ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23001    
Old October 21st, 2012 (11:56 AM).
Hacker Bisharp's Avatar
Hacker Bisharp Hacker Bisharp is offline
Bug reporter
     
    Join Date: Dec 2011
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Gentle
    Posts: 334
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
    The link is broken. Maybe you can explain your problem?
    I have corrected the link.
    __________________
    Hacks I support:

    And i'm a good bug reporter. Contact me if you want :D


    Relevant Advertising!

      #23002    
    Old October 21st, 2012 (1:42 PM).
    Skara's Avatar
    Skara Skara is offline
    THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
       
      Join Date: Dec 2008
      Location: Manchester, England
      Age: 22
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Timid
      Posts: 350
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Skara View Post
      How do I make it so more than one trainer class can have gym leader music or champion music?
      This question has yet to be answered.
      __________________
      I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
        #23003    
      Old October 21st, 2012 (1:58 PM).
      Renegade's Avatar
      Renegade Renegade is offline
      Time for real life...
         
        Join Date: Nov 2011
        Location: United States
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Careful
        Posts: 998
        I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

        In the Black Editor tab on Advanced Map, what is the difference between the Picture and the Block tab?
        __________________
          #23004    
        Old October 21st, 2012 (2:39 PM).
        DrFuji's Avatar
        DrFuji DrFuji is offline
        Heiki Hecchara‌‌
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Sep 2009
        Location: Downia-upside
        Age: 24
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Jolly
        Posts: 1,328
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by MrSandman64 View Post
        I edited Pallet Town and removed all the person events from the outside map
        and for some reason whenever I add a new overworld onto the map they always apear on the same spot on the map even if I place them on the other side of the map in advance map
        can someone help?
        Have you removed all of the level scripts from the map? Pallet Town's level scripts have a few movesprite2 commands in them which are the most likely reason why your sprite appears to be teleporting across the map.

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by DisesioN View Post
        What I should do? I can't insert tiles because they became nothing.

        When you're inserting a tile into a tileset they have to match the palette completely or else they appear like your picture. You just have 15 colours with which to make your tiles, any colours beyond that won't function.

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Hacker Bisharp View Post
        I have corrected the link.
        Image is still dead for me :P

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
        I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

        In the Black Editor tab on Advanced Map, what is the difference between the Picture and the Block tab?
        While they look and perform similarly, they perform very different and useful roles. The picture tab allows you to load and save the tileset for editing in something like Paint or Photoshop, while the Block tab saves the 'blockset' which is mainly used within Advance Map itself. A good example to demonstrate what the blockset does is if you wanted to replace one tileset with a completely different tileset (eg replacing FR's default tileset 0 with the one used in the Safari Zone). Once you overwrite tileset 0 you will see that something horrible has happened - While the right-hand box of the block editor looks fine, the left appears to have been in a car crash. It would take quite a while to rebuild the blockset by hand, but it is far easier to go back to the Safari Zone, save its blockset and then overwrite tileset 0's just like you did with the tiles.

        I guess you could say that if a tileset was a puzzle, the tiles would be the pieces and the blocks would tell them where to go and how to fit in with everything else; that's the best analogy :P
        __________________
          #23005    
        Old October 22nd, 2012 (4:25 AM).
        Platinum Lucario's Avatar
        Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is online now
        The Legendary Master of Light!
        • Crystal Tier
         
        Join Date: Jan 2008
        Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Calm
        Posts: 1,563
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by DisesioN View Post
        What I should do? I can't insert tiles because they became nothing.

        Yep, as pretty much DrFuji said. So you'll basically need to use MS Paint to make the colours of the tile you inserted the same palette of the tileset image. It may take some trial and error, but here's good way of getting it to match the palettes... is by using the Colour Picker tool in Paint and then use the pencil or paintbucket to fill in those colours of that tile you inserted to match all the other colours in the tileset image.
        __________________
        [Platinum Lucario's Signature]
        If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
        Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
        It's time to change the future...
        to a positive direction!

        Let's prevent things from getting bad!

