by not workin i mean it went transpearat<

    http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
    http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
    http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png

    changed the heroes palltete from 0 to 15..... it works fine everywhere else<

    help plz....
    Sorry, can you please fix up your grammar so I can understand what your saying? Then I'll be able to help you.
    __________________
    Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
    Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
    I don't like them, they're not my ting
    They went silent, they're all weirdos
      #10929    
    Old August 11th, 2009 (4:07 PM).
    DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
    DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
    Is Taking Over The Earth
       
      Join Date: Aug 2009
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 41
      sorry haha.... really not good at it

      Ok here
      I replaced the boy hero overworld sprite wiht another one
      I had to change the pallete from 0 to 15...
      After doing that i started the game and wanted to see if it works and all that,
      but in the truck event my sprite turned TRANSPARENT....
      after that everything went fine... here are some pics
      http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
      http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
      http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
      __________________
      Quote:
      ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
        #10930    
      Old August 11th, 2009 (4:10 PM).
      Logan's Avatar
      Logan Logan is offline
      • Platinum Tier
       
      Join Date: Nov 2008
      Location: Salisbury, England
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Sassy
      Posts: 10,028
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
      sorry haha.... really not good at it

      Ok here
      I replaced the boy hero overworld sprite wiht another one
      I had to change the pallete from 0 to 15...
      After doing that i started the game and wanted to see if it works and all that,
      but in the truck event my sprite turned TRANSPARENT....
      after that everything went fine... here are some pics
      http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
      http://i32.tinypic.com/2vttndf.png
      http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
      Yeah, um I still don't understand you totally but I'll try to help on the way I interpreted that. So, you sprite goes transparent in the truck, is this on every frame or not? Anyways, go through OWRE and make sure every frame and stuff of the hero is okay. Other than that I don't see your problem.
      __________________
      Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
      Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
      I don't like them, they're not my ting
      They went silent, they're all weirdos
        #10931    
      Old August 11th, 2009 (4:14 PM).
      DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
      DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
      Is Taking Over The Earth
         
        Join Date: Aug 2009
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 41
        Well yea.... in the first script basicily it goes transparent.... after that its normal...
        and yea i checked it a dozen times...<
        first its tranperant ... http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
        then i come into the house still the same problem.. http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
        then when i get into the room everythin seems fine.. http://i25.tinypic.com/2hhncx3.png and http://i27.tinypic.com/30clwf6.png
        __________________
        Quote:
        ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
          #10932    
        Old August 11th, 2009 (4:17 PM).
        Logan's Avatar
        Logan Logan is offline
        • Platinum Tier
         
        Join Date: Nov 2008
        Location: Salisbury, England
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Sassy
        Posts: 10,028
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
        Well yea.... in the first script basicily it goes transparent.... after that its normal...
        and yea i checked it a dozen times...<
        first its tranperant ... http://i31.tinypic.com/33upueo.png
        then i come into the house still the same problem.. http://i30.tinypic.com/24b3och.png
        then when i get into the room everythin seems fine.. http://i25.tinypic.com/2hhncx3.png and http://i27.tinypic.com/30clwf6.png
        Aha, it seems it's only having a problem on one frame. This means that the colour that is troubled is the same of the transparent colour around the sprite. You need to change that to a different similar colour.
        __________________
        Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
        Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
        I don't like them, they're not my ting
        They went silent, they're all weirdos
          #10933    
        Old August 11th, 2009 (4:20 PM).
        DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
        DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
        Is Taking Over The Earth
           
          Join Date: Aug 2009
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 41
          It worked...but sadly i cant find the right coulers to fit..thankx anyway<..

          is there a way to change the pallete in overworld?
          __________________
          Quote:
          ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
            #10934    
          Old August 11th, 2009 (4:26 PM).
          Logan's Avatar
          Logan Logan is offline
          • Platinum Tier
           
          Join Date: Nov 2008
          Location: Salisbury, England
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Sassy
          Posts: 10,028
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
          It worked...but sadly i cant find the right coulers to fit..thankx anyway<..

