Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #351    
Old September 19th, 2010 (1:30 PM).
Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
     
    Join Date: Sep 2010
    Location: Chicago, Illinois
    Age: 27
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quirky
    Posts: 45
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by プラチナ・ベルリッツ View Post
    Simple Answer: NO, YOU CANNOT ADD NEW MAP NAMES TO THE ROM! (Well, for the meanwhile at least.)

    If you have read some post about this somewhere before, the reason behind this is because there is a routine in some part of the ROM that limits the number of map names the game has.

    FR/LG has 202 maps (I think) in the ROM and in that "routine" (asm?) there is a value there "CA" (CA->202) which from what I remember is the limit.

    And from other posts that I've read, the reason why "Create New Name" is greyed out is because if you add a new map name (bypassing the limit) it will corrupt other data in the ROM.

    So unless the author of A-map makes a way to get rid off the limit, we can only do for now is to REPLACE map names and not ADD new names.

    Wew..
    oh, okay, that's kind of disappointing, but understandable. thanks for letting me know. My main reason of asking was because 1: I haven't been able to search each thread for the answer her on PC, and 2: I have not found any other websites saying one way or the other on this issue. Thankyou again for answering my question.

    on another note.

    I know of a couple maps in the fire red ROM labeled Sevii Isle # (Maps 3.50-3.53) that aren't in the game themselves. If I make these accessible in the ROM will they cause any issues? Two of them are 1x1 (Sevii Isle 6 and Sevii Isle 7) and are black tiles, (if you select the tile it comes up as water on the Tile Bank) and the other two are 84x20 and 24x60 and consist of water and rocks. the 84x20 (Sevii isle 8) has a small island in the middle, and a couple tiles are misplaced with a small cliff in the bottom right. While the 26x60 (Sevii Isle 9) is simply water bordered by rocks, with a small cliff in the top right.

    the irony is that I want to add four more maps, and luck my there are these four available (and can be renamed with out my previous stated issue, since I want the names of these locations to come up like when you enter any other town, route, etc.), but since they are not normally accessed in the game, I'm afraid to add them and corrupt my ROM (as well as 3-4 months of map editing work).
    __________________
    Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
    Site for my game (in progress)
    http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
    Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #352    
    Old September 19th, 2010 (1:48 PM). Edited September 19th, 2010 by konman719.
    konman719's Avatar
    konman719 konman719 is offline
    Hacker
       
      Join Date: Sep 2010
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 32
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Pokemonguy1990 View Post
      Well, here's what i got to explain it. (I tried to post the image as a picture, but I'm under the 15 post / URL attachment limit)

      Konman719, is this the problem you're having? just so we're all on the same page.
      yes that is the problem im having but i guess you cant add new map after all bc there is a limit... that really sucks

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by プラチナ・ベルリッツ View Post
      Simple Answer: NO, YOU CANNOT ADD NEW MAP NAMES TO THE ROM! (Well, for the meanwhile at least.)

      If you have read some post about this somewhere before, the reason behind this is because there is a routine in some part of the ROM that limits the number of map names the game has.

      FR/LG has 202 maps (I think) in the ROM and in that "routine" (asm?) there is a value there "CA" (CA->202) which from what I remember is the limit.

      And from other posts that I've read, the reason why "Create New Name" is greyed out is because if you add a new map name (bypassing the limit) it will corrupt other data in the ROM.

      So unless the author of A-map makes a way to get rid off the limit, we can only do for now is to REPLACE map names and not ADD new names.

      Wew..
      Wow.... well that really sucks :/ im happy somebody finallly answered my question, though, after waiting for so long... thanks a bunch, and if you ever figure out a way around the limit, let me know
      Reply With Quote
        #353    
      Old September 21st, 2010 (12:04 PM).
      mikecy15 mikecy15 is offline
         
        Join Date: Sep 2010
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 1
        how can i use this new tiles that you got on paragraph: Areas
        ???plz anyone help me!???
        Reply With Quote
          #354    
        Old September 24th, 2010 (4:11 PM).
        Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
        Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
        Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
           
          Join Date: Sep 2010
          Location: Chicago, Illinois
          Age: 27
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quirky
          Posts: 45
          When setting map connections, how do I calculate the offset? also, if an offset is 1 on one map, does it have to be -1 on the map I'm connecting to?

