The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23051    
Old October 26th, 2012 (6:34 AM).
Dechuri's Avatar
Dechuri Dechuri is offline
     
    Join Date: Sep 2012
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Modest
    Posts: 35
    Can I sableye have wonder guard? Some one told me that shiny sables have it and I couldn't find info on it
    __________________
    Black FC 0304 7211 4041
    Black 2 FC 1335 5536 9339

    Quote:
    N: "YOU! RIDE THIS FERRIS WHEEL WITH ME!"



    Relevant Advertising!

      #23052    
    Old October 26th, 2012 (7:20 AM).
    itman itman is offline
    Back to ROM hacking. :D
       
      Join Date: May 2007
      Age: 23
      Nature: Adamant
      Posts: 100
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Dechuri View Post
      Can I sableye have wonder guard? Some one told me that shiny sables have it and I couldn't find info on it
      You can easily change Sableye's ability in several different programs to wonder guard...but no, normally it has keen eye I think.
        #23053    
      Old October 26th, 2012 (8:19 AM).
      Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
         
        Join Date: Oct 2012
        Posts: 23
        Hey. Im interested in hacking FireRed , but it's not possible to put your ROM hack back onto the real firered cart is it? I 'd have to buy some flashcart. Also, I'm slightly concerned about legality issues.
        I would like to hack to just slightly tweak stuff. Ive watched lots of advance map tutorials-The videos make it seem pretty simple, but idk. My big question:
        On AdvanceMap, can you use the coded ruby and sapphire trainer sprites and music?
        Because I wanted to put Maxie and Archie in the game...Also, how could I make them and the gym leaders trigger rematches without VS Seeker? I was thinking like every time you beat the elite four but surely there's something easier?
        My main point is: I would like to play on my GBA, not a PC.
        Thanks.
          #23054    
        Old October 26th, 2012 (8:23 AM).
        mewmasterify's Avatar
        mewmasterify mewmasterify is offline
        Actual Mew
           
          Join Date: Apr 2011
          Location: Faraway Island
          Age: 17
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quiet
          Posts: 71
          is it possible to make a Pokemon Follow you Pokemon Hack?
          __________________
            #23055    
          Old October 26th, 2012 (9:18 AM).
          Yogi1881's Avatar
          Yogi1881 Yogi1881 is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2012
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 4
            How would I create new Abilities?
            Like lets take Castform's ability Forecast.
            I want to make it so the pokemon would transform through only a SINGLE Whether condition and maybe boost type moves.
            Is there any way to do that.
            I am use a Ruby Base ROM
              #23056    
            Old October 26th, 2012 (9:31 AM).
            Lugia_Da_Boss's Avatar
            Lugia_Da_Boss Lugia_Da_Boss is offline
               
              Join Date: Jun 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 78
              How do I delete text in A-Text so that it doesn't show up in game? All I've managed to do is delete the text from A-Text but still have it appear in game, or get a blank text-box in game.
                #23057    
              Old October 27th, 2012 (12:46 AM).
              Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
              Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
              Memento Mori
              • Gold Tier
               
              Join Date: Jul 2008
              Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
              Age: 24
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 14,447
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Dechuri View Post
              Can I sableye have wonder guard? Some one told me that shiny sables have it and I couldn't find info on it
              Yes, by using YAPE, you can make Sableye vulnerable only to Toxic (in other words, make it have Wonder Guard).
              Shininess isn't factor here.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by mewmasterify View Post
              is it possible to make a Pokemon Follow you Pokemon Hack?
              Jambo's working on routine, it's not possible now.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Yogi1881 View Post
              How would I create new Abilities?
              Like lets take Castform's ability Forecast.
              I want to make it so the pokemon would transform through only a SINGLE Whether condition and maybe boost type moves.
              Is there any way to do that.
              I am use a Ruby Base ROM
              Check the newest tutorial in the tuorial section.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Lugia_Da_Boss View Post
              How do I delete text in A-Text so that it doesn't show up in game? All I've managed to do is delete the text from A-Text but still have it appear in game, or get a blank text-box in game.
              You need to delete the offset in XSE.
              __________________
              ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

              Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                #23058    
              Old October 27th, 2012 (9:59 AM).
              Andrut's Avatar
              Andrut Andrut is offline
              Collecting dust since 1898
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2009
                Location: Warsaw, Poland
                Age: 18
                Posts: 286
                What is the special for activating the national Dex in ruby?
                  #23059    
                Old October 27th, 2012 (11:27 AM).
                destinedjagold's Avatar
                destinedjagold destinedjagold is offline
                Oh Hai Thar~
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: May 2007
                Location: Philippines
                Age: 26
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Careful
                Posts: 8,507
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by xoax View Post
                What is the special for activating the national Dex in ruby?
                Script To Activate National Dex In Ruby...
                Insert this before/after the flag of the ordinary PokéDex (I forgot if it should be before or after).

