The PokéCommunity Forums Pokémon: Main Series Games Third Generation
Advance Generation Question & Answer

Third Generation The hallmark of sprite-based Pokémon gaming, Ruby, Sapphire, and Emerald set you off on an adventure in the watery Hoenn region with tons of diverse Pokémon to discover. Fans of Kanto can reexplore their favorite region in FireRed and LeafGreen. Here you'll find other fans who enjoy talking about the Pokémon, strategy, and techniques to master this generation.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #1201    
Old January 17th, 2011 (10:50 AM).
StarlightSerenity's Avatar
StarlightSerenity StarlightSerenity is offline
     
    Join Date: Nov 2010
    Location: Manchester, UK
    Age: 28
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Relaxed
    Posts: 79
    I'm assuming this is where I am meant to post this question...

    Each time I attempt to save my Pokemon Emerald Game, both on a GBA and DS I get the message, "Save failed. Checking the backup memory. Please wait", it just sticks at that and doesnt do anything.

    The game used to work on different GBA and DS consoles but not these ones.

    Please help

    PS - I'm asking on behalf of someone, I'm unable to get screenshots.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #1202    
    Old January 17th, 2011 (11:07 AM).
    Amore's Avatar
    Amore Amore is offline
    • Gold Tier
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Age: 22
    Posts: 3,872
    Please, can you take pictures of the GBA game? From all sides. It may be that it's a fake. When did you/the owner get it? Also, take a picture of the packaging as well, it's another giveaway.

    Does the game have the Nintendo seal of quality on it? Please describe that if you could.(A close-up would be good, so I can compare it to mine).

    If your game is legit, it's beyond me. But I have my own legit copy of Emerald, complete with 99% of its' packaging (slight fading on the game), so I hope I can help you.

    EDIT: Sorry, didn't notice you p.s. But tbh, for us to be certain it's not fake, it's best to get screenshots. So if the person you're asking on behalf of could get some, that'd be really useful.
    __________________
    "I am Aron Man"
      #1203    
    Old January 17th, 2011 (11:10 AM).
    Sydian's Avatar
    Sydian Sydian is offline
    ≫ the emperor ≪
    • Super Moderator
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Feb 2008
    Location: Alabama
    Age: 24
    Nature: Timid
    Posts: 31,997
    Kinda didn't mention this cause I didn't notice, but she can't really post pictures because her post count isn't high enough. But yeah, I'd reckon your GBA is fake. Couldn't you just switch back to the one you were previously using?
    __________________
    ≫ this is my other self!
    persona | gun
      #1204    
    Old January 17th, 2011 (11:18 AM).
    StarlightSerenity's Avatar
    StarlightSerenity StarlightSerenity is offline
       
      Join Date: Nov 2010
      Location: Manchester, UK
      Age: 28
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 79
      Thanks for the replies, the cartridge itself is definately not a fake, it has the see through green case and the seal on it plus it was first bought from Game (or Game Station, cant remember now), brand new.

      I've actually sold the game on eBay to someone who is now having these problems with it. I used it a couple of days before to check that it was still in working order as I hadnt played it for a few years and it was absolutely fine in my own GBA and a DS.

      Surely it would have had these problems when I checked it, or when I used to play it a lot, if it was a problem with the actual cartridge? Could it be their consoles that are having the issues?

      Worried that I'm going to get loads of problems on eBay if I cant sort this out
        #1205    
      Old January 17th, 2011 (1:04 PM).
      Amore's Avatar
      Amore Amore is offline
      • Gold Tier
       
      Join Date: Aug 2009
      Age: 22
      Posts: 3,872
      Possibly. I did wonder if the GBA was region-locked, but it turns out the only consoles that are region-locked are DSi-onwards, so that's not it.

      It could be a problem with their DS or GBA. My DSLite got damaged when my brother ejected my Diamond whilst I was playing, and then my GBA games kept freezing 9/10 times. But it grew out of that.

      You say it's on Ebay...could we have a link to the auction? I don't know why it would help...but meh, it might.

      Do you know what model of DS and GBA this guy's using?

