ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #676    
Old November 6th, 2012 (5:04 AM).
FlyingNinjaZombieCat's Avatar
FlyingNinjaZombieCat FlyingNinjaZombieCat is offline
Master Lvl: Noob
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 3
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by PokémonShinySilver View Post
    Hm... it sounds to me like you might've had too many programs running and your computer didn't have enough virtual memory to use to save or even make savestates. Try closing down some programs and check in Task Manager (by pressing CTRL + ALT + Delete) and then click the Performance tab, in the Memory area (below CPU Usage) if you see the bar almost to the top, it means your computer doesn't have much virtual memory to use. Now click the Processes tab, if you see any programs with high amounts of memory being used, end those processes only if they don't display anywhere or on the taskbar.

    I hope this information helps you. ;)
    HOLY ****. Thank you so damn much. I was wondering what went wrong where, but never would have guessed that. Thanks dude, NOW I CAN PLAAAAAAAAY!!!!
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #677    
    Old November 7th, 2012 (3:05 PM).
    Motley Motley is offline
       
      Join Date: Nov 2012
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 9
      im playing pokemon black 2, and every time i enter the Pokemon screen to look at the pokemon i have, it works fine, however when i try to leave that screen it freezes on a black screen. how do i fix this?
      Reply With Quote
        #678    
      Old November 7th, 2012 (6:42 PM).
      O.I.F.DREAMEATER's Avatar
      O.I.F.DREAMEATER O.I.F.DREAMEATER is offline
         
        Join Date: Oct 2012
        Location: Yukon, Oklahoma
        Age: 28
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Lax
        Posts: 3
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by CharizardEatsBabies View Post
        Hey guys, I'm new here so feel free to direct me to the proper thread. I received a Samsung Chromebook over the holidays. If you're familiar with Chrome OS, you would know that it is unable to run .exe files. Therefore, I cannot download and run a GBA emulator for my computer. I was wondering if anyone knew of a good emulator available online. Obviously, I want one in which I can play Pokemon, preferably FireRed.
        Im not sure this would work for u but I have an android phone that I play roms on. I got my emulator off of google play and its called MyBoy! I'm actually playing firered on it right now. IDK if that will work on chrome os but its worth a try. I even got pokemon snakewood to play on it most of the way through but I think theres a bug in my rom so that sucks but neway hope that helps
        Reply With Quote
          #679    
        Old November 7th, 2012 (7:11 PM).
        daniel4230877
        Guest
           
          Posts: n/a
          perhaps installing another linux distro, like mint, ubuntu, or fedora (my preference) would fix it?
          Reply With Quote
            #680    
          Old November 8th, 2012 (12:30 PM).
          Icy Burn's Avatar
          Icy Burn Icy Burn is offline
          Beginner Breeder | Kyurem W <3
             
            Join Date: Nov 2012
            Location: Moon. o_o
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 95
            I just searched "Pokemon Games Vizzed" and there is several different games, genuine ones and hacks. You do have to download a plugin, which may OR may not work.
            __________________
            Reply With Quote
              #681    
            Old November 8th, 2012 (12:31 PM).
            Platinum Lucario's Avatar
            Platinum Lucario Platinum Lucario is offline
            The Legendary Master of Light!
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Jan 2008
            Location: Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia.
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Calm
            Posts: 1,561
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Motley View Post
            im playing pokemon black 2, and every time i enter the Pokemon screen to look at the pokemon i have, it works fine, however when i try to leave that screen it freezes on a black screen. how do i fix this?
            It sounds to me like you're using flash cards to play Pokémon Black 2. I would recommend updating your flash card firmware and loaders. Normally they are the reason why your game isn't working properly, such as freezing on a blank screen.

            However there are some flash cards that are not as up to date as ones like AceKard3DS and R4i3DS.

