ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22826    
Old September 28th, 2012 (10:40 AM).
Alignment's Avatar
Alignment Alignment is offline
Revered with the stars
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Lonely
    Posts: 308
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
    Yeah, But what are the directions?
    You export the image (in black and white) and the .raw
    Then you edit the image/insert your own into UNLZ
    Then you change the tilemap to fit your image, often done in NTME
    Finally you change the palette!

    Relevant Advertising!

      #22827    
    Old September 28th, 2012 (10:54 AM).
    jota_rdk's Avatar
    jota_rdk jota_rdk is offline
    Spanish hacker [Javi4315]
       
      Join Date: Jul 2010
      Location: Spain
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Timid
      Posts: 98
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Alignment View Post
      You export the image (in black and white) and the .raw
      Then you edit the image/insert your own into UNLZ
      Then you change the tilemap to fit your image, often done in NTME
      Finally you change the palette!
      I can't find the palette in APE? Do yo know the direction?
      __________________
      Pokémon Golden Legend // Pokémon Silver Legend


      My tutorials:

      __________________
      My english is very bad, I know. Sorry! xD
        #22828    
      Old September 28th, 2012 (11:04 AM).
      Sark Sark is offline
         
        Join Date: Mar 2012
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 37
        I have a really big problem that prevent me from hacking my game. I can't have it fixed X_x
        Spoiler:



        I want to change Charmander's sprite to Axew's.


        I click on "Edit" and import my sprite sheet... (Sorry for the bad quality of this screenshot)


        And then click on synchronize palette.


        I click on "Ok"...


        Then on write to rom, and "Find free space".


        Okay, the sprite is edited! Probably.

        I open my rom again, to see if the sprite was correctly inserted...


        The sprite isn't here, there's just the background color D:

        Any ideas on how to fix this?
          #22829    
        Old September 28th, 2012 (11:07 AM).
        Alignment's Avatar
        Alignment Alignment is offline
        Revered with the stars
           
          Join Date: Mar 2010
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Lonely
          Posts: 308
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by jota_rdk View Post
          I can't find the palette in APE? Do yo know the direction?
          There is a tutorial in the tutorial section by someone named Blitz, it's called 'How to palette edit anything'. Or something along those lines, using the method he used in the tutorial you can find the offsets for the HP boxes. They DO range in between 3 palettes I believe. It's been a while since I last did anything of that nature. I would get you a link, but I'm lazy :D
            #22830    
          Old September 28th, 2012 (2:11 PM). Edited September 28th, 2012 by Avonly.
          Avonly's Avatar
          Avonly Avonly is offline
             
            Join Date: Sep 2012
            Gender: Female
            Posts: 4
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by miksy91 View Post
            First of all, Tile Layer Pro or Tile Molester won't help you a bit in changing "battle sprites" in R/B/Y. Those sprites are compressed meaning there is a code for fitting the image in smaller size than it would be as uncompressed image (type of an image that could be edited easily with Tile Layer Pro for instance).

            There is a tool for inserting the battle sprites of that girl and replacing them with the original boy's sprites however. Go to Skeetendo Inc. (through that link in my signature) and try to find help threads that would suit your needs there. Problems similar to this one have been discussed there already.
            Miksy,
            I'm an ordinary girl, who accidentally found these sprites and thought, that would be nice to put them in game.
            But, as I write before, don't know ANYTHING about rom editing, I decided to ask the PokéCommunity users if they could do it on my request.
            Change a few sprites for many of them, creators advanced hacks, should not be a big problem.
            For me, it is - with tutorial too '

            I had no idea about existence Skeetendo.
            I create an account and ask for the same.
            Maybe a get help there.

            Thank you~
              #22831    
            Old September 28th, 2012 (2:32 PM).
            Nick20Haunter Nick20Haunter is offline
               
              Join Date: Sep 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 2
              after a week of searching and trying to figure it out myself i see that i am definitely stuck.

              pokemon fire red->How can i change the item held by the pokemon of trainers already in game?

              i have everything else i need to do for my game figured out but this part, i want to theme the acquirement of valuable items on using the ability theif.
                #22832    
              Old September 28th, 2012 (3:17 PM).
              Alignment's Avatar
              Alignment Alignment is offline
              Revered with the stars
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2010
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Lonely
                Posts: 308
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Nick20Haunter View Post
                after a week of searching and trying to figure it out myself i see that i am definitely stuck.

                pokemon fire red->How can i change the item held by the pokemon of trainers already in game?

                i have everything else i need to do for my game figured out but this part, i want to theme the acquirement of valuable items on using the ability theif.
                You can change held items on Advance Trainer. I don't think thief actually steals permanently though.
                  #22833    
                Old September 28th, 2012 (5:19 PM).
                rbedsole's Avatar
                rbedsole rbedsole is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2011
                  Location: Vance, AL
                  Age: 28
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Quiet
                  Posts: 15
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Alignment View Post
                  Errr... I don't think you can or should for that matter. PKSV has a built in script generator if you want.



