ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #22976    
Old October 18th, 2012 (4:38 PM).
Renegade's Avatar
Renegade Renegade is offline
Time for real life...
     
    Join Date: Nov 2011
    Location: United States
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Careful
    Posts: 998
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by PunsAreFun View Post
    In the Advnace Map Header go to "Show Name on Entering" and change it to 02??
    That should do the trick.

    I wrote a level script that will show certain sprites if certain flags are set. The first time I visited it set the sprites correctly. But now when I go back there, nothing shows up! Why is that? Is there a way to write a level script to make sprites appear/disappear every time you enter?
    What is the level script set to? 02 Validates Values, or what?

    Relevant Advertising!

      #22977    
    Old October 18th, 2012 (4:41 PM).
    PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
       
      Join Date: Jul 2012
      Posts: 13
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
      What is the level script set to? 02 Validates Values, or what?
      My double post was combined. The level script was a separate question that I was asking. What you need to set to 02?? is in the header tab under "show name on entering".
        #22978    
      Old October 18th, 2012 (4:48 PM).
      Renegade's Avatar
      Renegade Renegade is offline
      Time for real life...
         
        Join Date: Nov 2011
        Location: United States
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Careful
        Posts: 998
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by PunsAreFun View Post
        My double post was combined. The level script was a separate question that I was asking. What you need to set to 02?? is in the header tab under "show name on entering".
        Yes, I know, and it worked. Thanks for that by the way. But I was asking what you set your level script to.
          #22979    
        Old October 18th, 2012 (5:04 PM).
        PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
           
          Join Date: Jul 2012
          Posts: 13
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
          Yes, I know, and it worked. Thanks for that by the way. But I was asking what you set your level script to.
          Oh, my bad. I had it set to 2.
            #22980    
          Old October 18th, 2012 (5:55 PM).
          DrFuji's Avatar
          DrFuji DrFuji is offline
          Heiki Hecchara‌‌
          • Crystal Tier
           
          Join Date: Sep 2009
          Location: Downia-upside
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 1,328
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
          I have a question. Hope someone can answer :)

          My question is this: How can I make the "BF1" titles go away in Pokemon Fire Red? What I mean is, in the Team Rocket hideout, when you go from place to place, the map title that pops up every time you go into a new map is something like "ROCKET HIDEOUT" but then there is another string of text that says "BF1" or "BF2", which stands for bottom floor. How would I go about getting rid of these strings of text?

          Thank you for your time in advanced.
          I know PunsAreFun answered your question, but from the sounds of this post it seemed like you wanted to retain the 'ROCKET HIDEOUT' text but get rid of the B1F part. Its an easy thing to do, but I'm also going to explain how (both types of) the floor numbers are activated in case you or anybody else ever needs to edit them/ add them back in :P

          The floor number is determined by the third and second last bytes in the map header - The map header can be viewed by going into the header tab of Advance Map and pressing Ctrl+H. Here is a comparison of the main Celadon City map, the first floor of the Department Store and the first floor of the Rocket Hideout respectively.



          The bytes in the red and blue boxes are the ones we're interested in (though more-so the red one). The blue boxes are highlighting a feature that is already present in the header setting - It is actually the 'Show name on entering' option which is available in the default header tab. I'm just highlighting it here since it needs to be set to 4, 5, 6 or 7 in order for the drop down box to be displayed.

          The game determines whether it should designate a floor number to the map based on the second byte. If you're climbing a tower the byte ascends in a pretty logical fashion: 0x1 = 1F, 0x2 = 2F, 0x3 = 3F etc, all the way up to 0x63 (99F) because the game can't display a third digit pushing it over into the 100's.

          The basement floors have another system entirely which is slightly less apparent. They begin at 0xFF and start to descend, making the pattern: 0xFF = B1F, 0xFE = B2F, 0xFD = B3F etc. Essentially, the basement floor numbering is exactly the same as regular flooring, except in reverse. It also stops at 0x9D (B99F) because once again the display would require an extra character to be displayed, causing it to glitch slightly.