          I'm asking because I'm getting tired of opening the game in VBA and checking it.
          __________________
          Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
          Site for my game (in progress)
          http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
          Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

          Reply With Quote
            #355    
          Old September 24th, 2010 (5:00 PM).
          colcolstyles's Avatar
          colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
          Yours truly
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: May 2008
          Location: The Bay Area
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Lonely
          Posts: 1,584
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Pokemonguy1990 View Post
          When setting map connections, how do I calculate the offset? also, if an offset is 1 on one map, does it have to be -1 on the map I'm connecting to?

          I'm asking because I'm getting tired of opening the game in VBA and checking it.
          The values in the "offset" fields should be opposites. So yes, if one is '1', the other should be '-1'. As for finding the value itself, I usually just use trial and error. You could probably work it out with a bit of math but who wants to do that? :P
          __________________

          Brother of Vrai
          Reply With Quote
            #356    
          Old September 26th, 2010 (4:44 PM).
          Pokemonguy1990's Avatar
          Pokemonguy1990 Pokemonguy1990 is offline
          Pokemon Shoto Saga Creator
             
            Join Date: Sep 2010
            Location: Chicago, Illinois
            Age: 27
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 45
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by colcolstyles View Post
            The values in the "offset" fields should be opposites. So yes, if one is '1', the other should be '-1'. As for finding the value itself, I usually just use trial and error. You could probably work it out with a bit of math but who wants to do that?
            Thank you, I'm sure I can figure out a little formula or something to help me, but just knowing that i do need a positive and negative offset helps a lot.

            Thanks again!
            __________________
            Pokemon: It's not just a game, it's a way of life.
            Site for my game (in progress)
            http://pokemonshotosaga.blogspot.com/
            Leader of Cyndiquil Productions Hack Team

            Reply With Quote
              #357    
            Old September 27th, 2010 (3:08 PM).
            tvoza2's Avatar
            tvoza2 tvoza2 is offline
            Armored Skarmory
               
              Join Date: Mar 2010
              Age: 23
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 117
              how do you insert tilesets in advanced map?
              Reply With Quote
                #358    
              Old October 9th, 2010 (3:59 AM).
              プラチナ・ベルリッツ's Avatar
              プラチナ・ベルリッツ プラチナ・ベルリッツ is offline
              ~してんのうの カトレア!!
                 
                Join Date: Sep 2010
                Location: Isshu with Zuruzukin!
                Age: 21
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Modest
                Posts: 14
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Pokemonguy1990 View Post
                oh, okay, that's kind of disappointing, but understandable. thanks for letting me know. My main reason of asking was because 1: I haven't been able to search each thread for the answer her on PC, and 2: I have not found any other websites saying one way or the other on this issue. Thankyou again for answering my question.

                on another note.

                I know of a couple maps in the fire red ROM labeled Sevii Isle # (Maps 3.50-3.53) that aren't in the game themselves. If I make these accessible in the ROM will they cause any issues? Two of them are 1x1 (Sevii Isle 6 and Sevii Isle 7) and are black tiles, (if you select the tile it comes up as water on the Tile Bank) and the other two are 84x20 and 24x60 and consist of water and rocks. the 84x20 (Sevii isle 8) has a small island in the middle, and a couple tiles are misplaced with a small cliff in the bottom right. While the 26x60 (Sevii Isle 9) is simply water bordered by rocks, with a small cliff in the top right.

                the irony is that I want to add four more maps, and luck my there are these four available (and can be renamed with out my previous stated issue, since I want the names of these locations to come up like when you enter any other town, route, etc.), but since they are not normally accessed in the game, I'm afraid to add them and corrupt my ROM (as well as 3-4 months of map editing work).
                Let's see.. I think you can use those maps in your hack because from what I've read that Sevii Isles (it's different from Sevii Islands) 6,7,8,9 are unused maps that were dropped from the released games but were left there (Wow, quite lazy I see? :p). They should work and for the 1x1 map you could resize it. But just to be sure, backup your ROM first.

                I'm going to check it right now...

                Yup, it works 100%! I renamed it, resized it, and added events to it. Just make sure you remove the connections of Sevii Isles 6 and 7 to Three Island.
                __________________
                CURRENT
                POKéMON BLACK TEAM!

