The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #20626    
Old February 28th, 2012 (11:48 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Heiki Hecchara‌‌
  • Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,326
Quote:
Originally Posted by letica13s View Post
I've created my own map in FR/LG style. I have no idea how to make a tileset or a tilemap though. I want to use either WRAP or NTME, but I don't know how to turn the .png of my map into a tilemap and tileset. Please help!
I'm not entirely sure of what you're trying to do. Are you asking how you can save your map as a file along with a picture of the tileset you're using? If that's the case then you shouldn't be trying to use NTME or other tilemap programs as they don't have access to the data that Advance Map has. To save a 'tilemap' of your map, goto 'File > Map > Save As' which will save it as a .map file which can only be read/ opened by Advance Map.

Saving the tileses used by the map can be done by clicking the large purple puzzle piece at the top of Advance Map and going to 'Picture > Save Tileset 1' to save a picture of the first tileset, and 'Save Tileset 2' for the second tileset. These will be a saved as .png files so they can be opened/ edited in Paint or a similar program (this is how you can insert new tiles in hacks). The tileset you see in the main Advance Map window will look nothing like the picture you have saved, this is because the tileset has its own 'tilemap' in the form of 'blocks' which are saved in a similar style to the tilesets - Click 'Blocks' rather than 'Picture'.

In short, maps are a made from three tile maps - The map itself and the block data from the two tilesets - along with the two tileset .png files. There is no universal 'save tilemap and tileset' option available so the best you can do is to save all of five of these files if you wish to recreate your map within another ROM.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TEEJSTER77 View Post
I'm sorry, I've searched through this thread quite a bit (admittedly, I didn't go through all 826 pages, but I went through quite a few!) and I haven't found an answer to my particular question.

I want to replace Brock (and all of the gym leaders, really) with gym leaders I have made myself. Different pokemon, different types, different moves, all of that.

I have A-Trainer and Advance Map and XSE and all of that good stuff, but I haven't found a walk through on how exactly to do this. Could somebody help me out?
If you're just wanting to change the data for the Pokemon a trainer/ Gym Leader has, then all you will need is A-Trainer. You need to find the specific trainer in the program, but it should be fairly easy if you know who they are - Just input their name in the box that says 'Start Search' and you'll be taken straight to them. To change their team click on '>> Pokemon Data' and you'll go to a second screen where you can see a whole wealth of data relating to their Pokemon (species, level, moves, held item etc) and you can use the scroll bar in the top right to swap inbetween Pokemon. If you wish to expand the number of Pokemon on their team/ add an extra item/ give the Pokemon custom attcks or items then you're going to have to repoint the data, but A-Trainer will do this for you by providing a recommended offset which you just have to copy and paste into a box before confirming. Just mess around in A-Trainer for a while and you'll definitely become proficient with it :D
__________________

Relevant Advertising!

  #20627    
Old February 29th, 2012 (6:28 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
     
    Join Date: Jun 2010
    Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quirky
    Posts: 540
    Send a message via AIM to redriders180
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
    Post
    He isn't talking about that kind of maps, i think he's talking about the world map.

    There is a video here that shows exactly what I explain in the spoiler below.
    Spoiler:
    Anyway, there is a program out there called Sphere that helps with tilemaps immensely. Once you download it, it also downloads a program called "Editor". Open it, and go File>Import>Image to Map. Select your map, the select a place to save the finished tilemap. Change the tile dimensions to 8 by 8, and select yes when the pop up appears. It will say the conversion is successful. Now, navigate to where the tilemap was saved, and open it in editor. A picture of the tiles you need will appear (it's in a seperate window that's just labeled "tiles"). use Print Screen to take a picture of the tiles, and remove the purple rectangle by filling it with the color it should be for the tile its on. Save that image, and now you have your map tiles and a tilemap. NTME accepts sphere files, so you just have to open up Sphere, open up your tileset, and when you import the tilemap, select the sphere file. Adjust it a little till it looks right, then save the tilemap as a .raw, which is what unlz.gba can use. And now, other tutorials can help you with the actual inserting.
    __________________


    I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


      #20628    
    Old February 29th, 2012 (8:45 AM).
    letica13s's Avatar
    letica13s letica13s is offline
       