      I suppose it could be an error with the internal battery, but I don't think it would be. It could also be that the new owner has a GBA from a different region to the game, but I'm pretty sure games themselves can't be region-locked.
      __________________
      "I am Aron Man"
        #1206    
      Old January 20th, 2011 (3:39 PM).
      Morgnarok's Avatar
      Morgnarok Morgnarok is offline
      • Platinum Tier
       
      Join Date: Jul 2010
      Location: Eorzea
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Serious
      Posts: 2,212
      Does the Latias every time i encounter it change or is it the same pokemon with the same stats.If it is the same then wouldn't i have to soft reset before i encounter it the first time?
      __________________

      Console | Sony PlayStation Pro Jet Black 1 TB HDD | PSN: Morgnarok
      Accessories | Vizio M80-C3 80-Inch 4K Ultra HD Smart LED TV | Sony Dualshock4 PlayStation Controller | Astro Gaming - A50 Wireless Dolby 7.1 Surround Sound Gaming Headset for PlayStation 4 - Black and Blue - 3rd Generation | Seagate 5TB Expansion USB 3.0 External Hard Drive
      Main Games | Final Fantasy XIV | Destiny | WWE 2K17 | No Man's Sky
        #1207    
      Old January 20th, 2011 (4:20 PM).
      bobandbill's Avatar
      bobandbill bobandbill is offline
      Lances beat swords
      • Administrator
      • PokéCommunity Daily
      • Discord Moderoid
       
      Join Date: Mar 2008
      Location: Central Coast - Australia
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Jolly
      Posts: 12,867
      Quote:
      Does the Latias every time i encounter it change or is it the same pokemon with the same stats.If it is the same then wouldn't i have to soft reset before i encounter it the first time?
      It would be the same Latias since the first time you encounter it, so you would have to soft reset before you encounter it for the first time.
      __________________

      Fire Emblem Staff Collab: Lance Lord Ephraim

      Dairy | Drabble Dex | A Change of the Season
      The Retelling of Pokémon Colosseum
        #1208    
      Old January 22nd, 2011 (4:09 PM).
      PatJamma's Avatar
      PatJamma PatJamma is offline
      From the ashes
         
        Join Date: Feb 2008
        Age: 22
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Relaxed
        Posts: 477
        In Emerald why can't I release my pokemon? it keeps saying "(Pokemon) was released. ... ... ... ... ! (Pokemon) came back! Was it worried about you?" why does it keep doing this?!?!?
        __________________
        Lies! I was never here!
        Purple taste like crayons
          #1209    
        Old January 22nd, 2011 (4:33 PM).
        Sydian's Avatar
        Sydian Sydian is offline
        ≫ the emperor ≪
        • Super Moderator
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Feb 2008
        Location: Alabama
        Age: 24
        Nature: Timid
        Posts: 31,997
        No, that's incorrect. The Pokemon probably knows an HM that none of your other Pokemon know, so the game won't let you get rid of it since it's the only Pokemon you have with that move. So just go catch something else that can learn it, teach it to him, and you should be fine.
        __________________
        ≫ this is my other self!
        persona | gun
          #1210    
        Old January 22nd, 2011 (4:37 PM).
        PatJamma's Avatar
        PatJamma PatJamma is offline
        From the ashes
           
          Join Date: Feb 2008
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 477
          I just started so I don't have any HMs and I have two Pokemon including the one that won't be released
          __________________
          Lies! I was never here!
          Purple taste like crayons
            #1211    
          Old January 22nd, 2011 (4:37 PM).
          Perriechu's Avatar
          Perriechu Perriechu is offline
          no more sad songs
          • Gold Tier
           
          Join Date: Apr 2009
          Location: England
          Age: 21
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Modest
          Posts: 4,109
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Sydian View Post
          No, that's incorrect. The Pokemon probably knows an HM that none of your other Pokemon know, so the game won't let you get rid of it since it's the only Pokemon you have with that move. So just go catch something else that can learn it, teach it to him, and you should be fine.
          ;______; I was informed wrong then >__> I do hate Gamefaqs users, I really do :(
          __________________
          twittertumblr ☂ 1349-6159-4149
            #1212    
          Old January 22nd, 2011 (4:57 PM).
          Sydian's Avatar
          Sydian Sydian is offline
          ≫ the emperor ≪
          • Super Moderator
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Feb 2008
          Location: Alabama
          Age: 24
          Nature: Timid
          Posts: 31,997
          Don't think the game will let you release til you have more then. Just go catch some more Pokemon. Why don't you just box the Pokemon instead? It's not necessary that you release it, and if it's for a Nuzlocke, I don't think the thread owner will penalize you for not releasing it immediately as long as you box it immediately.
          __________________
          ≫ this is my other self!
          persona | gun
            #1213    
          Old January 22nd, 2011 (5:07 PM).
          Bunnicustard's Avatar
          Bunnicustard Bunnicustard is offline
          <3
             
            Join Date: Jan 2011
            Location: Texas
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 14
            Okay, so I'm a little confused: I just got a copy of Emerald and am trying to trade from it to Ruby....but when I link things up and get both parties moved past the save-your-game portion and it says please wait....it just stays on that. It never says I can't trade or anything, it's just stuck until I press (B) to cancel.

