ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #21126    
Old April 24th, 2012 (9:29 PM). Edited April 25th, 2012 by Mickey`.
Mickey` Mickey` is offline
     
    Join Date: May 2011
    Posts: 84
    Yes, I put a pointer to the offset of my new palette at 0x0005F598 (0000B408)

    I can't select my new palette in Ow... But with Nse, I can see my OW with the good palette... x)

    EDIT : I made a success ! :D

    I don't know what I did exactly... but it works, so I'm happy x)

    Thanks a lot for your help

    Relevant Advertising!

      #21127    
    Old April 26th, 2012 (8:58 AM).
    Dieachu's Avatar
    Dieachu Dieachu is offline
       
      Join Date: Apr 2012
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 11
      So for my hack that I'm just mucking about with I have a set of three caves; Fire cave, Water cave and Grass Cave. In these you can catch the "starters." Now first off when you get into the cave I want an encounter with th starters as if they were legendaries, the whole Sprite stood there looking at you then walks up to you and a fight occurs. However I cannot seem to get any of the starters sprites in the event section. Secondly I have it plot wise that to get into these caves you need to gain the fire/grass/water emblem, how would I go about creating these items and putting them in my hack? My thanks in advance.
        #21128    
      Old April 26th, 2012 (10:13 AM).
      Mickey` Mickey` is offline
         
        Join Date: May 2011
        Posts: 84
        I'm sorry for the double-post...

        I have a problem with my palettes again x_x

        Here is my first new sprite composition :

        FFFF201102110002100020001A01000000DB39088CDB390860D839080000850808C12208


        And here is my second new sprite composition :

        FFFF211102110002100020001A01000000DB39088CDB390860D83908C000850808C12208


        The "1A" raises problem...

        I noticed all sprites who have the number "1A" have the same palette in game. But if I put another number on the place of "1A", my new sprite is totaly black...

        Solutions ? x_x

        (An example) :
        Attached Images
        File Type: png Capture3.PNG‎ (16.2 KB, 16 views) (Save to Dropbox)
          #21129    
        Old April 27th, 2012 (2:04 AM).
        Mc_Bane Mc_Bane is offline
           
          Join Date: Apr 2012
          Posts: 1
          Hi, first time trying to alter anything and I really wanted a ditto in the game (Light platinum, if it matters). So after failing dismally to replace another pokemon with it (Although whilst we're here...*) I decided that the easiest thing to do was to take another genderless pokemon and out it in the ditto egg group. I chose driftbloon, put it into the daycare with a variety of male and female pokemon and got a load of eggs but when then hatched they were "??????????" and a bunch of nonsense.

          Also I have played through this rom before with no issues but now certain pokemon/trainers freeze the game for about 30s when entering battle. Not game breaking just annoying.

          What did I do wrong? Is there any way to fix it?

          Thanks for any help.


          (P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
            #21130    
          Old April 27th, 2012 (4:19 AM).
          Mana's Avatar
          Mana Mana is offline
          • Platinum Tier
           
          Join Date: Jan 2009
          Location: UK
          Gender: Female
          Posts: 10,005
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Mc_Bane View Post
          Hi, first time trying to alter anything and I really wanted a ditto in the game (Light platinum, if it matters). So after failing dismally to replace another pokemon with it (Although whilst we're here...*) I decided that the easiest thing to do was to take another genderless pokemon and out it in the ditto egg group. I chose driftbloon, put it into the daycare with a variety of male and female pokemon and got a load of eggs but when then hatched they were "??????????" and a bunch of nonsense.

          Also I have played through this rom before with no issues but now certain pokemon/trainers freeze the game for about 30s when entering battle. Not game breaking just annoying.

          What did I do wrong? Is there any way to fix it?

          Thanks for any help.


          (P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
          I'm not surprised the ROM is messed up, you've probably overwritten something important with all your fiddling.

          Anyway, I don't condone you editing someone's hack just for a Ditto (which is probably there anyway) but you can easily open the ROM in Advance Map, go to 'wild Pokémon' and then change one of the existing wild Pokémon for a Ditto.
            #21131    
          Old April 27th, 2012 (5:56 AM).
          redriders180's Avatar
          redriders180 redriders180 is offline
          Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
             
            Join Date: Jun 2010
            Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 540
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Mc_Bane View Post
            (P.S. Whilst we're here I'm sure this has been asked a bajillion times but paint deletes my pallete and colour settings >> sprites don't work, easy workaround?)
            You'll either need to use Gimp, Photoshop, or something similar if you want to keep indexed files indexed.
            __________________


            I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


              #21132    
            Old April 27th, 2012 (1:30 PM).
            rothux rothux is offline
               
              Join Date: Apr 2012
              Posts: 1
              Hi, new to the forums.
              I'm currently messing around with concepts before jumping into making a hack, working on scripts and map editing. What I would like to do is have a Pokemon Center in Pallet, so I copied the map and inserted as 4.5 (used 4.4 as another location too), renamed it so it was part of Pallet, set the warps etc.
              In terms of normal use as a pokemon center, it works fine!
              But when I white out from a battle, it sends me to Viridian PC

              Uploaded a video (below) to show what I mean - sorry for the quality, my computer sucks.
              EDIT: Can't give a direct link because I haven't made 15 posts, so at risk of being banned:
              YOUTUBE URL + /watch?v=k5EAsB27G0o

              Anybody come across a solution for this before? I've been googling for 2 hours now, just don't know what keywords to type in.