        I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
        Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
          #23006    
        Old October 22nd, 2012 (4:29 PM).
        Herpahermaderp's Avatar
        Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
        I liek Mudkipz
           
          Join Date: Jul 2012
          Location: USA
          Age: 19
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 66
          I don't know if this has been asked before, or if it has, if it's been answered, but what is the offset for the ASM routine where you pick your gender and name? I'm making a hack and I want the player to pick their name after a certain event happens.
          __________________
          Y: Roak || 1177-8023-4387
            #23007    
          Old October 23rd, 2012 (2:04 AM).
          Peter The Insane's Avatar
          Peter The Insane Peter The Insane is offline
          The Insane
             
            Join Date: Oct 2012
            Location: India
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 8
            Can you guys tell me how to hack games?
            I dont know that script and all and all thingies so can any1 help me?
            Sorry,I'm just 12 yrs old LOL.
            __________________
              #23008    
            Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:02 AM).
            IStreamSandwich's Avatar
            IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
            Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
            • Platinum Tier
             
            Join Date: Oct 2012
            Location: Torquay, England
            Age: 24
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Timid
            Posts: 122
            Hey, quick question here.
            In AdvanceMap, where you can edit the amount of Events, if i remove them all does that completely remove them from the game ?
            I'm looking to start completely afresh and want to get rid of the scripts.
            Also, with the Route Names/Map Names, how do i insert a map with its own name instead of the same name as another one ?
            __________________
              #23009    
            Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:11 AM). Edited October 23rd, 2012 by Herpahermaderp.
            Herpahermaderp's Avatar
            Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
            I liek Mudkipz
               
              Join Date: Jul 2012
              Location: USA
              Age: 19
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 66
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by PokeInfuse View Post
              Hey, quick question here.
              In AdvanceMap, where you can edit the amount of Events, if i remove them all does that completely remove them from the game ?
              I'm looking to start completely afresh and want to get rid of the scripts.
              Also, with the Route Names/Map Names, how do i insert a map with its own name instead of the same name as another one ?
              Taking out all the events will remove them from the game,yes,but it will not remove their scripts,that has to be done manually. And the answer to your Map Header question is right here http://www.pokecommunity.com/showthread.php?t=212492. Unless if you just want to edit the headers you already have,then you can just rename them in the Header tab of A-Map.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Varaddude630 View Post
              Can you guys tell me how to hack games?
              I dont know that script and all and all thingies so can any1 help me?
              Sorry,I'm just 12 yrs old LOL.
              You should check out the Tutorial section in Emulation then have fun learning about hacking.
                #23010    
              Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:32 AM).
              IStreamSandwich's Avatar
              IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
              Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
              • Platinum Tier
               
              Join Date: Oct 2012
              Location: Torquay, England
              Age: 24
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Timid
              Posts: 122
              Everytime i add a new map with Advancemap then try changing the name, it also changes the name of the map that i was on.
              __________________
                #23011    
              Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:43 AM).
              Herpahermaderp's Avatar
              Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
              I liek Mudkipz
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2012
                Location: USA
                Age: 19
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Relaxed
                Posts: 66
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by PokeInfuse View Post
                Everytime i add a new map with Advancemap then try changing the name, it also changes the name of the map that i was on.
                That is because there are alot of maps that use the same header. If you change 3.0 (Pallet Town) to something else, it will also change all of 4.0-4.5,because those all use Pallet Town as their header.
                  #23012    
                Old October 23rd, 2012 (6:43 AM).
                Krika Krika is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2011
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 16
                  When I try and load my Emerald ROM in A-Trainer, I get an error message saying "Subscript is out of range - DrawTile8@ModLZ77", and then I can't proceed any farther? This is the first time that this has happened when I've used it, so I'm not sure what the issue is. It isn't just my modified ROM, a clean one gets the same message.

                  Also, the Bug.txt file gets this printed out into it: "20121016|224113|6.1.7601|0.9.1|DrawTile8|9|modLZ77|Subscript out of range|4" if that helps identify the problem.

                  This is kinda a big deal, so if someone could help me fix this, I'd really appreciate it.
                    #23013    
                  Old October 23rd, 2012 (9:56 AM).
                  PunsAreFun PunsAreFun is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2012
                    Posts: 13
                    After the credits of Fire Red is there a way for me to pick where I respawn (I don't want to in Pallet Town)? I thought it would work by changing sethealplace to another value other than 1 but I can't seem to get it to work. Thoughts?
                      #23014    
                    Old October 23rd, 2012 (10:26 AM).
                    openkaart's Avatar
                    openkaart openkaart is offline
                    Chilling like snorlax
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2012
                      Location: Amsterdam
                      Age: 30
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 99
                      I need some help

                      I just walkt into the forest neer route 5. but now I cant seem te get out.
                      is this a bug or...?

