ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23301    
Old December 5th, 2012 (9:58 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Heiki Hecchara‌‌
  • Crystal Tier
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,328
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hyper Chibi Absol View Post
Thank you for the help. :3


Also I need help with something else. I'm getting an error message every time I'm trying to save my Pokemon now which means I can't change the Pokemon you find in certain routes. *frown* Here's a screen shot. Can someone help me with this?

Spoiler:
I did some experimenting to replicate what you've been experiencing and it seems like you may have overwritten a number of pointers which point to the lists (Grass, Water, Headbutt etc.) of which Pokemon appear on which route. This large block of pointers is located between 0x39D454 and 0x39DBEA in Ruby. There are quite a few zeroes in this location so something was probably inserted here accidentally and overwrote stuff. You should be able to C+P this data from a clean Ruby ROM to remove the error notification and let your lists save themselves again.

Unfortunately if you do this then any new list pointers which are still usable will be deleted and the the actual new Pokemon lists will be lost somewhere in your ROM. For example: the Route 101 grass Pokemon list will still show your changes, but if you added a water list in Route 101 then its pointer will be deleted. Also, whatever you inserted and overwrote everything with will be deleted so that may cause problems somewhere.

Hopefully that was the culprit, but if not could you post a patch in the thread/ PM it to me so I can have a better look at it? :)
__________________

Relevant Advertising!

  #23302    
Old December 6th, 2012 (6:26 AM).
Hyper Chibi Absol's Avatar
Hyper Chibi Absol Hyper Chibi Absol is offline
The Chibiest Absol ever :3
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Location: With muh hubby :3
    Age: 27
    Gender: Female
    Nature: Naive
    Posts: 100
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post
    I did some experimenting to replicate what you've been experiencing and it seems like you may have overwritten a number of pointers which point to the lists (Grass, Water, Headbutt etc.) of which Pokemon appear on which route. This large block of pointers is located between 0x39D454 and 0x39DBEA in Ruby. There are quite a few zeroes in this location so something was probably inserted here accidentally and overwrote stuff. You should be able to C+P this data from a clean Ruby ROM to remove the error notification and let your lists save themselves again.

    Unfortunately if you do this then any new list pointers which are still usable will be deleted and the the actual new Pokemon lists will be lost somewhere in your ROM. For example: the Route 101 grass Pokemon list will still show your changes, but if you added a water list in Route 101 then its pointer will be deleted. Also, whatever you inserted and overwrote everything with will be deleted so that may cause problems somewhere.

    Hopefully that was the culprit, but if not could you post a patch in the thread/ PM it to me so I can have a better look at it?
    Well I'll try that but first how do I change the pointers back? I never even knew about pointers till I used Advanced trainer (which is also giving me problems). I didn't think I changed anything because I was only moving the Pokemon around. Do I need another program to change the HEX or something, or did I just overlook something that's in Advanced Map? *facewall* Sorry for all the questions. To be honest, I'm kind of a newb at this. x-x;;;
    __________________
    Love is bliss

    Bliss is love
    Yin and Yang
    Yang and Yin

    We are one in the same...

    Heart and Soul
    Soul and Heart
    You and me
    Me and you

    Let our lives be more than this game...

    ~Hyper Chibi Absol



    Hyper Chibi Absol x TheUmbreonMaster
      #23303    
    Old December 8th, 2012 (12:42 AM).
    PokemonMasters's Avatar
    PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
    Always Remember Forever&After
       
      Join Date: Jun 2012
      Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 403
      I hope someone can answer this
      Does anyone know how to change the size of an overworld? Like if an overworld is 16x32 how do you change the size?
      __________________

      +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
        #23304    
      Old December 8th, 2012 (1:40 AM).
      Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
      Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
      Memento Mori
      • Gold Tier
       
      Join Date: Jul 2008
      Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
      Age: 25
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 14,503
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
      I hope someone can answer this
      Does anyone know how to change the size of an overworld? Like if an overworld is 16x32 how do you change the size?
      With Paint. You either change the size or re-draw it.
      __________________
      ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

      Anime List | PSN Trophy List
        #23305    
      Old December 8th, 2012 (1:45 AM).
      PokemonMasters's Avatar
      PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
      Always Remember Forever&After
         
        Join Date: Jun 2012
        Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Calm
        Posts: 403
        No, I mean when you insert it. Like the sprite is 16x32 and I want to make it 32x32.
        __________________

        +ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
          #23306    
        Old December 8th, 2012 (1:57 AM).
        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
        Memento Mori
        • Gold Tier
         
        Join Date: Jul 2008
        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
        Age: 25
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Calm
        Posts: 14,503
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
        No, I mean when you insert it. Like the sprite is 16x32 and I want to make it 32x32.
        You need to resize the size by repointing some data (there are tutorial for it) or I believe NSE has this feature, I believe.
        __________________
        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
          #23307    
        Old December 8th, 2012 (2:02 AM).
        QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
           
          Join Date: Oct 2012
          Posts: 53
          Quote:

          Quote:
          Hi everyone,

          I've a question: how can i change the rivals name in my hack? I want when i use \h06 in my script the new name appear instead of old.

