ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22876    
Old October 4th, 2012 (2:26 AM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Heiki Hecchara‌‌
  • Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
if your gonna make a puzzle, like in the ruins of alpha, or in Dark Cry, does it require asm?
If you want to insert a puzzle like in the Ruins of Alph then in short, yes, ASM is needed. That being said, I'm sure you will find this link extremely helpful :P
__________________

Relevant Advertising!

  #22877    
Old October 4th, 2012 (2:33 AM).
TB Pro's Avatar
TB Pro TB Pro is offline
Old-timer
     
    Join Date: Nov 2004
    Location: Midwestern USA
    Age: 23
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 2,739
    So, how do you go about editing the grass animation nowadays? Tile Molester won't work for me so I do not know what else to do.
    __________________
    --I'm a creepin'..
      #22878    
    Old October 4th, 2012 (5:23 AM).
    Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
    Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
       
      Join Date: Oct 2011
      Location: Uxbridge
      Age: 25
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 124
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by itman View Post
      I'm trying to set more than one level script for a map to activate at separte times. I have done this before, but for some reason it's not working for me now. Both script types are 02, so the standard level script.

      One uses and sets var 0x5000 to 0x1, and that one activates. Afterwards, it warps you to the same map, and the second level script is supposed to activate, which is set to activate when 5000 is 1. However, this second one won't activate, and I don't know why...
      You have to link the scripts together.
      I can't remember the command for it but I'm sure you can find the command in a Level Script tutorial or even look at the commands for the prof. script in a clean ROM.
      __________________
      Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
      That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


        #22879    
      Old October 4th, 2012 (5:53 AM).
      openkaart's Avatar
      openkaart openkaart is offline
      Chilling like snorlax
         
        Join Date: Mar 2012
        Location: Amsterdam
        Age: 30
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 99
        Ty for the reply. But it doesnt answer my question.

        How to get out the forrest?
          #22880    
        Old October 4th, 2012 (10:47 AM).
        MrSandman64's Avatar
        MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
        Pokemon Moon Creator
           
          Join Date: Jul 2012
          Location: Massachusetts
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 28
          Does anyone know if it is possible to bypass the Nidorino intro in Fire Red?
            #22881    
          Old October 5th, 2012 (3:15 AM). Edited October 5th, 2012 by Bofahad.
          Bofahad's Avatar
          Bofahad Bofahad is offline
             
            Join Date: Jun 2012
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Brave
            Posts: 46
            Hey guys, i just downloaded this hack, and it's look awesome.. but how can i play it? it's UPS version and there is a Patch thing... help please
            I use NO$GBA
            __________________

            White 2:





            ..........

              #22882    
            Old October 5th, 2012 (6:16 AM).
            Andrut's Avatar
            Andrut Andrut is offline
            Collecting dust since 1898
               
              Join Date: Dec 2009
              Location: Warsaw, Poland
              Age: 19
              Posts: 286
              How to change the regional dex (order and Pokémon) in...:
              a) Fire Red/ LG
              b) Emerald
                #22883    
              Old October 5th, 2012 (6:30 AM).
              itman itman is offline
              Back to ROM hacking. :D
                 
                Join Date: May 2007
                Age: 23
                Nature: Adamant
                Posts: 100
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Bofahad View Post
                Hey guys, i just downloaded this hack, and it's look awesome.. but how can i play it? it's UPS version and there is a Patch thing... help please :(
                I use NO$GBA
                To patch a ROM:

                Download LIPS (Comes with Elite Map), or download A-Patch from Hackmew's tool thread.

                Open up either program and it'll ask you to pick the patch.

                Then pick the clean ROM you want to patch.

                Then it'll patch it for you, and you can play it.

                Quote:
                Originally Posted by xoax View Post
                How to change the regional dex (order and Pokémon) in...:
                a) Fire Red/ LG
                b) Emerald
                Pokemon Game Editor comes with a tool that does that.
                http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=265635
                  #22884    
                Old October 5th, 2012 (9:10 AM).
                Bofahad's Avatar
                Bofahad Bofahad is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Brave
                  Posts: 46
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by itman View Post
                  To patch a ROM:

                  Download LIPS (Comes with Elite Map), or download A-Patch from Hackmew's tool thread.

                  Open up either program and it'll ask you to pick the patch.

                  Then pick the clean ROM you want to patch.

                  Then it'll patch it for you, and you can play it.



                  Pokemon Game Editor comes with a tool that does that.
                  http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=265635
                  Images or video please ?
                  __________________

                  White 2:





                  ..........

