Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #176    
Old October 5th, 2011 (4:05 AM).
DemonParia's Avatar
DemonParia DemonParia is offline
Gangsterfresh Swagmaster
     
    Join Date: Nov 2008
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quirky
    Posts: 104
    I'm not sure if this is a bug, but when you do connections sometimes there's a massive space in the preview window between the maps you want to connect.
    __________________
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #177    
    Old October 5th, 2011 (10:28 AM).
    HackingIsFun's Avatar
    HackingIsFun HackingIsFun is offline
       
      Join Date: Jul 2010
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Careful
      Posts: 6
      The program works now Before when I tried opening it, It would get to the language selection box, but there'll be no languages so it wouldn't load. But now I've started making my first hack, Pokémon and the Legendary Black Emerald. I'm trying to put in the first four regions (Kanto, Johto, Hoenn and Sinnoh), although I may leave out Sinnoh as you can only have 3 generations of Pokémon in the game before you use up all the space.
      Reply With Quote
        #178    
      Old October 22nd, 2011 (2:42 PM).
      Josh 443's Avatar
      Josh 443 Josh 443 is offline
         
        Join Date: Dec 2010
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 13
        My senses tell me that something is wrong. It could be that I'm using WINE to run it. Does anyone know if this works on the windows 8 dev preview, because I will be installing that soon.
        Attached Images
        File Type: png PALLET TOWN.png‎ (15.9 KB, 60 views) (Save to Dropbox)
        Reply With Quote
          #179    
        Old October 26th, 2011 (9:19 PM).
        SK3's Avatar
        SK3 SK3 is offline
        Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
           
          Join Date: Apr 2011
          Location: Johto
          Age: 22
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quirky
          Posts: 276
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by SK3 View Post
          I'm unable to preview how my maps look during a certain time of the day. I installed the DNS, and the little drop down menu is there but it is not changing the palettes.
          Reposting my problem, hopefully I can get an answer
          __________________

          Pokemon
          Daydream White version


          Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

          Reply With Quote
            #180    
          Old October 31st, 2011 (12:22 PM).
          Cathar's Avatar
          Cathar Cathar is offline
          /人◕ ‿‿ ◕人\
             
            Join Date: Jan 2011
            Age: 29
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 79
            Is it just me or is the link broken again?
            __________________
            Reply With Quote
              #181    
            Old November 12th, 2011 (2:18 AM).
            honorum646's Avatar
            honorum646 honorum646 is offline
            Master of Crows
               
              Join Date: Nov 2011
              Location: Canada
              Age: 24
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 6
              Just you.

              I have my own question, when I try to select the tilesets, 12 and 0 together to make an interior of a building, whenever I attempt to place a tile, a multitude of tiles nearby it get edited as well.
              Reply With Quote
                #182    
              Old November 12th, 2011 (10:37 AM).
              markis markis is offline
                 
                Join Date: Apr 2011
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 14
                Hi, this is great tool, but can you make something like this tool for androids? I wan't to make some maps then i am at school.
                Reply With Quote
                  #183    
                Old November 14th, 2011 (1:07 AM).
                Missingyep Missingyep is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2010
                  Posts: 275
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by honorum646 View Post
                  Just you.

