Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old August 11th, 2011 (6:58 AM).
Full Metal's Avatar
Full Metal Full Metal is offline
C(++) Developer.
  • Silver Tier
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: In my mind.
Age: 21
Gender: Male
Nature: Timid
Posts: 806
Haha, okay. I really was going to just try and debug WOA's issue, but it looks like you've got it figured out. (:
__________________

★ full metal.

I like to push it,
and push it,
until my luck is over.
Reply With Quote

Relevant Advertising!

  #27    
Old August 11th, 2011 (7:15 AM).
Robey Robey is offline
     
    Join Date: Apr 2011
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 3
    Yesss! Finally a replacement for sappy!

    Just one part I don't understand though. Does the delete byte have to be anything in particular? If so, how do we know what it is?
    Reply With Quote
      #28    
    Old August 11th, 2011 (9:15 AM). Edited August 11th, 2011 by ruup20.
    ruup20's Avatar
    ruup20 ruup20 is offline
    Gonna splash everybody!
       
      Join Date: Jan 2011
      Location: Undella Town
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Jolly
      Posts: 118
      You can find the voicegroups for FR here
      Oh, and is the delete byte just FF or 00? And I really don't know how to place it in a town like Pallet town.
      __________________

      I really need a advanced scripter for my hack and a good storyline-guy,
      Thank you.
      Reply With Quote
        #29    
      Old August 11th, 2011 (10:03 AM).
      WrathOfArceus's Avatar
      WrathOfArceus WrathOfArceus is offline
      Arceus Tamer
         
        Join Date: Jun 2011
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 15
        No,But It dosen't work for me
        Reply With Quote
          #30    
        Old August 11th, 2011 (1:47 PM).
        ipatix's Avatar
        ipatix ipatix is offline
        Sound Expert
           
          Join Date: May 2008
          Location: Germany
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 145
          For all people that don't understand: Your old trackdata will get filled with the value of "delete byte" for saving space.

          So usually the delete byte is "0xFF" but you can use any other value you want!
          __________________
          Visit my YouTube channel (music hacking and other stuff): http://www.youtube.com/user/theipatix
          Reply With Quote
            #31    
          Old August 11th, 2011 (2:06 PM).
          SK3's Avatar
          SK3 SK3 is offline
          Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
             
            Join Date: Apr 2011
            Location: Johto
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 276
            Okay I tried to replace Pallet Town, and I believe I put all of the right values, and the tool said song successfully imported, but when I opened my ROM Pallet Town still played?
            __________________

            Pokemon
            Daydream White version


            Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

            Reply With Quote
              #32    
            Old August 12th, 2011 (1:17 AM).
            ipatix's Avatar
            ipatix ipatix is offline
            Sound Expert
               
              Join Date: May 2008
              Location: Germany
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 145
              I think you did use a not correct song pointer offset.
              Make sure you did the calculation like I showed in the first post.

              You can also look if some other songs now have changed!
              __________________
              Visit my YouTube channel (music hacking and other stuff): http://www.youtube.com/user/theipatix
              Reply With Quote
                #33    
              Old August 12th, 2011 (3:50 PM). Edited August 12th, 2011 by SK3.
              SK3's Avatar
              SK3 SK3 is offline
              Pokemon Hacking Company™ CEO
                 
                Join Date: Apr 2011
                Location: Johto
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 276
                Yeah, I multiplied the Pallet Town song number (012C) by 0x8 and then added the songlist pointer to that, and then I completed the rest of the steps and nothing happened.

                I'll check to see if the other songs changed though.

                Edit: So the music that plays when Oak first confronts you changes to the song I inserted XD. I don't know how that happened.
                __________________

                Pokemon
                Daydream White version


                Want to help out? Just PM or VM me!

                Reply With Quote
                  #34    
                Old October 22nd, 2011 (8:34 AM). Edited October 22nd, 2011 by johnr754.
                johnr754's Avatar
                johnr754 johnr754 is offline
                I am JOHN, heck yeah!
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2009
                  Location: California, USA! USA!
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Modest
                  Posts: 80
                  I did not try it out yet, but I hope I can import songs from Mother 1+2 and Mother 3 to my hack. If I can, I would change Pallet Town to.....let's just say Eagleland after defeating Giygas. And, several others. I would not do Sappy anyways. I guess Sappy is sappy right now!
                  Reply With Quote
                    #35    
                  Old December 8th, 2012 (9:08 PM).
                  supershadow64ds's Avatar
                  supershadow64ds supershadow64ds is offline
                  Confused GBA Hacker
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2011
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Quiet
                    Posts: 16
                    Alrighty, I can insert the song and it plays, however, the song is just on 1 channel, and it's just a "boop" noise, something that sounds like an undefined instrument. Is there something I'm doing wrong? Am I compiling the song wrong in MID2ABG?
                    If it helps, I don't strip the MIDI into seperate files for each track because I can't recompile the .s files into one large .s file.
                    __________________
                    We all live in the network...
                    Reply With Quote
                      #36    
                    Old December 9th, 2012 (8:41 AM).
                    Incineroar's Avatar
                    Incineroar Incineroar is online now
                    the spirit of the fighter
                    • Moderator
                    • Platinum Tier
                    • Developer
                     
                    Join Date: May 2009
                    Location: Iki Town
                    Age: 22
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Brave
                    Posts: 13,449
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by supershadow64ds View Post
                    Alrighty, I can insert the song and it plays, however, the song is just on 1 channel, and it's just a "boop" noise, something that sounds like an undefined instrument. Is there something I'm doing wrong? Am I compiling the song wrong in MID2ABG?
                    If it helps, I don't strip the MIDI into seperate files for each track because I can't recompile the .s files into one large .s file.
                    One thing that could cause that is that you may be using the wrong voicegroup. Are you sure you're using the correct one?
                    __________________
                    Reply With Quote
                      #37    
                    Old December 22nd, 2012 (5:23 PM).
                    Dylanrockin's Avatar
                    Dylanrockin Dylanrockin is offline
                    That guy
                       
                      Join Date: May 2011
                      Age: 21
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Timid
                      Posts: 277
                      I keep getting this error, I am not quite sure what this means or how to get around it. Deleting temporary files...
                      Running ARM Assembler...

                      Assembly failed!
                      Song import halted!
                      Reply With Quote
                      Reply
                      Quick Reply

                      Sponsored Links
                      Thread Tools

                      Posting Rules
                      You may not post new threads
                      You may not post replies
                      You may not post attachments
                      You may not edit your posts

                      BB code is On
                      Smilies are On
                      [IMG] code is On
                      HTML code is Off

                      Forum Jump


                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:37 PM.