ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22876    
Old October 1st, 2012 (6:48 PM).
awipe1's Avatar
awipe1 awipe1 is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2012
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 215
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by suryabharat View Post
    Thankx awipe1 but I know how to update the trainer with new trainer spirite and replace the existing trainer ID with new trainer.

    What I want is, if u have say 300 trainers already in the Rom and no empty trainer ID slots now I want couple of extra trainers say 5 so total 305 trainers with their different trainer IDs. The better example is Emerald Rom which has no empty trainer ID slots where I want new trainers to be added to the Rom.

    Can any one help me out with solution.
    Oh sorry I don't know how to do that =(
    But I am having the same issue with YAPE and available moves, I am trying to make a POKEMON have more available moves then the default, so if you know how to do this let me know! =)

    Relevant Advertising!

      #22877    
    Old October 3rd, 2012 (2:29 AM).
    openkaart's Avatar
    openkaart openkaart is offline
    Chilling like snorlax
       
      Join Date: Mar 2012
      Location: Amsterdam
      Age: 30
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 99
      Hi I'm not sure iff i'm at the right place for this.
      but my question is about never black and white but that threat is closed.
      so where can I ask my question?

      My queation is : im stuck at busque arnica(spanish version) im stuck at the down left corner
      I jump down a ledge and there is an exit there but I can get out.

      What to do?

      And is there an english version?
        #22878    
      Old October 3rd, 2012 (3:55 AM). Edited October 3rd, 2012 by Pinkish Purple.
      Pinkish Purple's Avatar
      Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
      五代目水影
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: Aug 2012
      Location: Kirigakure
      Age: 18
      Gender: Female
      Nature: Naughty
      Posts: 368
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by openkaart View Post
      My question is : im stuck at busque arnica (spanish version) im stuck at the down left corner
      I jump down a ledge and there is an exit there but I can get out.
      That just means that the alpha/beta has ended.

      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Rise_of_Darkrai View Post
      I'm working on a hack right now and I'm wondering how to create a warp from a pokemon event, like if you engage a legendary, i want it to send me somewhere. Can anyone give me some advice?

      Also, does anyone know where I can find script and hex editing tutorials besides youtube, I'm better at reading than watching video. And I would like to know how to remove the Birch event so I can just access the bag.
      This question belongs to the script help thread.
      __________________
        #22879    
      Old October 3rd, 2012 (5:44 AM).
      YellowMilk YellowMilk is offline
         
        Join Date: Sep 2012
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 1
        I have a problem whenever I load a map i created later on in the day it gives me eaccess violation error. anyway to fix it?
          #22880    
        Old October 3rd, 2012 (8:24 AM).
        robosllim's Avatar
        robosllim robosllim is offline
           
          Join Date: Jan 2012
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 13
          I've searched pretty thoroughly, both through the offsets in unLZ myself and through the forums here.

          All I want is the offsets for the Pokemon type graphics. That is, the little boxes that say "Fire", "Fight", etc. in the Pokemon stat screen. I found a thread that had the offset for Ruby, but nothing for Fire Red, and the general offsets thread I found for Fire Red didn't list this offset in particular.

          Help is much appreciated!
            #22881    
          Old October 3rd, 2012 (8:53 AM). Edited October 3rd, 2012 by AtecainCorp..
          AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
          AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
          Rejishan awake...
             
            Join Date: Jun 2008
            Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
            Age: 24
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Hardy
            Posts: 1,246
            I have a question.
            It was possible to do in POKEMON RUBY more than 3 starters to chose?
            In plot of my Pokemon Ruby hack <Pokemon Drity Sun> I want give a player able to chose one from Five starters... It was possible to add two more starters?
            -----------------
            Another my problem is... When i add pokemons to 27 empty slots in RUBY... I have two strange problems.
            1. Random Freeze <In wild Pokemon Battle>
            2. Wally Catching study <When he enter to the grass game freeze>

            How can i Fix that?
            __________________
            - My new Project comming Soon
              #22882    
            Old October 3rd, 2012 (9:56 AM).
            Felgrand89 Felgrand89 is offline
               
              Join Date: Aug 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 15
              Can someone please help me with PPRE, It wont save any time I change a pokemons name
                #22883    
              Old October 3rd, 2012 (9:57 AM).
              Rise_of_Darkrai's Avatar
              Rise_of_Darkrai Rise_of_Darkrai is offline
                 
                Join Date: Sep 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 7
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by YellowMilk View Post
                I have a problem whenever I load a map i created later on in the day it gives me eaccess violation error. anyway to fix it?
                I had that problem too, just load your rom, then manually open your map by it's bank and map number.
                  #22884    
                Old October 3rd, 2012 (11:05 AM).
                robosllim's Avatar
                robosllim robosllim is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 13
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by robosllim View Post
                  I've searched pretty thoroughly, both through the offsets in unLZ myself and through the forums here.

