The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Tutorial How to change the Worldmap in R/S/E

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #126    
Old September 4th, 2011 (5:58 AM).
Pokemon Valo Team Pokemon Valo Team is offline
     
    Join Date: Sep 2011
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 2
    I succeeded, but fly screen and player movement on map isnt working?
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #127    
    Old September 24th, 2011 (2:34 PM).
    barkalar
    Guest
       
      Posts: n/a
      I've never been able to open Cyclone because of this error. =/
      Reply With Quote
        #128    
      Old September 27th, 2011 (8:11 AM).
      barkalar
      Guest
         
        Posts: n/a
        Yes! I got it to work. But I used NTME because Cyclone system error.
        Reply With Quote
          #129    
        Old October 2nd, 2011 (7:59 PM).
        AnonymousAgent AnonymousAgent is offline
           
          Join Date: Sep 2011
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 16
          hey, great tutorial, but i just have one question:

          i can't get the gnp image of the tileset to write to the rom, it just does nothing when i do everything the tutorial describes.

          thanks!
          Reply With Quote
            #130    
          Old October 5th, 2011 (1:48 PM).
          neotornado neotornado is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2011
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 4
            Sorry if this question was repeated, but as stated, 8BPP mode won't accept the sphere files (effectively making the video provided worthless), is there any way I can get the tilemap into a RAW file? I really don't want to make the map tile-by-tile in NTME.
            Reply With Quote
              #131    
            Old November 14th, 2011 (12:18 AM).
            markis markis is offline
               
              Join Date: Apr 2011
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 14
              what tile molester you are using? i do all things but then i try to import .pal file i cant, cuz my tilemolester doesnt support .pal ? Here a screen.

              Reply With Quote
                #132    
              Old December 3rd, 2011 (4:21 PM).
              Alexander Nicholi's Avatar
              Alexander Nicholi Alexander Nicholi is offline
              We come close to find Singularity
               
              Join Date: Nov 2009
              Location: the Research Triangle
              Age: 20
              Nature: Adamant
              Posts: 5,347
              Look, I've got the tileset written into the ROM, but it won't take the tilemap in the default offset—it just keeps saying "Compressed size is 2C0. Which is too big. Aborting." When I try to repoint it allows it, but it doesn't give me the Ptr Changed message, and that's no matter if I have "Automatically fix pointers" checked or not. Any idea what my problem is? It's a normal 8BPP tilemap made in Cyclone.
              __________________
              <Signature user="Alexander Nicholi" />
              Reply With Quote
                #133    
              Old December 18th, 2011 (2:49 PM).
              vizarod's Avatar
              vizarod vizarod is offline
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2011
                Posts: 101
                but how do you make a world map to use???
                I'm confused....
                __________________
                Solo quiero soñar
                Reply With Quote
                  #134    
                Old December 25th, 2011 (12:16 AM).
                AustinWolff's Avatar
                AustinWolff AustinWolff is offline
                has left
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2011
                  Location: LA, California
                  Age: 20
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Brave
                  Posts: 100
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by vizarod View Post
                  but how do you make a world map to use???
                  I'm confused....
                  You have to litteraly draw/pixalate it on gimp or another paint program with a grid
                  __________________
                  I have left. Feel free to disable my account.
                  Reply With Quote
                    #135    
                  Old January 2nd, 2012 (11:06 PM).
                  AustinWolff's Avatar
                  AustinWolff AustinWolff is offline
                  has left
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2011
                    Location: LA, California
                    Age: 20
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Brave
                    Posts: 100
                    when on tilemolesteralternate, I'm stuck on the part where you edit>paste from> ... [then I choose my file I made with PTC but it says "Error loading bitmap: null"] any help?
                    __________________
                    I have left. Feel free to disable my account.
                    Reply With Quote
                      #136    
                    Old January 7th, 2012 (4:41 PM).
                    Jcool's Avatar
                    Jcool Jcool is offline
                    Stellar
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2008
                      Location: United States
                      Age: 21
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Serious
                      Posts: 52
                      Thanks! This will definitely help
                      Reply With Quote
                        #137    
                      Old January 20th, 2012 (6:52 PM).
                      The_Show The_Show is offline
                      Banned
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2012
                        Location: Carracosta Rock, Akmin Region
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Sassy
                        Posts: 43
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by AustinWolff View Post
                        when on tilemolesteralternate, I'm stuck on the part where you edit>paste from> ... [then I choose my file I made with PTC but it says "Error loading bitmap: null"] any help?
                        I've had this problem before. Start over, but this time do not make a tileset. First, make your picture with GIMP and save it as a 16-color bitmap, then immediately open it up in Cyclone (8BP Mode). Make your tilemap there and you should have no problem opening it up in TMA.

