The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #23326    
Old December 9th, 2012 (1:59 AM).
Dullstar's Avatar
Dullstar Dullstar is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 63
Firered: The map connections all appear fine (through the previews) in Advance map, but when I load the rom up in VBA, the connections only work in one direction, and then the player gets stuck, hitting an invisible wall. (movement permissions appear correct as well)
__________________


Relevant Advertising!

  #23327    
Old December 9th, 2012 (9:19 AM).
TaichiWind's Avatar
TaichiWind TaichiWind is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: in my house
Gender: Other
Nature: Lax
Posts: 175
Send a message via Skype™ to TaichiWind
Quick help: I need an easy fix for this.

__________________

In your own Steven-y way.
  #23328    
Old December 9th, 2012 (9:45 AM).
Herpahermaderp's Avatar
Herpahermaderp Herpahermaderp is offline
I liek Mudkipz
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: USA
Age: 18
Gender: Male
Nature: Relaxed
Posts: 66
Alright, I've got a serious question. I'm working on a ROM, and I've changed the Professor Oak sprite at the beginning. The problem is, the sprite uses the background instead of the real sprite palette. How do I fix this? It's also happening to the female sprite. Please help.
__________________
Y: Roak || 1177-8023-4387
  #23329    
Old December 9th, 2012 (2:47 PM).
Dullstar's Avatar
Dullstar Dullstar is offline
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Gender: Male
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by TaichiWind View Post
Quick help: I need an easy fix for this.

I don't have any advice on how to fix this, but did you make any modifications to that? If so, what? I'm sure that would be helpful for solving the problem - for someone who knows how.
__________________

  #23330    
Old December 10th, 2012 (7:23 AM).
QuartierGenerale QuartierGenerale is offline
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 53
Quote:

Quote:

Quote:
Hi everyone,

I've a question: how can i change the rivals name in my hack? I want when i use \h06 in my script the new name appear instead of old.

I do this with thingy, and it works. The problem is i can't change the numer of letters of names...since i'm using Ruby, the female name is only 3 letters long!

thanks a lot
Quote:
\h06? That's wrong it should be \v\h06... Instead of using that you should just input the name that you want. So instead of \v\h06 you can just put Gary in the script so it will look like a new name for the Rival.
I'm hacking Ruby. The name of rival change depending of gender of player...if i play with a boy, the rival name is MAY, otherwise is BRENDAN. Any one have another idea?

After, another important question: i'm using PKSV for scripting. How can i insert special char like * or arrows (arrows are useful in signpost for example)

Thanks a lot
Anyone can help me? .
Really anyone had to do this?
  #23331    
Old December 10th, 2012 (9:28 AM).
TaichiWind's Avatar
TaichiWind TaichiWind is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: in my house
Gender: Other
Nature: Lax
Posts: 175
Send a message via Skype™ to TaichiWind
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dullstar View Post
I don't have any advice on how to fix this, but did you make any modifications to that? If so, what? I'm sure that would be helpful for solving the problem - for someone who knows how.
At that time, mostly edits to the title screen. I mean, at all. All the ROM had changed at the time was the title screen and Groudon was replaced by Heatran.
__________________

In your own Steven-y way.
  #23332    
Old December 11th, 2012 (7:41 AM).
Spherical Ice's Avatar
Spherical Ice Spherical Ice is offline
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Age: 19
Posts: 4,968
This problem is really pissing me off and I can't find a solution for it.

Okay, so I have two interior maps. One is a Pokémon Center, the other is just an ordinary interior house. The interior house shares the map footer of other interior maps, and both the Pokémon Center, interior house, and other maps that share the interior map's footer, look fine in Advance Map. However, when I go in-game, either the Pokémon Center appears to be the interior house with the same movement permissions as the interior house but the correct events of the Pokémon Center. So I followed diegoisawesome's tutorial, here, and it appeared to have fixed the Pokémon Center, and it had.


Except now the interior house appears to be the Pokémon Center and has the same movement permissions but with the interior house's correct events.

I keep repointing the footer, trying to reinsert the map anew, and each time they are still linked. If it helps, the Pokémon Center's map is (6.1) and the interior house I have trouble with is (6.7). I am genuinely puzzled, I've tried tweaking like every byte in both of the maps' footers AND headers, but to no avail.