          is there a way to change the pallete in overworld?
          Yeah, find the palette offset. Then search it in APE and edit away to your hearts content.
          __________________
          Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
          Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
          I don't like them, they're not my ting
          They went silent, they're all weirdos
            #10935    
          Old August 11th, 2009 (4:29 PM).
          DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
          DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
          Is Taking Over The Earth
             
            Join Date: Aug 2009
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 41
            Thank you very much<!
            Also another question... ahhm.... how do you find the pallete offset..is there a tutorial for that somewer?
            __________________
            Quote:
            ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
              #10936    
            Old August 11th, 2009 (4:40 PM).
            Logan's Avatar
            Logan Logan is offline
            • Platinum Tier
             
            Join Date: Nov 2008
            Location: Salisbury, England
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Sassy
            Posts: 10,028
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
            Thank you very much<!
            Also another question... ahhm.... how do you find the pallete offset..is there a tutorial for that somewer?
            Enable expert mode in OWRE then just look around. It should be there under Palette pointer or something.
            __________________
            Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
            Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
            I don't like them, they're not my ting
            They went silent, they're all weirdos
              #10937    
            Old August 11th, 2009 (5:37 PM).
            Anjirusensei's Avatar
            Anjirusensei Anjirusensei is offline
               
              Join Date: Jun 2009
              Location: Stalker!?
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 8
              Is it possible to make the attacks in 3rd gen, exactly like 4th gen's Physical/Special system?
              Examples would be Shadow ball as a special attack, all Elemental punches physical.

              Very curious to know... XD
                #10938    
              Old August 12th, 2009 (3:47 AM).
              Lyu's Avatar
              Lyu Lyu is offline
              Back in action
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2009
                Location: Germany
                Nature: Lonely
                Posts: 27
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Lyu View Post
                Does anyone know, where the emerald door animations are stored?
                I looked into vba memoryviewer and with tilemolesert - nothing.

                Is that stuff lz77 compressed?

                Same for firered..
                Already found it.

                If anybody wanna know this:
                0049971C | Emerald door animations
                00353320 | Firered door animations
                  #10939    
                Old August 12th, 2009 (10:41 AM).
                Outbreak's Avatar
                Outbreak Outbreak is offline
                Brick Break
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2009
                  Location: Planet Earth...for moment :P
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Careful
                  Posts: 51
                  I have a question:
                  Les's say that i create a new map...how can i change the blocks from the right side of the map task?...it always shows me the blocks from towns, caves but i want the ones from the interior of the houses...how can I get then? thx in advance
                  __________________
                  A piece of the Europe:

                  link:\

                  and...so it is....
                    #10940    
                  Old August 12th, 2009 (10:45 AM).
                  Logan's Avatar
                  Logan Logan is offline
                  • Platinum Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2008
                  Location: Salisbury, England
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Sassy
                  Posts: 10,028
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Outbreak View Post
                  I have a question:
                  Les's say that i create a new map...how can i change the blocks from the right side of the map task?...it always shows me the blocks from towns, caves but i want the ones from the interior of the houses...how can I get then? thx in advance
                  Go to "header" and scroll down and change the tileset number.
                  __________________
                  Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
                  Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
                  I don't like them, they're not my ting
                  They went silent, they're all weirdos
                    #10941    
                  Old August 12th, 2009 (10:55 AM).
                  Vrai's Avatar
                  Vrai Vrai is offline
                  can you feel my heart?
                  • Crystal Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2008
                  Age: 23
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Adamant
                  Posts: 2,893
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Anjirusensei View Post
                  Is it possible to make the attacks in 3rd gen, exactly like 4th gen's Physical/Special system?
                  Examples would be Shadow ball as a special attack, all Elemental punches physical.

