The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21126    
Old April 24th, 2012 (9:29 PM). Edited April 25th, 2012 by Mickey`.
Mickey` Mickey` is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 82
Yes, I put a pointer to the offset of my new palette at 0x0005F598 (0000B408)

I can't select my new palette in Ow... But with Nse, I can see my OW with the good palette... x)

EDIT : I made a success ! :D

I don't know what I did exactly... but it works, so I'm happy x)

Thanks a lot for your help

Relevant Advertising!

  #21127    
Old April 26th, 2012 (8:58 AM).
Dieachu's Avatar
Dieachu Dieachu is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 11
So for my hack that I'm just mucking about with I have a set of three caves; Fire cave, Water cave and Grass Cave. In these you can catch the "starters." Now first off when you get into the cave I want an encounter with th starters as if they were legendaries, the whole Sprite stood there looking at you then walks up to you and a fight occurs. However I cannot seem to get any of the starters sprites in the event section. Secondly I have it plot wise that to get into these caves you need to gain the fire/grass/water emblem, how would I go about creating these items and putting them in my hack? My thanks in advance.
  #21128    
Old April 26th, 2012 (10:13 AM).
Mickey` Mickey` is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 82
I'm sorry for the double-post...

I have a problem with my palettes again x_x

Here is my first new sprite composition :

FFFF201102110002100020001A01000000DB39088CDB390860D839080000850808C12208


And here is my second new sprite composition :

FFFF211102110002100020001A01000000DB39088CDB390860D83908C000850808C12208


The "1A" raises problem...

I noticed all sprites who have the number "1A" have the same palette in game. But if I put another number on the place of "1A", my new sprite is totaly black...

Solutions ? x_x

(An example) :
Attached Images
File Type: png Capture3.PNG‎ (16.2 KB, 16 views) (Save to Dropbox)
  #21129    
Old April 27th, 2012 (2:04 AM).
Mc_Bane Mc_Bane is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Hi, first time trying to alter anything and I really wanted a ditto in the game (Light platinum, if it matters). So after failing dismally to replace another pokemon with it (Although whilst we're here...*) I decided that the easiest thing to do was to take another genderless pokemon and out it in the ditto egg group. I chose driftbloon, put it into the daycare with a variety of male and female pokemon and got a load of eggs but when then hatched they were "??????????" and a bunch of nonsense.

Also I have played through this rom before with no issues but now certain pokemon/trainers freeze the game for about 30s when entering battle. Not game breaking just annoying.

What did I do wrong? Is there any way to fix it?

Thanks for any help.


(P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
  #21130    
Old April 27th, 2012 (4:19 AM).
Mana's Avatar
Mana Mana is offline
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: UK
Gender: Female
Posts: 9,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mc_Bane View Post
Hi, first time trying to alter anything and I really wanted a ditto in the game (Light platinum, if it matters). So after failing dismally to replace another pokemon with it (Although whilst we're here...*) I decided that the easiest thing to do was to take another genderless pokemon and out it in the ditto egg group. I chose driftbloon, put it into the daycare with a variety of male and female pokemon and got a load of eggs but when then hatched they were "??????????" and a bunch of nonsense.

Also I have played through this rom before with no issues but now certain pokemon/trainers freeze the game for about 30s when entering battle. Not game breaking just annoying.

What did I do wrong? Is there any way to fix it?

Thanks for any help.


(P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
I'm not surprised the ROM is messed up, you've probably overwritten something important with all your fiddling.

Anyway, I don't condone you editing someone's hack just for a Ditto (which is probably there anyway) but you can easily open the ROM in Advance Map, go to 'wild Pokémon' and then change one of the existing wild Pokémon for a Ditto.
  #21131    
Old April 27th, 2012 (5:56 AM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 540
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mc_Bane View Post
(P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
You'll either need to use Gimp, Photoshop, or something similar if you want to keep indexed files indexed.
__________________


I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


  #21132    
Old April 27th, 2012 (1:30 PM).
rothux rothux is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1
Hi, new to the forums.
I'm currently messing around with concepts before jumping into making a hack, working on scripts and map editing. What I would like to do is have a Pokemon Center in Pallet, so I copied the map and inserted as 4.5 (used 4.4 as another location too), renamed it so it was part of Pallet, set the warps etc.
In terms of normal use as a pokemon center, it works fine!
But when I white out from a battle, it sends me to Viridian PC

Uploaded a video (below) to show what I mean - sorry for the quality, my computer sucks.
EDIT: Can't give a direct link because I haven't made 15 posts, so at risk of being banned:
YOUTUBE URL + /watch?v=k5EAsB27G0o

Anybody come across a solution for this before? I've been googling for 2 hours now, just don't know what keywords to type in.