      Join Date: Jan 2012
      Location: Durham, NC
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 6
      Thanks, redriders180! This helped a lot. Now I need to know how to inject it into the ROM. I have tried following a couple of tutorials, but I ended up with some crazy garbled crap. I know I need unLZ-GBA, FSF, NTME, and a hex editor, all of which I have, but I don't know what I'm supposed to do with them.
        #20629    
      Old February 29th, 2012 (10:48 AM).
      redriders180's Avatar
      redriders180 redriders180 is offline
      Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
         
        Join Date: Jun 2010
        Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quirky
        Posts: 540
        Send a message via AIM to redriders180
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by letica13s View Post
        Thanks, redriders180! This helped a lot. Now I need to know how to inject it into the ROM. I have tried following a couple of tutorials, but I ended up with some crazy garbled crap. I know I need unLZ-GBA, FSF, NTME, and a hex editor, all of which I have, but I don't know what I'm supposed to do with them.
        The tutorial that worked best for me was this one...However, i took the easy route and used only the tiles from the original map, which meant all I really had to do was repoint the .raw. If that's one you tried but couldn't get to work, then maybe someone else here might be able to help better.
        __________________


        I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


          #20630    
        Old February 29th, 2012 (10:52 AM).
        letica13s's Avatar
        letica13s letica13s is offline
           
          Join Date: Jan 2012
          Location: Durham, NC
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 6
          That's the tutorial that I tried to follow. This is the one that gave me the jumbled garbage. Thanks anyway!
            #20631    
          Old February 29th, 2012 (1:43 PM).
          redriders180's Avatar
          redriders180 redriders180 is offline
          Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
             
            Join Date: Jun 2010
            Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 540
            Send a message via AIM to redriders180
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by letica13s View Post
            That's the tutorial that I tried to follow. This is the one that gave me the jumbled garbage. Thanks anyway!
            When you say jumbled garbage, do you mean that the tiles are there, just in the wrong order, or its just complete and utter random lines and stuff, with no discernible tiles?
            __________________


            I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


              #20632    
            Old February 29th, 2012 (4:39 PM). Edited February 29th, 2012 by letica13s.
            letica13s's Avatar
            letica13s letica13s is offline
               
              Join Date: Jan 2012
              Location: Durham, NC
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 6
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by redriders180 View Post
              complete and utter random lines and stuff, with no discernible tiles?
              ^This. Some of the random purple lines could be discerned as tiles, though not ones that I recognized from my original tileset. I'm not sure I indexed the image's colors correctly either. Would it help if I posted the map here?
                #20633    
              Old February 29th, 2012 (5:27 PM).
              Kaikai Kaikai is offline
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2009
                Gender: Female
                Posts: 90
                is there any program that edits pokemon movesets in Pokemon Crystal?
                  #20634    
                Old March 1st, 2012 (10:45 AM).
                EdensElite's Avatar
                EdensElite EdensElite is offline
                No0b, but getting there.
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2011
                  Location: UK
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Bold
                  Posts: 190
                  I hate sounding like a newb, but is there ANY way of using pokemon battle sprites that are larger than 64x64, as resizing is annoying. Please don't answer if your really not sure.
                  __________________

                  ROM Hacking was getting frustrating for me. I've now stopped productions and writing the game from scratch in HTML 5.

                  That means it will be playable in the browser, and across multiple devices such as the iPod touch.
                    #20635    
                  Old March 1st, 2012 (2:50 PM).
                  redriders180's Avatar
                  redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                  Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2010
                    Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Quirky
                    Posts: 540
                    Send a message via AIM to redriders180
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by EdensElite View Post
                    I hate sounding like a newb, but is there ANY way of using pokemon battle sprites that are larger than 64x64, as resizing is annoying. Please don't answer if your really not sure.
                    I've heard many times that the 64x64 sprites are a limitation of the GBA itself. There isn't a way to easily just make the sprites larger, without possibly overhauling a whole bunch of code to make it, for example, display four 40x40 sprites for each pokemon (which would be an 80x80 sprite), but it's fairly impractical, and as far as i know, unprecedented. Better to just deal with them, in my opinion
                    __________________