            But if you're playing on an Emulator on the computer, I would recommend DeSmuME. It is the best DS Emulator and has great compatibility with DS ROMs, even though it needs more improvement with Pokémon Black/White/Black 2/White 2's EXP gaining script.
            __________________
            [Platinum Lucario's Signature]
            If you need to disable my signature, please give me some advice on how to improve the CSS-DIV code. Thanks!
            Signature Status: Strikes: 1/3 | Infractions: 0/3
            It's time to change the future...
            to a positive direction!

            Let's prevent things from getting bad!

            I'm a ROM and ISO Researcher
            Current Project: Researching Pokémon Mystery Dungeon Adventure Squad games (WiiWare)
            Reply With Quote
              #682    
            Old November 8th, 2012 (12:42 PM).
            Motley Motley is offline
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 9
              i fixed the problem by updating from desmume 0.9.7 to 0.9.8 however my pokemon arent actually gaining any experience, which is fine, i have a cheat for rare candy, just thought i would throw that out there
              Reply With Quote
                #683    
              Old November 9th, 2012 (1:00 AM).
              Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
              Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
              Memento Mori
              • Gold Tier
               
              Join Date: Jul 2008
              Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
              Age: 24
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 14,479
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Motley View Post
              i fixed the problem by updating from desmume 0.9.7 to 0.9.8 however my pokemon arent actually gaining any experience, which is fine, i have a cheat for rare candy, just thought i would throw that out there
              That is NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT fine at all!
              And cheat for Rare Candies is even worse!
              Find a ROM that has EXP patch and you will not need to use ugly cheats.
              __________________
              ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

              Anime List | PSN Trophy List
              Reply With Quote
                #684    
              Old November 9th, 2012 (1:25 AM).
              FlyingNinjaZombieCat's Avatar
              FlyingNinjaZombieCat FlyingNinjaZombieCat is offline
              Master Lvl: Noob
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 3
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                That is NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOT fine at all!
                And cheat for Rare Candies is even worse!
                Find a ROM that has EXP patch and you will not need to use ugly cheats.
                I agree but once in Pokémon Ruby, I used AR codes and the first pokémon that I caught was a Lvl. 100 Blaziken. LOL. Sometimes, you just need the cheats.
                Reply With Quote
                  #685    
                Old November 9th, 2012 (6:33 AM).
                Motley Motley is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 9
                  just curious, why is using cheats for rare candies a bad thing?
                  Reply With Quote
                    #686    
                  Old November 10th, 2012 (12:09 AM).
                  Knickstape617 Knickstape617 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                    Posts: 2
                    Just trying to find out if this is a common/solvable issue. Using Desmume 9.7 (due to that being the one provided in a tutorial to activate Wi-fi) and I am playing Pokemon Black 2. My issue is freezing but the place i'm freezing seems uncommon since I can't find anything online about it. Following the first conversation with Hugh and his sister when I walk forward to go find Bianca with Hugh, I can only take about three or four steps before the game freezes. Is there anything I can do about this? Is it the rom or the emulator?

                    Oh I thought i'd add im running Virtualbox on my Mac to do all of this.
                    Reply With Quote
                      #687    
                    Old November 10th, 2012 (1:45 AM).
                    Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                    Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                    Memento Mori
                    • Gold Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2008
                    Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                    Age: 24
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Calm
                    Posts: 14,479
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Motley View Post
                    just curious, why is using cheats for rare candies a bad thing?
                    So you don't feel bad about cheating that much?
                    How can you enjoy the game that way...

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Knickstape617 View Post
                    Just trying to find out if this is a common/solvable issue. Using Desmume 9.7 (due to that being the one provided in a tutorial to activate Wi-fi) and I am playing Pokemon Black 2. My issue is freezing but the place i'm freezing seems uncommon since I can't find anything online about it. Following the first conversation with Hugh and his sister when I walk forward to go find Bianca with Hugh, I can only take about three or four steps before the game freezes. Is there anything I can do about this? Is it the rom or the emulator?