                        Oh yah, usually 8BP mode would reject having that many tiles, but it worked for me. I just tried it out again and it worked perfectly. PM me if you have any more problems.
                        Reply With Quote
                          #138    
                        Old March 6th, 2012 (1:03 PM). Edited March 7th, 2012 by Aproydtix.
                        Aproydtix's Avatar
                        Aproydtix Aproydtix is offline
                        Pokémon Breeder
                           
                          Join Date: May 2009
                          Location: Oslo, Norway
                          Age: 23
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 2
                          (Okay, since I haven't posted 15 posts, I can't give you any images, but I hope you can still make some sense out of this.)
                          I did this:
                          Should have shown Cyclone with a complete 16x16 tileset and a complete map.

                          Now, if I put my .raw from cyclone into 136 I get this:
                          Shows that the tiles are placed properly.
                          This should be the right placement for these tiles.

                          However, when I do this like the guide told me to do it (No, I didn't do it with the file that was already altered.) using 135 and 136 (I seem to be missing a file, as I have found out from past experiences.), I get this:
                          I can recognize a few tiles here and there, there seems to be no or little system in their placement. Some of the colours appear to be gone.
                          I used the offsets 0xFD0000 and 0xFD1000, but I only got one ptr found message for each file I saved.

                          It would be really helpful if you could tell me what's wrong.
                          And btw, the reason why I have those borders on my map is because I made a too detailed map, so I had twice as many tiles as I should have.
                          Reply With Quote
                            #139    
                          Old June 20th, 2012 (2:50 AM).
                          iPika's Avatar
                          iPika iPika is offline
                          Crytec
                             
                            Join Date: May 2012
                            Location: Singapore
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 70
                            How did you create the Tileset, again?
                            __________________
                            *insert overly-dramatic and deep quote here*
                            Reply With Quote
                              #140    
                            Old June 26th, 2012 (2:26 PM).
                            RedDog RedDog is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 6
                              I have almost got everything, but when i look at the map in game, its a mess of black with red lines and dots and other random things. I think its the tileset not correctly in the rom, but im not sure. What am i doing wrong? (Sorry, i cant post pictures because of the 15 post rule)
                              Reply With Quote
                                #141    
                              Old July 25th, 2012 (4:54 AM).
                              chi23's Avatar
                              chi23 chi23 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Gentle
                                Posts: 13
                                I have hit a massive dilemma - I tried making the tileset but found out I don't have enough space for my map to fit on it, is there anything I can do so that I can fit the rest on. Can I use 2 tilesets to make up the world map?
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #142    
                                Old August 10th, 2012 (11:27 AM). Edited September 13th, 2012 by The_Show.
                                The_Show The_Show is offline
                                Banned
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jan 2012
                                  Location: Carracosta Rock, Akmin Region
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Sassy
                                  Posts: 43
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Zero Karma Loss View Post
                                  You're right about NTME. I went ahead and redrew it in 8BPP and it loads just fine at the R/S World Map settings. I should note that I'm only getting one "Ptr found at 00XXXXXX. Changed." message per insertion in unLZ.