Thanks
  #21133    
Old April 27th, 2012 (4:15 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 540
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by rothux View Post
Hi, new to the forums.
I'm currently messing around with concepts before jumping into making a hack, working on scripts and map editing. What I would like to do is have a Pokemon Center in Pallet, so I copied the map and inserted as 4.5 (used 4.4 as another location too), renamed it so it was part of Pallet, set the warps etc.
In terms of normal use as a pokemon center, it works fine!
But when I white out from a battle, it sends me to Viridian PC

Uploaded a video (below) to show what I mean - sorry for the quality, my computer sucks.
EDIT: Can't give a direct link because I haven't made 15 posts, so at risk of being banned:
YOUTUBE URL + /watch?v=k5EAsB27G0o

Anybody come across a solution for this before? I've been googling for 2 hours now, just don't know what keywords to type in.

Thanks
This is probably because there is a set number of Pokemon Centers allowable in-game. There's twenty Pokemon Centers in Kanto, and you must have twenty. Additionally, they cant be moved around willy-nilly without hex editing. One fix is to use JPANs hack engine to increase the number of Pokemon Centers to basically infinity. The second is to use an existing Pokemon Center that warps to the Pallet Town one. The third is to hex-edit the map and bank the game warps you too.
__________________


I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


  #21134    
Old April 27th, 2012 (5:43 PM).
Chaos0's Avatar
Chaos0 Chaos0 is offline
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 10
Hi, I played around with Emerald via Advance Map. But for some reason, everytime I enter Dewford Town via surf or walking, my game freezes. Do you guys have any idea why this could be? Also, is there any way of fixing it?
  #21135    
Old April 27th, 2012 (9:59 PM).
miksy91's Avatar
miksy91 miksy91 is offline
Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: A small country in the North
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 1,435
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chaos0 View Post
Hi, I played around with Emerald via Advance Map. But for some reason, everytime I enter Dewford Town via surf or walking, my game freezes. Do you guys have any idea why this could be? Also, is there any way of fixing it?
The definition what you really did makes a lot of sense you know.
The most likely reason for the freezing though is that you've "damaged" Dewford Town's script header.

See how script headers work and fix it to what is was used to be.
__________________
My Rom Hack



Fixing bugs in a ROM hack
CP of encountered pokemon in GO

Learn how to hack GB/C games:

Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
-The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
  #21136    
Old April 28th, 2012 (11:20 AM).
bensgraphicdesign bensgraphicdesign is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 48
On the tab 'wild pokémon' how come I can't have a cave background?! Help!
__________________
  #21137    
Old April 28th, 2012 (3:45 PM).
redriders180's Avatar
redriders180 redriders180 is offline
Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
Gender: Male
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 540
Send a message via AIM to redriders180 Send a message via Skype™ to redriders180
Quote:
Originally Posted by bensgraphicdesign View Post
On the tab 'wild pokémon' how come I can't have a cave background?! Help!
If you're talking about pokemon that appear in caves, it uses the exact same data from the "Grass" section. If you're talking about the physical background that appears when initiating a wild battle, that's controlled via tile numbers, and not the wild pokemon tab.
__________________


I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


  #21138    
Old April 29th, 2012 (12:51 AM).
bensgraphicdesign bensgraphicdesign is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 48
Cheers dude, I selected a bunch of wild grass Pokémon in the cave, but they do not appear!
__________________
  #21139    
Old April 29th, 2012 (3:37 AM).
jabberjabber8's Avatar
jabberjabber8 jabberjabber8 is offline
../\..
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Posts: 213
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to jabberjabber8 Send a message via Skype™ to jabberjabber8
We are trying to insert a world map into fire red, however we need it to have two regions. this will require a tile limit of 512 or better still 1024, but as of current the fire red map only contains 256 tiles. Does any one know how to go about increasing the limit?
__________________


Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
  #21140    
Old April 29th, 2012 (6:36 AM).
Capitalist Ness's Avatar
Capitalist Ness Capitalist Ness is offline
can't stump the trump
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Poland
Gender: Male
Nature: Adamant
Posts: 67
Coming back to the subject of Chatot.
I thought that no one will notice that Chatot has 1 hp when he's obtained, but...
Well, max HP is ok, he doesn't die from single move.
But, when he gains a level, or is put to the box, Chatot's HP goes down to 1.
His max HP is still ok, he just loses his whole health.
  #21141    
Old April 29th, 2012 (9:36 AM).
dragonlolz's Avatar
dragonlolz dragonlolz is offline
Legendary Hunter
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: the netherlands
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 13
i want to make a hack that req 6 "pokemon".
but how do i add the pokemon to the inventory based on events.
i also want to disable ANY pokeballs.
thank you if you helped my out with this
ps. no i dont want users in my hacking team i work alone on this hack.
__________________
My team( around 100 hours of gameplay and 15 games to get this team)


this will be the slogan of my new HACK
  #21142    
Old April 29th, 2012 (9:52 AM).
Mickey` Mickey` is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 82
I have a question, is it possible to make transparent tiles ?
  #21143    
Old April 29th, 2012 (10:04 AM).
JustTheAverageJoe JustTheAverageJoe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
I have a question, is it possible to make transparent tiles ?
Why would you want to make a transparent tile?
  #21144    
Old April 29th, 2012 (10:10 AM).
Mickey` Mickey` is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 82
For example to give an effect "crystal"
  #21145    
Old April 29th, 2012 (10:16 AM).
JustTheAverageJoe JustTheAverageJoe is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Gender: Male
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
For example to give an effect "crystal"
But it's transparent...? It wouldn't give off any effect at all?
  #21146    
Old April 29th, 2012 (10:20 AM).
Mickey` Mickey` is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 82
It would be half transparent... We could see sprites through.
  #21147    
Old April 29th, 2012 (1:17 PM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 3,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
It would be half transparent... We could see sprites through.
In short, both yes and no.

Yes, one can make a tile transparent (where we can see through like glass), but not perhaps like you want, as in there is a tint of colour but we can see through it (eg green glass and everything behind looks green but visible)? That cannot be achieved at the moment, as far as I know. Who knows what may come in time though...
__________________


Temmie vibrates intensely.

awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

  #21148    
Old April 29th, 2012 (1:20 PM).
jabberjabber8's Avatar
jabberjabber8 jabberjabber8 is offline
../\..
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: England
Gender: Male
Nature: Rash
Posts: 213
Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to jabberjabber8 Send a message via Skype™ to jabberjabber8
Quote:
Originally Posted by jabberjabber8 View Post
We are trying to insert a world map into fire red, however we need it to have two regions. this will require a tile limit of 512 or better still 1024, but as of current the fire red map only contains 256 tiles. Does any one know how to go about increasing the limit?
bumping this really need a answer.
__________________


Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
  #21149    
Old April 30th, 2012 (1:58 PM).
Mickey` Mickey` is offline
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
In short, both yes and no.

Yes, one can make a tile transparent (where we can see through like glass), but not perhaps like you want, as in there is a tint of colour but we can see through it (eg green glass and everything behind looks green but visible)? That cannot be achieved at the moment, as far as I know. Who knows what may come in time though...
And, how can I make this ?
  #21150    
Old April 30th, 2012 (5:05 PM).
myrrhman's Avatar
myrrhman myrrhman is offline
Challenge God
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Knoxville, TN
Age: 26
Gender: Male
Nature: Sassy
Posts: 1,824
Send a message via AIM to myrrhman
I tried looking for Pokemon Gold hacking stuff, and can't find anything. I saw ONE thing that said use something called Gold Finger, but I don't really have any experience with pre-3rd gen hacking.

All I want to do is go into Pokemon Gold/Silver and edit the levels of other trainer Pokemon so that halfway through the game I'm not fighting a level 20 Zubat. What would be the easiest way to go about this?
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:31 AM.