ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Draconius GO
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #20376    
Old January 21st, 2012 (8:13 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quirky
    Posts: 540
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
    There's an evolution method in YAPE called "Low Personality". Does anyone know how to evolve pokemon with it and what it does?
    Low personality means it evolves into whatever you want if you take its personality value mod 65535 mod 10, and seeing if it's between 0 and 4. Wurmple evolves using this method.

    Edit: You can find more info on this process here
    __________________


    I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.



    Relevant Advertising!

      #20377    
    Old January 21st, 2012 (6:28 PM).
    aar2697 aar2697 is offline
       
      Join Date: Jun 2010
      Age: 20
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 37
      How do I change the world map a map is associated with for Fire Red? For example, I want to put my Sevii Isle 6 map on the Kanto (First World Map) map. When I added Sevii Isle 6 to the Kanto world map, it's shown on the town map in game, but when I go to Sevii Isle 6 in game and view the town map while I'm there, it shows that I'm at the 4-5 island map when I should be in the Kanto map.

      HERE ARE SOME PICTURES FOR THOSE WHO DON'T KNOW WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT:
      http :// imageshack .us /g/812/ineedhelpmap1 .png/
      (remove the spaces)
        #20378    
      Old January 22nd, 2012 (7:38 AM).
      MagicDoors's Avatar
      MagicDoors MagicDoors is offline
      Feeling Great!
         
        Join Date: Jan 2012
        Location: A new place...
        Nature: Timid
        Posts: 3
        Well I searched this and couldn't seem to find it.
        Does anyone know how I can change the first cutscene in pokemon emerald? (The one in the truck/jumping out of the truck/walking inside)
        I've checked both the INSIDE THE TRUCK and LITTLEROOT maps but I can't seem to find any events that start this.
        __________________
        This signature has been disabled.
        Spoiler tags are prohibited in signatures :(
        Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

        You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

        Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
          #20379    
        Old January 22nd, 2012 (7:48 AM).
        I-Like-Shiny-Pichu's Avatar
        I-Like-Shiny-Pichu I-Like-Shiny-Pichu is offline
        ClariS <3
           
          Join Date: Mar 2010
          Location: ANIMULAND
          Age: 22
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Naughty
          Posts: 373
          I try to avoid asking questions in here, but I think I may need to. I've had a search (both on google and in the tutorials on here) and can't find anything conclusive. Does anybody know how to edit sprites (NOT overworld) in Pokémon Blue (English)? Preferably not hex editing, as I do not have much experience (and do not currently have a hex editor). Thanks in advance for any help. Shiny

          PS. Could you PM me if you reply, as I'm not on here often, mostly just to check my PMs and threads. Thanks again
          __________________
          sukiyami.






          "I dreamt that you were a dog. And the dog was my husband. Anyway, it was the worst dream ever." — Aisaka Taiga
            #20380    
          Old January 22nd, 2012 (11:55 AM).
          droomph's Avatar
          droomph droomph is offline
          weeb
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Sep 2011
          Location: nowhere spectacular
          Age: 20
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Impish
          Posts: 4,291
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by MagicDoors View Post
          Well I searched this and couldn't seem to find it.
          Does anyone know how I can change the first cutscene in pokemon emerald? (The one in the truck/jumping out of the truck/walking inside)
          I've checked both the INSIDE THE TRUCK and LITTLEROOT maps but I can't seem to find any events that start this.
          Try searching for "Truck Remover" and "SMCA". As for the jumping part, try the Level Scripts section in A-Map.
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by aar2697 View Post
          How do I change the world map a map is associated with for Fire Red? For example, I want to put my Sevii Isle 6 map on the Kanto (First World Map) map. When I added Sevii Isle 6 to the Kanto world map, it's shown on the town map in game, but when I go to Sevii Isle 6 in game and view the town map while I'm there, it shows that I'm at the 4-5 island map when I should be in the Kanto map.

          HERE ARE SOME PICTURES FOR THOSE WHO DON'T KNOW WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT:
          http :// imageshack .us /g/812/ineedhelpmap1 .png/
          (remove the spaces)
          Search for "Changing the Worldmap completely". Follow those instructions.
          __________________
          did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
          o i forgot 5
          uraqt


            #20381    
          Old January 22nd, 2012 (2:12 PM).
          DrFuji's Avatar
          DrFuji DrFuji is offline
          Heiki Hecchara‌‌
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Sep 2009
          Location: Downia-upside
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 1,328
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by aar2697 View Post
          How do I change the world map a map is associated with for Fire Red? For example, I want to put my Sevii Isle 6 map on the Kanto (First World Map) map. When I added Sevii Isle 6 to the Kanto world map, it's shown on the town map in game, but when I go to Sevii Isle 6 in game and view the town map while I'm there, it shows that I'm at the 4-5 island map when I should be in the Kanto map.

