ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22926    
Old October 8th, 2012 (11:08 AM).
Dudlas Dudlas is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2012
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 1
    hi I have one guestion! how can I edit the textbox? by that I mean on this
    textboxv.png

    Relevant Advertising!

      #22927    
    Old October 8th, 2012 (11:56 AM).
    MrSandman64's Avatar
    MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
    Pokemon Moon Creator
       
      Join Date: Jul 2012
      Location: Massachusetts
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 28
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Dudlas View Post
      hi I have one guestion! how can I edit the textbox? by that I mean on this
      Attachment 66274
      yes you can
      in NSE classic one of the bookmarks is text boxes, you can edit them there

      And I also have a question:
      does anybody know if it is possible to remove the nidorino intro
      if it is could you please tell me how
        #22928    
      Old October 8th, 2012 (12:50 PM).
      Rise_of_Darkrai's Avatar
      Rise_of_Darkrai Rise_of_Darkrai is offline
         
        Join Date: Sep 2012
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 7
        How do I get back to the outside of my cave? Every time I exit I end up in the middle of the town instead of outside the cave
          #22929    
        Old October 8th, 2012 (12:55 PM).
        PokemonMasters's Avatar
        PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
        Always Remember Forever&After
           
          Join Date: Jun 2012
          Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 403
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Rise_of_Darkrai View Post
          How do I get back to the outside of my cave? Every time I exit I end up in the middle of the town instead of outside the cave
          you have to do both warps. the one inside and the one outside.
          __________________

          +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
            #22930    
          Old October 8th, 2012 (4:27 PM).
          Rise_of_Darkrai's Avatar
          Rise_of_Darkrai Rise_of_Darkrai is offline
             
            Join Date: Sep 2012
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 7
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
            you have to do both warps. the one inside and the one outside.
            I've done that, everything is linked correctly, but it still doesn't want to work correctly
              #22931    
            Old October 8th, 2012 (5:28 PM).
            AquaticFlareon AquaticFlareon is offline
               
              Join Date: Sep 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 4
              I'm currently hacking my first romhack, a pokemon ruby hack, and I Am trying to edit the back in-battle sprite for my character, but whenever i do, it just becomes a horrid, messy, bad pallete, also, i use unLZGBA, and Paint.net for the recoloring, also, I Only use colors from the actual sprite, with the dropper tool. CAN ANYONE HELP ME?!?!?!!?!?!?!?! I Can't find anything for RUBY, But theres tons of programs for fire red, I'm hacking ruby, SO SOMEONE PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!
                #22932    
              Old October 8th, 2012 (7:53 PM). Edited October 8th, 2012 by dreamengine.
              dreamengine's Avatar
              dreamengine dreamengine is offline
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 68
                does anyone know how the wild unown forms work? I want to have a hack with like different shellos and stuff. So first it would help to know how different unown forms work

                edit: is it possible to somehow make multiple pokemon link back to the same pokedex entry?
                  #22933    
                Old October 9th, 2012 (12:20 PM).
                Renegade's Avatar
                Renegade Renegade is offline
                Time for real life...
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2011
                  Location: United States
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Careful
                  Posts: 998
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by AquaticFlareon View Post
                  I'm currently hacking my first romhack, a pokemon ruby hack, and I Am trying to edit the back in-battle sprite for my character, but whenever i do, it just becomes a horrid, messy, bad pallete, also, i use unLZGBA, and Paint.net for the recoloring, also, I Only use colors from the actual sprite, with the dropper tool. CAN ANYONE HELP ME?!?!?!!?!?!?!?! I Can't find anything for RUBY, But theres tons of programs for fire red, I'm hacking ruby, SO SOMEONE PLEASE HELP!!!!!!!!!!
                  That's because you arn't changing the palette in APE. Here's a link to a video that shows how to do this:

                  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oGihhXkQOPk
                    #22934    
                  Old October 9th, 2012 (7:20 PM).
                  AquaticFlareon AquaticFlareon is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 4
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                    That's because you arn't changing the palette in APE. Here's a link to a video that shows how to do this:
                    I Did EVERYTHING In that video TO THE LETTER, And it Didn't work, remember, I'm working with ruby, here. if that is universal, Then what the heck? Shouldn't it have worked? also,I Removed the url, because i havent posted 15 or more posts yet
                      #22935    
                    Old October 11th, 2012 (3:44 AM).
                    poisonhearts628 poisonhearts628 is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2011
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 3
                      Alright. First time post here. I am having a few problems but I am pretty sure they are linked to the same cause, I just don't know how to go about fixing it. 1) When you enter cycling road entrance arrows appear between my character. 2) When exiting buildings a portion of my character's head appears at the bottom of the door instead of the arrow. 3) When surfing/flying my character's sprite splits when entering/exiting the surf/fly animation. Any Ideas?
                        #22936    
                      Old October 11th, 2012 (8:31 AM).
                      PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2012
                        Posts: 13
                        Hey all, quick question. I'm using advanced map 1.92 to hack Fire Red. I have 2 sprites in 2 positions on the map (they are not the only sprites). When I run the game to test it they appear in 2 completely different spots. What's the deal?
                          #22937    
                        Old October 11th, 2012 (8:43 AM).
                        .parado✗'s Avatar
                        .parado✗ .parado✗ is offline
                        paranormal user
                           