              Thanks
                #21133    
              Old April 27th, 2012 (4:15 PM).
              redriders180's Avatar
              redriders180 redriders180 is offline
              Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2010
                Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 540
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by rothux View Post
                Hi, new to the forums.
                I'm currently messing around with concepts before jumping into making a hack, working on scripts and map editing. What I would like to do is have a Pokemon Center in Pallet, so I copied the map and inserted as 4.5 (used 4.4 as another location too), renamed it so it was part of Pallet, set the warps etc.
                In terms of normal use as a pokemon center, it works fine!
                But when I white out from a battle, it sends me to Viridian PC

                Uploaded a video (below) to show what I mean - sorry for the quality, my computer sucks.
                EDIT: Can't give a direct link because I haven't made 15 posts, so at risk of being banned:
                YOUTUBE URL + /watch?v=k5EAsB27G0o

                Anybody come across a solution for this before? I've been googling for 2 hours now, just don't know what keywords to type in.

                Thanks
                This is probably because there is a set number of Pokemon Centers allowable in-game. There's twenty Pokemon Centers in Kanto, and you must have twenty. Additionally, they cant be moved around willy-nilly without hex editing. One fix is to use JPANs hack engine to increase the number of Pokemon Centers to basically infinity. The second is to use an existing Pokemon Center that warps to the Pallet Town one. The third is to hex-edit the map and bank the game warps you too.
                __________________


                I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                  #21134    
                Old April 27th, 2012 (5:43 PM).
                Chaos0's Avatar
                Chaos0 Chaos0 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Aug 2011
                  Posts: 10
                  Hi, I played around with Emerald via Advance Map. But for some reason, everytime I enter Dewford Town via surf or walking, my game freezes. Do you guys have any idea why this could be? Also, is there any way of fixing it?
                    #21135    
                  Old April 27th, 2012 (9:59 PM).
                  miksy91's Avatar
                  miksy91 miksy91 is offline
                  Dark Energy is back in action! ;)
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2008
                    Location: A small country in the North
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 1,435
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Chaos0 View Post
                    Hi, I played around with Emerald via Advance Map. But for some reason, everytime I enter Dewford Town via surf or walking, my game freezes. Do you guys have any idea why this could be? Also, is there any way of fixing it?
                    The definition what you really did makes a lot of sense you know.
                    The most likely reason for the freezing though is that you've "damaged" Dewford Town's script header.

                    See how script headers work and fix it to what is was used to be.
                    __________________
                    My Rom Hack



                    Fixing bugs in a ROM hack
                    CP of encountered pokemon in GO

                    Learn how to hack GB/C games:

                    Check my GameBoy/Color hacking videos in Youtube
                    -The video set uses Pokemon Silver (U) rom for demonstrations
                      #21136    
                    Old April 28th, 2012 (11:20 AM).
                    bensgraphicdesign bensgraphicdesign is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Apr 2012
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 48
                      On the tab 'wild pokémon' how come I can't have a cave background?! Help!
                      __________________
                        #21137    
                      Old April 28th, 2012 (3:45 PM).
                      redriders180's Avatar
                      redriders180 redriders180 is offline
                      Mastermind of Pokemon Glazed
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2010
                        Location: Path of Victory, Tunod
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Quirky
                        Posts: 540
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by bensgraphicdesign View Post
                        On the tab 'wild pokémon' how come I can't have a cave background?! Help!
                        If you're talking about pokemon that appear in caves, it uses the exact same data from the "Grass" section. If you're talking about the physical background that appears when initiating a wild battle, that's controlled via tile numbers, and not the wild pokemon tab.
                        __________________


                        I think I'm done with ROM hacking. I'll still pop in and visit, though.


                          #21138    
                        Old April 29th, 2012 (12:51 AM).
                        bensgraphicdesign bensgraphicdesign is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Apr 2012
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 48
                          Cheers dude, I selected a bunch of wild grass Pokémon in the cave, but they do not appear!
                          __________________
                            #21139    
                          Old April 29th, 2012 (3:37 AM).
                          jabberjabber8's Avatar
                          jabberjabber8 jabberjabber8 is offline
                          ../\..
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2011
                            Location: England
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Rash
                            Posts: 213
                            We are trying to insert a world map into fire red, however we need it to have two regions. this will require a tile limit of 512 or better still 1024, but as of current the fire red map only contains 256 tiles. Does any one know how to go about increasing the limit?
                            __________________