                                  The map is still all over the place, but the colors are correct. For whatever reason it seems determined not to adjust to my Johto rendition and scatter itself across the original Hoenn outline instead.
                                  Same exact problem here. I tried to do a "test" map with only 2 colors in the tileset. I inseted it into my Rom, and the map has the correct colors, but the image outlines the original Hoenn map. Is there any solutions to this problem?
                                  -----------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Edit: I figured out how to do it! For those of you struggling, it's all about trial and error. If something didn't work, try something new. If you don't give up, you will eventually find it! Also to edit the "HOENN" that appears when observing the map, you simply type in HOENN in A-text, and I think it will be the last HOENN you see when searching.
                                  Attached Images
                                  File Type: png Problems.PNG‎ (56.6 KB, 23 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #143    
                                  Old November 10th, 2012 (11:22 AM).
                                  Line3007's Avatar
                                  Line3007 Line3007 is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Oct 2012
                                    Location: Denmark
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Posts: 23
                                    Hey, nice tutorial. I just need a little help....
                                    Can you send me or upload the .pal file you get from VBA? I think mine is very wrong, since it's all pink and purple and such O.o

                                    Thank you ^^
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #144    
                                    Old November 24th, 2012 (8:01 PM).
                                    MacNCheeze210's Avatar
                                    MacNCheeze210 MacNCheeze210 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 6
                                      i read through this, and for once in my short ROM hacking career, I actually understood technical talk. Thank you i am on step 3 :) (Im New)
                                      __________________
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #145    
                                      Old January 27th, 2013 (12:53 PM).
                                      QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Oct 2012
                                        Posts: 53
                                        Hello,

                                        i've correctly inserted the world map, but when i see it with vba, i got this little error:



                                        And then, when i return to my PokeNav (only when i return, before this problem don't appear)



                                        What could be the problem? Probably a missing into my tileset?

                                        Thanks a lot for your help :)
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #146    
                                        Old February 9th, 2013 (2:03 PM).
                                        the-superior-one the-superior-one is offline
                                        hatched egg
                                           
                                          Join Date: Feb 2013
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Jolly
                                          Posts: 1
                                          hi.im failing to make a tileset of this. any help please?
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #147    
                                          Old March 28th, 2013 (1:32 PM).
                                          Line3007's Avatar
                                          Line3007 Line3007 is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Oct 2012
                                            Location: Denmark
                                            Gender: Female
                                            Posts: 23
                                            Finally I got it right! Thank you so much for this tutorial! :D
                                            Reply With Quote
                                              #148    
                                            Old April 1st, 2013 (4:55 AM).
                                            ReoNeky's Avatar
                                            ReoNeky ReoNeky is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Mar 2013
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 19
                                              Thanks for the tutorial! I served very helpful!

                                              see ya!
                                              __________________




                                              Twitter of the Community de "Whack a Hack"

                                              https://twitter.com/Whack_a_Hack
                                              Reply With Quote
                                                #149    
                                              Old June 23rd, 2013 (10:20 PM).
                                              Youngster1 Youngster1 is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jun 2013
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 1
                                                Can't seem to make a tileset for my map, can anyone help? & since i couldn't i used your tutorial's map & tileset to see if I can still be successful meanwhile i don't have a tileset but i couldn't load the map into NTME because it wasn't a .raw file. please help?
                                                Reply With Quote
                                                  #150    
                                                Old July 13th, 2013 (8:59 PM).
                                                miggy93 miggy93 is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Aug 2009
                                                  Posts: 10
                                                  A little help please. I followed everything but once I check the map on VBA, it seems glitchy. Here's a link since I can't post images yet.

                                                  i872.photobucket.com/albums/ab289/miggy93/untitled.png
                                                  Reply With Quote
                                                  Reply

                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Join the conversation!

                                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:16 AM.