          With this information there are two options which are now open to you: Remove the map name display entirely (by changing whether it should be displayed or not) or just get rid of the numbering. Since you want the latter, just change the byte in the red box to 00 and those pesky floor numbers should never trouble you on that map again :D

          Quote:
          Originally Posted by PunsAreFun View Post
          I wrote a level script that will show certain sprites if certain flags are set. The first time I visited it set the sprites correctly. But now when I go back there, nothing shows up! Why is that? Is there a way to write a level script to make sprites appear/disappear every time you enter?
          The 02 type of level script will only activate when the chosen variable is set to a chosen value (What you've put into the Flag and Value boxes), but simultaneously the variable's value needs to be changed within the script to prevent it from repeating forever. Essentially this means that the script will only be played once upon entering the map but the variable's value will need to be reset in order for it to activate a second time when you enter again. Its very finicky and awkward to have a type 02 script activate every time you enter a map, especially if the player can fly to that exact map.

          If you want a script that plays every time, you can use level script numbers 03, 05 and 07, whose descriptions are shown in A-Map. They don't need a variable/ value combination to be activated and checkflag commands should work so they're great for the kind of thing you're talking about. Hopefully this helps.
          __________________
            #22981    
          Old October 19th, 2012 (3:55 AM). Edited October 19th, 2012 by RanQrusu.
          RanQrusu RanQrusu is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2012
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 1
            Hi everbody!

            I didn't really know where to post my question, so i decided to post it here and hope it isn't too long.

            I am currently working on a Pokemon Emerald Hack and since i'm not all that experienced, i need your help with the program "Advance Trainer".
            I started off with the tool "Advance Starter" and changed the starters to Meowth, Snubbull and Whismur.
            Now i'm trying to change the Rivals Starter-Pokemon directly in "Advance Trainer" to Mankey, Tyrogue and Makuhita. I first of all gave all a new offset cause of the custom moveset and item. It always works for the first Pokemon i change, but as soon as i change the second, the first one gets either reset or gets really strange movesets and items.

            An example would be: I change the Rival with the Mudkip as Starter and give him a Tyrogue, i give it the moves "Fake Out" and "Tackle". Now, if i go and change the Rival with the Torchic to a Mankey, the Tyrogues Moveset changes to stuff like "Pay Day". If i go change it back, the Mankey gets reset and there's a Torchic again.

            I guess it has to do with some sort of link those trainer files have to each other, does someone know how i can fix this?

            Too, i'd really love to implement my own music, would be grateful if you can link me the most easy-to-understand guide in this forum!

            Best regards and sorry for my bad English, i'm a foreigner.
            RanQrusu
              #22982    
            Old October 19th, 2012 (5:44 AM).
            Krika Krika is offline
               
              Join Date: Oct 2011
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 16
              When I try and load my Emerald ROM in A-Trainer, I get an error message saying "Subscript is out of range - [email protected]", and then I can't proceed any farther? This is the first time that this has happened when I've used it, so I'm not sure what the issue is. It isn't just my modified ROM, a clean one gets the same message.

              Also, the Bug.txt file gets this printed out into it: "20121016|224113|6.1.7601|0.9.1|DrawTile8|9|modLZ77|Subscript out of range|4" if that helps identify the problem.

              This is kinda a big deal, so if someone could help me fix this, I'd really appreciate it.
                #22983    
              Old October 19th, 2012 (10:36 AM).
              MrSandman64's Avatar
              MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
              Pokemon Moon Creator
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2012
                Location: Massachusetts
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 28
                How do you change the cry in the fire red title screen (when you press start)
                  #22984    
                Old October 19th, 2012 (12:46 PM).
                Renegade's Avatar
                Renegade Renegade is offline
                Time for real life...
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2011
                  Location: United States
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Careful
                  Posts: 998
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by MrSandman64 View Post
                  How do you change the cry in the fire red title screen (when you press start)
                  Use a little somethin' called Title Screen Cry Changer:

                  http://www.mediafire.com/?7n5uje5bh3nh946
                    #22985    
                  Old October 19th, 2012 (3:22 PM).
                  awipe1's Avatar
                  awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 215
                    Is there a way to create new routes in advanced map?
                    I have routes 1-25 but when I create a new map and give it a new route, it will just change the name of the map that I originally used.
                    Can someone give me very detailed instructions on how to create a new route. Please and thank you.
                    __________________
                    Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                      #22986    
                    Old October 19th, 2012 (3:41 PM).
                    itman itman is offline
                    Back to ROM hacking. :D
                       
                      Join Date: May 2007
                      Age: 23
                      Nature: Adamant
                      Posts: 100
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
                      Is there a way to create new routes in advanced map?
                      I have routes 1-25 but when I create a new map and give it a new route, it will just change the name of the map that I originally used.
                      Can someone give me very detailed instructions on how to create a new route. Please and thank you.
                      Are you trying to add more routes, as in route#26, or trying to just make a new route in general?

