ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #19276    
Old August 8th, 2011 (2:29 PM).
Fortunado Fortunado is offline
Prof. Hemlock is busy now...
     
    Join Date: Jul 2011
    Age: 21
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Lax
    Posts: 30
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by HACKERXIDE View Post
    I've been through alot of tough problems and I'd like to think I'm a good scripter, but I'm running into probally the most simple problem.

    I can't seem to get wild pokemon to appear in my new map!

    Its a Cave by the way, and putting actual grass in it would mess up the look of the cave, but I went to other caves in the game to figure it out and they are set up a Grass, so thats what I did in the wild pokemon header view.

    I chose the grass option, then set the Encounter Ratio, and filled out the Pokemon data (all the way!)

    But to no avail I get no Pokemon action.

    Anyone know what to do?
    Have you tried to change the area type to Cave? I don't know if that would help, but it seems to work when I do it.

    Relevant Advertising!

      #19277    
    Old August 8th, 2011 (5:00 PM).
    Nijix Nijix is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2011
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 2
      Any way of using D/P/Pt overworlds (Dawn, Lucas, Barry, etc.) in Fire Red?

      Trying to replace the girl/heroine to Dawn.
        #19278    
      Old August 8th, 2011 (5:46 PM).
      Kevin's Avatar
      Kevin Kevin is offline
      kevin del rey
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: Jul 2010
      Location: Virginia
      Age: 18
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 2,689
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Nijix View Post
      Any way of using D/P/Pt overworlds (Dawn, Lucas, Barry, etc.) in Fire Red?

      Trying to replace the girl/heroine to Dawn.
      Use NSE. It can edit overworlds. As for overworlds... Try and look at the Spriter's Resource for them.
      __________________
        #19279    
      Old August 8th, 2011 (7:01 PM).
      cheshirecat's Avatar
      cheshirecat cheshirecat is offline
      A Tad Insane
         
        Join Date: Aug 2011
        Location: Edge of Sanity
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quirky
        Posts: 4
        Hey everyone, two quick questions about some problems I'm having.

        1. I've created some caves and the warps are working fine except when the character warps in he is facing down when he should be facing up (or the direction you entered). Any way to fix this?

        2. All my warps work except for the cave exit (the lit door you use to exit a cave). It has the warp in front of the actual door as well as one on it. You cannot walk on the door itself but you have a C permission tile where the warp is. Right now the character walks where the warp should be but it is not warping to the new map. Any ideas?

        Thanks in advance for any help!
        __________________
        Madness takes it's toll, please have exact change.

        Regards,
        Cheshire Cat
          #19280    
        Old August 8th, 2011 (8:06 PM).
        DrFuji's Avatar
        DrFuji DrFuji is offline
        Heiki Hecchara‌‌
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Sep 2009
        Location: Downia-upside
        Age: 24
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Jolly
        Posts: 1,328
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by cheshirecat View Post
        Hey everyone, two quick questions about some problems I'm having.

        1. I've created some caves and the warps are working fine except when the character warps in he is facing down when he should be facing up (or the direction you entered). Any way to fix this?

        2. All my warps work except for the cave exit (the lit door you use to exit a cave). It has the warp in front of the actual door as well as one on it. You cannot walk on the door itself but you have a C permission tile where the warp is. Right now the character walks where the warp should be but it is not warping to the new map. Any ideas?

        Thanks in advance for any help!
        There is a second 'generic cave floor' tile in each of the various cave tilesets which has different attributes to the regular cave floor tiles. It has a behaviour byte of 0x65 which makes an downwards arrow appear when you step on it, allows you to use warps and correctly faces the player's OW upwards when entering the cave.

        It is generally at the top of the cave tileset and will solve all of your problems :)
        __________________
          #19281    
        Old August 8th, 2011 (11:58 PM).
        Gamer2020's Avatar
        Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
        Accept no Imitations!
           