                          Join Date: Sep 2012
                          Location: Ha✗land
                          Age: 21
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Gentle
                          Posts: 38
                          You must erase the levelscript of type 03.
                          They contain movesprite and thats why..
                          __________________
                          If you are interested in a german romhacker forum, go to

                          www.board.romresources.net

                          I'm registered under the name: "Laz0r" there.
                            #22938    
                          Old October 11th, 2012 (8:48 AM).
                          PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2012
                            Posts: 13
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by .parado✗ View Post
                            You must erase the levelscript of type 03.
                            They contain movesprite and thats why..
                            Thank you! Now everything works!
                              #22939    
                            Old October 12th, 2012 (1:11 AM). Edited October 12th, 2012 by Dylanrockin.
                            Dylanrockin's Avatar
                            Dylanrockin Dylanrockin is offline
                            That guy
                               
                              Join Date: May 2011
                              Age: 21
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Timid
                              Posts: 277
                              I'm having troubles editing Pokemon Trainers, A-Trainer keeps giving me the "Subscript out of range" bs, and PET sometimes wont let me fully edit the Pokemon, and by that I mean it wont let me edit their movesets, and abilities. For example: I hover over the moves that the Pokemon can learn, and the scroll bar does not appear.

                              Any help would be greatly appreciated.

                              This is the specific problem: Subscript out of range [email protected]
                              Someone said it had something to do with sprites, first off I disagree, because I ran this on a clean rom, and it did not matter at all.
                                #22940    
                              Old October 12th, 2012 (7:44 AM).
                              raging-inferno-1986 raging-inferno-1986 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 21
                                Hi, does anyone know of a Fire Red patch with full decapitalisation (one that includes the scripts)?

                                Thank you.
                                  #22941    
                                Old October 12th, 2012 (8:07 AM).
                                .parado✗'s Avatar
                                .parado✗ .parado✗ is offline
                                paranormal user
                                   
                                  Join Date: Sep 2012
                                  Location: Ha✗land
                                  Age: 21
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Gentle
                                  Posts: 38
                                  Only for the german firered on board.romresources.net
                                  But you can easily do it in 3 Steps.
                                  1: Take Amplifier, open the name changer and export the item/pokemon/whatever list.

                                  2:Open Excel or Openoffice and change all letters except the first of each line. In both there is a function for it.

                                  3: Import the list with amplifier and click "patch".

                                  Then you are finished!
                                  __________________
                                  If you are interested in a german romhacker forum, go to

                                  www.board.romresources.net

                                  I'm registered under the name: "Laz0r" there.
                                    #22942    
                                  Old October 12th, 2012 (8:43 AM).
                                  itman itman is offline
                                  Back to ROM hacking. :D
                                     
                                    Join Date: May 2007
                                    Age: 23
                                    Nature: Adamant
                                    Posts: 100
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by raging-inferno-1986 View Post
                                    Hi, does anyone know of a Fire Red patch with full decapitalisation (one that includes the scripts)?

                                    Thank you.
                                    Look in the Rom Hacking Resources thread, I'm pretty sure somebody posted one a while ago. But doing it yourself doesn't take as long as you would think.

                                    YAPE to decapitalize the pokemon names.
                                    Download "Move Editor" which has an option to decapitalize all the moves for you.
                                    A-text for things such as "RUN" and "FIGHT"
                                    Item editors can easily do the items.
                                    This way you can modify it without the possibility of your work being messed up...
                                      #22943    
                                    Old October 12th, 2012 (9:50 AM).
                                    PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2012
                                      Posts: 13
                                      Hey all, my friend and I both use emulators to play fire red. They have macs and their speed up maxes out around 200% while my pc version and almost touch 1000%. Is there a way to allow there's to be as fast as mine? What causes the difference?
                                        #22944    
                                      Old October 12th, 2012 (9:52 AM).
                                      Spherical Ice's Avatar
                                      Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is online now
                                      • Moderator
                                      • Silver Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2007
                                      Location: Bristol, UK
                                      Age: 19
                                      Posts: 5,101
                                      Try turning the sound off; not muting it, but turning it off. Though it may depend on your computer's specs etc.
                                      __________________

                                      A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                                      Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                                        #22945    
                                      Old October 12th, 2012 (10:11 AM).
                                      LugiaMZ's Avatar
                                      LugiaMZ LugiaMZ is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Dec 2011
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 74
                                        I have a quick question, when I use overworld editor to import my Raichu sprite and I checked import sprite and import pallet, but after import my imported Raichu colour are diffrent with my original Raichu sprite, for example : before


                                        After:


                                        Can everyone say with me what happen is this? I already checked import pallet but why same pallet is not same of my Raichu?