                    #22885    
                  Old October 5th, 2012 (12:07 PM).
                  surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
                  help, how do I...?
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2012
                    Posts: 21
                    For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
                      #22886    
                    Old October 5th, 2012 (12:51 PM).
                    Renegade's Avatar
                    Renegade Renegade is offline
                    Time for real life...
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2011
                      Location: United States
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Careful
                      Posts: 998
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by surfer treecko View Post
                      For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
                      Is this happening to all of the maps you change?
                        #22887    
                      Old October 5th, 2012 (3:58 PM).
                      shinyabsol1's Avatar
                      shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                      Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2010
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 330
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by surfer treecko
                        For some reason, maps stop working when I change their size... Changing the x or y by 1 doesn't usually do anything, but changing the dimensions to 13, 23 (or any other drastic change) causes the screen to go black when I warp to them. I've really no idea what causes this or how to fix it...
                        So I'm not the only one who has had this problem! I eventually got my map to work after retrying a bunch of times, but I would still be interested to know what the cause is if anyone knows.

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by CrystalStatic
                        Is this happening to all of the maps you change?
                        For me, there are specific maps that seem to have the problem (e.g. dotted hole, viridian forest, etc...)
                          #22888    
                        Old October 5th, 2012 (4:18 PM).
                        mewmasterify's Avatar
                        mewmasterify mewmasterify is offline
                        Actual Mew
                           
                          Join Date: Apr 2011
                          Location: Faraway Island
                          Age: 17
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 71
                          is it Possible to Hack the Set names in the Fire Red Intro like for example (Hiro,Kaz,Green)?
                          __________________
                            #22889    
                          Old October 5th, 2012 (4:21 PM).
                          PokemonMasters's Avatar
                          PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                          Always Remember Forever&After
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2012
                            Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Calm
                            Posts: 403
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by mewmasterify View Post
                            is it Possible to Hack the Set names in the Fire Red Intro like for example (Hiro,Kaz,Green)?
                            try using advanced text. search those names and they should pop up.
                            __________________

                            +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                              #22890    
                            Old October 5th, 2012 (5:39 PM).
                            Renegade's Avatar
                            Renegade Renegade is offline
                            Time for real life...
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2011
                              Location: United States
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Careful
                              Posts: 998
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by shinyabsol1 View Post
                              So I'm not the only one who has had this problem! I eventually got my map to work after retrying a bunch of times, but I would still be interested to know what the cause is if anyone knows.



                              For me, there are specific maps that seem to have the problem (e.g. dotted hole, viridian forest, etc...)
                              Is this happening when you change the size of the map to a bigger size than the original? Because if it only happens when you decrease the map size, I'm guessing it might be from the events that are begin cut off. When you decrease the map size, some of the events that are near the edge of the map get cut off of the new map.
                                #22891    
                              Old October 5th, 2012 (5:58 PM).
                              shinyabsol1's Avatar
                              shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                              Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2010
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Calm
                                Posts: 330
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by CrystalStatic
                                Is this happening when you change the size of the map to a bigger size than the original? Because if it only happens when you decrease the map size, I'm guessing it might be from the events that are begin cut off. When you decrease the map size, some of the events that are near the edge of the map get cut off of the new map.
                                It happens when I increase the size of the map.

                                And even if it did happen when I decreased the size of the map, events could not be the issue as my rom has been cleaned of all events.
                                  #22892    
                                Old October 5th, 2012 (6:44 PM).
                                awipe1's Avatar
                                awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Aug 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 215
                                  Hey my PC friends! =)
                                  I was wondering if there is a trainerbattle number that you can use so you have a battle with a trainer, and if you beat him your pokemon get all healed up, and if you lose, your pokemon still get all healed up. (So you don't have to beat him in order to progress through the game, just fight him)

                                  I know trainerbattle 0x9 does this but also adds the OAK text in the battle, and I don't want that =S

                                  So pretty much what I want is trainerbattle 0x9 but without the text part =P
                                    #22893    
                                  Old October 5th, 2012 (8:31 PM).
                                  PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2012
                                    Posts: 13
                                    Quick question: About how much free space does a Fire Red Rom have on it? My offsets just broke the 810000 mark and I'm getting nervous about free space.
                                      #22894    
                                    Old October 5th, 2012 (8:42 PM).
                                    tajaros's Avatar
                                    tajaros tajaros is offline
                                    Hi I'm dawg
                                       