          I do this with thingy, and it works. The problem is i can't change the numer of letters of names...since i'm using Ruby, the female name is only 3 letters long!

          thanks a lot
          Quote:
          \h06? That's wrong it should be \v\h06... Instead of using that you should just input the name that you want. So instead of \v\h06 you can just put Gary in the script so it will look like a new name for the Rival.
          I'm hacking Ruby. The name of rival change depending of gender of player...if i play with a boy, the rival name is MAY, otherwise is BRENDAN. Any one have another idea?

          After, another important question: i'm using PKSV for scripting. How can i insert special char like * or arrows (arrows are useful in signpost for example)

          Thanks a lot
          Anyone can help me? .
            #23308    
          Old December 8th, 2012 (12:23 PM).
          karatekid552's Avatar
          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
          What happens if I push it?....
             
            Join Date: Nov 2012
            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 1,766
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
            No, I mean when you insert it. Like the sprite is 16x32 and I want to make it 32x32.
            There is a program called Overworld Changer, it works fairly well and will allow you to change the size of any overworld frame by frame.

            There is a tread with complete instructions on resizing and inserting overworlds started by destinedjagold. I don't have 15 posts yet so a direct link isn't allowed however it was the first result on Google for "overworld changer".
              #23309    
            Old December 8th, 2012 (8:39 PM).
            Pinkish Purple's Avatar
            Pinkish Purple Pinkish Purple is offline
            五代目水影
            • Silver Tier
             
            Join Date: Aug 2012
            Location: Kirigakure
            Age: 19
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Naughty
            Posts: 368
            Does anyone know how to fix this:
            __________________
              #23310    
            Old December 8th, 2012 (8:50 PM).
            DrFuji's Avatar
            DrFuji DrFuji is offline
            Heiki Hecchara‌‌
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Sep 2009
            Location: Downia-upside
            Age: 24
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Jolly
            Posts: 1,328
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Hyper Chibi Absol View Post
            Well I'll try that but first how do I change the pointers back? I never even knew about pointers till I used Advanced trainer (which is also giving me problems). I didn't think I changed anything because I was only moving the Pokemon around. Do I need another program to change the HEX or something, or did I just overlook something that's in Advanced Map? *facewall* Sorry for all the questions. To be honest, I'm kind of a newb at this. x-x;;;
            There are lots of HEX editing programs out on the internet, like HEX Workshop, HxD or Cygnus. If its this over your head I think it would be best to just PM me an .ips file of your hack so I can see what's happenning and hopefully get it straightened out :P

            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Pinkish Purple View Post
            Does anyone know how to fix this:
            It seems like you've set your border on that map to be the first tile in the regular FR tileset. While it may look black in A-Map due to the palette that it is using, the tile is actually completely transparent. Just change the border to some other configuration of tiles and it should look okay.
            __________________
              #23311    
            Old December 8th, 2012 (10:10 PM).
            Cinnamohn Cinnamohn is offline
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 1
              How do you properly add one-time "Pokeball event" items to a custom map in FireRed? Once I leave the map, the item I had previously picked up always respawns. I wrote the code exactly like the working ones in the base game, minus the numbers, of course. I can add working trainers, npcs, and hidden items to them, but not the standard visible items..
                #23312    
              Old December 8th, 2012 (10:33 PM).
              Renegade's Avatar
              Renegade Renegade is offline
              Time for real life...
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2011
                Location: United States
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Careful
                Posts: 998
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Cinnamohn View Post
                How do you properly add one-time "Pokeball event" items to a custom map in FireRed? Once I leave the map, the item I had previously picked up always respawns. I wrote the code exactly like the working ones in the base game, minus the numbers, of course. I can add working trainers, npcs, and hidden items to them, but not the standard visible items..
                You need to set a flag after you pick up the item. There are many tutorials on how to use flags in the tutorials section.
                  #23313    
                Old December 9th, 2012 (1:59 AM).
                Dullstar's Avatar
                Dullstar Dullstar is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Apr 2010
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 63
                  Firered: The map connections all appear fine (through the previews) in Advance map, but when I load the rom up in VBA, the connections only work in one direction, and then the player gets stuck, hitting an invisible wall. (movement permissions appear correct as well)
                  __________________