                    I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                      #20636    
                    Old March 1st, 2012 (3:31 PM).
                    KoKoros's Avatar
                    KoKoros KoKoros is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2011
                      Location: Nowhere
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 8
                      I need help with a problem that always happens while i try to import sprites into my rom... whenever i try to, even when my sprite meets all of the sprite "standards", It ends up giving me a message like: "Sprite is not indexed", and the sprite is 64x64, the background colour is not similar at all to the sprite itself. I think it might have something to do with the paint program i have, and plus, i got a new laptop recently (that's the one I'm using) and i can't import sprites!
                        #20637    
                      Old March 1st, 2012 (5:01 PM).
                      Kaikai Kaikai is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2009
                        Gender: Female
                        Posts: 90
                        uhhh... will anyone answer my question...?
                          #20638    
                        Old March 1st, 2012 (6:07 PM).
                        redriders180's Avatar
                        redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                        Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2010
                          Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 540
                          Send a message via AIM to redriders180
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by KoKoros View Post
                          I need help with a problem that always happens while i try to import sprites into my rom... whenever i try to, even when my sprite meets all of the sprite "standards", It ends up giving me a message like: "Sprite is not indexed", and the sprite is 64x64, the background colour is not similar at all to the sprite itself. I think it might have something to do with the paint program i have, and plus, i got a new laptop recently (that's the one I'm using) and i can't import sprites!
                          The newest version of Paint doesn't support indexed files, which means if you open an indexed file in paint, it loses its index. To remedy this, I use Gimp, or Photoshop, which support indexed files
                          __________________


                          I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                            #20639    
                          Old March 1st, 2012 (6:41 PM).
                          KoKoros's Avatar
                          KoKoros KoKoros is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Apr 2011
                            Location: Nowhere
                            Gender: Female
                            Nature: Timid
                            Posts: 8
                            Thank you Redriders! i'll go download gimp... i regret deleting it now. >_<
                              #20640    
                            Old March 1st, 2012 (10:01 PM).
                            ZangoMango's Avatar
                            ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2011
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Impish
                              Posts: 42
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Speedster View Post
                              Well if you use NSE Classic you can export the pallet of Gary and a sprite library of him and import it back in over the hero. But there will still be things such as the fishing sprite that will be the normal hero unless you edit it.
                              Ok, well in NSE when I try to transfer Gary's sprites to replace the Hero's, I get this message. Which says it won't work because the hero as 19 sprites (fishing, running, etc) as opposed to Gary's main 8. Is there any way around this? I just plan to use Gary's main 8 sprites. Thanks
                                #20641    
                              Old March 2nd, 2012 (1:42 AM).
                              Truality Truality is offline
                              Left for good
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2011
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 1,007
                                Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Truality
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by ZangoMango View Post
                                Ok, well in NSE when I try to transfer Gary's sprites to replace the Hero's, I get this message. Which says it won't work because the hero as 19 sprites (fishing, running, etc) as opposed to Gary's main 8. Is there any way around this? I just plan to use Gary's main 8 sprites. Thanks
                                Well in that case you should import the frames one by one, by exporting the bitmaps and then importing them over Red's. Shouldn't take too long.

                                Also, if you ever decide to replace all frames with Gary's, T (the shadow) has made a sheet with them here.
                                __________________
                                This is my December . . .
                                  #20642    
                                Old March 2nd, 2012 (8:05 AM). Edited March 2nd, 2012 by ZangoMango.
                                ZangoMango's Avatar
                                ZangoMango ZangoMango is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jul 2011
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Impish
                                  Posts: 42
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Truality View Post
                                  Well in that case you should import the frames one by one, by exporting the bitmaps and then importing them over Red's. Shouldn't take too long.

                                  Also, if you ever decide to replace all frames with Gary's, T (the shadow) has made a sheet with them here.
                                  That worked perfectly, and thanks for the sprite sheet. How do I import the extra T (the shadow)'s sprites, do I just cut them out of the sprite sheet and make them .bmp's, or can I import them all at once somehow? Cause I tried importing the sprite sheet as a sprite library but I think the libraries must be NSL files. Thanks!
                                    #20643    
                                  Old March 2nd, 2012 (1:39 PM).
                                  redriders180's Avatar
                                  redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                                  Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jun 2010
                                    Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Quirky
                                    Posts: 540
                                    Send a message via AIM to redriders180
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by ZangoMango View Post
                                    That worked perfectly, and thanks for the sprite sheet. How do I import the extra T (the shadow)'s sprites, do I just cut them out of the sprite sheet and make them .bmp's, or can I import them all at once somehow? Cause I tried importing the sprite sheet as a sprite library but I think the libraries must be NSL files. Thanks!
                                    You'll have to cut them out one by one, index them with the exact same palates in the exact same order, and then you could insert them. NSE 2.X can help enormously with its color match tool, which can match up index palates so they work right.
                                    __________________


                                    I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                                      #20644    
                                    Old March 2nd, 2012 (5:58 PM).
                                    Rumille's Avatar
                                    Rumille Rumille is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2012
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 72
                                      So what's the deal with the tilesets in Advanced Map? Sometimes they just come out really glitchy and other times they work fine. Is there a way to avoid the glitchyness?