                  Very curious to know... XD
                  Not that I have heard of. Editing the moves to have a physical/special alignment that did not follow their types (like it does in FRLG and below) would take some major hacking; going through and editing all of the moves would take quite a while.
                  __________________
                    #10942    
                  Old August 12th, 2009 (10:55 AM).
                  Outbreak's Avatar
                  Outbreak Outbreak is offline
                  Brick Break
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2009
                    Location: Planet Earth...for moment :P
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Careful
                    Posts: 51
                    Thanks it really helped me a lot....that thing was getting frustrating...
                    __________________
                    A piece of the Europe:

                    link:\

                    and...so it is....
                      #10943    
                    Old August 12th, 2009 (11:20 AM).
                    giradialkia's Avatar
                    giradialkia giradialkia is offline
                    • Crystal Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2009
                    Location: Ireland
                    Age: 23
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Timid
                    Posts: 1,563
                    Uh, does anyone have a good resource for ROM Bases? I found a few on PHO, but most of them dont work for me- for example, the DPP Tiles base just screws up EVERYTHING. And i don't just mean a few map errors, i mean the majority of tiles are black, with a few glitched ones. And the ROM doesn't open in an emulator, when the DPP base is used. (And before you say, yes, my ROM was clean). So, could someone please give me an alternate resource? Google hasn't helped at all.
                    Apologies for the lengthy post.
                    __________________

                    I'm working on an album of Pokémon-inspired music. Check out the Soundcloud link if you're interested!


                    This is my Soundcloud | | This is my bandcamp
                      #10944    
                    Old August 12th, 2009 (11:24 AM).
                    ghostofherooftime's Avatar
                    ghostofherooftime ghostofherooftime is offline
                    Phantom of the Internet
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2009
                      Location: Tennessee
                      Age: 31
                      Gender:
                      Nature: Lax
                      Posts: 32
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Alice. View Post
                      1. There is a way, I used to know it. I'll dig up some research and PM you if I remember.

                      2. Yes, there a few in the tutorials section, go check it out. :D

                      3. As far as I know, no there isn't. You'll just have to replace existing ones for the time being. In the future, who knows.

                      Thanks!! i'll wait for your PM
                      __________________
                      Platinum FC - GHOST - 3824-4489-1055
                        #10945    
                      Old August 12th, 2009 (11:24 AM).
                      Logan's Avatar
                      Logan Logan is offline
                      • Platinum Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2008
                      Location: Salisbury, England
                      Age: 22
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Sassy
                      Posts: 10,028
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by giradialkia View Post
                      Uh, does anyone have a good resource for ROM Bases? I found a few on PHO, but most of them dont work for me- for example, the DPP Tiles base just screws up EVERYTHING. And i don't just mean a few map errors, i mean the majority of tiles are black, with a few glitched ones. And the ROM doesn't open in an emulator, when the DPP base is used. (And before you say, yes, my ROM was clean). So, could someone please give me an alternate resource? Google hasn't helped at all.
                      Apologies for the lengthy post.
                      Read through the whole of, PokéCommunity's ROM Hacking Resources Thread.
                      __________________
                      Wait, I saw bare kicks, saw bare clothes
                      Said psyduck that, I can't wear those
                      I don't like them, they're not my ting
                      They went silent, they're all weirdos
                        #10946    
                      Old August 12th, 2009 (11:31 AM).
                      giradialkia's Avatar
                      giradialkia giradialkia is offline
                      • Crystal Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2009
                      Location: Ireland
                      Age: 23
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 1,563
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Alice. View Post
                      Oh, I didn't think there were any in the Community. Ok, thanks for the reply.
                      __________________

                      I'm working on an album of Pokémon-inspired music. Check out the Soundcloud link if you're interested!


                      This is my Soundcloud | | This is my bandcamp
                        #10947    
                      Old August 12th, 2009 (2:23 PM).
                      pressedlee pressedlee is offline
                      Dark-Souled Hacker
                         
                        Join Date: Apr 2008
                        Location: St. Louis, Missouri
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Quiet
                        Posts: 12
                        I did a search of this, and I could not find the answer to my question. I do hope I am not repeating something by accident.

