Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #426    
Old February 25th, 2012 (3:11 PM).
DialgaPrime's Avatar
DialgaPrime DialgaPrime is offline
     
    Join Date: Oct 2011
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 9
    HELP, I inserted the ROM but it won't work!!
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #427    
    Old May 29th, 2012 (8:02 PM).
    brains nbran brains nbran is offline
       
      Join Date: May 2012
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 1
      Hey, I have a question. I've been trying to mod emerald and every time I do, no matter whether I edit or delete the script and person event, whenever I start my game, my mother still talks like I didn't change anything. If I delete the person event, there is just no visible person talking. If anyone could help me I'd really appreciate it.
      Reply With Quote
        #428    
      Old May 31st, 2012 (8:10 AM).
      Stormy-Chan's Avatar
      Stormy-Chan Stormy-Chan is offline
         
        Join Date: May 2012
        Location: norway
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Careful
        Posts: 2
        do anyone know how to change the spawn point in pokemon FR, change the X and Y position?
        __________________
        Rom hacker, music artist, video editing



        Reply With Quote
          #429    
        Old May 31st, 2012 (8:32 AM).
        looper's Avatar
        looper looper is offline
        German Hacker
           
          Join Date: Aug 2010
          Location: Germany
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Lonely
          Posts: 53
          You can use the Start Map Chooser Advance Tool. You should find it in the toolbox
          __________________
          I'm not a god. But Chuck Norris isn't, too.
          Reply With Quote
            #430    
          Old May 31st, 2012 (8:45 AM).
          Stormy-Chan's Avatar
          Stormy-Chan Stormy-Chan is offline
             
            Join Date: May 2012
            Location: norway
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Careful
            Posts: 2
            thank you verry much btw, that was my first post in this forum:3
            __________________
            Rom hacker, music artist, video editing



            Reply With Quote
              #431    
            Old June 2nd, 2012 (10:07 PM).
            XXVIII XXVIII is offline
            Romhacker Wannabe
               
              Join Date: Mar 2011
              Location: Philippines
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quiet
              Posts: 47
              I have a few noob questions. If I will use advance map and start to create my own map what will I gonna do? (Ex. Fire Red, the cities) Will I create new maps for cities then delete existing original cities of fire red or will I just have to edit existing cities? Or there is other way? I'm really confused.
              Reply With Quote
                #432    
              Old June 18th, 2012 (11:53 AM). Edited June 19th, 2012 by Robert Conley.
              Robert Conley's Avatar
              Robert Conley Robert Conley is offline
              GPXPlus.net/user/Robert+Conley
                 
                Join Date: Oct 2008
                Location: The Anti Spiral Homeworld
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Docile
                Posts: 330
                Having an issue with bridges in Fire Red. I did exactly what you said with the behavior bytes and everything is fine except the character walks on top of the bridge when it is supposed to go under it. Is there a way to fix this or are bridges just impossible in FR?


                EDIT: NEVER MIND I FIGURED OUT THE THING I WAS DOING WRONG WAS NOT BUILDING THE BLOCK WITH A BACKGROUND.
                __________________
                Reply With Quote
                  #433    
                Old June 20th, 2012 (10:46 PM).
                jms_209 jms_209 is offline
                   
                  Join Date: May 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 4
                  How to I actually use all the palletes?
                  It seems really annoying having to change the number over and over,just to change some tiles.

                  Is their any way to show all(or bigger)the tile-sets on one screen.since it shows only a small amount.