                  I have my own question, when I try to select the tilesets, 12 and 0 together to make an interior of a building, whenever I attempt to place a tile, a multitude of tiles nearby it get edited as well.
                  Above the map, there is a toolbar with a row of icons. Each icon changes what happens when you click on a tile. One of them acts like a "Fill Tile" icon -- click on a chunk of blocks that use the same tile, and they all change. Make sure this isn't the one you have selected.
                  Reply With Quote
                    #184    
                  Old November 16th, 2011 (5:04 PM).
                  Josh 443's Avatar
                  Josh 443 Josh 443 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2010
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 13
                    I got 1.92 to work, but 1.95 doesn't work with linux. I think that for now I'm stuck using 1.92. I hope you can still offer support for 1.92...
                    Reply With Quote
                      #185    
                    Old November 23rd, 2011 (6:41 AM).
                    ShadowGrey's Avatar
                    ShadowGrey ShadowGrey is offline
                    Graphix Master
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2011
                      Location: England
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 49
                      what would we do without advance map? it really is the basis for all hacks, and is often the program hackers first get into.
                      Reply With Quote
                        #186    
                      Old November 23rd, 2011 (9:59 PM).
                      slowbro42's Avatar
                      slowbro42 slowbro42 is offline
                      The World's Worst Hacker
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2010
                        Location: under ur bed
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Quirky
                        Posts: 6
                        I have been looking for a solution to this but nobody has answer to this: the DNS fails to save the edited date in AM1.95 for a selected time of the day (ie. saving wild pokemon data for night-time). All it does is save the data to the entire day, not the specific time of the day. Any ideas? Please help
                        Reply With Quote
                          #187    
                        Old November 24th, 2011 (8:03 AM).
                        Jambo51's Avatar
                        Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                        Glory To Arstotzka
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2009
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 732
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by slowbro42 View Post
                          I have been looking for a solution to this but nobody has answer to this: the DNS fails to save the edited date in AM1.95 for a selected time of the day (ie. saving wild pokemon data for night-time). All it does is save the data to the entire day, not the specific time of the day. Any ideas? Please help
                          I'm fairly certain that's because A-Map doesn't currently support Day and Night Split Pokémon, although I could be wrong. I posted routines in the R&D section (if I remember right) and a short guide on how to actually use the DNS to have differing Pokémon at different times.

                          Anyway, I had a little suggestion to make to Lu-Ho for the full release of 1.95. I'm hoping he'll at least take it into consideration. As you may have noticed, I recently released a patch which adds the new Pokémon from generations 4 and 5 into a FireRed rom. However, A-Map is not compatible with the patch for editing wild Pokémon because the number of Pokémon in the ROM is set somewhere inside A-Map's coding, and not read from the ROM itself.

                          What I propose you could do is to read the length of the Pokédex from the ROM instead, rather than having a fixed length in the coding. I did a little research and found a possible INI point for BPR and BPG:

                          00 04 01 0C A1 42 04 D8 48 00 C0 18 00 88 90 42 F5 D1 XX 48 81 42 08 D0 48 1C 00 04 00 0C 05 E0

                          (The XX is 04 in all ROMs I have checked, but may differ in other languages)

                          This string appears twice in BPR and BPG, both of which are right after each other (more or less) and both of which have the same limiter basically right after it. The limiter appears in the second 4-byte aligned set of bytes after this string. It is the number of "legit" Pokémon in the ROM (so not including missingno). Simply add 1 to this number, and you can easily get the number of Pokémon in the ROM using an INI.

                          This is for BPR and BPG (all languages as far as I can tell). The same string of hex commands also appears in BPE and AXV, so it's a fairly safe assumption that it's also in AXP.

                          Hopefully you'll at least consider this idea. It will probably be much more work than I'm giving it credit for, but it would be a good idea in terms of future proofing A-Map for when it becomes more common for hacks to have added Pokémon.
                          __________________
                          Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                          Reply With Quote
                            #188    
                          Old November 24th, 2011 (8:21 PM).
                          Chaos Rush's Avatar
                          Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
                             
                            Join Date: May 2007
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 1,303
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
                            post
                            Or he could just let us edit the amount of Pokemon that show up in the ini file, like you can with Wichu's Sprite Editor and Pokemon Game Editor.
                            __________________
                            Reply With Quote
                              #189    
                            Old November 25th, 2011 (6:54 AM).
                            swiftgallade46's Avatar
                            swiftgallade46 swiftgallade46 is offline
                            Legend
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2011
                              Location: Baltimore, MD
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Naive
                              Posts: 35
                              I have two questions: one -when editing wild pokemon, how do you differentiate between what Rod they are found with through fishing?
                              two -I'm confused as to how to edit their rarities. What does "Encounter Ratio" specifically mean? also what does the expand button do?
                              __________________
                              Reply With Quote
                                #190    
                              Old November 27th, 2011 (10:37 AM).
                              slowbro42's Avatar
                              slowbro42 slowbro42 is offline
                              The World's Worst Hacker
                                 