                      For the names, you can only replace the names; you can't add more. So if you wanted to make a "Route 26", you'd have to change that map to an existing name, and then edit that name. So if you changed it to, let's say "Tanoby Ruins" and then edited it to say "Route 26", that name will now permanently be "Route 26" for any map using the old "Tanoby Ruins" name.
                        #22987    
                      Old October 19th, 2012 (7:38 PM).
                      awipe1's Avatar
                      awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Aug 2012
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 215
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by itman View Post
                        Are you trying to add more routes, as in route#26, or trying to just make a new route in general?

                        For the names, you can only replace the names; you can't add more. So if you wanted to make a "Route 26", you'd have to change that map to an existing name, and then edit that name. So if you changed it to, let's say "Tanoby Ruins" and then edited it to say "Route 26", that name will now permanently be "Route 26" for any map using the old "Tanoby Ruins" name.
                        Oh there is no possible way to add mroe? =(
                        __________________
                        Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                          #22988    
                        Old October 19th, 2012 (11:34 PM).
                        IamInnocent's Avatar
                        IamInnocent IamInnocent is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Sep 2012
                          Location: Internetz :D
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 8
                          Hi there, I'm not an experienced hacker so I'm here to ask some questions:

                          1. Is it possible to edit/hack the Intro script in Pokemon Ruby so that rather than choosing you are a boy or girl and insert your name, you get to answer some personality questions or choose where you want to start off and stuff.
                          2. Is it possible to add Emerald's 2v2 trainer spotting system to Pokemon Ruby?
                          3. Is it possible to make Pokemon Ruby to choose custom character's appearance in the intro section? Like Yu-Gi-Oh! 5ds World Championship 2011 Over the Nexus that you are able to choose multiple character features.
                            #22989    
                          Old October 20th, 2012 (12:03 AM).
                          Skara's Avatar
                          Skara Skara is offline
                          THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2008
                            Location: Manchester, England
                            Age: 22
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Timid
                            Posts: 350
                            OK, I've added Johto leaders in my hack as trainers on Five Island. I want the champion music to play when you battle them. How do I do that? At the moment it plays the standard battle theme.
                            __________________
                            I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                              #22990    
                            Old October 20th, 2012 (3:44 AM).
                            PokemonMasters's Avatar
                            PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                            Always Remember Forever&After
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2012
                              Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 403
                              i need help. first go to tools. then click save block palette picture and save it. how do i import that to a new rom?
                              __________________

                              +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                                #22991    
                              Old October 20th, 2012 (6:11 AM).
                              MrSandman64's Avatar
                              MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
                              Pokemon Moon Creator
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2012
                                Location: Massachusetts
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 28
                                I edited Pallet Town and removed all the person events from the outside map
                                and for some reason whenever I add a new overworld onto the map they always apear on the same spot on the map even if I place them on the other side of the map in advance map
                                can someone help?
                                  #22992    
                                Old October 20th, 2012 (7:07 AM).
                                itman itman is offline
                                Back to ROM hacking. :D
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2007
                                  Age: 23
                                  Nature: Adamant
                                  Posts: 100
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Skara View Post
                                  OK, I've added Johto leaders in my hack as trainers on Five Island. I want the champion music to play when you battle them. How do I do that? At the moment it plays the standard battle theme.
                                  The trainer class needs to be set to "Champion".

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
                                  i need help. first go to tools. then click save block palette picture and save it. how do i import that to a new rom?
                                  I'm confused as to whawt you're asking. If you want to save a tileset, you click save tileset 0 or 1, and to load them, you click load tileset 0 or 1.