                  UNLZ, the same way you did the background.
                  I meant like scripts people have made and uploaded I know foullump did but he used megaupload which doesn't work anymore
                    #22834    
                  Old September 28th, 2012 (6:10 PM).
                  Felgrand89 Felgrand89 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 15
                    Im using PPRE to edit some new pokemon into Platinum. The only thing I can't seem to change is the pokemon's name. I'll delete the old name, type in a new name and hit save, but it doesn't change at all. I'm using PPRE14 Beta I believe. Any help would be appreciated.
                      #22835    
                    Old September 28th, 2012 (6:25 PM).
                    Alignment's Avatar
                    Alignment Alignment is offline
                    Revered with the stars
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2010
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Lonely
                      Posts: 308
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by rbedsole View Post
                      I meant like scripts people have made and uploaded I know foullump did but he used megaupload which doesn't work anymore
                      He made tutorials didn't he? I'm not sure what you mean by 'scripts', or atleast I think that we're referring to different things.
                        #22836    
                      Old September 28th, 2012 (7:27 PM).
                      rbedsole's Avatar
                      rbedsole rbedsole is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2011
                        Location: Vance, AL
                        Age: 28
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Quiet
                        Posts: 15
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Alignment View Post
                        He made tutorials didn't he? I'm not sure what you mean by 'scripts', or atleast I think that we're referring to different things.
                        in the description section of some of his youtube videos he put links to scripts that weren't compiled yet they were still text files like his examples in his tutorials
                          #22837    
                        Old September 28th, 2012 (7:56 PM).
                        Thrasher24's Avatar
                        Thrasher24 Thrasher24 is offline
                        ~Legendary Master~
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2011
                          Location: Outside of Pallet Town, Kanto
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 55
                          how do i change song for the "push start" menus? blue/sliver/leaf green
                          __________________
                          My 6 PkMn:
                          Fly! Char! Master!
                          Fossil! Pichu! Mew2
                            #22838    
                          Old September 28th, 2012 (8:31 PM).
                          Alignment's Avatar
                          Alignment Alignment is offline
                          Revered with the stars
                             
                            Join Date: Mar 2010
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Lonely
                            Posts: 308
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by rbedsole View Post
                            in the description section of some of his youtube videos he put links to scripts that weren't compiled yet they were still text files like his examples in his tutorials
                            Could you perhaps tell me what you're going to use these scripts for? It may help me help you because I don't think anyone really does that and maybe I can find a solution for you by other means.
                              #22839    
                            Old September 28th, 2012 (9:02 PM).
                            awipe1's Avatar
                            awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 215
                              Is there a way to increase the ammount of available moves a POKEMON can have in YAPE? I want bulbasaur to be able to learn more then 13 moves but YAPE won't let me change that ....
                                #22840    
                              Old September 29th, 2012 (1:26 AM).
                              rbedsole's Avatar
                              rbedsole rbedsole is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Oct 2011
                                Location: Vance, AL
                                Age: 28
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Quiet
                                Posts: 15
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Alignment View Post
                                Could you perhaps tell me what you're going to use these scripts for? It may help me help you because I don't think anyone really does that and maybe I can find a solution for you by other means.
                                I'm just gonna use them in games
                                  #22841    
                                Old September 29th, 2012 (1:28 AM).
                                Andrut's Avatar
                                Andrut Andrut is offline
                                Collecting dust since 1898
                                   