                                        Thanks.
                                        Attached Images
                                        File Type: png dif.PNG‎ (398 Bytes, 65 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                        File Type: png orgn.png‎ (408 Bytes, 65 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                          #22946    
                                        Old October 13th, 2012 (12:30 AM).
                                        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                                        Memento Mori
                                        • Gold Tier
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2008
                                        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                        Age: 24
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Calm
                                        Posts: 14,447
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by LugiaMZ View Post
                                        I have a quick question, when I use overworld editor to import my Raichu sprite and I checked import sprite and import pallet, but after import my imported Raichu colour are diffrent with my original Raichu sprite, for example : before


                                        After:


                                        Can everyone say with me what happen is this? I already checked import pallet but why same pallet is not same of my Raichu?

                                        Thanks.
                                        I don't exactly know what are you asking but if you are asking why the OW changes when you import the original Raichu it's because you're importing Raichu without the new pallete.
                                        You don't have many palletes, though so I would be careful with importing palletes
                                        .
                                        __________________
                                        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                          #22947    
                                        Old October 13th, 2012 (4:44 AM).
                                        MrSandman64's Avatar
                                        MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
                                        Pokemon Moon Creator
                                           
                                          Join Date: Jul 2012
                                          Location: Massachusetts
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 28
                                          Can someone help?

                                          I've inserted my Prof. sprite in the intro and for some reason these pixels apeared on him.Cedar Intro.PNG


                                          Also when he releases the pokeball the whole screen flashes white for a second instead of just those little yellow lines appearing.intro problem.PNG
                                          Thanks in advance for the help
                                            #22948    
                                          Old October 13th, 2012 (5:08 AM).
                                          Skara's Avatar
                                          Skara Skara is offline
                                          THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
                                             
                                            Join Date: Dec 2008
                                            Location: Manchester, England
                                            Age: 21
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Timid
                                            Posts: 350
                                            OK, I want to import overworld sprites for some 5th Gen Pokemon into a FireRed rom. How do I do it? I have Overworld Editor but I run into all sorts of problems.
                                            I also need to know how to replace a trainer sprite?
                                            __________________
                                            I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                                              #22949    
                                            Old October 13th, 2012 (6:52 AM).
                                            Lugia_Da_Boss's Avatar
                                            Lugia_Da_Boss Lugia_Da_Boss is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jun 2012
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 78
                                              I'm having problems with Advanced Text. I can't delete text from the game. So far all attempts at it have just led to the text being removed from Advanced Text but still being ingame. So, how do I properly delete text? Do I just remove all the text from one of those files things(like "Rival 1") instead of deleting the file? Or would that cause a blank textbox to appear ingame?
                                                #22950    
                                              Old October 13th, 2012 (8:34 AM).
                                              Rumille's Avatar
                                              Rumille Rumille is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Feb 2012
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 72
                                                So, I'm using the JPAN Hacked Engine for Fire Red. Mainly, because I need to use his Runtime Trainer Customization function. I kinda figured out how it works through the .doc, but I have a problem with the way it works. I used the Overworld Editor - Rebirth Edition to edit the basic hero sprites (hero standing and hero walking). I figured that by the time I use my Runtime Trainer Customization script, I still don't have my Running Shoes, Bike, VS Seeker or Fishing Rod, so why change those sprites. I wanted to use the first command (Setvar 0x4054) to change my walking/standing Hero to the original look. I would change the look of a random NPC to that of the original Hero, so that when I use the 'Setvar 0x4054' command, my hero would have the original look again. To pre-test it, I just used the 'Setvar 0x4054'-command on a random NPC. I gave myself the Running Shoes, to see how it would look. When I went outside and ran, I didn't get the old Hero look though, it was the random NPC 'gliding'. No running animation, just the basic standing sprite moving through the screen.

                                                How can I get it to work that I start the game with my 'new' Hero look, then have the command change my appearance, so that the rest of the game I look like the old/normal Hero?
                                                Closed Thread
                                                Quick Reply

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:19 AM.