                                  For blocks, it's the same thing. There's a load block button right next to the save block button.

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by MrSandman64 View Post
                                  I edited Pallet Town and removed all the person events from the outside map
                                  and for some reason whenever I add a new overworld onto the map they always apear on the same spot on the map even if I place them on the other side of the map in advance map
                                  can someone help?
                                  A-map sometimes messes up with that. Close it, reopen it, and try again. It also does it a lot when another tool is open using the same ROM, specifically a hex editor.
                                    #22993    
                                  Old October 20th, 2012 (8:35 AM).
                                  MrSandman64's Avatar
                                  MrSandman64 MrSandman64 is offline
                                  Pokemon Moon Creator
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jul 2012
                                    Location: Massachusetts
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 28
                                    I tried it and it diddnt work also I should add that the person number is faded even when I add a new person
                                      #22994    
                                    Old October 20th, 2012 (10:50 AM).
                                    Skara's Avatar
                                    Skara Skara is offline
                                    THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
                                       
                                      Join Date: Dec 2008
                                      Location: Manchester, England
                                      Age: 22
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Timid
                                      Posts: 350
                                      How do I make it so more than one trainer class can have gym leader music or champion music?
                                      __________________
                                      I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                                        #22995    
                                      Old October 20th, 2012 (12:05 PM).
                                      PokemonMasters's Avatar
                                      PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                                      Always Remember Forever&After
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2012
                                        Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Calm
                                        Posts: 403
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by itman View Post

                                        I'm confused as to whawt you're asking. If you want to save a tileset, you click save tileset 0 or 1, and to load them, you click load tileset 0 or 1.

                                        For blocks, it's the same thing. There's a load block button right next to the save block button.
                                        If I try to load the block for tileset number 2 A-Map crashes... how do I not make it crash?
                                        __________________

                                        +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                                          #22996    
                                        Old October 20th, 2012 (6:39 PM).
                                        YogiBerra YogiBerra is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Oct 2010
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 48
                                          Does anybody know how to add new TMs, over existing items perhaps, or just new TMs in general? Thank you.
                                            #22997    
                                          Old October 20th, 2012 (6:42 PM). Edited October 20th, 2012 by PokemonMasters.
                                          PokemonMasters's Avatar
                                          PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                                          Always Remember Forever&After
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jun 2012
                                            Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Calm
                                            Posts: 403
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by YogiBerra View Post
                                            Does anybody know how to add new TMs, over existing items perhaps, or just new TMs in general? Thank you.
                                            check this his thread : http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?p=7374717#post7374717

                                            i need help. whenever i try to import the block for tileset 2 it crashes help?
                                            __________________

                                            +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                                              #22998    
                                            Old October 21st, 2012 (2:01 AM).
                                            DisesioN's Avatar
                                            DisesioN DisesioN is offline
                                            Most powerful pokemon trainer
                                               
                                              Join Date: Mar 2012
                                              Location: Kaunas, Lithuania
                                              Age: 20
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Gentle
                                              Posts: 21
                                              What I should do? I can't insert tiles because they became nothing.

                                              __________________
                                              This signature has been disabled.
                                              Exceeding width limit
                                              Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

                                              You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

                                              Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
                                                #22999    
                                              Old October 21st, 2012 (10:56 AM). Edited October 21st, 2012 by Hacker Bisharp.
                                              Hacker Bisharp's Avatar
                                              Hacker Bisharp Hacker Bisharp is offline
                                              Bug reporter
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Dec 2011
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Gentle
                                                Posts: 334
                                                How do I change this? http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/96/1350465464.png/
                                                help please
                                                __________________
                                                Hacks I support:

                                                And i'm a good bug reporter. Contact me if you want :D

                                                  #23000    
                                                Old October 21st, 2012 (11:40 AM).
                                                Renegade's Avatar
                                                Renegade Renegade is offline
                                                Time for real life...
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Nov 2011
                                                  Location: United States
                                                  Gender: Male
                                                  Nature: Careful
                                                  Posts: 998
                                                  Quote:
                                                  Originally Posted by Hacker Bisharp View Post
                                                  The link is broken. Maybe you can explain your problem?
                                                  Closed Thread

                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Join the conversation!

                                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 7:11 PM.