                Code:
                ...
                checkflag 0x8000
                writebytetooffset 0x2 0x2026B00
                writebytetooffset 0x3 0x2026B01
                writebytetooffset 0xDA 0x2024EBE
                writebytetooffset 0x67 0x2026A5A
                clearflag 0x8000
                ...
                __________________


                FC: 0061-1111-6462
                TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

                  #23060    
                Old October 27th, 2012 (11:34 AM).
                Totodilesteel99's Avatar
                Totodilesteel99 Totodilesteel99 is offline
                Lord of Awesomeness
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2012
                  Location: I live in the land of awesomeness
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 44
                  I have a question.
                  How do you index the Title Screen and Game Freak Logo?
                  I need help on it.
                  I don't understand these Tutorials that are really In-Depth.
                  __________________
                  Hey there! Your reading this!
                  If your still reading this now have a cookie.
                  If you are reading now still have another cookie.
                  If you are wondering why you are receiving cookies it's because i feel like it.
                  If you still reading now your just stupid. ;D

                  Join my Forum!
                  pokemasters.freeforums.org




                    #23061    
                  Old October 27th, 2012 (12:00 PM).
                  .parado✗'s Avatar
                  .parado✗ .parado✗ is offline
                  paranormal user
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2012
                    Location: Ha✗land
                    Age: 21
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Gentle
                    Posts: 38
                    1: you go to irfanview and "image" - "decrease colour depth"
                    2: Choose 16 colours.
                    3: goto "image" - "palette" - "edit palette"
                    4: Choose as first colour (background) any colour thats not anywhere else.
                    5: Save the screen (its mixed up) as Titlescreen 2 or something.
                    6: open the old titlescreen and the titlescreen 2 with paint XP.
                    7: Copy the old titlescreen and paste it into titlescreen 2.
                    8: Your titlescreen 2 looks normal again! Save it.

                    Thats it. ;D

                    Now my Question!:

                    Well, does someone know how to insert bigger images for the oak intro background?
                    Whenever i do so in UNLZ gba, this appears.
                    The sprite is with something strange surrounded!



                    How to fix , or how to avoid that? Thank you.
                    __________________
                    If you are interested in a german romhacker forum, go to

                    www.board.romresources.net

                    I'm registered under the name: "Laz0r" there.
                      #23062    
                    Old October 27th, 2012 (1:36 PM).
                    Renegade's Avatar
                    Renegade Renegade is offline
                    Time for real life...
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2011
                      Location: United States
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Careful
                      Posts: 998
                      I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

                      Game: Pokemon Fire Red
                      Under the Wild Pokemon tab in A-Map, there are four types of terrain you can choose to have wild Pokemon in - grass, tree, fishing rod, and water. My problem comes in when I get to the Fishing Rod section. How do I know what Pokemon slots are being used by the Old Rod? There are ten wild Pokemon slots in the Fishing Rod section. I'm not sure what slots are being used up by the Old Rod (as well as the Good Rod and the Super Rod).

                      Thanks for your time in advanced!
                      __________________
                        #23063    
                      Old October 27th, 2012 (2:42 PM).
                      Quilava's Master's Avatar
                      Quilava's Master Quilava's Master is offline
                      Shattered Dreams '13
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2007
                        Nature: Adamant
                        Posts: 694
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                        I have a question. Hope someone can answer.

                        Game: Pokemon Fire Red
                        Under the Wild Pokemon tab in A-Map, there are four types of terrain you can choose to have wild Pokemon in - grass, tree, fishing rod, and water. My problem comes in when I get to the Fishing Rod section. How do I know what Pokemon slots are being used by the Old Rod? There are ten wild Pokemon slots in the Fishing Rod section. I'm not sure what slots are being used up by the Old Rod (as well as the Good Rod and the Super Rod).

                        Thanks for your time in advanced!