                                Join Date: Dec 2010
                                Location: under ur bed
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Quirky
                                Posts: 6
                                @swiftgallade46
                                1) Doesn't it clearly show you the rod type's encounter ratio? I mean the first two pokemon slots under Fishing rod pokemon show Old rod as 70% (1stpokemon) and 30% (2ndpokemon)
                                2)you cant edit them. And the encounter ratio is just how often the pokemon appear percentage wise
                                __________________
                                Arguing on the internet is like the Special Olympics...
                                even if you win, you're still retarded.
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #191    
                                Old November 27th, 2011 (12:12 PM). Edited November 27th, 2011 by swiftgallade46.
                                swiftgallade46's Avatar
                                swiftgallade46 swiftgallade46 is offline
                                Legend
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2011
                                  Location: Baltimore, MD
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Naive
                                  Posts: 35
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by slowbro42 View Post
                                  @swiftgallade46
                                  1) Doesn't it clearly show you the rod type's encounter ratio? I mean the first two pokemon slots under Fishing rod pokemon show Old rod as 70% (1stpokemon) and 30% (2ndpokemon)
                                  2)you cant edit them. And the encounter ratio is just how often the pokemon appear percentage wise
                                  I dont have that.... maybe I don't have the latest version. I have 1.90
                                  *EDIT* Yup I downloaded 1.95. Thanks a lot!
                                  __________________
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #192    
                                  Old November 27th, 2011 (7:36 PM).
                                  boys boys is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Oct 2011
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 11
                                    I love Advance Map... except every thing is upside down.
                                    Other than that its been really helpful.
                                    My maps will not stay together, but I'm probably the blame for that.
                                    Keep up the good work though, nice beta nonetheless.
                                    Do you have a scripting tool I could use?
                                    __________________
                                    Signature? I'm up to three o'clock.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #193    
                                    Old November 28th, 2011 (5:38 AM).
                                    Full Metal's Avatar
                                    Full Metal Full Metal is offline
                                    C(++) Developer.
                                    • Silver Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jan 2008
                                    Location: In my mind.
                                    Age: 22
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Timid
                                    Posts: 806
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by boys View Post
                                    I love Advance Map... except every thing is upside down.
                                    Other than that its been really helpful.
                                    My maps will not stay together, but I'm probably the blame for that.
                                    Keep up the good work though, nice beta nonetheless.
                                    Do you have a scripting tool I could use?
                                    It's upside down? I think this bug was reported way long ago, and a fix was achieved, maybe.

                                    Also-- in the toolbox is XSE, and PKSV. I would not recommend unleashing the Hell known as Pokescript.
                                    __________________

                                    ★ full metal.

                                    I like to push it,
                                    and push it,
                                    until my luck is over.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #194    
                                    Old November 28th, 2011 (6:08 AM).
                                    The Void's Avatar
                                    The Void The Void is offline
                                    hiiiii
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2010
                                      Location: MOTHA RUSSIA
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Calm
                                      Posts: 1,416
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by boys View Post
                                      I love Advance Map... except every thing is upside down.
                                      Other than that its been really helpful.
                                      My maps will not stay together, but I'm probably the blame for that.
                                      Keep up the good work though, nice beta nonetheless.
                                      Do you have a scripting tool I could use?
                                      Actually, I know the reason of this:
                                      You're using a Mac. A-map works best on Windows. Try using it on Windows or something instead.
                                      __________________
                                      Όφις ην μη φάγη όφιν, δράκων ου γενήσεται.
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #195    
                                      Old November 28th, 2011 (6:35 AM).
                                      Jambo51's Avatar
                                      Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                                      Glory To Arstotzka
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2009
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quiet
                                        Posts: 732
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Chaos Rush View Post
                                        Or he could just let us edit the amount of Pokemon that show up in the ini file, like you can with Wichu's Sprite Editor and Pokemon Game Editor.
                                        That would undoubtedly be easier XD. I was only suggestion the above because it's in keeping with Lu-Ho's general philosophy of keeping the programme working with all ROMs at all times, because A-Map would automatically work out how many Pokémon it would need to cater for as soon as the ROM was opened.
                                        __________________
                                        Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #196    
                                        Old November 30th, 2011 (6:11 PM). Edited December 2nd, 2011 by swiftgallade46.
                                        swiftgallade46's Avatar
                                        swiftgallade46 swiftgallade46 is offline
                                        Legend
                                           