                                      Thanks a lot to anyone who can help me with it, it's really frustrating to create rooms with these glitchy tilesets combinations.
                                        #20645    
                                      Old March 2nd, 2012 (6:13 PM).
                                      DrFuji's Avatar
                                      DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                                      Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                                      • Crystal Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Sep 2009
                                      Location: Downia-upside
                                      Age: 24
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Jolly
                                      Posts: 1,326
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Rumille View Post
                                      So what's the deal with the tilesets in Advanced Map? Sometimes they just come out really glitchy and other times they work fine. Is there a way to avoid the glitchyness?

                                      Thanks a lot to anyone who can help me with it, it's really frustrating to create rooms with these glitchy tilesets combinations.
                                      What kind of glitchy-ness are you talking about?

                                      Depending on the size of a new tile you insert and what you're replacing to put it in, you may have to remake parts of the tileset using A-Map's tileset block editor.
                                      __________________
                                        #20646    
                                      Old March 2nd, 2012 (6:30 PM).
                                      Rumille's Avatar
                                      Rumille Rumille is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Feb 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 72
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
                                        What kind of glitchy-ness are you talking about?

                                        Depending on the size of a new tile you insert and what you're replacing to put it in, you may have to remake parts of the tileset using A-Map's tileset block editor.
                                        Just when I create a new map in Advancemap, I have to select width and height and then choose 2 tilesets. Most of the times, when I choose those two tilesets, they come out glitchy and are impossible to use for creating maps. Although sometimes I choose a different combination of tilesets and they come out fine.
                                          #20647    
                                        Old March 2nd, 2012 (6:47 PM).
                                        DrFuji's Avatar
                                        DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                                        Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                                        • Crystal Tier
                                         
                                        Join Date: Sep 2009
                                        Location: Downia-upside
                                        Age: 24
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Jolly
                                        Posts: 1,326
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Rumille View Post
                                        Just when I create a new map in Advancemap, I have to select width and height and then choose 2 tilesets. Most of the times, when I choose those two tilesets, they come out glitchy and are impossible to use for creating maps. Although sometimes I choose a different combination of tilesets and they come out fine.
                                        That's because there are two tilesets that should always be used in Tileset 1 (0 and 12 in FR/LG, 0 and 14 in R/S/E) depending on whether you're making an exterior or interior map. These tilesets should always be used because they provide a 'backbone' for the secondary tilesets which borrow tiles from them and are the reason why everything looks 'glitchy'. You can't put two tilesets which have been designed as secondaries together so you are limited in that regard.
                                        __________________
                                          #20648    
                                        Old March 2nd, 2012 (7:36 PM).
                                        SK3's Avatar
                                        SK3 SK3 is offline
                                        Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2011
                                          Location: Johto
                                          Age: 22
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Quirky
                                          Posts: 276
                                          As a feature in my hack, I want to have a gym leader rematch system similar to HGSS. Is there a tool that can include the day of the week along with the RTC?
                                          __________________

                                          Pokemon
                                          Daydream White version


                                          Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

                                            #20649    
                                          Old March 3rd, 2012 (4:34 AM).
                                          Rumille's Avatar
                                          Rumille Rumille is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Feb 2012
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 72
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
                                            That's because there are two tilesets that should always be used in Tileset 1 (0 and 12 in FR/LG, 0 and 14 in R/S/E) depending on whether you're making an exterior or interior map. These tilesets should always be used because they provide a 'backbone' for the secondary tilesets which borrow tiles from them and are the reason why everything looks 'glitchy'. You can't put two tilesets which have been designed as secondaries together so you are limited in that regard.
                                            Well, that makes kind of sense. I'll check to see if it works later. Thanks for the answer!
                                              #20650    
                                            Old March 3rd, 2012 (8:35 AM).
                                            Kaikai Kaikai is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Nov 2009
                                              Gender: Female
                                              Posts: 90
                                              I found a moveset editor in Pokemon Amplifier 0.94 Public. when I try to open Pokemon Crystal with it, it gives Run-time '6' Overflow or whatever as an error, and closes, despite it's supposed to be for the GSC games. what is the problem?
                                              Closed Thread
                                              Quick Reply

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:06 PM.