          HERE ARE SOME PICTURES FOR THOSE WHO DON'T KNOW WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT:
          http :// imageshack .us /g/812/ineedhelpmap1 .png/
          (remove the spaces)
          If you don't mind losing usage of the Sevii Island maps, you can follow the instruction in this post for a quick and easy way to have all flight position usable in one map.
          __________________
            #20382    
          Old January 22nd, 2012 (2:43 PM).
          sonic1's Avatar
          sonic1 sonic1 is offline
          ASM is my life now...
             
            Join Date: May 2008
            Location: Portugal
            Age: 23
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Timid
            Posts: 79
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by aar2697 View Post
            How do I change the world map a map is associated with for Fire Red? For example, I want to put my Sevii Isle 6 map on the Kanto (First World Map) map. When I added Sevii Isle 6 to the Kanto world map, it's shown on the town map in game, but when I go to Sevii Isle 6 in game and view the town map while I'm there, it shows that I'm at the 4-5 island map when I should be in the Kanto map.

            HERE ARE SOME PICTURES FOR THOSE WHO DON'T KNOW WHAT I'M TALKING ABOUT:
            http :// imageshack .us /g/812/ineedhelpmap1 .png/
            (remove the spaces)
            Here. This shows how to do it!
            http://sfc.pokefans.net/lesson.php?id=19

            ~Sonic1
            __________________
            This signature has been disabled.
            over 350px high
            Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

            You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

            Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
              #20383    
            Old January 22nd, 2012 (4:45 PM).
            Ozma Ozma is offline
               
              Join Date: Jan 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 2
              How do I modify the orginal scripts in PKMN FR?
              Like remove the Oak event where he brings you to his lab, ect..
                #20384    
              Old January 22nd, 2012 (4:48 PM).
              Rainbow's Avatar
              Rainbow Rainbow is online now
              • Moderator
              • Platinum Tier
              • PokéCommunity Daily
              • Discord Moderoid
              • Developer
               
              Join Date: May 2010
              Age: 18
              Gender: Female
              Nature: Quirky
              Posts: 5,963
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Ozma View Post
              How do I modify the orginal scripts in PKMN FR?
              Like remove the Oak event where he brings you to his lab, ect..
              Uh, you can open scripts in XSE by clicking on them in A-Map. You can also select an event, including a script, and click "delete script" in A-Map.
                #20385    
              Old January 22nd, 2012 (4:55 PM).
              Ozma Ozma is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 2
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by HackDeoxys View Post
                Uh, you can open scripts in XSE by clicking on them in A-Map. You can also select an event, including a script, and click "delete script" in A-Map.
                Where is the delete script option, I see it no where on the right toolbar?
                  #20386    
                Old January 22nd, 2012 (5:22 PM).
                Rainbow's Avatar
                Rainbow Rainbow is online now
                • Moderator
                • Platinum Tier
                • PokéCommunity Daily
                • Discord Moderoid
                • Developer
                 
                Join Date: May 2010
                Age: 18
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 5,963
                Which version of A-Map do you use?
                  #20387    
                Old January 22nd, 2012 (5:58 PM).
                Alice's Avatar
                Alice Alice is offline
                (>^.(>0.0)>
                • Crystal Tier
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2009
                Location: Oregon
                Age: 25
                Gender: Female
                Nature: Careful
                Posts: 3,081
                I'm helping a friend with a hack of Ruby, and really the only thing we've edited so far is Rusturf Tunnel. We just edited the map, and added a couple more levels to it. So, basically all that's changed is that there is 1 extra warp, and the map is slightly larger. (Edit: Oh, and we've replaced all of the Ruby tiles with Emerald tiles.)

                When I enter it, this happens:


                If I've talked to someone besides that hiker more recently, their message will play.
                It looks infinitely, and there's no way to keep playing once it starts.

                Why is it happening?
                Attached Images
                File Type: png FUUUUUUUUU.png‎ (31.5 KB, 137 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                  #20388    
                Old January 22nd, 2012 (8:03 PM).
                Darthatron's Avatar
                Darthatron Darthatron is offline
                巨大なトロール。
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2006
                Location: Melbourne, Australia
                Age: 26
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Modest
                Posts: 1,152
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by QuilavaKing View Post
                I'm helping a friend with a hack of Ruby, and really the only thing we've edited so far is Rusturf Tunnel. We just edited the map, and added a couple more levels to it. So, basically all that's changed is that there is 1 extra warp, and the map is slightly larger. (Edit: Oh, and we've replaced all of the Ruby tiles with Emerald tiles.)