                      I can only get back to route 5

                      what to do?
                        #23015    
                      Old October 23rd, 2012 (2:41 PM).
                      IStreamSandwich's Avatar
                      IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
                      Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
                      • Platinum Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2012
                      Location: Torquay, England
                      Age: 24
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 122
                      Will someone please look at the attached picture and tell me what movement permission that blocktype should have. If i am correct, i remember being able to walk on that block in pokemon games, so i would like to know what the permission i need is. I currently have it as 1 (Not Passable)
                      Attached Images
                      File Type: jpg Untitled-2.jpg‎ (378.1 KB, 18 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                      __________________
                        #23016    
                      Old October 23rd, 2012 (2:51 PM).
                      itman itman is offline
                      Back to ROM hacking. :D
                         
                        Join Date: May 2007
                        Age: 23
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 100
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by PokeInfuse View Post
                        Will someone please look at the attached picture and tell me what movement permission that blocktype should have. If i am correct, i remember being able to walk on that block in pokemon games, so i would like to know what the permission i need is. I currently have it as 1 (Not Passable)
                        Put them, as well as the whole top part as "10".
                        Then put the stairs that connects to that as "0".

                        Assuming that's your first "level".

                        A level is something after a 0 (a connecter). So basically, if you have stairs (0), then a mountain, that's considered level 3, and you'd use 10. If after the 10 you use stairs (0) and then another mountain, you would use 14. The regular (C) is considered level 2, and then level one is if you went under ground (cave indents). I hope that helps explain it...
                          #23017    
                        Old October 23rd, 2012 (3:09 PM).
                        IStreamSandwich's Avatar
                        IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
                        Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
                        • Platinum Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Oct 2012
                        Location: Torquay, England
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Timid
                        Posts: 122
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by itman View Post
                        Put them, as well as the whole top part as "10".
                        Then put the stairs that connects to that as "0".

                        Assuming that's your first "level".

                        A level is something after a 0 (a connecter). So basically, if you have stairs (0), then a mountain, that's considered level 3, and you'd use 10. If after the 10 you use stairs (0) and then another mountain, you would use 14. The regular (C) is considered level 2, and then level one is if you went under ground (cave indents). I hope that helps explain it...
                        So all non passable blocks = 1
                        Walkable blocks = C
                        As soon as you go up 1 or more = 10?
                        __________________
                          #23018    
                        Old October 23rd, 2012 (4:12 PM).
                        itman itman is offline
                        Back to ROM hacking. :D
                           
                          Join Date: May 2007
                          Age: 23
                          Nature: Adamant
                          Posts: 100
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by PokeInfuse View Post
                          So all non passable blocks = 1
                          Walkable blocks = C
                          As soon as you go up 1 or more = 10?
                          This is how it should look.

                          Spoiler:
                            #23019    
                          Old October 23rd, 2012 (5:24 PM).
                          IStreamSandwich's Avatar
                          IStreamSandwich IStreamSandwich is offline
                          Probably IV/HA/Shiny Breeding
                          • Platinum Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2012
                          Location: Torquay, England
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Timid
                          Posts: 122
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by itman View Post
                          This is how it should look.

                          Spoiler:
                          Could you also show me an image of multilevels? A low, normal then high? Thankyou
                          __________________
                            #23020    
                          Old October 23rd, 2012 (7:14 PM).
                          awipe1's Avatar
                          awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Aug 2012
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 215
                            I have a few questions about sprites

                            1) I just made a sprite in NSE and want to import it into my game so I can use it (it's going to be a trainer sprite, so I want to be able to see it in advanced trainer). Does anyone have a tutorial on this?

                            2) Anyone have an Ash sprite around? I am terrible with making sprites and I would like to have ashe in my game. Preferably it's him standing facing towards you with pikachu beside him.

                            3) If anyone has any custom made sprites they don't mind me using (of course you'll get credit) may I borrow them?

