ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #14676    
Old May 20th, 2010 (3:11 PM).
Incineroar's Avatar
Incineroar Incineroar is online now
the spirit of the fighter
  • Moderator
  • Platinum Tier
  • Developer
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Iki Town
Age: 22
Gender: Male
Nature: Brave
Posts: 13,519
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockman0 View Post


I kind of figured that was what I was supposed to do. But I can't find any "warp codes." I did find a "walk through walls" code though. Guess I'll have to use that. Any ideas where a warp code can be found?
Just do this:
1. Make a warp to the map you want.
2. attach it to the map on a warp-enabled tile
3. do the same on the other map
4. play the game and use the warp to test the new area you have.

I had the same issue, because I had a cave that was between a few locations, so I did just so.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Team Fail View Post
I'm running Sappy 2005 and when I try to assemble my .s file, I get this:

Run Time Error '53':
File not found

________
| OK |
-----------

Then....

Sappy 2005 has quit working...
Windows is looking for a solution...



What can I do?
Bumping. I cannot insert if I can't assemble! Please help me!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Swampert_66 View Post
Are there any programs that hack the sounds (like battle themes, etc.)?
I have a tutorial here that has a program to make the music, and has a few links to some other useful programs and tutorials. It should prove rather useful.
__________________

Relevant Advertising!

  #14677    
Old May 20th, 2010 (5:45 PM).
adhdguitar's Avatar
adhdguitar adhdguitar is offline
Newbie Pokémon Hacker
     
    Join Date: May 2010
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 210
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Vrai View Post
    Nor do I.

    How about telling us exactly what you're doing and what's happening? :/

    I got this error
    Quote:
    20100509|211134|5.1.2600|0.9.1|DrawTile8|9|modLZ77|Subscript out of range|3
    And it kept popping up, no matter how many times I clicked "Ignore." And I tried it with a clean ROM, with both Fire Red and Ruby, nothing has worked.
    __________________


    Yellow: Complete
    Crystal:
    Complete
    Sapphire: Not Started
    Cherrim: Not Started
      #14678    
    Old May 21st, 2010 (7:28 AM).
    Newpkmnhack Newpkmnhack is offline
       
      Join Date: Mar 2008
      Gender:
      Posts: 45
      Fire Red
      Pokescript

      I got into doing scripting and im doing quite well but i just want to seek someones advice.

      Im using the pokemon fire red rom and im trying to do a script simular to when oak comes to the player when trying to leave pallet town with no pokemon. what im trying to do is when i stand on a script block i want a person to be seen and walk over to me. how ever i want him to be hidden like prof oak is before the script is activated ive tried to put the sprite as hidden in advancedmaps and when scripting use showsprite command but it just runs the script with the script hidden.

      can anyone help

      thanks
      jon
        #14679    
      Old May 21st, 2010 (7:32 AM).
      altariaking's Avatar
      altariaking altariaking is offline
      Needs NO VMs...
         
        Join Date: Dec 2009
        Location: Scotland, Lesmahagow
        Age: 43
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Naive
        Posts: 1,098
        hide the sprite through a level script
        __________________
        http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=253113
          #14680    
        Old May 21st, 2010 (8:44 AM).
        Incineroar's Avatar
        Incineroar Incineroar is online now
        the spirit of the fighter
        • Moderator
        • Platinum Tier
        • Developer
         
        Join Date: May 2009
        Location: Iki Town
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Brave
        Posts: 13,519
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Team Fail View Post
        I'm running Sappy 2005 and when I try to assemble my .s file, I get this:

        Run Time Error '53':
        File not found

        ________
        | OK |
        -----------

        Then....

        Sappy 2005 has quit working...
        Windows is looking for a solution...