          Join Date: Jun 2008
          Location: Distant Land
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 901
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by hinkage View Post
          I spent some time searching Emerald for the battle menu text like

          "Wild ____ appeared!"

          for example, and couldn't find it. I don't think anyone has the offset, are Emerald's hex values different from R/S/FR/LG? (I tried both.)
          0x005CBB47 It's around that offset. Look there.
          __________________

            #19282    
          Old August 9th, 2011 (4:10 AM).
          Beechlgz Beechlgz is offline
             
            Join Date: May 2010
            Posts: 521
            Question about tile animations on its way:

            I was experimenting a little with tiles on Fire Red and I figured I wanted a sand dune tile that the player could walk through and encounter ground and desert pokemon. So I decided to use the rarely-used sea tiles that you only really see at the Sevii Islands and changed their colour to a sandy colour. I changed the behaviour bytes to the same as those found on regular sand, 21 and 00, with 21 signifying footprints.

            I also changed the background byte to 00 and 01, with 01 signifying grass encounters but without the grass animation.

            When I run the ROM it is still water animation, still blue with moving waves instead of the static golden waves I had hoped for.

            Is it possible to remove the water animation or will I need to find another way to put sand dune tiles on the ROM?
            __________________
            I'm currently working on a large-scale and long-term pokemon forum RPG. If you would like to help or be notified when it's ready, please drop me a PM or a visitor message. All are welcome.
            Features under construction:
            * A working PvP battle system using stats and levels. * Activities and NPCs. * Journeys and catching wild pokemon. * Gym badge collection. * Alignments and classes. * Teams good and bad. * Much more...
              #19283    
            Old August 9th, 2011 (4:48 AM).
            Quickster's Avatar
            Quickster Quickster is offline
            Dream or Drop?
               
              Join Date: Oct 2007
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quiet
              Posts: 351
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Beechlgz View Post
              Question about tile animations on its way:

              I was experimenting a little with tiles on Fire Red and I figured I wanted a sand dune tile that the player could walk through and encounter ground and desert pokemon. So I decided to use the rarely-used sea tiles that you only really see at the Sevii Islands and changed their colour to a sandy colour. I changed the behaviour bytes to the same as those found on regular sand, 21 and 00, with 21 signifying footprints.

              I also changed the background byte to 00 and 01, with 01 signifying grass encounters but without the grass animation.

              When I run the ROM it is still water animation, still blue with moving waves instead of the static golden waves I had hoped for.

              Is it possible to remove the water animation or will I need to find another way to put sand dune tiles on the ROM?
              I think you might be able to remove it with an animation editor, which I forget where I seen it. Or you can manually move the tile on the actual tileset to another position because thats wherer the animation is set to be. Not the block editor but the tileset.
              __________________
              I laugh looking at this.

              But sometimes I want to come back to it...

                #19284    
              Old August 9th, 2011 (7:21 AM).
              refep's Avatar
              refep refep is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2011
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Bold
                Posts: 62
                When ever I try to insert a pokemon into pokepic
                BOOM



                HELP ME!!!
                  #19285    
                Old August 9th, 2011 (7:29 AM).
                Kevin's Avatar
                Kevin Kevin is offline
                kevin del rey
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2010
                Location: Virginia
                Age: 18
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 2,689
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by refep View Post
                When ever I try to insert a pokemon into pokepic
                BOOM