                            Thank you =)
                            __________________
                            Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                              #23021    
                            Old October 23rd, 2012 (11:41 PM).
                            PokemonMasters's Avatar
                            PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
                            Always Remember Forever&After
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2012
                              Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 403
                              how do you add berries to firered?
                              also how do you make that mud thingy where you need a mach bike to pass for firered?
                              __________________

                              +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
                                #23022    
                              Old October 23rd, 2012 (11:58 PM).
                              Platinum Lucario's Avatar
                              Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is online now
                              The Legendary Master of Light!
                              • Crystal Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2008
                              Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 1,563
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
                              how do you add berries to firered?
                              also how do you make that mud thingy where you need a mach bike to pass for firered?
                              You would need to add in the same Assembly Routine as Ruby and Sapphire has in order for berries to occur, as well as a real-time clock. There's already a tool that can implement a Day/Night system, it's called Day&Night (D&N) or Day, Night & Seasons (DNS).

                              And I'm not exactly sure where the berry routine binary data is in RSE, sorry.
                              __________________
                              [Platinum Lucario's Signature]
                              If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
                              Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
                              It's time to change the future...
                              to a positive direction!

                              Let's prevent things from getting bad!

                              I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
                              Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
                                #23023    
                              Old October 24th, 2012 (5:36 PM).
                              Renegade's Avatar
                              Renegade Renegade is offline
                              Time for real life...
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2011
                                Location: United States
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Careful
                                Posts: 998
                                I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

                                I inserted a custom flower into Fire Red. When I click "Load New Blocks", the flowers come up perfectly. Then only problem is, when I go in-game to check out the flowers, they aren't there... They're just the default flowers. This is strange because they show up perfectly in A-Map but not in-game. Any solutions?

                                Thanks for your time in advance
                                __________________
                                  #23024    
                                Old October 24th, 2012 (8:12 PM).
                                DrFuji's Avatar
                                DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                                Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                                • Crystal Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Sep 2009
                                Location: Downia-upside
                                Age: 24
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Jolly
                                Posts: 1,328
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by PokeInfuse View Post
                                Could you also show me an image of multilevels? A low, normal then high? Thankyou
                                Spoiler:


                                If you want a quick and easy way to identify what each movement permission does, then just hover your mouse over the tile and an explanation should appear in the bottom left corner of A-Map. The same thing applies for the long list of permissions on the right hand side of the program.

                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
                                1) I just made a sprite in NSE and want to import it into my game so I can use it (it's going to be a trainer sprite, so I want to be able to see it in advanced trainer). Does anyone have a tutorial on this?

                                Thank you =)
                                Here's a tutorial to do exactly that :P

                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                                I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

                                I inserted a custom flower into Fire Red. When I click "Load New Blocks", the flowers come up perfectly. Then only problem is, when I go in-game to check out the flowers, they aren't there... They're just the default flowers. This is strange because they show up perfectly in A-Map but not in-game. Any solutions?

                                Thanks for your time in advance :)
                                That's because the tile in A-Map is more of a place holder than an actual tile - The game loads a pre-set animation over it regardless of what is there in A-Map.

                                If you want to change the animation to something else or remove it completely then you could use AnimEditor or NSE (which has it in the animation in its bookmarks). I'd suggest using AnimEditor as you can also increase or reduce the frames in the animation, change which tiles display it or even make completely new animations for different tiles.
                                __________________
                                  #23025    
                                Old October 24th, 2012 (9:14 PM).
                                Skara's Avatar
                                Skara Skara is offline
                                THIS. IS. SEMPITERNAL.
                                   
                                  Join Date: Dec 2008
                                  Location: Manchester, England
                                  Age: 22
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Timid
                                  Posts: 350
                                  How do I make it so more than one trainer class can have gym leader or champion battle music?
                                  __________________
                                  I'VE LEFT THIS ACCOUNT. Here is my new profile
                                  Closed Thread

                                  Quick Reply

                                  Join the conversation!

                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                  Sponsored Links
                                  Thread Tools

                                  Posting Rules
                                  You may not post new threads
                                  You may not post replies
                                  You may not post attachments
                                  You may not edit your posts

                                  BB code is On
                                  Smilies are On
                                  [IMG] code is On
                                  HTML code is Off

                                  Forum Jump


                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:33 PM.