Any ideas?
__________________
  #23333    
Old December 12th, 2012 (7:54 PM). Edited December 12th, 2012 by xxcandyvioletxx.
xxcandyvioletxx's Avatar
xxcandyvioletxx xxcandyvioletxx is offline
Pink eevee <3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Docile
Posts: 6
Hi all,
For anyone who uses or knows a lot about Advance Map Editor for Fire Red, I really need help...
I was changing around tiles in the house that connects Route 2 to Viridian forest, and something went wrong.
First of all, for some reason in the left panel where it displays the maps, under Route 2 it replaced all of the maps with the house map that connects it. They are all the same now, and I can't find out how to fix it so that the other maps will show up again.

The second problem is, I can't get out of the house, because I saved the game on accident where the house is, and now my player is stuck, because for some reason, even after changing the movements to C where they should be, my player still can't get out of either door in the house.

Would there happen to be any way to restore all of Route 2 to it's default settings? I tried searching on google but I couldn't find any help for it.

Thanks.
  #23334    
Old December 12th, 2012 (8:24 PM).
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
Hi all,
For anyone who uses or knows a lot about Advance Map Editor for Fire Red, I really need help...
I was changing around tiles in the house that connects Route 2 to Viridian forest, and something went wrong.
First of all, for some reason in the left panel where it displays the maps, under Route 2 it replaced all of the maps with the house map that connects it. They are all the same now, and I can't find out how to fix it so that the other maps will show up again.

The second problem is, I can't get out of the house, because I saved the game on accident where the house is, and now my player is stuck, because for some reason, even after changing the movements to C where they should be, my player still can't get out of either door in the house.

Would there happen to be any way to restore all of Route 2 to it's default settings? I tried searching on google but I couldn't find any help for it.

Thanks.
The best thing you can do is go to an earlier version of the game before you saved those changes.
__________________

  #23335    
Old December 12th, 2012 (8:43 PM).
xxcandyvioletxx's Avatar
xxcandyvioletxx xxcandyvioletxx is offline
Pink eevee <3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Docile
Posts: 6
How do I start a new game then? I only have one saved file that I have continued to load from.
  #23336    
Old December 12th, 2012 (8:59 PM).
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
How do I start a new game then? I only have one saved file that I have continued to load from.
Well you could delete your sav file or you might have to re-download the entire game again.
__________________

  #23337    
Old December 12th, 2012 (9:01 PM). Edited December 12th, 2012 by xxcandyvioletxx.
xxcandyvioletxx's Avatar
xxcandyvioletxx xxcandyvioletxx is offline
Pink eevee <3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Docile
Posts: 6
How do I delete the save file?

I don't have any other save files loaded except for the most recent one, so I'm not sure how to start a new game. Also, the problem lies with Advance map editor, not with the ROM itself. It was fine until something went wrong when I edited the maps for route 2.
  #23338    
Old December 12th, 2012 (9:16 PM).
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
How do I delete the save file?
Whenever you save your game it creates a file with the extension called .SAV
Just right click on that file and delete it or drag it to your recycling bin.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
I don't have any other save files loaded except for the most recent one, so I'm not sure how to start a new game. Also, the problem lies with Advance map editor, not with the ROM itself. It was fine until something went wrong when I edited the maps for route 2.
If you delete the file with the .SAV extension it should let you restart the game but the advance map editor will likely still have the same issues because it's just reading the ROM program.
__________________

  #23339    
Old December 12th, 2012 (10:53 PM).
xxcandyvioletxx's Avatar
xxcandyvioletxx xxcandyvioletxx is offline
Pink eevee <3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Docile
Posts: 6
Thanks for your help!
I'll definitely do that so that I'm not stuck in the house anymore.
As for my next problem though, I can't get through route 2 without going into the house....So does anyone know how to help me in that area as far as the advance map portion of my question goes?
  #23340    
Old December 13th, 2012 (12:14 AM).
PokemonMasters's Avatar
PokemonMasters PokemonMasters is offline
Always Remember Forever&After
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Nuvema Town, Unova
Gender: Male
Nature: Calm
Posts: 403
How do I convert mp3 files to midi?
__________________

+ForeverDash on PC's Battle Server | Pair | VM/PM |Partner In Crime
  #23341    
Old December 13th, 2012 (2:21 AM).
Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
 