                HELP ME!!!
                Try and use Advanced Sprite Editor by Wichu. There's directions on how to use it so it may be easier for you to insert Pokemon.
                __________________
                  #19286    
                Old August 9th, 2011 (11:28 AM).
                Cheesewig's Avatar
                Cheesewig Cheesewig is offline
                Hi!
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2011
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Relaxed
                  Posts: 54
                  How do I edit the Intro text in Pokémon Gold
                  __________________
                  My name is Aochider I was called . Dr. PET was loved and esteemed by us all!
                    #19287    
                  Old August 9th, 2011 (11:41 AM).
                  Nijix Nijix is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2011
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 2
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Destiny Demon View Post
                    Use. It can edit overworlds. As for overworlds... Try and look at the for them.
                    The problem is that D/P/Pt OWs are bigger than GBA OWs. Can't import OWs exceeding 16x32. Resizing sprites blurs the pixels.
                      #19288    
                    Old August 9th, 2011 (11:46 AM).
                    ~Anbuja's Avatar
                    ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
                    Let's Keep It Simple
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2010
                      Location: In Snorlax Stomach
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Lonely
                      Posts: 321
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
                      Does anyone know how to export all sprites in a rom at once??
                      like every pokemon sprite ive inserted in my hack i want to export them now...but im to lazy to export them one by one so is it able with NSE or another tool to export the pokemon sprites all at once?
                      reposting mah post...............
                      __________________
                        #19289    
                      Old August 9th, 2011 (1:01 PM).
                      link12552's Avatar
                      link12552 link12552 is offline
                      to measure how far we wonder
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2007
                        Location: The blue one
                        Age: 21
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 203
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Nijix View Post
                        The problem is that D/P/Pt OWs are bigger than GBA OWs. Can't import OWs exceeding 16x32. Resizing sprites blurs the pixels.
                        Then re-size the OW's to 32x32 in NSE [Classic] Edit>> Preferences
                        Change the size and save "ALL" NOT INDEX
                        Make sure you backup frequently while doing this, because errors have happened.
                        Also, the way I wrote NSE classic you might have to click the change palette button after you change the size.

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
                        reposting mah post...............
                        If it's that important to you and if your using Firered Leafgreen or Emerald VM me and I'll write a quick plugin for ya (at least for the Pokemon sprites)
                        __________________
                          #19290    
                        Old August 9th, 2011 (1:15 PM).
                        Gamer2020's Avatar
                        Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
                        Accept no Imitations!
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2008
                          Location: Distant Land
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Bold
                          Posts: 901
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Anbuja's_BlooDY View Post
                          Does anyone know how to export all sprites in a rom at once??
                          like every pokemon sprite ive inserted in my hack i want to export them now...but im to lazy to export them one by one so is it able with NSE or another tool to export the pokemon sprites all at once?
                          RSball should be enough. Well that is all I have to say about that...
                          __________________

                            #19291    
                          Old August 9th, 2011 (1:31 PM).
                          Spherical Ice's Avatar
                          Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                          • Moderator
                          • Silver Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2007
                          Location: Bristol, UK
                          Age: 19
                          Posts: 5,149
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Cheesewig View Post
                          How do I edit the Intro text in Pokémon Gold
                          With a hex editor and a Gold tbl file.
                          __________________

                          A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                          Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                            #19292    
                          Old August 9th, 2011 (3:11 PM).
                          BLAZEQUAZA's Avatar
                          BLAZEQUAZA BLAZEQUAZA is offline
                          ONE FIERY BEAST
                             
                            Join Date: Sep 2008
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Serious
                            Posts: 64
                            Hi, as is obvious I'm hacking a pokemon game, and I had one question that has bugged me for a long time, but I've never been able to find the answer.

                            When hacking FireRed, is it possible to change the script of Oak's intro? (Not what he says, but like make it so that you take out the part where you choose the rival's name, etc.)

                            Thanks!
                            ~BLAZE
                              #19293    
                            Old August 9th, 2011 (5:58 PM).
                            Darthatron's Avatar
                            Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                            巨大なトロール。
                            • Silver Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2006
                            Location: Melbourne, Australia
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Modest
                            Posts: 1,152
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by BLAZEQUAZA View Post
                            Hi, as is obvious I'm hacking a pokemon game, and I had one question that has bugged me for a long time, but I've never been able to find the answer.

                            When hacking FireRed, is it possible to change the script of Oak's intro? (Not what he says, but like make it so that you take out the part where you choose the rival's name, etc.)