                When I enter it, this happens:


                If I've talked to someone besides that hiker more recently, their message will play.
                It looks infinitely, and there's no way to keep playing once it starts.

                Why is it happening?
                Looks like you have a level script in the map that's calling the message. Try removing all of the level scripts on that map.
                __________________
                あなた は しきしゃ です
                わたし は ばか です
                  #20389    
                Old January 23rd, 2012 (2:19 PM). Edited January 23rd, 2012 by robosllim.
                robosllim's Avatar
                robosllim robosllim is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 13
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by The_Show View Post
                  Try changing his AI to a higher number. If you want to tell a trainer how/when to use items, you gotta ASM
                  Here's the way things are now. There's a particular trainer, Battle Girl Lauren, who is known to cause problems. So I moved her to my debug location using Advance Map. She has a Hitmonlee with AI Value 200. She has an Antidote, a Burn Heal, a Full Heal, and a Full Restore. I poison the Hitmonlee and, consistently, she uses a Super Repel one turn, followed by a ?????? the next turn. Each will say "Foe HITMONLEE's SUPER REPEL/?????? cured POISON!" without actually doing so.

                  So next, I remove all of her items and set Hitmonlee's AI Value to 0. I confirm that these changes take effect through HxD. I also change her name to confirm I'm loading the right ROM in VBA. So now, when Battle Girl Laurrrrrr battles me, she still uses a Super Repel and a ?????? when her Hitmonlee gets poisoned. Same behavior as before, even though her data changed.

                  Now, I've figured out all the bytes in the trainer Pokemon data section (AI, level, dex number, item, and attacks), but I've got some holes in the trainer data:

                  Code:
                  0-1   - ???
                  2-3   - Music and Sprite
                  4-15  - Name
                  16-23 - Items
                  24-27 - ???
                  28    - Type (07 is story battle, I think)
                  29-31 - ???
                  32    - Pokemon count
                  33-35 - ???
                  36-39 - The address of the Pokemon data
                  I'm wondering if any of the blanks could be causing issues. So, two questions: First, can anyone fill in my blanks? Second, is there anything else that may account for the weird item behavior? It definitely seems to be tied to particular trainers, rather than some corruption of the battle code... though I obviously am not certain.
                    #20390    
                  Old January 23rd, 2012 (11:52 PM).
                  Jana Cutler's Avatar
                  Jana Cutler Jana Cutler is offline
                  James_Cutler
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2011
                    Location: Vancouver
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 15
                    how can i change the pokemon icon in sapphire?? i saw a program called iconed but it cant import png files..
                      #20391    
                    Old January 24th, 2012 (6:40 AM). Edited January 24th, 2012 by redriders180.
                    redriders180's Avatar
                    redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                    Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2010
                      Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quirky
                      Posts: 540
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Jana Cutler View Post
                      how can i change the pokemon icon in sapphire?? i saw a program called iconed but it cant import png files..
                      Try using Wichu's Icon Editor (here) or you can also use Nameless Sprite Editor

                      Edit: Sapphire doesn't work with Wichu's Icon Editor, but if you manage to procure a .ini file for your game, put it in the .ini folder that comes with the download and it should work
                      __________________


                      I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                        #20392    
                      Old January 24th, 2012 (8:02 AM).
                      robosllim's Avatar
                      robosllim robosllim is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2012
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 13
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by The_Show View Post
                        Try changing his AI to a higher number. If you want to tell a trainer how/when to use items, you gotta ASM
                        I might as well ask about this too... Does anyone know where the battle AI code might be? How can I find it? I can see some bytes flipping really quickly in VBA's memory viewer, which... might be the address of the code it's jumping to? Is there a guide that might help me find that code and see what's going on?

                        Also, at what point should I make my own thread about this?
                          #20393    
                        Old January 24th, 2012 (8:57 AM).
                        droomph's Avatar
                        droomph droomph is offline
                        weeb
                        • Crystal Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2011
                        Location: nowhere spectacular
                        Age: 20
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Impish
                        Posts: 4,291
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by robosllim View Post
                        I might as well ask about this too... Does anyone know where the battle AI code might be? How can I find it? I can see some bytes flipping really quickly in VBA's memory viewer, which... might be the address of the code it's jumping to? Is there a guide that might help me find that code and see what's going on?
                        Have a quick eye, and catch the numbers that fly through when the battle starts.

                        Then breakpoint the suspected code, and then let the research begin!

                        There's really not a better way to do that. (Do you really want to step through that much code manually?)

                        btw you should pm someone experienced (like JPAN) for stuff like this
                        __________________
                        did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
                        o i forgot 5
                        uraqt


                          #20394    
                        Old January 24th, 2012 (9:02 AM).
                        robosllim's Avatar
                        robosllim robosllim is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2012
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 13
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by droomph View Post
                          Have a quick eye, and catch the numbers that fly through when the battle starts.