            Now I've read that you can't trade between these games until you get the ruby/sapphire and beat the game in Emerald, but I already have beaten that game....why can't I trade? Do I need to do something in Ruby? Or is my game broken?

            The internal clock on the Emerald game has dried up, don't know if that's significant.
              #1214    
            Old January 22nd, 2011 (5:15 PM).
            Sydian's Avatar
            Sydian Sydian is offline
            ≫ the emperor ≪
            • Super Moderator
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Feb 2008
            Location: Alabama
            Age: 24
            Nature: Timid
            Posts: 31,997
            The items Ruby and Sapphire are required for you to trade in FRLG, so those aren't the problem here. The clock is irrelevant too. And I'm assuming you have the Pokedex in both games.

            Try switching the plugs on the link cable. Only other thing I can think of is that the Emerald might be fake, since you said you just got it. Where'd you get it from?
            __________________
            ≫ this is my other self!
            persona | gun
              #1215    
            Old January 22nd, 2011 (5:39 PM).
            Bunnicustard's Avatar
            Bunnicustard Bunnicustard is offline
            <3
               
              Join Date: Jan 2011
              Location: Texas
              Gender: Female
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 14
              Got it from Gamestop used...it looked the way it was supposed to, but then again I've never seen a fake.

              I tried out my link cable with my other games and it worked using the same gameboys. I also tried putting in different ends of the plug and putting each cartridge into a different gameboy--nuthin'. I'm pretty sure whoever had it before me has traded before because they have some trade-only evolved forms in their storage.

              So you're saying I shouldn't have to complete Ruby/Emerald to be able to trade with the other? If so I can't imagine what is wrong...
                #1216    
              Old January 22nd, 2011 (5:55 PM).
              vaporeon7's Avatar
              vaporeon7 vaporeon7 is offline
              My life would suck without you
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Aug 2010
              Location: Preparing for trouble and making it double.
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 5,154
              Are you trading Pokemon in the Hoenn Pokedex? Try holding the link cable in while trading. That's what I have to do while trading in my Gen III games. In Emerald are you sure you at the link club not the wireless adapter room.
              __________________
                #1217    
              Old January 22nd, 2011 (6:02 PM).
              Sydian's Avatar
              Sydian Sydian is offline
              ≫ the emperor ≪
              • Super Moderator
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Feb 2008
              Location: Alabama
              Age: 24
              Nature: Timid
              Posts: 31,997
              What type of Gameboys are you using?

              And no, you don't have to complete Ruby and Emerald for them to trade with each other, so rule that out.
              __________________
              ≫ this is my other self!
              persona | gun
                #1218    
              Old January 23rd, 2011 (1:55 AM). Edited January 23rd, 2011 by Bunnicustard.
              Bunnicustard's Avatar
              Bunnicustard Bunnicustard is offline
              <3
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2011
                Location: Texas
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 14
                I'm using an Advance and an Advance SP.

                Not sure about the Honen thing...Emerald has national and Honen, and I'm guessing Honen is the one you start with, right? In which case that's the one Ruby has as I apparently restarted that game and have not beaten the Elite Four yet....could that be why? But then why won't it work with any of my other compelted games (i.e. FR/Emerald/LG/etc...?)

                I just tried trading between each of my GBA gen games and nothing, even FireRed and LeafGreen wont connect. I get the same wait time right after it saves for the trade area but then it never moves forward. Surely you aren't supposed to wait a long time before it connects, right? It should be just a few seconds if anything, or should I just be more patient and wait a couple of minutes? Holding the wires in didn't seem to help either.