                                  Join Date: Dec 2009
                                  Location: Warsaw, Poland
                                  Age: 18
                                  Posts: 286
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
                                  Is there a way to increase the ammount of available moves a POKEMON can have in YAPE? I want bulbasaur to be able to learn more then 13 moves but YAPE won't let me change that ....
                                  You have to delete some moves that other Pokémon learn. For example, if you delete one of Deoxys's moves the available moves will go up by 1.
                                    #22842    
                                  Old September 29th, 2012 (1:37 AM).
                                  .parado✗'s Avatar
                                  .parado✗ .parado✗ is offline
                                  paranormal user
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2012
                                    Location: Ha✗land
                                    Age: 21
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Gentle
                                    Posts: 38
                                    Or use the CPE (Complete Pokemon Editor) from prime-dialga.
                                    You can simply change the attacks with "AEE".
                                      #22843    
                                    Old September 29th, 2012 (8:47 AM).
                                    MrSandman64's Avatar
                                    MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
                                    Pokemon Moon Creator
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2012
                                      Location: Massachusetts
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 28
                                      Does anybody know how to get rid of the weird messed up squares that come up on the title screen after following DawnRyder's tutorial on how to edit the fire red title screen?
                                        #22844    
                                      Old September 29th, 2012 (9:14 AM).
                                      Felgrand89 Felgrand89 is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Aug 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 15
                                        Im using PPRE to edit some new pokemon into Platinum. The only thing I can't seem to change is the pokemon's name. I'll delete the old name, type in a new name and hit save, but it doesn't change at all. I'm using PPRE14 Beta I believe. Any help would be appreciated.
                                          #22845    
                                        Old September 29th, 2012 (11:11 AM).
                                        Sark Sark is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Mar 2012
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 37
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Sark View Post
                                          I have a really big problem that prevent me from hacking my game. I can't have it fixed X_x
                                          Spoiler:



                                          I want to change Charmander's sprite to Axew's.


                                          I click on "Edit" and import my sprite sheet... (Sorry for the bad quality of this screenshot)


                                          And then click on synchronize palette.


                                          I click on "Ok"...


                                          Then on write to rom, and "Find free space".


                                          Okay, the sprite is edited! Probably.

                                          I open my rom again, to see if the sprite was correctly inserted...


                                          The sprite isn't here, there's just the background color D:

                                          Any ideas on how to fix this?
                                          Bumping this. I really need help ;w;
                                            #22846    
                                          Old September 29th, 2012 (12:45 PM).
                                          Felgrand89 Felgrand89 is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Aug 2012
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 15
                                            Hey Sark, is that a sprite editor for Black and White?
                                              #22847    
                                            Old September 29th, 2012 (1:16 PM).
                                            shinyabsol1's Avatar
                                            shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                                            Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                               
                                              Join Date: Aug 2010
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Calm
                                              Posts: 330
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by MrSandman64
                                              Does anybody know how to get rid of the weird messed up squares that come up on the title screen after following DawnRyder's tutorial on how to edit the fire red title screen?
                                              Try adding 16 '00' bytes to the end of the raw file.

                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by Sark
                                              Bumping this. I really need help ;w;
                                              I did the same steps as you and it works fine. Try it again on a clean ROM. If it works, then there is probably something wrong with your modified ROM.

                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by Felgrand89
                                              Hey Sark, is that a sprite editor for Black and White?
                                              No. Advanced Series is for the Advance generation games.
                                                #22848    
                                              Old September 29th, 2012 (1:22 PM).
                                              Sark Sark is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Mar 2012
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 37
                                                I tried with a clean rom, redownloaded at least 10 FR roms, 1.0 and 1.1, downloaded the tool again, it doesn't work ;w;

                                                Also, I have windows 7, is that a problem? I activated Microsoft .net 3.5, by the way?
                                                  #22849    
                                                Old September 29th, 2012 (1:30 PM).
                                                Felgrand89 Felgrand89 is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Aug 2012
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Posts: 15
                                                  I ment the program that has Axew on it
                                                    #22850    
                                                  Old September 29th, 2012 (1:33 PM).
                                                  shinyabsol1's Avatar
                                                  shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                                                  Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                                     
                                                    Join Date: Aug 2010
                                                    Gender: Male
                                                    Nature: Calm
                                                    Posts: 330
                                                    Quote:
                                                    Originally Posted by Sark
                                                    I tried with a clean rom, redownloaded at least 10 FR roms, 1.0 and 1.1, downloaded the tool again, it doesn't work ;w;

                                                    Also, I have windows 7, is that a problem? I activated Microsoft .net 3.5, by the way?
                                                    Hmmm. That's really strange. I'm on Windows 7 so that's not the problem. I don't know about Microsoft .net 3.5, but I doubt it's the problem.

                                                    Quote:
                                                    Originally Posted by Felgrand89
                                                    I ment the program that has Axew on it
                                                    That's still Advanced Series.
                                                    Closed Thread
                                                    Quick Reply

                                                    Sponsored Links
                                                    Thread Tools

                                                    Posting Rules
                                                    You may not post new threads
                                                    You may not post replies
                                                    You may not post attachments
                                                    You may not edit your posts

                                                    BB code is On
                                                    Smilies are On
                                                    [IMG] code is On
                                                    HTML code is Off

                                                    Forum Jump


                                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:29 AM.