                    Oh I thought i'd add im running Virtualbox on my Mac to do all of this.
                    The locations seem to have no influence... "freezing spots" are random... can you try DeSmuME 0.9.8 on your V-box?
                    __________________
                    ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                    Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                    Reply With Quote
                      #688    
                    Old November 10th, 2012 (6:06 AM).
                    Motley Motley is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 9
                      ah, well im kind of fine with it anyways, i enjoy the games more for the storyline
                      Reply With Quote
                        #689    
                      Old November 10th, 2012 (12:38 PM).
                      Knickstape617 Knickstape617 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                        Posts: 2
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post

                        So you don't feel bad about cheating that much?
                        How can you enjoy the game that way...


                        The locations seem to have no influence... "freezing spots" are random... can you try DeSmuME 0.9.8 on your V-box?
                        It definitely seems to be an issue with 9.7 because I tried 9.8 like you said and had no issue. That's good and bad for me. It's good because I can play the game but it's bad because it causes an issue with wi-fi. I was using the 9.7 build because that was the one given in the tutorial for connecting Desmume to Wi-fi via a wireless connection. I'm not sure I can do the same with 9.8. Maybe/Hopefully I am wrong.
                        Reply With Quote
                          #690    
                        Old November 11th, 2012 (12:06 AM).
                        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                        Memento Mori
                        • Gold Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2008
                        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 14,479
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Knickstape617 View Post
                        It definitely seems to be an issue with 9.7 because I tried 9.8 like you said and had no issue. That's good and bad for me. It's good because I can play the game but it's bad because it causes an issue with wi-fi. I was using the 9.7 build because that was the one given in the tutorial for connecting Desmume to Wi-fi via a wireless connection. I'm not sure I can do the same with 9.8. Maybe/Hopefully I am wrong.
                        You can use 0.9.8 for playing and 0.9.7 build for Wi-Fi.
                        That's what I did =) You can use your save files from 0.9.8 with your 0.9.7.
                        __________________
                        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                        Reply With Quote
                          #691    
                        Old November 17th, 2012 (8:37 AM).
                        Cyndafan's Avatar
                        Cyndafan Cyndafan is offline
                        Unknown
                           
                          Join Date: Feb 2012
                          Location: Denmark
                          Age: 19
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 27
                          i have used vizzed and it works on a windows


                          Posted from Pokecommunity.com App for Android
                          __________________
                          White FC: 1334-7147-6279
                          ____________________________________________________
                          Call me cynda
                          Reply With Quote
                            #692    
                          Old November 24th, 2012 (11:57 AM). Edited November 24th, 2012 by ReTAsp.
                          ReTAsp's Avatar
                          ReTAsp ReTAsp is offline
                          Awesome Norwegian :D
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2009
                            Location: NorwaY
                            Age: 20
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 21
                            I don't like DeSmuME because it's slow and No$GBA is with cheats... anyone with suggestion to a fast DS one?

                            Forget it... tried DuoS and it was better than both.
                            __________________

                            Reply With Quote
                              #693    
                            Old November 26th, 2012 (9:59 AM).
                            jmapple10's Avatar
                            jmapple10 jmapple10 is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Nov 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 41
                              someone help me? when i try to play .gba games (emerald and hacks) on vba 2 strange things happen.
                              1. just before going into a battle the lines that go across screen stop for about 1 second. not that bad i know but number 2...
                              2. you know when a 'mon uses growl or something and those lines go up or down it to show a stat change? well on mine they go up or down the whole screen. freaky i know

                              i know the roms are fine, and i've never known anyone to have this same problem. i've tried no$gba but there's the fog problem with that. any suggestions?