                        There ya go.
                        __________________
                        The return of Pokemon Shattered Dreams! Click the screenshot to visit the thread, you know you want to.
                          #23064    
                        Old October 27th, 2012 (6:10 PM).
                        Cold Ivory's Avatar
                        Cold Ivory Cold Ivory is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Mar 2011
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Mild
                          Posts: 30
                          Quote:
                          1: you go to irfanview and "image" - "decrease colour depth"
                          2: Choose 16 colours.
                          3: goto "image" - "palette" - "edit palette"
                          4: Choose as first colour (background) any colour thats not anywhere else.
                          5: Save the screen (its mixed up) as Titlescreen 2 or something.
                          6: open the old titlescreen and the titlescreen 2 with paint XP.
                          7: Copy the old titlescreen and paste it into titlescreen 2.
                          8: Your titlescreen 2 looks normal again! Save it.
                          So I keep doing this much, like every inserting tutorial instructs, but every time I copy the old sprite over the new, the resultant image goes back to being un-indexed.
                          Suggestions? I've tried the original sprite both indexed and un-indexed.
                            #23065    
                          Old October 27th, 2012 (6:51 PM).
                          Renegade's Avatar
                          Renegade Renegade is offline
                          Time for real life...
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2011
                            Location: United States
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Careful
                            Posts: 998
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Cold Ivory View Post
                            So I keep doing this much, like every inserting tutorial instructs, but every time I copy the old sprite over the new, the resultant image goes back to being un-indexed.
                            Suggestions? I've tried the original sprite both indexed and un-indexed.
                            Are you using Paint? You can't use Paint. You need to use something like GIMP2.
                            I have a tutorial on indexing:
                            http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IT7-EedW7Dg
                              #23066    
                            Old October 27th, 2012 (7:37 PM).
                            itman itman is offline
                            Back to ROM hacking. :D
                               
                              Join Date: May 2007
                              Age: 23
                              Nature: Adamant
                              Posts: 100
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                              Are you using Paint? You can't use Paint. You need to use something like GIMP2.
                              I have a tutorial on indexing:
                              http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IT7-EedW7Dg
                              Windows 7 paint doesn't support indexed images. Gimp works, or you can put your old copy of paint from XP onto your windows 7 (it's easy to do).
                                #23067    
                              Old October 27th, 2012 (8:47 PM).
                              Renegade's Avatar
                              Renegade Renegade is offline
                              Time for real life...
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2011
                                Location: United States
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Careful
                                Posts: 998
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by itman View Post
                                Windows 7 paint doesn't support indexed images. Gimp works, or you can put your old copy of paint from XP onto your windows 7 (it's easy to do).
                                ? I wasn't asking anything...
                                  #23068    
                                Old October 28th, 2012 (1:04 AM). Edited October 28th, 2012 by Lugia_Da_Boss.
                                Lugia_Da_Boss's Avatar
                                Lugia_Da_Boss Lugia_Da_Boss is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 78
                                  XSE won't let me edit scripts, it only lets me save them as new files to have on my computer.

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post

                                  You need to delete the offset in XSE.
                                  XSE doesn't let me edit scripts, it just lets me save them as new files...
                                    #23069    
                                  Old October 28th, 2012 (1:59 AM).
                                  DrFuji's Avatar
                                  DrFuji DrFuji is offline
                                  Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                                  • Crystal Tier
                                   
                                  Join Date: Sep 2009
                                  Location: Downia-upside
                                  Age: 24
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Jolly
                                  Posts: 1,326
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by .parado✗ View Post
                                  Now my Question!:

                                  Well, does someone know how to insert bigger images for the oak intro background?
                                  Whenever i do so in UNLZ gba, this appears.
                                  The sprite is with something strange surrounded!



                                  How to fix , or how to avoid that? Thank you.
                                  The first two tiles in your background's new tileset must be transparent. You need to have both of them transparent because the Professor Oak sprite's tilemap which overlays the entire screen is displayed in 256 colours which crunches regular 16 colour tiles together (You can see this if you look at the Tile Viewer of your Emulator and switch between the two colour display options).

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
                                  ? I wasn't asking anything...
                                  itman was correcting your statement that Paint can't be used at all. While its true that the newer Windows 7 version of Paint doesn't support indexed images or transparency, the older ones do. People interested in looking to downgrade their Paint can follow a tutorial like this one - I reverted back a long time ago since I find it is the easiest image editor to work with by far.

                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Lugia_Da_Boss View Post
                                  XSE won't let me edit scripts, it only lets me save them as new files to have on my computer.