                    #23314    
                  Old December 9th, 2012 (9:19 AM).
                  TaichiWind's Avatar
                  TaichiWind TaichiWind is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2012
                    Location: in my house
                    Gender: Other
                    Nature: Lax
                    Posts: 175
                    Quick help: I need an easy fix for this.

                    __________________

                    In your own Steven-y way.
                      #23315    
                    Old December 9th, 2012 (9:45 AM).
                    Herpahermaderp's Avatar
                    Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
                    I liek Mudkipz
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2012
                      Location: USA
                      Age: 19
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 66
                      Alright, I've got a serious question. I'm working on a ROM, and I've changed the Professor Oak sprite at the beginning. The problem is, the sprite uses the background instead of the real sprite palette. How do I fix this? It's also happening to the female sprite. Please help.
                      __________________
                      Y: Roak || 1177-8023-4387
                        #23316    
                      Old December 9th, 2012 (2:47 PM).
                      Dullstar's Avatar
                      Dullstar Dullstar is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Apr 2010
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 63
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by TaichiWind View Post
                        Quick help: I need an easy fix for this.

                        I don't have any advice on how to fix this, but did you make any modifications to that? If so, what? I'm sure that would be helpful for solving the problem - for someone who knows how.
                        __________________

                          #23317    
                        Old December 10th, 2012 (7:23 AM).
                        QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2012
                          Posts: 53
                          Quote:

                          Quote:

                          Quote:
                          Hi everyone,

                          I've a question: how can i change the rivals name in my hack? I want when i use \h06 in my script the new name appear instead of old.

                          I do this with thingy, and it works. The problem is i can't change the numer of letters of names...since i'm using Ruby, the female name is only 3 letters long!

                          thanks a lot
                          Quote:
                          \h06? That's wrong it should be \v\h06... Instead of using that you should just input the name that you want. So instead of \v\h06 you can just put Gary in the script so it will look like a new name for the Rival.
                          I'm hacking Ruby. The name of rival change depending of gender of player...if i play with a boy, the rival name is MAY, otherwise is BRENDAN. Any one have another idea?

                          After, another important question: i'm using PKSV for scripting. How can i insert special char like * or arrows (arrows are useful in signpost for example)

                          Thanks a lot
                          Anyone can help me? .
                          Really anyone had to do this?
                            #23318    
                          Old December 10th, 2012 (9:28 AM).
                          TaichiWind's Avatar
                          TaichiWind TaichiWind is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2012
                            Location: in my house
                            Gender: Other
                            Nature: Lax
                            Posts: 175
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Dullstar View Post
                            I don't have any advice on how to fix this, but did you make any modifications to that? If so, what? I'm sure that would be helpful for solving the problem - for someone who knows how.
                            At that time, mostly edits to the title screen. I mean, at all. All the ROM had changed at the time was the title screen and Groudon was replaced by Heatran.
                            __________________

                            In your own Steven-y way.
                              #23319    
                            Old December 11th, 2012 (7:41 AM).
                            Spherical Ice's Avatar
                            Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
                            • Crystal Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2007
                            Location: Bristol, UK
                            Age: 19
                            Posts: 5,226
                            This problem is really pissing me off and I can't find a solution for it.

                            Okay, so I have two interior maps. One is a Pokémon Center, the other is just an ordinary interior house. The interior house shares the map footer of other interior maps, and both the Pokémon Center, interior house, and other maps that share the interior map's footer, look fine in Advance Map. However, when I go in-game, either the Pokémon Center appears to be the interior house with the same movement permissions as the interior house but the correct events of the Pokémon Center. So I followed diegoisawesome's tutorial, here, and it appeared to have fixed the Pokémon Center, and it had.


                            Except now the interior house appears to be the Pokémon Center and has the same movement permissions but with the interior house's correct events.

                            I keep repointing the footer, trying to reinsert the map anew, and each time they are still linked. If it helps, the Pokémon Center's map is (6.1) and the interior house I have trouble with is (6.7). I am genuinely puzzled, I've tried tweaking like every byte in both of the maps' footers AND headers, but to no avail.