                  I can never find the ones I want,any advice?
                  Reply With Quote
                    #434    
                  Old June 22nd, 2012 (11:24 AM). Edited June 22nd, 2012 by Flashxon.
                  Flashxon Flashxon is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 4
                    I i create a new map. The name is allways Little Root town or Pallet Town. And when i create a other new map. It has the same name. When i change the name of one of them. The other map also get that name. :\
                    Reply With Quote
                      #435    
                    Old June 23rd, 2012 (1:53 AM).
                    Flashxon Flashxon is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jun 2012
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 4
                      But at the bridge, shouldn't you put movement permission (0 Blue) before the movement permission 10. (Where you gonna walk in on the bridge?) I tried without the blue movement permission and it didn't work then i put Blue movement permission and i could now walk over and under. (Pokemon Emerald)
                      Reply With Quote
                        #436    
                      Old June 25th, 2012 (7:01 AM).
                      xXDisturbed's Avatar
                      xXDisturbed xXDisturbed is offline
                      Medicham :3
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2012
                        Location: Missouri
                        Age: 21
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 2
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Flashxon View Post
                        But at the bridge, shouldn't you put movement permission (0 Blue) before the movement permission 10. (Where you gonna walk in on the bridge?) I tried without the blue movement permission and it didn't work then i put Blue movement permission and i could now walk over and under. (Pokemon Emerald)
                        This is exactly what i thought too but then i realised what i was doing wrong for so long. You put 0 on the stairs that go up to the mounain area, and put 10 on the ground part of the are (everywhere else thats walk able on the mountain) then just 3c the part where the bridge is
                        Reply With Quote
                          #437    
                        Old June 26th, 2012 (2:23 AM).
                        Jolteon19 Jolteon19 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2012
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 1
                          I need help with something on my Ruby hack. I changed one of the buildings in Oldale town, (Map 2.0) into a one-room cave, and everything was fine. However, when I went into a house in Petalburg (8.2), the inside of the house was the same as that cave, but with the people inside. I changed 8.2 back into a house myself by re-mapping it, and afterwards, it made 2.0 inaccessible. When I try walking into the cave that is 2.0, my screen goes black and I can't move/leave/etc. What do I do?
                          Reply With Quote
                            #438    
                          Old June 27th, 2012 (12:34 PM).
                          RedDog RedDog is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2012
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 6
                            Can someone explain to me how to make a new town that's acessable from the world map editor? I'm a 95% pure noob as far as hacking right now, so id appreciate any help!
                            Reply With Quote
                              #439    
                            Old November 11th, 2012 (1:37 AM).
                            darklight177's Avatar
                            darklight177 darklight177 is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2012
                              Location: Louisiana, USA
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Serious
                              Posts: 2
                              Ok, so every time I try to load my roms it says something about ini files not found. Please help!!!
                              Reply With Quote
                                #440    
                              Old November 23rd, 2012 (5:37 PM).
                              bluedeedrocks's Avatar
                              bluedeedrocks bluedeedrocks is offline
                              Professional Coolguy
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2009
                                Location: Pennsylvania, United States
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 39
                                Hey, I just mapped a different version of route 1, I intend for it to be in the same place and everything, but when I move from pallet town to route 1, the tiles in pallet town get all messed up, any way to fix this?
                                __________________
                                A little linearity never hurt anyone. I feel like I need a little something keeping me in line!



                                Reply With Quote
                                  #441    
                                Old December 3rd, 2012 (8:30 AM).
                                dudebot's Avatar
                                dudebot dudebot is offline
                                Glowing Yellow
                                   
                                  Join Date: Sep 2012
                                  Location: Nomnom Town
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Bold
                                  Posts: 127
                                  Just wanted to confirm something.

                                  I'm using the newest version of the A-Map. I can't seem to save the city/town I make, thus I end up having to remake it.

                                  Fix? Or rather, is anyone else experiencing this problem?
                                  __________________
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #442    
                                  Old January 14th, 2013 (4:47 AM).
                                  Hell Ruler Hell Ruler is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Dec 2012
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Brave
                                    Posts: 4
                                    Thanks man
                                    Finally Found What i was finding.
                                    a really big thanks to you.
                                    if you know can you also please telll me about scripts and offsets and how to generate them.
                                    thanx again even if you can't tell me about scripts and offsets
                                    and thanx if you can tell

                                    thanx again.
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #443    
                                    Old January 17th, 2013 (7:47 AM).
                                    Zanny77's Avatar
                                    Zanny77 Zanny77 is offline
                                    I'm back, baby!
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2009
                                      Location: Maine
                                      Age: 26
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Jolly
                                      Posts: 259
                                      Hey, I'm having a problem with Advance Map right now.
                                      I started editing Cerulean City, just adding trees and moving stuff around, and I went to another map to check something. I try to go back to the Cerulean City map, and I got an error:
                                      Error (EConvertError) "" is an invalid integer