                                  XSE doesn't let me edit scripts, it just lets me save them as new files...
                                  Are you just clicking on the 'Save Script' icon which looks like a floppy disk? You need to click on the 'Compile' icon which looks like two cogs in order to insert your new/ edited scripts into the game.
                                  __________________
                                    #23070    
                                  Old October 28th, 2012 (8:35 AM).
                                  thanethane98's Avatar
                                  thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
                                  Self Proclaimed Expert
                                     
                                    Join Date: Jun 2012
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 83
                                    I've been looking at creating Pokemarts in XSE recently. While being able to define the items is great, is there a way to define the price for the items?

                                    P.S. If this needs to go in the Script Help thread, tell and I'll move it there.
                                    __________________
                                    Back and ROM hacking again!
                                      #23071    
                                    Old October 28th, 2012 (9:33 AM).
                                    Yogi1881's Avatar
                                    Yogi1881 Yogi1881 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Oct 2012
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Bold
                                      Posts: 4
                                      Can you put contests in pokemon fire red?
                                        #23072    
                                      Old October 28th, 2012 (10:11 AM).
                                      Jambo51's Avatar
                                      Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                                      Glory To Arstotzka
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jun 2009
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quiet
                                        Posts: 732
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by thanethane98 View Post
                                        I've been looking at creating Pokemarts in XSE recently. While being able to define the items is great, is there a way to define the price for the items?

                                        P.S. If this needs to go in the Script Help thread, tell and I'll move it there.
                                        Item prices can be defined in Item Editor. There's a price field you can change.

                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Yogi1881 View Post
                                        Can you put contests in pokemon fire red?
                                        No.
                                        __________________
                                        Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                          #23073    
                                        Old October 28th, 2012 (10:32 AM). Edited October 28th, 2012 by Alaka-Z.
                                        Alaka-Z Alaka-Z is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Oct 2012
                                          Posts: 23
                                          Nintendo say its not true about the owning the game stuff-Still illegal by them, but its not like I'd make any profit or distribute my hacking. Cheers for answering my question.
                                            #23074    
                                          Old October 28th, 2012 (10:40 AM). Edited October 28th, 2012 by Herpahermaderp.
                                          Herpahermaderp's Avatar
                                          Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
                                          I liek Mudkipz
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jul 2012
                                            Location: USA
                                            Age: 19
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Relaxed
                                            Posts: 66
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by Alaka-Z View Post
                                            Surely one of the more experienced hackers can answer my question?

                                            Scroll up 4 My question.
                                            Plz?
                                            Thanks
                                            Just so you know, your question was deleted by DrFuji.

                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by Alaka-Z View Post
                                            Hey. Im interested in hacking FireRed , but it's not possible to put your ROM hack back onto the real firered cart is it? I 'd have to buy some flashcart. Also, I'm slightly concerned about legality issues.
                                            I would like to hack to just slightly tweak stuff. Ive watched lots of advance map tutorials-The videos make it seem pretty simple, but idk. My big question:
                                            On AdvanceMap, can you use the coded ruby and sapphire trainer sprites and music?
                                            Because I wanted to put Maxie and Archie in the game...Also, how could I make them and the gym leaders trigger rematches without VS Seeker? I was thinking like every time you beat the elite four but surely there's something easier?
                                            My main point is: I would like to play on my GBA, not a PC.
                                            Thanks.
                                            Unless if you were talking about this one. No, you can't load your ROM onto a real Fire Red cartridge, so yes, you'd have to buy a flashcart. It's only illegal if you don't own the game. Yes, you can have Maxie and Archie in your games, all you would have to do is insert new scripts for them and the sprites are already in the game. The last question I cannot answer, for IDK anything about the VS Seeker or it's functions.
                                              #23075    
                                            Old October 28th, 2012 (12:16 PM).
                                            Lugia_Da_Boss's Avatar
                                            Lugia_Da_Boss Lugia_Da_Boss is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Jun 2012
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Posts: 78
                                              Does anyone know how to make shinies more common?
                                              Closed Thread
                                              Quick Reply

                                              Sponsored Links
                                              Thread Tools

                                              Posting Rules
                                              You may not post new threads
                                              You may not post replies
                                              You may not post attachments
                                              You may not edit your posts

                                              BB code is On
                                              Smilies are On
                                              [IMG] code is On
                                              HTML code is Off

                                              Forum Jump


                                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:26 PM.