                  All I want is the offsets for the Pokemon type graphics. That is, the little boxes that say "Fire", "Fight", etc. in the Pokemon stat screen. I found a thread that had the offset for Ruby, but nothing for Fire Red, and the general offsets thread I found for Fire Red didn't list this offset in particular.

                  Help is much appreciated!
                  Found the answer. The offset in Tile Molester is 00E95FDC.
                    #22885    
                  Old October 3rd, 2012 (1:39 PM).
                  mewmasterify's Avatar
                  mewmasterify mewmasterify is offline
                  Actual Mew
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2011
                    Location: Faraway Island
                    Age: 17
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Quiet
                    Posts: 71
                    is it Possible to make a Hack where you can be Evil or Good? and if you can please tell me
                    __________________
                      #22886    
                    Old October 3rd, 2012 (3:14 PM).
                    shinyabsol1's Avatar
                    shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                    Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2010
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Calm
                      Posts: 330
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by mewmasterify
                      is it Possible to make a Hack where you can be Evil or Good? and if you can please tell me
                      What exactly do you mean? If you mean a karma sort of system, then yes you can.
                        #22887    
                      Old October 4th, 2012 (1:31 AM).
                      PokemonMasters's Avatar
                      PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                      Always Remember Forever&After
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2012
                        Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 403
                        if your gonna make a puzzle, like in the ruins of alpha, or in Dark Cry, does it require asm?
                        __________________

                        +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                          #22888    
                        Old October 4th, 2012 (1:33 AM).
                        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                        Memento Mori
                        • Gold Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2008
                        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 14,479
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
                        I have a question.
                        It was possible to do in POKEMON RUBY more than 3 starters to chose?
                        In plot of my Pokemon Ruby hack <Pokemon Drity Sun> I want give a player able to chose one from Five starters... It was possible to add two more starters?
                        You will have to re-make the giving Pokémon script, preferably deleting Nintendo's and make a new one.

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by mewmasterify View Post
                        is it Possible to make a Hack where you can be Evil or Good? and if you can please tell me
                        Well... DJG made this possible in Ruby Destiny Life of Guardians, check that and if it's what you want, then the answer will obviously be yes =)
                        __________________
                        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                          #22889    
                        Old October 4th, 2012 (2:26 AM).
                        DrFuji's Avatar
                        DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                        Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                        • Crystal Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2009
                        Location: Downia-upside
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Jolly
                        Posts: 1,328
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
                        if your gonna make a puzzle, like in the ruins of alpha, or in Dark Cry, does it require asm?
                        If you want to insert a puzzle like in the Ruins of Alph then in short, yes, ASM is needed. That being said, I'm sure you will find this link extremely helpful :P
                        __________________
                          #22890    
                        Old October 4th, 2012 (2:33 AM).
                        TB Pro's Avatar
                        TB Pro TB Pro is offline
                        Old-timer
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2004
                          Location: Midwestern USA
                          Age: 22
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 2,739
                          So, how do you go about editing the grass animation nowadays? Tile Molester won't work for me so I do not know what else to do.
                          __________________
                          --I'm a creepin'..
                            #22891    
                          Old October 4th, 2012 (5:23 AM).
                          Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
                          Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2011
                            Location: Uxbridge
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 124
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by itman View Post
                            I'm trying to set more than one level script for a map to activate at separte times. I have done this before, but for some reason it's not working for me now. Both script types are 02, so the standard level script.

                            One uses and sets var 0x5000 to 0x1, and that one activates. Afterwards, it warps you to the same map, and the second level script is supposed to activate, which is set to activate when 5000 is 1. However, this second one won't activate, and I don't know why...
                            You have to link the scripts together.
                            I can't remember the command for it but I'm sure you can find the command in a Level Script tutorial or even look at the commands for the prof. script in a clean ROM.
                            __________________
                            Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
                            That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


                              #22892    
                            Old October 4th, 2012 (5:53 AM).
                            openkaart's Avatar
                            openkaart openkaart is offline
                            Chilling like snorlax
                               
                              Join Date: Mar 2012
                              Location: Amsterdam
                              Age: 30
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 99
                              Ty for the reply. But it doesnt answer my question.