                Reply With Quote
                  #359    
                Old November 13th, 2010 (9:12 AM).
                Micael Alighieri's Avatar
                Micael Alighieri Micael Alighieri is offline
                Helix Boo / Lord Kaktus, ex-member from Whack a Hack!
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2008
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Lonely
                  Posts: 97
                  Wow, this guide is amasing! Congratulations Link, this is one of the best guides i've seen on the internet, very well explained, clear and it have images n.n

                  Bye!
                  Reply With Quote
                    #360    
                  Old November 14th, 2010 (11:16 PM).
                  pokemonlover_534 pokemonlover_534 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2010
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 2
                    sound good guess it well be fun but not sure have to try it
                    __________________
                    Cna yuo raed tihs? Olny 55% of plepoe can.I cdnuolt blveiee taht I cluod aulaclty uesdnatnrd waht I was rdanieg. The phaonmneal pweor of the hmuan mnid, aoccdrnig to a rscheearch at Cmabrigde Uinervtisy, it dseno't mtaetr in waht oerdr the ltteres in a wrod are, the olny iproamtnt tihng is taht the frsit and lsat ltteer be in the rghit pclae. The rset can be a taotl mses and you can sitll raed it whotuit a pboerlm. Tihs is bcuseae the huamn mnid deos not raed ervey lteter by istlef, but the wrod as a wlohe. Azanmig huh? yaeh and I awlyas tghuhot slpeling was ipmorantt! fi yuo cna raed tihs, palce it in yuor siantugre

                    75% of Pokemon gamers use cheats and specially made codes to make their Pokemon battle-worthy. If you are one of the 25% percent that level their Pokemon up legally, put this in your signature.
                    Reply With Quote
                      #361    
                    Old November 21st, 2010 (6:02 AM).
                    dt200's Avatar
                    dt200 dt200 is offline
                    Was and will be forever alone.
                       
                      Join Date: Sep 2010
                      Location: Malaysia
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Lonely
                      Posts: 18
                      My rom can't be opened. It said the ini of the file cannot be loaded.
                      Reply With Quote
                        #362    
                      Old November 21st, 2010 (8:56 AM).
                      colcolstyles's Avatar
                      colcolstyles colcolstyles is offline
                      Yours truly
                      • Crystal Tier
                       
                      Join Date: May 2008
                      Location: The Bay Area
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Lonely
                      Posts: 1,584
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by dt200 View Post
                      My rom can't be opened. It said the ini of the file cannot be loaded.
                      You need to be more specific than that. What ROM are you trying to open?
                      __________________

                      Brother of Vrai
                      Reply With Quote
                        #363    
                      Old December 12th, 2010 (3:36 PM). Edited February 26th, 2011 by JustKidingYa.
                      JustKidingYa's Avatar
                      JustKidingYa JustKidingYa is offline
                      No, this time its for real
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2010
                        Location: Thinking of a cool place to be
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Docile
                        Posts: 13
                        Great Tutorial, But say for example your hacking emerald, i don't know if you know this but They say that emerald has the FR/LG game engine, well i opened it turns out it has ALL the FR/LG maps but there the kind that dont have headers so it looks like nintendo made a mistake and deleted them can ya insert them back in? Also can ya insert new headers?

                        EDIT: i figured it out what you do is goto header then select the deleted header and walah reopen your rom an there ya have it

                        P.S: that give emerald some 130+ maps!!!
                        Reply With Quote
                          #364    
                        Old December 22nd, 2010 (2:55 PM).
                        SnapTime's Avatar
                        SnapTime SnapTime is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Dec 2010
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 48
                          thanks, this helped because i wasnt sure exactly how the map connections worked.
                          Reply With Quote
                            #365    
                          Old December 23rd, 2010 (6:21 PM).
                          Version Five's Avatar
                          Version Five Version Five is offline
                          Restarted entire hack. :(
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2010
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 28
                            I have a question, how do you get other tilesets when your trying to edit a different map? Like I'm trying to edit Little Root, and I want tile sets 1 and 2, but I can't find an option. The only way I can get these is if I try to make a new map, but I can't use that map because it saves in the Map Files, so how would I move it to the new area?
                            __________________
                            In bad need of tilers, scripters and over world editors! See my thread, Team Amber, in the Team Discussion forum to apply for one of the many things I need!
                            Reply With Quote
                              #366    
                            Old December 27th, 2010 (11:51 AM).
                            氏 マイケル's Avatar
                            氏 マイケル 氏 マイケル is offline
                            Pika Pika!
                               