                            Thanks!
                            ~BLAZE
                            Not without using ASM. But removing the rival has been done by a few people now, so you know it's possible.
                            __________________
                            あなた は しきしゃ です
                            わたし は ばか です
                              #19294    
                            Old August 9th, 2011 (7:43 PM).
                            Gamer2020's Avatar
                            Gamer2020 Gamer2020 is offline
                            Accept no Imitations!
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2008
                              Location: Distant Land
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Bold
                              Posts: 901
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by BLAZEQUAZA View Post
                              Hi, as is obvious I'm hacking a pokemon game, and I had one question that has bugged me for a long time, but I've never been able to find the answer.

                              When hacking FireRed, is it possible to change the script of Oak's intro? (Not what he says, but like make it so that you take out the part where you choose the rival's name, etc.)

                              Thanks!
                              ~BLAZE
                              Jambo51 released a hack for that which you find here.
                              __________________

                                #19295    
                              Old August 9th, 2011 (8:06 PM).
                              metapod23's Avatar
                              metapod23 metapod23 is offline
                              Hardened Trainer
                                 
                                Join Date: Mar 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Timid
                                Posts: 673
                                I'm just having an issue with Elite Four (and probably Champion - haven't tested it yet) battles, as far as the vs. intro where it shows each trainer sprite. It might be something with the trainer sprite I inserted for the main player (which I intend to replace sometime anyway) - the game basically resets when it tries to show the hero's sprite in the vs. screen when beginning Elite Four battles.

                                Any idea what exactly about the hero sprite would cause this, or what I would need to do to fix it? Thanks.
                                __________________
                                  #19296    
                                Old August 9th, 2011 (8:48 PM).
                                SK3's Avatar
                                SK3 SK3 is offline
                                Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2011
                                  Location: Johto
                                  Age: 22
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Quirky
                                  Posts: 276
                                  Would it be possible to insert different eyecatches for different times of the day in Fire Red, like in HG/SS?
                                  __________________

                                  Pokemon
                                  Daydream White version


                                  Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

                                    #19297    
                                  Old August 9th, 2011 (10:11 PM).
                                  refep's Avatar
                                  refep refep is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2011
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Bold
                                    Posts: 62
                                    How to change the intro sprites in RUBY!
                                    I've found tutorial on FR but not on RUBY!
                                      #19298    
                                    Old August 9th, 2011 (11:25 PM).
                                    aar2697 aar2697 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2010
                                      Age: 20
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 37
                                      How come sometimes when I'm near another person event and pause the game or get in a battle, my player becomes the other person event? Basically, I'll switch sprites to the person event's, and I can no longer move out of a 3-4 tile radius. It requires me to restart the game, and I haven't really figured out how to fix it other than deleting the person event and recreating it.
                                        #19299    
                                      Old August 9th, 2011 (11:29 PM).
                                      Missingyep Missingyep is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2010
                                        Posts: 275
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by aar2697 View Post
                                        How come sometimes when I'm near another person event and pause the game or get in a battle, my player becomes the other person event? Basically, I'll switch sprites to the person event's, and I can no longer move out of a 3-4 tile radius. It requires me to restart the game, and I haven't really figured out how to fix it other than deleting the person event and recreating it.
                                        I believe that one of the movement types listed in AdvanceMap for a Person event is "Error (you will become this person after battle)"... Try setting the affected Person event's movement type to "No Movement" and see if that fixes the problem.
                                          #19300    
                                        Old August 9th, 2011 (11:58 PM).
                                        Tetsu's Avatar
                                        Tetsu Tetsu is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Mar 2005
                                          Location: Wandering the earth in search of myself.
                                          Age: 30
                                          Nature: Brave
                                          Posts: 338
                                          Alternatively is there someplace I can D/L the individual programs that have already have had this done?

                                          I'm willing to do the work myself but I'd need someone to hold my hand and walk me through it as I have no programming skill.

                                          I'm not sure how to search this thread to see if it's already been answered as I don't know what keywords to use and I'm sure 'Emerald' and 'Elitemap' have already been said 1000's of times.

                                          Sorry if it has been answered. It's just frustrating knowing that I have a neato hack idea that would take only a few hours of modification to make and having the only ROM it could possibly work with not supported by the programs.
                                          Closed Thread
                                          Quick Reply

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:10 PM.