Pokémon Essentials All questions and discussion about Pokémon Essentials, the Pokémon game kit for RPG Maker XP, go in here. Also contains links to the latest downloads and the Essentials Wiki.

Draconius GO
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old November 1st, 2012 (9:14 PM). Edited November 2nd, 2012 by Derxwna Kapsyla.
Derxwna Kapsyla's Avatar
Derxwna Kapsyla Derxwna Kapsyla is offline
[Primal Despair] Derxwna "The Badman" Kapsyla
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: Margate, FL
    Age: 24
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Lax
    Posts: 401
    Back a few months ago, there was a thread for a Pokemon Essentials custom-feature, a script that allowed you to activate Turbo Mode. The link to said script is in this thread here.
    Now, I have two questions regarding it. The first one is, when I dropped it into Essentials proper, I got an error, about "update" being undefined. So I moved the "def update" up a line, and I got another error about a superclass, I forget which one it was. Problem is, I don't know how to fix this at all. Hopefully somebody knows?
    Second question is, in that thread, there was a question asked about how to bind the Turbo Button to an actual button and not a script. The method provided, apparently, returned an error, and no solution was posted. Is there a way that the way to trigger Turbo mode can be bound to a button instead of a switch?
    I figured I'd make a new thread to ask these questions, instead of Necro-bumping a four month old thread.
    __________________
    Development Blog:
    For more information future news and updates to any projects, the following blogs are where I post information. You can usually hit me with a message there when it comes to bug reports or feedback, or general conversation about something.
    Game Projects:
    In Progress:
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #2    
    Old November 2nd, 2012 (5:18 AM).
    IceGod64's Avatar
    IceGod64 IceGod64 is offline
    In the Lost & Found bin!
       
      Join Date: Oct 2008
      Location: Castelia City
      Age: 29
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Naive
      Posts: 623
      The "Def update" being undefined is never fixable by just having a def update sitting around. def update represents a definition that is proprietary to a given class - So you were already doing wrong by trying to move def update out of the class it's inside. Not to mention, even if that were correct, you only moved the def line, and not the entire def. The result is a syntax error of initializing a class inside of a def.

      The thread for this script is August 2010. That was so far back, I don't even think Maruno had taken the project yet, in fact, Poccil may have even been still updating it(Not quite sure). Since that time, so many script sections and classes have been cleaned up, rearranged, changed, renamed, or deleted that there's no definite cause of the crash, and there are probably a lot more fixes needed than just one. It would most likely just be easier to start from scratch; Essentials has moved on, and this script hasn't moved with it for at least ten versions.
      __________________

      Reply With Quote
        #3    
      Old November 2nd, 2012 (9:21 AM).
      Maruno's Avatar
      Maruno Maruno is offline
      Lead Dev of Pokémon Essentials
         
        Join Date: Jan 2008
        Location: England
        Posts: 5,189
        I don't know which thread you're looking at, IceGod64, but the one linked to was made in March 2012.

        From the looks of it, there are some missing alias lines. There should be one in each class, but only the first class has one. Copy the alias line (no changes necessary) into the other classes, before the def update.

        Make sure you're putting the script in its own script section, directly above Main.

        I didn't realise I'd been credited for that script. I don't remember it at all.
        __________________
        Go to the Pokémon Essentials Wiki

        | Downloads | Tutorials | Fangames |
        | All Animations Project |

        Follow me on Twitter: @maruno42


        Reply With Quote
          #4    
        Old November 2nd, 2012 (6:47 PM).
        Derxwna Kapsyla's Avatar
        Derxwna Kapsyla Derxwna Kapsyla is offline
        [Primal Despair] Derxwna "The Badman" Kapsyla
           
          Join Date: Jun 2011
          Location: Margate, FL
          Age: 24
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Lax
          Posts: 401
          That did fix it, thanks Maruno.
          As for the second question, is there a way I can bind it to a button? That way I don't need to have it set to run on each map all the time.
          __________________
          Development Blog:
          For more information future news and updates to any projects, the following blogs are where I post information. You can usually hit me with a message there when it comes to bug reports or feedback, or general conversation about something.
          Game Projects:
          In Progress:
          Reply With Quote
            #5    
          Old November 24th, 2012 (4:09 PM).
          Derxwna Kapsyla's Avatar
          Derxwna Kapsyla Derxwna Kapsyla is offline
          [Primal Despair] Derxwna "The Badman" Kapsyla
             
            Join Date: Jun 2011
            Location: Margate, FL
            Age: 24
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Lax
            Posts: 401
            Okay so, I'm bumping my own thread because, after diving into numerous scripts and tutorials, I figured out how to bind the Turbo function to a solitary button.
            Thanks to the tutorial that Fl put on the wiki about recreating the Heart Gold/Soul Silver running shoes, It helped me figure out how to bind it.
            The first thing you need to do is get the Turbo Script inserted above main, as earlier said. The second thing you need to do is, in "Scene_Map" in the scripts, paste the following entry before "if $DEBUG and Input.press?(Input::F9)"
            Quote:
            if Input.trigger?(Input::XXX)
            $game_switches[YYY]=!$game_switches[YYY]
            end
            The XXX could be anything that's in the Input category, defer to the wiki page for Essentials Controls to see whats available. The YYY is a switch, of your choice, that will define how the Turbo button is called. This value must be the same as the Turbo Button's script.
            __________________
            Development Blog:
            For more information future news and updates to any projects, the following blogs are where I post information. You can usually hit me with a message there when it comes to bug reports or feedback, or general conversation about something.
            Game Projects:
            In Progress:
            Reply With Quote
              #6    
            Old November 28th, 2012 (3:18 AM).
            Pia Carrot's Avatar
            Pia Carrot Pia Carrot is online now
            Let's play a game...
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Aug 2010
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Adamant
            Posts: 769
            Yeah, if you're using that old snippet of mine, it needs some fixing. There are plenty of bugs regarding the status screen, especially if you decide to change the screen size. It's quirky like that and needs to be rewritten.
            __________________


            Reply With Quote
            Reply

            Quick Reply

            Join the conversation!

            Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

            Create a PokéCommunity Account

            Sponsored Links
            Thread Tools

            Posting Rules
            You may not post new threads
            You may not post replies
            You may not post attachments
            You may not edit your posts

            BB code is On
            Smilies are On
            [IMG] code is On
            HTML code is Off

            Forum Jump


            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:10 PM.