                Grah, this is frustrating. This Emerald has a lot of the annoying-to-get pokemon like the Regis and some friendliness-based evos. :/
                  #1219    
                Old January 23rd, 2011 (2:45 AM).
                JakeyBoy's Avatar
                JakeyBoy JakeyBoy is offline
                Riddle me this
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2009
                  Location: Scotland
                  Age: 23
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Naughty
                  Posts: 394
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Bunnicustard View Post
                  The internal clock on the Emerald game has dried up, don't know if that's significant.
                  But... Emerald doesn't have the berry glitch.
                  __________________
                  RIP Slowpoke Jackson
                    #1220    
                  Old January 23rd, 2011 (3:00 AM).
                  vaporeon7's Avatar
                  vaporeon7 vaporeon7 is offline
                  My life would suck without you
                  • Crystal Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2010
                  Location: Preparing for trouble and making it double.
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Adamant
                  Posts: 5,154
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by JakeyBoy View Post
                  But... Emerald doesn't have the berry glitch.
                  The internal battery has nothing to do with the berry glitch. It means the battery that controls the time in the game itself is all out of juice.
                  __________________
                    #1221    
                  Old January 23rd, 2011 (9:57 AM).
                  Toshiro. Toshiro. is offline
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2009
                  Location: Johto
                  Age: 24
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 4,802
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Bunnicustard View Post
                  I'm using an Advance and an Advance SP.

                  Not sure about the Honen thing...Emerald has national and Honen, and I'm guessing Honen is the one you start with, right? In which case that's the one Ruby has as I apparently restarted that game and have not beaten the Elite Four yet....could that be why? But then why won't it work with any of my other compelted games (i.e. FR/Emerald/LG/etc...?)

                  I just tried trading between each of my GBA gen games and nothing, even FireRed and LeafGreen wont connect. I get the same wait time right after it saves for the trade area but then it never moves forward. Surely you aren't supposed to wait a long time before it connects, right? It should be just a few seconds if anything, or should I just be more patient and wait a couple of minutes? Holding the wires in didn't seem to help either.

                  Grah, this is frustrating. This Emerald has a lot of the annoying-to-get pokemon like the Regis and some friendliness-based evos. :/
                  I'm pretty sure you don't need to complete the games to trade between them.

                  Maybe there is something wrong with your cable? Or perhaps the used Emerald you purchased. The way your explaining it though seems like there may be a problem with your cable.
                    #1222    
                  Old January 23rd, 2011 (10:10 AM).
                  Sydian's Avatar
                  Sydian Sydian is offline
                  ≫ the emperor ≪
                  • Super Moderator
                  • Crystal Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Feb 2008
                  Location: Alabama
                  Age: 24
                  Nature: Timid
                  Posts: 31,997
                  Ah, SP and GBA. That might be the problem. I had some trouble trading between my SP and GBA as well. Unfortunately, the only solution I saw was to just use my other Advance. :/
                  __________________
                  ≫ this is my other self!
                  persona | gun
                    #1223    
                  Old January 23rd, 2011 (11:12 AM).
                  Bunnicustard's Avatar
                  Bunnicustard Bunnicustard is offline
                  <3
                     
                    Join Date: Jan 2011
                    Location: Texas
                    Gender: Female
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 14
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Toshiro. View Post

                    Maybe there is something wrong with your cable? Or perhaps the used Emerald you purchased. The way your explaining it though seems like there may be a problem with your cable.
                    See, and I thought so too--but then I tried it with my SP and Color to trade between the GSC gen and RBY games and they all linked up fine. Maybe its just an old cable? Is there an updated for-the-advanced-games-only cable out there that I'm not aware of?
                      #1224    
                    Old January 23rd, 2011 (1:06 PM).
                    Toshiro. Toshiro. is offline
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2009
                    Location: Johto
                    Age: 24
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 4,802
                    That's strange. It should work with your GBA if you can connect your Color to your SP.

                    Maybe it's like what Syd said above. If you can get your hands on another GBA or another SP, and do GBA to GBA / SP to SP, maybe it would work?
                      #1225    
                    Old January 23rd, 2011 (3:47 PM).
                    vaporeon7's Avatar
                    vaporeon7 vaporeon7 is offline
                    My life would suck without you
                    • Crystal Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2010
                    Location: Preparing for trouble and making it double.
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Adamant
                    Posts: 5,154
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Bunnicustard View Post
                    See, and I thought so too--but then I tried it with my SP and Color to trade between the GSC gen and RBY games and they all linked up fine. Maybe its just an old cable? Is there an updated for-the-advanced-games-only cable out there that I'm not aware of?
                    I think I know your problem you are using a GBC link cable when you need a GBA link cable to trade between Ruby and Emerald.
                    __________________
                    Closed Thread
                    Quick Reply

                    Sponsored Links
                    Thread Tools

                    Posting Rules
                    You may not post new threads
                    You may not post replies
                    You may not post attachments
                    You may not edit your posts

                    BB code is On
                    Smilies are On
                    [IMG] code is On
                    HTML code is Off

                    Forum Jump


                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:48 AM.