                              How to get out the forrest?
                                #22893    
                              Old October 4th, 2012 (10:47 AM).
                              MrSandman64's Avatar
                              MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
                              Pokemon Moon Creator
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2012
                                Location: Massachusetts
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 28
                                Does anyone know if it is possible to bypass the Nidorino intro in Fire Red?
                                  #22894    
                                Old October 5th, 2012 (3:15 AM). Edited October 5th, 2012 by Bofahad.
                                Bofahad's Avatar
                                Bofahad Bofahad is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Brave
                                  Posts: 46
                                  Hey guys, i just downloaded this hack, and it's look awesome.. but how can i play it? it's UPS version and there is a Patch thing... help please
                                  I use NO$GBA
                                  __________________

                                  White 2:





                                  ..........

                                    #22895    
                                  Old October 5th, 2012 (6:16 AM).
                                  Andrut's Avatar
                                  Andrut Andrut is offline
                                  Collecting dust since 1898
                                     
                                    Join Date: Dec 2009
                                    Location: Warsaw, Poland
                                    Age: 19
                                    Posts: 286
                                    How to change the regional dex (order and Pokémon) in...:
                                    a) Fire Red/ LG
                                    b) Emerald
                                      #22896    
                                    Old October 5th, 2012 (6:30 AM).
                                    itman itman is offline
                                    Back to ROM hacking. :D
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2007
                                      Age: 23
                                      Nature: Adamant
                                      Posts: 100
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Bofahad View Post
                                      Hey guys, i just downloaded this hack, and it's look awesome.. but how can i play it? it's UPS version and there is a Patch thing... help please :(
                                      I use NO$GBA
                                      To patch a ROM:

                                      Download LIPS (Comes with Elite Map), or download A-Patch from Hackmew's tool thread.

                                      Open up either program and it'll ask you to pick the patch.

                                      Then pick the clean ROM you want to patch.

                                      Then it'll patch it for you, and you can play it.

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by xoax View Post
                                      How to change the regional dex (order and Pokémon) in...:
                                      a) Fire Red/ LG
                                      b) Emerald
                                      Pokemon Game Editor comes with a tool that does that.
                                      http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=265635
                                        #22897    
                                      Old October 5th, 2012 (9:10 AM).
                                      Bofahad's Avatar
                                      Bofahad Bofahad is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2012
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Brave
                                        Posts: 46
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by itman View Post
                                        To patch a ROM:

                                        Download LIPS (Comes with Elite Map), or download A-Patch from Hackmew's tool thread.

                                        Open up either program and it'll ask you to pick the patch.

                                        Then pick the clean ROM you want to patch.

                                        Then it'll patch it for you, and you can play it.



                                        Pokemon Game Editor comes with a tool that does that.
                                        http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=265635
                                        Images or video please ?
                                        __________________

                                        White 2:





                                        ..........

                                          #22898    
                                        Old October 5th, 2012 (12:07 PM).
                                        surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
                                        help, how do I...?
                                           
                                          Join Date: Aug 2012
                                          Posts: 21
                                          For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
                                            #22899    
                                          Old October 5th, 2012 (12:51 PM).
                                          Renegade's Avatar
                                          Renegade Renegade is offline
                                          Time for real life...
                                             
                                            Join Date: Nov 2011
                                            Location: United States
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Careful
                                            Posts: 998
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by surfer treecko View Post
                                            For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
                                            Is this happening to all of the maps you change?
                                              #22900    
                                            Old October 5th, 2012 (3:58 PM).
                                            shinyabsol1's Avatar
                                            shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                                            Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                               
                                              Join Date: Aug 2010
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Calm
                                              Posts: 330
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by surfer treecko
                                              For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
                                              So I'm not the only one who has had this problem! I eventually got my map to work after retrying a bunch of times, but I would still be interested to know what the cause is if anyone knows.

                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by CrystalStatic
                                              Is this happening to all of the maps you change?
                                              For me, there are specific maps that seem to have the problem (e.g. dotted hole, viridian forest, etc...)
                                              Closed Thread
                                              Quick Reply

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:12 AM.