                                      Anyone know what happened?
                                      __________________

                                      I SUPPORTQUOTECREDITHACK
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #444    
                                      Old January 25th, 2013 (10:56 PM).
                                      Meloetta24's Avatar
                                      Meloetta24 Meloetta24 is offline
                                      Creator of Red Ruby!
                                         
                                        Join Date: Dec 2012
                                        Location: Philippines
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Timid
                                        Posts: 25
                                        Thank you so much for the help
                                        __________________

                                        Creator of Pokemon Red Ruby!
                                        I need TEAM!! Editor (Text box,Grass animations) Scripter, Mapper, Storyliner and Tileset editor!!! (Scripter!! i need it most.)
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #445    
                                        Old February 26th, 2013 (6:57 PM).
                                        HackforFun HackforFun is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Feb 2013
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 1
                                          Yeah umm.. My problem is this: I'm making a type of warp cave from petalburg to dewford and I have placed the warps correctly but when I try to go from petalburg to the cave it work right but going back the way I came sent me to a random house in dewford... And going into the.cave from dewford sends me to the entrance to the cave like I'm coming in from petalburg... Help plz!
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #446    
                                          Old February 27th, 2013 (8:36 AM).
                                          TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
                                          Quitting cuz i got a job
                                             
                                            Join Date: Feb 2013
                                            Location: NOYB
                                            Nature: Sassy
                                            Posts: 95
                                            In FR there is a World Map for the Sevii Islands. Is there anyway to replace that with the Sinnoh Regions World Map and then edit each individual Route using Advance Map 1.92? I don't care how much time it will take, I just want to know if it can be done.

                                            If anyone else has accomplished this, please PM me how.
                                            TweenyTodd

                                            P.S. I am using Jambo's 649 patch so Advance Map 1.95 won't work.
                                            Reply With Quote
                                              #447    
                                            Old March 18th, 2013 (2:45 PM).
                                            bile777d bile777d is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Aug 2009
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 1
                                              Why is it everyone avoid the one question: How do we change map names without it interfering / changing other existing map names?

                                              ----
                                              Has no one yet mastered this or something? Surely, there must be a way..
                                              Reply With Quote
                                                #448    
                                              Old March 18th, 2013 (2:48 PM).
                                              TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
                                              Quitting cuz i got a job
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Feb 2013
                                                Location: NOYB
                                                Nature: Sassy
                                                Posts: 95
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by bile777d View Post
                                                Surely, there must be a way..
                                                There's always a way. Its just so RIDICULOUSLY hard to try and do it a different way than the *slightly less than perfect* way we already have.

                                                But in this particular case, I don't think a way has been found.
                                                Reply With Quote
                                                  #449    
                                                Old March 23rd, 2013 (10:48 AM).
                                                Stevemagegod Stevemagegod is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Mar 2013
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Posts: 33
                                                  Great tutorial dude thank you
                                                  Reply With Quote
                                                    #450    
                                                  Old March 23rd, 2013 (9:38 PM).
                                                  Azmyth's Avatar
                                                  Azmyth Azmyth is offline
                                                     
                                                    Join Date: Mar 2013
                                                    Gender: Male
                                                    Posts: 1
                                                    Hey is it possible to use unknown maps? I’m hacking Fire red with a friend and I found some unknown maps in it. I thought it would be cool to use some of them because some look like they go together even though the maps are unfinished. I finish them and they look nice but I can't add warp, people and Pokémon to it. The entire buttons are not click able, but I can change the movement setting. I really don't want to remake the maps again (there are like 8 that I change/finish and they are pretty big) so if anybody know how to bypass this or some type of saving method I can use to keep my work and use it I'll be very grateful.
                                                    Reply With Quote
                                                    Reply

                                                    Quick Reply

                                                    Join the conversation!

                                                    Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                    Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                    Sponsored Links
                                                    Thread Tools

                                                    Posting Rules
                                                    You may not post new threads
                                                    You may not post replies
                                                    You may not post attachments
                                                    You may not edit your posts

                                                    BB code is On
                                                    Smilies are On
                                                    [IMG] code is On
                                                    HTML code is Off

                                                    Forum Jump


                                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:57 PM.