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 23
Gender: Male
Nature: Bashful
Posts: 3,487
Quote:
Originally Posted by PokemonMasters View Post
How do I convert mp3 files to midi?
There are programs on the internet for that if you google MP3 to MIDI, but none are that good. The only way is to compose a MIDI file yourself that sounds like the MP3, or see if there is already a MIDI version by searching on Google. Sorry.
__________________


Temmie vibrates intensely.

awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

  #23342    
Old December 13th, 2012 (8:15 AM).
xxcandyvioletxx's Avatar
xxcandyvioletxx xxcandyvioletxx is offline
Pink eevee <3
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Age: 23
Gender: Female
Nature: Docile
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxcandyvioletxx View Post
Thanks for your help!
I'll definitely do that so that I'm not stuck in the house anymore.
As for my next problem though, I can't get through route 2 without going into the house....So does anyone know how to help me in that area as far as the advance map portion of my question goes?
SO.....I still really, really need help with this...Please, anyone! I'm desperate. haha.
  #23343    
Old December 13th, 2012 (10:10 AM).
Ptzery's Avatar
Ptzery Ptzery is offline
Skitty trainer
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Gender: Male
Nature: Careful
Posts: 40
Does anyone know of a sprite editor for stuff like grass and trees?
__________________
Meet a guy that wants to be a rom hacker.
Just trying... I'm probably not even 1% as good as most people, but I'm trying!
Also, I have pokemon soulsilver to play, but I do not do trades, battles or anything online.
Of course, you can ask me stuff, but I won't usually know the answer
You like my signature? If you do, I owe you 100 bucks. Just messing with ya!
Oh yeah, I have super pokemon rumble too. All of you guys are awesome
Skitty smiley!
  #23344    
Old December 13th, 2012 (12:30 PM).
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ptzery View Post
Does anyone know of a sprite editor for stuff like grass and trees?

Nameless Sprite Editor. (NSE 2.0)
__________________

  #23345    
Old December 13th, 2012 (4:50 PM).
Noossab Blue's Avatar
Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 242
Is there a tool or relatively simple way to edit which pokemon can learn move tutor moves in firered?
__________________
IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

  #23346    
Old December 13th, 2012 (5:02 PM).
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noossab Blue View Post
Is there a tool or relatively simple way to edit which pokemon can learn move tutor moves in firered?
The best one I've found is YAPE. (yet another pokemon editor)
__________________

  #23347    
Old December 13th, 2012 (5:24 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is offline
Helfen, Wehren, Heilen
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Downia-upside
Age: 24
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,322
Quote:
Originally Posted by Noossab Blue View Post
Is there a tool or relatively simple way to edit which pokemon can learn move tutor moves in firered?
Unfortunately no, everything has to be done by hand in a HEX editor. This post shows you how to go about doing it if you're still interested though (down in the Tips and Tricks section).

Quote:
Originally Posted by MissDigitalis View Post
The best one I've found is YAPE. (yet another pokemon editor)
YAPE doesn't have a way to change which move tutor moves can be taught to Pokemon...
__________________
  #23348    
Old December 13th, 2012 (5:27 PM).
Noossab Blue's Avatar
Noossab Blue Noossab Blue is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Gender: Female
Nature: Quirky
Posts: 242
EDIT: OK thanks! I'll look into that.
__________________
IGN: Anna/Noossab Blue
3DS FC: 3196 3609 8450

Thanks to SilverGrey for the awesome banner! Click to see!
Current as of 1/31/14: I updated again!

  #23349    
Old December 13th, 2012 (5:36 PM).
MissDigitalis's Avatar
MissDigitalis MissDigitalis is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Gender: Female
Posts: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFuji View Post

YAPE doesn't have a way to change which move tutor moves can be taught to Pokemon...


Maybe I'm misunderstanding something here but... ?



__________________

  #23350    
Old December 13th, 2012 (5:45 PM).
Darthatron's Avatar
Darthatron Darthatron is offline
巨大なトロール。
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Modest
Posts: 1,152
Quote:
Originally Posted by MissDigitalis View Post


Maybe I'm misunderstanding something here but... ?



Spoiler:
That's which TMs a Pokemon can learn, not which Move Tutor moves can be taught to a Pokemon.
__________________
あなた は しきしゃ です
わたし は ばか です
Closed Thread
Quick Reply

Sponsored Links
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:49 PM.