                              Join Date: Dec 2010
                              Location: Japan
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Jolly
                              Posts: 14
                              Great tutorial! I'm sure people who are new to AdvanceMap, would find this tutorial useful!
                              Reply With Quote
                                #367    
                              Old December 27th, 2010 (5:50 PM).
                              shinyabsol1's Avatar
                              shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                              Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Calm
                                Posts: 330
                                Quote:
                                I have a question, how do you get other tilesets when your trying to edit a different map? Like I'm trying to edit Little Root, and I want tile sets 1 and 2, but I can't find an option. The only way I can get these is if I try to make a new map, but I can't use that map because it saves in the Map Files, so how would I move it to the new area?
                                The option is under the "header" tab. Scroll to the bottom and there is an area labeled "used tilesets". Change the numbers in the boxes to the ones you want and click "change tileset".
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #368    
                                Old February 7th, 2011 (3:24 AM).
                                Forever Alone Forever Alone is offline
                                This account died
                                   
                                  Join Date: Feb 2011
                                  Posts: 17
                                  Woop dats kewl i figured out most of it in my head but i just learned a little bit moar. once i figure out the movement scripts and the sprites i will start my hack
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #369    
                                  Old February 25th, 2011 (3:51 PM).
                                  ellingtonisland ellingtonisland is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Feb 2011
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 1
                                    I solved the problem, you select the name from the list of names in the header and select a name like palate town or something and it will change the name of the town without effecting little root town.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #370    
                                    Old February 26th, 2011 (6:36 AM). Edited February 26th, 2011 by JustKidingYa.
                                    JustKidingYa's Avatar
                                    JustKidingYa JustKidingYa is offline
                                    No, this time its for real
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2010
                                      Location: Thinking of a cool place to be
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Docile
                                      Posts: 13
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Version Five View Post
                                      I have a question, how do you get other tilesets when your trying to edit a different map? Like I'm trying to edit Little Root, and I want tile sets 1 and 2, but I can't find an option. The only way I can get these is if I try to make a new map, but I can't use that map because it saves in the Map Files, so how would I move it to the new area?
                                      Okay thats confusing but i'm guessing your talking about making new maps so just click new map then, make your map, then insert map (you did know that was there, right?) just click creat and insert open up littleroot's map it should be there and done next if you want it to be alse where just goto header and first place its says littleroot select the map ya want it goto and done, again .

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by shinyabsol1 View Post
                                      The option is under the "header" tab. Scroll to the bottom and there is an area labeled "used tilesets". Change the numbers in the boxes to the ones you want and click "change tileset".
                                      i just thought he was talking about inserting maps
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #371    
                                      Old February 26th, 2011 (4:04 PM).
                                      emperorsenshi's Avatar
                                      emperorsenshi emperorsenshi is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jan 2011
                                        Age: 24
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 17
                                        Is there a way to apply dynamic offsets in the header/footer of the map so I don't have to repoint it manually to change the size?
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #372    
                                        Old March 17th, 2011 (8:32 AM).
                                        jabberjabber8's Avatar
                                        jabberjabber8 jabberjabber8 is offline
                                        ../\..
                                           
                                          Join Date: Mar 2011
                                          Location: England
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Rash
                                          Posts: 213
                                          For some reason when i replace a map on fire red with a new map it always has the same name as the first town, and if i try to change the name it changes the name of the first town as well...
                                          I understand you can only have so many map names in one rom but i am not adding a new map i am replacing a old one and i would like to keep the name of the old one...

                                          If anyone knows how to fix this can you please PM me...
                                          __________________


                                          Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #373    
                                          Old March 27th, 2011 (3:49 AM).
                                          Impo's Avatar
                                          Impo Impo is offline
                                          Playhouse Pokemon
                                          • Crystal Tier
                                           
                                          Join Date: Feb 2010
                                          Location: Earth
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Relaxed
                                          Posts: 2,455
                                          Wonderful tutorial: I actually understand how to use advance maps now .

                                          Just one question: how do you insert your own tiles into a game?
                                          I don't know how and I want to create a 'renascence fair/medieval' based city,
                                          and I can only use tiles I have to make.

                                          And, on that subject, how wide and high is a tile? (I know it may seem obvious, but to me it isnt
                                          __________________
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #374    
                                          Old March 28th, 2011 (9:25 PM).
                                          HUDAHELL HUDAHELL is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Mar 2011
                                            Location: In The Front Of The Computer :D
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Naughty
                                            Posts: 5
                                            thx its a nice tutorial i would like to be a mapper soon but it seems it makes me hard to design a place xs
                                            Reply With Quote
                                              #375    
                                            Old April 1st, 2011 (8:26 PM).
                                            timson733333's Avatar
                                            timson733333 timson733333 is offline
                                            Me gusta.
                                               
                                              Join Date: Mar 2007
                                              Location: Stealth!
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Quiet
                                              Posts: 130
                                              When I save a map to a .map file, and I try to load it onto a clean ROM, it does not save. Why?
                                              Reply With Quote
                                              Reply
                                              Quick Reply

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 8:40 PM.