        What can I do?
        Bumping this again. It also seems to me that Windows never seems to find a solution...
        __________________
          #14681    
        Old May 21st, 2010 (10:24 AM).
        Gilliam Gilliam is offline
           
          Join Date: May 2010
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 4
          Sorry for this newbish question, but how does one open an .ips or .aps file? I've downloaded some games from the Hack Showcase but my emulator won't open them.
            #14682    
          Old May 21st, 2010 (10:26 AM).
          Incineroar's Avatar
          Incineroar Incineroar is online now
          the spirit of the fighter
          • Moderator
          • Platinum Tier
          • Developer
           
          Join Date: May 2009
          Location: Iki Town
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Brave
          Posts: 13,519
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Gilliam View Post
          Sorry for this newbish question, but how does one open an .ips or .aps file? I've downloaded some games from the Hack Showcase but my emulator won't open them.
          You need to apply them to the game. Use Hackmew's A-ptch to apply them to the proper game.
          __________________
            #14683    
          Old May 21st, 2010 (12:33 PM).
          PeregrineFig's Avatar
          PeregrineFig PeregrineFig is offline
          Starting Pokémon Obsidian
             
            Join Date: Feb 2010
            Location: Michigan, USA
            Age: 23
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Hardy
            Posts: 202
            Is there any tool I can use to edit the ability names? I want to decapitalise EVERYTHING in this new hack, and using a hex editor would be incredibly time-consuming, but that's what I'll do if there's no other way.
            __________________
            Current Projects:
            POKéMON AQUA SAPPHIRE
            POKéMON OBSIDIAN

              #14684    
            Old May 21st, 2010 (1:09 PM).
            MUDKIPS4LIFE's Avatar
            MUDKIPS4LIFE MUDKIPS4LIFE is offline
            Hack Player.
               
              Join Date: Apr 2010
              Location: I could say, but odds are you don't care.
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 72
              Does anybody know how to make a pokedex page without deleting one?
                #14685    
              Old May 21st, 2010 (2:35 PM).
              Incineroar's Avatar
              Incineroar Incineroar is online now
              the spirit of the fighter
              • Moderator
              • Platinum Tier
              • Developer
               
              Join Date: May 2009
              Location: Iki Town
              Age: 22
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Brave
              Posts: 13,519
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by PeregrineFig View Post
              Is there any tool I can use to edit the ability names? I want to decapitalise EVERYTHING in this new hack, and using a hex editor would be incredibly time-consuming, but that's what I'll do if there's no other way.
              Have you tried Wichu's decapitalization patch? Or is for R/S/E?
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by MUDKIPS4LIFE View Post
              Does anybody know how to make a pokedex page without deleting one?
              I don't think that is possible yet.
              __________________
                #14686    
              Old May 21st, 2010 (3:04 PM).
              PeregrineFig's Avatar
              PeregrineFig PeregrineFig is offline
              Starting Pokémon Obsidian
                 
                Join Date: Feb 2010
                Location: Michigan, USA
                Age: 23
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Hardy
                Posts: 202
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Team Fail View Post
                Have you tried Wichu's decapitalization patch? Or is for R/S/E?
                This is for a hack of Ruby. (Decapitalising all 386 pokemon was so tedious, I'm dreading doing it for items, moves, abilities, and pokedex pages too T.T)
                __________________
                Current Projects:
                POKéMON AQUA SAPPHIRE
                POKéMON OBSIDIAN