                          Then breakpoint the suspected code, and then let the research begin!

                          There's really not a better way to do that. (Do you really want to step through that much code manually?)

                          btw you should pm someone experienced (like JPAN) for stuff like this
                          My goal at this point is to compare the hack's code with a clean ROM's code. I don't necessarily need to see the code itself (though that would be nice), but I just need to know where the code is so I can compare.

                          I think I will PM JPAN. Everyone loves a challenge, right?
                            #20395    
                          Old January 24th, 2012 (10:44 AM).
                          redriders180's Avatar
                          redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                          Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2010
                            Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quirky
                            Posts: 540
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by robosllim View Post
                            My goal at this point is to compare the hack's code with a clean ROM's code. I don't necessarily need to see the code itself (though that would be nice), but I just need to know where the code is so I can compare.

                            I think I will PM JPAN. Everyone loves a challenge, right?
                            I feel like I should mention this. One of the posts in the quick research and development threads (this post) states that the AI in A-Trainer really only sets the IVs of the Pokemon in question. Perhaps you should be pursuing a different method of doing this item stuff
                            __________________


                            I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                              #20396    
                            Old January 24th, 2012 (4:39 PM).
                            Serpdrako Serpdrako is offline
                               
                              Join Date: May 2009
                              Gender:
                              Posts: 2
                              Is there any way I can import (I guess that's the word, I'm not very good at this) only the wild pokemon encounter data from one rom to another? I'm playing soul silver and was using ppre to do the hacks. I messed up somewhere while making backups along the way, and my wild encounter data got left in the dust a little ways back. Don't really feel like editing all of the trainers over again.

                              Thanks in advance!!
                                #20397    
                              Old January 24th, 2012 (4:55 PM).
                              Rainbow's Avatar
                              Rainbow Rainbow is online now
                              • Moderator
                              • Platinum Tier
                              • PokéCommunity Daily
                              • Discord Moderoid
                              • Developer
                               
                              Join Date: May 2010
                              Age: 18
                              Gender: Female
                              Nature: Quirky
                              Posts: 5,963
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Serpdrako View Post
                              Is there any way I can import (I guess that's the word, I'm not very good at this) only the wild pokemon encounter data from one rom to another? I'm playing soul silver and was using ppre to do the hacks. I messed up somewhere while making backups along the way, and my wild encounter data got left in the dust a little ways back. Don't really feel like editing all of the trainers over again.

                              Thanks in advance!!
                              I'm no expert at 4th Gen hacking, but unless someone makes a tool, there's no way you can import / export the wild Pokemon data
                                #20398    
                              Old January 24th, 2012 (4:56 PM).
                              Serpdrako Serpdrako is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2009
                                Gender:
                                Posts: 2
                                Thanks for the quick response, but is this not even possible with .narc files. I feel like that is what I'm looking for. Is there a specific .narc file for wild pokemon or trainer data?
                                  #20399    
                                Old January 24th, 2012 (6:36 PM).
                                droomph's Avatar
                                droomph droomph is offline
                                weeb
                                • Crystal Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Sep 2011
                                Location: nowhere spectacular
                                Age: 20
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Impish
                                Posts: 4,291
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Serpdrako View Post
                                Thanks for the quick response, but is this not even possible with .narc files. I feel like that is what I'm looking for. Is there a specific .narc file for wild pokemon or trainer data?
                                According to a page on the ProjectPokémon wiki, the trainer data is located in \a\0\5\5 through \a\0\5\9, and maybe (just maybe) \a\1\0\2 is the wild pokemon data. Look through the page yourself, maybe you'll find other things.
                                __________________
                                did u no there r 21 letters in the alphabet
                                o i forgot 5
                                uraqt


                                  #20400    
                                Old January 26th, 2012 (5:26 PM).
                                RSBeauAngel RSBeauAngel is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2011
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 6
                                  I'm having trouble adding events to Fire Red...I'm very new to this and I'm just practicing making simple talking events, and I've gotten two to work fine. But now all the events I try to add wont work. Like when I walk up to the person and press A to talk to them, they just don't talk. I'm using the Script Generator on my scripting tool, and it made the other two speaking events work just fine. But other than those two, none that I try to add will work. I have no idea what I'm doing wrong :/
                                  Closed Thread

                                  Quick Reply

                                  Join the conversation!

                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                  Sponsored Links
                                  Thread Tools

                                  Posting Rules
                                  You may not post new threads
                                  You may not post replies
                                  You may not post attachments
                                  You may not edit your posts

                                  BB code is On
                                  Smilies are On
                                  [IMG] code is On
                                  HTML code is Off

                                  Forum Jump


                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:15 PM.