                                          Join Date: Nov 2011
                                          Location: Baltimore, MD
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Naive
                                          Posts: 35
                                          I keep getting an error that says " ERROR: (ENOTAPointer)AdvanceMap Error(5): value $810A05 is not a Pointer! " (the offset shown is different everytime I see the error) can someone tell me what this means and how to fix it?
                                          __________________
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #197    
                                          Old December 10th, 2011 (10:18 PM).
                                          Xenon54 Xenon54 is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: May 2005
                                            Location: Reno, NV
                                            Age: 29
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 21
                                            I have two issues.

                                            First one is with adding new maps. In Pokemon Emerald, I added new maps in 0.57, 0.58, 0.59, 0.60, 0.61, 0.62, 0.63, 0.64, 0.65, 0.66, 0.67, 0.68, 0.69, and 0.70. The problem is when I load these maps in-game, map 0.57 is always displayed, no matter if I warp into 0.70. I looked into the professional header, and noticed that these two highlighted values are always the same in these inserted maps. All the other maps have unique values, with the exception of PokeMarts, PokeCenters, and a few repeated buildings.



                                            The second issue is with saving and loading blocks for TileSet 2. It seems as if it saves only the first TileSet Blocks, even if you tell the program to save TileSet 2 Blocks exclusively. This in turn makes me unable to import TileSet 2 blocks, so I have to make the blocks manually. Not a big problem like the first one, but just a minor annoyance.

                                            Anyways, keep up the good work.
                                            Reply With Quote
                                              #198    
                                            Old December 12th, 2011 (8:30 AM).
                                            The Fanciful Cerberus The Fanciful Cerberus is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Dec 2011
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 12
                                              I'm sorry if someone has asked this already, but I'm having some problems saving with advancemap. I'll save my changes to my map, but when I load the rom they won't be changed and upon reopening the rom in advance map the changes will still show up. What's baffling is that it used to save them perfectly fine, but suddenly started being defiant. Even saving the whole of the rom in another location leaves me with the same results. The edited map opens in advancemap, but not in the rom. The only thing I can think of that I changed is that I had to switch how VisualBoyAdvance saves because it refused to allow me to save my data in-game, but I can't imagine that would have any effect and changing it back did nothing. If anyone knows how to fix this, it would be most appreciated.
                                              Reply With Quote
                                                #199    
                                              Old December 27th, 2011 (7:03 PM). Edited December 27th, 2011 by cosmifox.
                                              cosmifox's Avatar
                                              cosmifox cosmifox is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Nov 2011
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 19
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by Josh 443 View Post
                                                My senses tell me that something is wrong. It could be that I'm using WINE to run it. Does anyone know if this works on the windows 8 dev preview, because I will be installing that soon.
                                                i used to run it on my MAC with wine but that only happened in the movement permissions i didnit bother with that because i got my PC(i mean the computer) working again so you should find a better version of wine or get a PC (i like MACs and my MAC and PC are connected to the same hard drive
                                                __________________
                                                this is a banner for my hack and that is not the starter town the starter place isn't even a town.... i don't want any helpers i'm pretty far into it.
                                                Reply With Quote
                                                  #200    
                                                Old December 28th, 2011 (12:20 PM).
                                                liladeel11 liladeel11 is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Dec 2010
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Posts: 20
                                                  Thank you so much LU-HO you have made making connections 100 times easier.
                                                  But what do you mean when you say you can "insert tiles". I thought you can do that in the old advanced maps also?
                                                  Reply With Quote
                                                  Reply

                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Join the conversation!

                                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:16 AM.