                  #14687    
                Old May 21st, 2010 (3:10 PM).
                altariaking's Avatar
                altariaking altariaking is offline
                Needs NO VMs...
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2009
                  Location: Scotland, Lesmahagow
                  Age: 43
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Naive
                  Posts: 1,098
                  -needs flower and water animation offsets for emerald-
                  __________________
                  http://www.pokecommunity.com/member.php?u=253113
                    #14688    
                  Old May 21st, 2010 (4:33 PM).
                  PokeMan22's Avatar
                  PokeMan22 PokeMan22 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: May 2010
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 6
                    I'm using advance map and i wont to add in extra towns and extra buildings. It doesn't matter if the extra towns dont go on the map, but i want to know how to add in warp pads so i can get it so i can get in the building and how to put in extra towns. Please reply asap
                    __________________
                    AceTrainer
                      #14689    
                    Old May 22nd, 2010 (6:56 AM).
                    PeregrineFig's Avatar
                    PeregrineFig PeregrineFig is offline
                    Starting Pokémon Obsidian
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2010
                      Location: Michigan, USA
                      Age: 23
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Hardy
                      Posts: 202
                      I want to use all 25 empty Pokemon slots to add in new Pokemon in my hack, but I won't settle for anything less than the whole level of polish, meaning I want them all to have their proper cries. What I've found is that all 25 are linked to the same pointer, so if I change the cry of one of them, all 25 use it. How can I change this so they each have their own cry pointer?
                      __________________
                      Current Projects:
                      POKéMON AQUA SAPPHIRE
                      POKéMON OBSIDIAN

                        #14690    
                      Old May 23rd, 2010 (6:57 AM).
                      Metroid Die Metroid Die is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2009
                        Posts: 54
                        Hey guys, I have a question about map warp problems.

                        I have a command in my script that send the player to Oak's lab. It worked perfectly, and everything was fine, till I saved it and closed Advance Map. I opened it back up, and Oak's lab was glitched. It had the error message that the bytes are unreadable. Some of the events are off the map. After I delete each event, the error no longer occurs, but of course, I want events in his lab. I edited the lab to change a few tiles, I didn't resize. Can anyone help me with this?

                        I'm using Advance Map 1.91 if that makes any difference.

                        Thanks
                          #14691    
                        Old May 23rd, 2010 (7:19 AM).
                        Tropical Sunlight's Avatar
                        Tropical Sunlight Tropical Sunlight is offline
                        The Faltine
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2008
                          Location: Slovenia
                          Age: 21
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 3,572
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Metroid Die View Post
                          Hey guys, I have a question about map warp problems.

                          I have a command in my script that send the player to Oak's lab. It worked perfectly, and everything was fine, till I saved it and closed Advance Map. I opened it back up, and Oak's lab was glitched. It had the error message that the bytes are unreadable. Some of the events are off the map. After I delete each event, the error no longer occurs, but of course, I want events in his lab. I edited the lab to change a few tiles, I didn't resize. Can anyone help me with this?

                          I'm using Advance Map 1.91 if that makes any difference.

                          Thanks
                          Try putting all the events back in and see if the problem persists.
                          __________________
                            #14692    
                          Old May 23rd, 2010 (7:21 AM).
                          Metroid Die Metroid Die is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2009
                            Posts: 54
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Tropical Sunlight View Post
                            Try putting all the events back in and see if the problem persists.
                            Tried that twice. Also of the events are inaccessible because they're off the map, so I have to delete them and create new ones.
                              #14693    
                            Old May 23rd, 2010 (8:00 AM).
                            lbirrueta's Avatar
                            lbirrueta lbirrueta is offline
                            HAXXING'
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2009
                              Location: san jo'
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 31
                              I have 2 questions: How can i make it so that place Mt. Ember is on the Kanto mainland instead of having to go to One Island??? How do i fiddle around with the AM_world-map-editor because i tried to put it on Route 1 but it still goes to kindle road(in-game world map)??? please help, ASAP :[
                                #14694    
                              Old May 23rd, 2010 (8:02 AM). Edited May 23rd, 2010 by Eatmoretoast47.
                              Eatmoretoast47's Avatar
                              Eatmoretoast47 Eatmoretoast47 is offline
                              Person hacking 2 games at once
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 1
                                I'm trying to rename Pallet Town in FireRed, to "Thunder Town" but when I tried it Advance Map gave me a blank error message. What do I do?

                                EDIT: I named it "q" just to see if renaming it worked at all, it did, but now I can't rename it to anything longer than one letter.