                            Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
                              #21140    
                            Old April 29th, 2012 (6:36 AM).
                            Capitalist Ness's Avatar
                            Capitalist Ness Capitalist Ness is offline
                            can't stump the trump
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2008
                              Location: Poland
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Adamant
                              Posts: 67
                              Coming back to the subject of Chatot.
                              I thought that no one will notice that Chatot has 1 hp when he's obtained, but...
                              Well, max HP is ok, he doesn't die from single move.
                              But, when he gains a level, or is put to the box, Chatot's HP goes down to 1.
                              His max HP is still ok, he just loses his whole health.
                                #21141    
                              Old April 29th, 2012 (9:36 AM).
                              dragonlolz's Avatar
                              dragonlolz dragonlolz is offline
                              Legendary Hunter
                                 
                                Join Date: Apr 2012
                                Location: the netherlands
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 13
                                i want to make a hack that req 6 "pokemon".
                                but how do i add the pokemon to the inventory based on events.
                                i also want to disable ANY pokeballs.
                                thank you if you helped my out with this
                                ps. no i dont want users in my hacking team i work alone on this hack.
                                __________________
                                My team( around 100 hours of gameplay and 15 games to get this team)


                                this will be the slogan of my new HACK
                                  #21142    
                                Old April 29th, 2012 (9:52 AM).
                                Mickey` Mickey` is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2011
                                  Posts: 84
                                  I have a question, is it possible to make transparent tiles ?
                                    #21143    
                                  Old April 29th, 2012 (10:04 AM).
                                  JustTheAverageJoe JustTheAverageJoe is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Apr 2012
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 2
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
                                    I have a question, is it possible to make transparent tiles ?
                                    Why would you want to make a transparent tile?
                                      #21144    
                                    Old April 29th, 2012 (10:10 AM).
                                    Mickey` Mickey` is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2011
                                      Posts: 84
                                      For example to give an effect "crystal"
                                        #21145    
                                      Old April 29th, 2012 (10:16 AM).
                                      JustTheAverageJoe JustTheAverageJoe is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Apr 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 2
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
                                        For example to give an effect "crystal"
                                        But it's transparent...? It wouldn't give off any effect at all?
                                          #21146    
                                        Old April 29th, 2012 (10:20 AM).
                                        Mickey` Mickey` is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: May 2011
                                          Posts: 84
                                          It would be half transparent... We could see sprites through.
                                            #21147    
                                          Old April 29th, 2012 (1:17 PM).
                                          Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
                                          Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
                                          hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
                                             
                                            Join Date: May 2008
                                            Age: 23
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Bashful
                                            Posts: 3,487
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by Mickey` View Post
                                            It would be half transparent... We could see sprites through.
                                            In short, both yes and no.

                                            Yes, one can make a tile transparent (where we can see through like glass), but not perhaps like you want, as in there is a tint of colour but we can see through it (eg green glass and everything behind looks green but visible)? That cannot be achieved at the moment, as far as I know. Who knows what may come in time though...
                                            __________________


                                            Temmie vibrates intensely.

                                            awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

                                            OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

                                            can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

                                            RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

                                              #21148    
                                            Old April 29th, 2012 (1:20 PM).
                                            jabberjabber8's Avatar
                                            jabberjabber8 jabberjabber8 is offline
                                            ../\..
                                               
                                              Join Date: Mar 2011
                                              Location: England
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Rash
                                              Posts: 213
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by jabberjabber8 View Post
                                              We are trying to insert a world map into fire red, however we need it to have two regions. this will require a tile limit of 512 or better still 1024, but as of current the fire red map only contains 256 tiles. Does any one know how to go about increasing the limit?
                                              bumping this really need a answer.
                                              __________________


                                              Rumble rock is back, expect a BETA soon.
                                                #21149    
                                              Old April 30th, 2012 (1:58 PM).
                                              Mickey` Mickey` is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: May 2011
                                                Posts: 84
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by Banjora Marxvile View Post
                                                In short, both yes and no.

                                                Yes, one can make a tile transparent (where we can see through like glass), but not perhaps like you want, as in there is a tint of colour but we can see through it (eg green glass and everything behind looks green but visible)? That cannot be achieved at the moment, as far as I know. Who knows what may come in time though...
                                                And, how can I make this ?
                                                  #21150    
                                                Old April 30th, 2012 (5:05 PM).
                                                myrrhman's Avatar
                                                myrrhman myrrhman is offline
                                                Challenge God
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Feb 2010
                                                  Location: Knoxville, TN
                                                  Age: 26
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Nature: Sassy
                                                  Posts: 1,824
                                                  I tried looking for Pokemon Gold hacking stuff, and can't find anything. I saw ONE thing that said use something called Gold Finger, but I don't really have any experience with pre-3rd gen hacking.

                                                  All I want to do is go into Pokemon Gold/Silver and edit the levels of other trainer Pokemon so that halfway through the game I'm not fighting a level 20 Zubat. What would be the easiest way to go about this?
                                                  Closed Thread
                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:17 PM.