                                      Join Date: Apr 2012
                                      Location: Philippines
                                      Age: 18
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Timid
                                      Posts: 857
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by PunsAreFun View Post
                                      Quick question: About how much free space does a Fire Red Rom have on it? My offsets just broke the 810000 mark and I'm getting nervous about free space.
                                      You, still got a huge amount of free-space left until FFFFF0, well you can expand the rom if you want more free-space...
                                      __________________
                                        #22895    
                                      Old October 6th, 2012 (12:41 AM).
                                      Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                      Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                                      Memento Mori
                                      • Gold Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2008
                                      Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                      Age: 25
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Calm
                                      Posts: 14,503
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by PunsAreFun View Post
                                      Quick question: About how much free space does a Fire Red Rom have on it? My offsets just broke the 810000 mark and I'm getting nervous about free space.
                                      810000? That's like low of the lowest xD
                                      You can care about free space once your scripts go over F00000 :D
                                      __________________
                                      ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                      Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                        #22896    
                                      Old October 6th, 2012 (5:51 AM).
                                      PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2012
                                        Posts: 13
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
                                        You, still got a huge amount of free-space left until FFFFF0, well you can expand the rom if you want more free-space...
                                        Oh really? Thanks! I was worried because I had a hiccup in my game where he crossed over a script, I saved and shut off the game, came back in and walked forward and things where messed up everywhere. Couldn't use warps, random people popping up, etc. Good to know that wasn't the issue.
                                          #22897    
                                        Old October 6th, 2012 (7:32 AM).
                                        surfer treecko surfer treecko is offline
                                        help, how do I...?
                                           
                                          Join Date: Aug 2012
                                          Posts: 21
                                          @Crystal Static: It seems to be house interiors and dungeons that break when I resize them. And like absol said, events don't seem to be the problem, although checking those was one of the first things I tried.

                                          @shinyabsol1: When you say you retried a bunch of times, what do you mean?
                                            #22898    
                                          Old October 6th, 2012 (8:09 AM).
                                          Renegade's Avatar
                                          Renegade Renegade is offline
                                          Time for real life...
                                             
                                            Join Date: Nov 2011
                                            Location: United States
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Careful
                                            Posts: 998
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by surfer treecko View Post
                                            @Crystal Static: It seems to be house interiors and dungeons that break when I resize them. And like absol said, events don't seem to be the problem, although checking those was one of the first things I tried.

                                            @shinyabsol1: When you say you retried a bunch of times, what do you mean?
                                            Oh! I think I might know why now. This happened to me a little while ago, but wasn't really a re-sizing problem. When you edit the house interiors, do you use the "grosser block" at all? (The copy and paste function)
                                              #22899    
                                            Old October 6th, 2012 (2:47 PM).
                                            shinyabsol1's Avatar
                                            shinyabsol1 shinyabsol1 is offline
                                            Pokemon DarkJasper!?
                                               
                                              Join Date: Aug 2010
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Calm
                                              Posts: 330
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by surfer treecko
                                              @shinyabsol1: When you say you retried a bunch of times, what do you mean?
                                              I mean that I tried re-sizing again on backups of my rom until it finally didn't crash when I warped to the map.

                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by surfer treecko
                                              @Crystal Static: It seems to be house interiors and dungeons that break when I resize them.
                                              hmm, you're right...it does seem to only be interiors and dungeons. But what about Viridian forest? Does that map crash for you when making it bigger?

                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by CrystalStatic
                                              Oh! I think I might know why now. This happened to me a little while ago, but wasn't really a re-sizing problem. When you edit the house interiors, do you use the "grosser block" at all? (The copy and paste function)
                                              I didn't use the grosser block on any of my maps...
                                                #22900    
                                              Old October 6th, 2012 (3:41 PM).
                                              Renegade's Avatar
                                              Renegade Renegade is offline
                                              Time for real life...
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Nov 2011
                                                Location: United States
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Careful
                                                Posts: 998
                                                @shinyabsol1

                                                I don't have any guesses besides this: Maybe it is because you got rid of all of the original game's events. When I used to delete the events, some really weird glitches would occur in my game (like game-killing glitches). Instead of deleting the events, just move all of the events to the corner of the map and mark the "person events" as "hidden". Everyone that I know does that and I do that as well. (Since I started doing this, I have had none of the glitches that I used to have)
                                                Closed Thread

                                                Quick Reply

                                                Join the conversation!

                                                Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:48 AM.