                              (note: strangely the only .gba rom that hasn't done this is ruby destiny rol)
                              Reply With Quote
                                #694    
                              Old November 26th, 2012 (10:05 AM).
                              Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
                              Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Oct 2011
                                Location: Uxbridge
                                Age: 25
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Relaxed
                                Posts: 124
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by jmapple10 View Post
                                someone help me? when i try to play .gba games (emerald and hacks) on vba 2 strange things happen.
                                1. just before going into a battle the lines that go across screen stop for about 1 second. not that bad i know but number 2...
                                2. you know when a 'mon uses growl or something and those lines go up or down it to show a stat change? well on mine they go up or down the whole screen. freaky i know

                                i know the roms are fine, and i've never known anyone to have this same problem. i've tried no$gba but there's the fog problem with that. any suggestions?

                                (note: strangely the only .gba rom that hasn't done this is ruby destiny rol)
                                It is either corrupt ROM's or you need to edit your video settings on the emulator.
                                My guess would be corrupt ROM's seeing as you said that it doesn't do this on Ruby but does on Emerald and other hacks.
                                __________________
                                Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
                                That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


                                Reply With Quote
                                  #695    
                                Old November 27th, 2012 (8:50 AM).
                                jmapple10's Avatar
                                jmapple10 jmapple10 is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 41
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Nate VonGrimm View Post
                                  It is either corrupt ROM's or you need to edit your video settings on the emulator.
                                  My guess would be corrupt ROM's seeing as you said that it doesn't do this on Ruby but does on Emerald and other hacks.
                                  hmm, it's unlikely that the many emerald roms i've tried are all corrupt.

                                  anyway here are my video settings
                                  Attached Images
                                  File Type: png settings.png‎ (83.9 KB, 3 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #696    
                                  Old November 27th, 2012 (9:02 AM).
                                  Nate VonGrimm's Avatar
                                  Nate VonGrimm Nate VonGrimm is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Oct 2011
                                    Location: Uxbridge
                                    Age: 25
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 124
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by jmapple10 View Post
                                    hmm, it's unlikely that the many emerald roms i've tried are all corrupt.

                                    anyway here are my video settings
                                    Try removing the tick from Disable SFX.
                                    That's the only difference I can see from my settings.
                                    __________________
                                    Currently working on a new Pokemon Hack with an in-depth story line!
                                    That's about as much as you're going to get for now...


                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #697    
                                    Old November 27th, 2012 (11:10 AM).
                                    jmapple10's Avatar
                                    jmapple10 jmapple10 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 41
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Nate VonGrimm View Post
                                      Try removing the tick from Disable SFX.
                                      That's the only difference I can see from my settings.
                                      yes! it worked! cheers bro
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #698    
                                      Old November 27th, 2012 (6:29 PM).
                                      Villa10 Villa10 is offline
                                      Unhatched Cowboy
                                         
                                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                                        Location: Brazil
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Relaxed
                                        Posts: 11
                                        Can i play it on my notebook (i3, 4GB, IntelHD Graphics)? Desmume or No$Gba?
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #699    
                                        Old November 28th, 2012 (12:40 AM).
                                        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                                        Memento Mori
                                        • Gold Tier
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jul 2008
                                        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                        Age: 24
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Calm
                                        Posts: 14,479
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Villa10 View Post
                                        Can i play it on my notebook (i3, 4GB, IntelHD Graphics)? Desmume or No$Gba?
                                        Of course you can! With i3 and 4GB, you can play on DeSmuME with a very good speed!
                                        I'm surprised you did not try it yet.
                                        __________________
                                        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #700    
                                        Old November 28th, 2012 (9:09 PM).
                                        Villa10 Villa10 is offline
                                        Unhatched Cowboy
                                           
                                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                                          Location: Brazil
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Relaxed
                                          Posts: 11
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                                          Of course you can! With i3 and 4GB, you can play on DeSmuME with a very good speed!
                                          I'm surprised you did not try it yet.
                                          Thank you, makes me feel pretty happy now! Downloading Desmume here, any particular tips?
                                          Reply With Quote
                                          Reply
                                          Quick Reply

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 5:26 AM.