                                EDIT:Nevermind. I figured it out. It was just some glitch thing that happened in Advance Map. Resetting it fixed the problem.
                                __________________
                                Spoiler:
                                Snape kills Dumbledore
                                  #14695    
                                Old May 23rd, 2010 (10:51 AM).
                                phosphate5's Avatar
                                phosphate5 phosphate5 is offline
                                Random little kid
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2009
                                  Location: Somewhere in the world
                                  Age: 21
                                  Nature: Careful
                                  Posts: 118
                                  Is there any way to reverse the effects of running a deep scan in unlz?

                                  Also, what are the offsets for the backsprites of the heroes, steven, and Wally in emerald? Knowing their pallete offsets would help too, along with Prof. Birch's palette offset at the beginning of the game.
                                    #14696    
                                  Old May 23rd, 2010 (6:02 PM).
                                  Neox-Storm Neox-Storm is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2008
                                    Gender:
                                    Posts: 6
                                    I was trying to insert some water tiles in pokemon firered.

                                    Every time I tried to insert them, it would come out almost completely monotone.
                                    I triple check the pallete to make sure it was right, and it was.

                                    I included a picture so you get the just of what I'm saying. Please help me out.
                                    Attached Images
                                    File Type: png Meh.png‎ (15.8 KB, 15 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                      #14697    
                                    Old May 23rd, 2010 (7:31 PM).
                                    Jerme's Avatar
                                    Jerme Jerme is offline
                                    stupid
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jan 2010
                                      Posts: 525
                                      since my question got buried and cant find the answer, i will have to ask again

                                      i need help with pokemon platinum

                                      -when i use PDEDS to make wild pokemon hold items on encounter, it never has them when i fill both slots. does it matter if both slots are full, or does RNG come into play?

                                      -how can i change the main player sprite into someone else?

                                      -how do i change trainer pokemon?
                                        #14698    
                                      Old May 24th, 2010 (2:37 AM).
                                      Ninja Caterpie's Avatar
                                      Ninja Caterpie Ninja Caterpie is offline
                                      Sitting by the back window
                                         
                                        Join Date: Mar 2008
                                        Location: Best City OCE
                                        Age: 21
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Bold
                                        Posts: 5,945
                                        Apart from a god-awful waste of space, is there any other bad side-effect of inserting maps and scripts into a fresh ROM?
                                        __________________
                                        Brony represent.
                                          #14699    
                                        Old May 24th, 2010 (2:42 AM).
                                        Darthatron's Avatar
                                        Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                                        巨大なトロール。
                                        • Silver Tier
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jan 2006
                                        Location: Melbourne, Australia
                                        Age: 25
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Modest
                                        Posts: 1,152
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Ninja Caterpie View Post
                                        Apart from a god-awful waste of space, is there any other bad side-effect of inserting maps and scripts into a fresh ROM?
                                        Nope. Unless, for some reason the program you are using doesn't repoint something correctly (which is highly unlikely).
                                        __________________
                                        あなた は しきしゃ です
                                        わたし は ばか です
                                          #14700    
                                        Old May 24th, 2010 (6:26 AM).
                                        metapod23's Avatar
                                        metapod23 metapod23 is offline
                                        Hardened Trainer
                                           
                                          Join Date: Mar 2009
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Timid
                                          Posts: 673
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Neox-Storm View Post
                                          I was trying to insert some water tiles in pokemon firered.

                                          Every time I tried to insert them, it would come out almost completely monotone.
                                          I triple check the pallete to make sure it was right, and it was.

                                          I included a picture so you get the just of what I'm saying. Please help me out.
                                          You probably aren't using the correct pallet. When the pallet colors of the tiles you insert don't match the pallet colors of any of the pallet sets for that tileset in the game, it looks like what you posted. So try changing the colors of the tiles you're inserting to exactly match the colors in the pallet you're using in the game, or change the colors of the game's pallet to match the tiles you're inserting ...
                                          __________________
                                          Closed Thread

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:52 PM.