                            Any ideas?
                            __________________

                            A Pokemon that is discriminated!
                            Support squirtle and make it everyone's favourite.
                              #23320    
                            Old December 12th, 2012 (7:54 PM). Edited December 12th, 2012 by xxcandyvioletxx.
                            xxcandyvioletxx's Avatar
                            xxcandyvioletxx xxcandyvioletxx is offline
                            Pink eevee <3
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2011
                              Age: 23
                              Gender: Female
                              Nature: Docile
                              Posts: 6
                              Hi all,
                              For anyone who uses or knows a lot about Advance Map Editor for Fire Red, I really need help...
                              I was changing around tiles in the house that connects Route 2 to Viridian forest, and something went wrong.
                              First of all, for some reason in the left panel where it displays the maps, under Route 2 it replaced all of the maps with the house map that connects it. They are all the same now, and I can't find out how to fix it so that the other maps will show up again.

                              The second problem is, I can't get out of the house, because I saved the game on accident where the house is, and now my player is stuck, because for some reason, even after changing the movements to C where they should be, my player still can't get out of either door in the house.

                              Would there happen to be any way to restore all of Route 2 to it's default settings? I tried searching on google but I couldn't find any help for it.

                              Thanks.
                                #23321    
                              Old December 12th, 2012 (8:24 PM).
                              MissDigitalis's Avatar
                              MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Dec 2011
                                Gender: Female
                                Posts: 115
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
                                Hi all,
                                For anyone who uses or knows a lot about Advance Map Editor for Fire Red, I really need help...
                                I was changing around tiles in the house that connects Route 2 to Viridian forest, and something went wrong.
                                First of all, for some reason in the left panel where it displays the maps, under Route 2 it replaced all of the maps with the house map that connects it. They are all the same now, and I can't find out how to fix it so that the other maps will show up again.

                                The second problem is, I can't get out of the house, because I saved the game on accident where the house is, and now my player is stuck, because for some reason, even after changing the movements to C where they should be, my player still can't get out of either door in the house.

                                Would there happen to be any way to restore all of Route 2 to it's default settings? I tried searching on google but I couldn't find any help for it.

                                Thanks.
                                The best thing you can do is go to an earlier version of the game before you saved those changes.
                                __________________

                                  #23322    
                                Old December 12th, 2012 (8:43 PM).
                                xxcandyvioletxx's Avatar
                                xxcandyvioletxx xxcandyvioletxx is offline
                                Pink eevee <3
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jun 2011
                                  Age: 23
                                  Gender: Female
                                  Nature: Docile
                                  Posts: 6
                                  How do I start a new game then? I only have one saved file that I have continued to load from.
                                    #23323    
                                  Old December 12th, 2012 (8:59 PM).
                                  MissDigitalis's Avatar
                                  MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Dec 2011
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Posts: 115
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
                                    How do I start a new game then? I only have one saved file that I have continued to load from.
                                    Well you could delete your sav file or you might have to re-download the entire game again.
                                    __________________

                                      #23324    
                                    Old December 12th, 2012 (9:01 PM). Edited December 12th, 2012 by xxcandyvioletxx.
                                    xxcandyvioletxx's Avatar
                                    xxcandyvioletxx xxcandyvioletxx is offline
                                    Pink eevee <3
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2011
                                      Age: 23
                                      Gender: Female
                                      Nature: Docile
                                      Posts: 6
                                      How do I delete the save file?

                                      I don't have any other save files loaded except for the most recent one, so I'm not sure how to start a new game. Also, the problem lies with Advance map editor, not with the ROM itself. It was fine until something went wrong when I edited the maps for route 2.
                                        #23325    
                                      Old December 12th, 2012 (9:16 PM).
                                      MissDigitalis's Avatar
                                      MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Dec 2011
                                        Gender: Female
                                        Posts: 115
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
                                        How do I delete the save file?
                                        Whenever you save your game it creates a file with the extension called .SAV
                                        Just right click on that file and delete it or drag it to your recycling bin.

                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
                                        I don't have any other save files loaded except for the most recent one, so I'm not sure how to start a new game. Also, the problem lies with Advance map editor, not with the ROM itself. It was fine until something went wrong when I edited the maps for route 2.
                                        If you delete the file with the .SAV extension it should let you restart the game but the advance map editor will likely still have the same issues because it's just reading the ROM program.
                                        __________________

                                        Closed Thread

                                        Quick Reply

                                        Join the conversation!

                                        Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                        Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:55 PM.