                        When using Advance Map's Free-Space Finder, how do I know how many bytes to save for my script?
                        __________________
                        "Pokemon: Clear Orb" To-Do List:

                        Map to the Fourth Gym (Current task)
                        Script up to the Fourth Gym
                        Create a customized Title Screen (Maybe)
                        Add new music
                        Learn to script lines that are more difficult that "Hello! How are you?" (Hmm...Perhaps this should be at the top...)
                          #10948    
                        Old August 12th, 2009 (4:08 PM).
                        DiSCIclaimer's Avatar
                        DiSCIclaimer DiSCIclaimer is offline
                        Is Taking Over The Earth
                           
                          Join Date: Aug 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 41
                          Ahmmm ... .does any one know how to find the palletes of stuff?.... things.... like lets say the background of the first scene of pokemon ruby? Or the background of the battle scenes.... and soo on?
                          __________________
                          Quote:
                          ...DAmM taKinG ovA tHe WoRld is HarD...
                            #10949    
                          Old August 12th, 2009 (7:16 PM).
                          Vrai's Avatar
                          Vrai Vrai is offline
                          can you feel my heart?
                          • Crystal Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2008
                          Age: 23
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 2,893
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by pressedlee View Post
                          I did a search of this, and I could not find the answer to my question. I do hope I am not repeating something by accident.

                          When using Advance Map's Free-Space Finder, how do I know how many bytes to save for my script?
                          Using Advance Map's Free-Space Finder? I don't believe I've heard of such a thing.. I'm pretty sure you're thinking of HackMew's FSF? In any case, you can find how many bytes each command takes in a script by using XSE's built-in command help; pressing F1 will get you there.

                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by DiSCIclaimer View Post
                          Ahmmm ... .does any one know how to find the palletes of stuff?.... things.... like lets say the background of the first scene of pokemon ruby? Or the background of the battle scenes.... and soo on?
                          Open up VBA's palette viewer while the screen is where you want it (i.e. if you want to know the palettes of the title screen's background, open the palette viewer while you are on the title screen). Now, here's where a little guesswork comes in; try and identify which palette you want. For example, on the FireRed title screen, say I want to find the palette offset of the Charizard. If you notice, it has tons of red shades, which makes finding the palette in the viewer quite simple (it's the third one from the bottom).

                          Clicking on each color, you should see that there are several values at the bottom: Address, R, G, B, and Value. To search for (and edit) this palette with APE, the only thing we should care about is Value. Now, open your ROM in APE. The next step is to search for the values; they should be numbers like 0x76C3. Flip the bytes: meaning, break it in half (76 C3) and then flip the two pairs of numbers (C3 76) and then put them back together (C376). This is the first color that you should search for; if you did it right, APE should show you the first color of your palette. Continue doing this a couple of times (I usually do the first four or five colors.) After that, press Search to find your palette. The rest is just using APE to edit the palette. :D

                          If you have any further questions don't be afraid to ask me.
                          __________________
                            #10950    
                          Old August 12th, 2009 (10:00 PM).
                          3dd13's Avatar
                          3dd13 3dd13 is offline
                          Leader of the Fallen
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2008
                            Location: Alabama! The Heart of Hell!
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Lonely
                            Posts: 96
                            im having these two errors using yape 0.9:
                            they both say the application faild to initilize properly, and i have 2 errors, one on each computer respectivly:
                            0xc000007b
                            and
                            0xc0000135
                            if anyone has yape working on xp, can they upload it to let me see if its my application, or my computer, or please tell me how to fix these errors...

                            Thank you,
                            3dd13
                            __________________
                            Closed Thread
                            Quick Reply

                            Sponsored Links
                            Thread Tools

                            Posting Rules
                            You may not post new threads
                            You may not post replies
                            You may not post attachments
                            You may not edit your posts

                            BB code is On
                            Smilies are On
                            [IMG] code is On
                            HTML code is Off

                            Forum Jump


                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:19 AM.