ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #726    
Old January 8th, 2013 (9:00 PM).
tnfsf11
Guest
     
    Posts: n/a
    It works well on PC, but I'm sure there's something that could fix it on PSP;
    For example I was able to play Pokemon hacks uploaded here after I changed something in the gPSP configuration file, there could be a similar solution for my ROM?
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #727    
    Old January 9th, 2013 (1:52 AM).
    goukazaru goukazaru is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2008
      Gender:
      Posts: 7
      Is there a way to trade or battle in 4th gen games in no$gba using double screen? the game freezes when i try.
      Reply With Quote
        #728    
      Old January 9th, 2013 (3:27 AM).
      Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
      Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
      Memento Mori
      • Gold Tier
       
      Join Date: Jul 2008
      Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
      Age: 25
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Calm
      Posts: 14,494
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by goukazaru View Post
      Is there a way to trade or battle in 4th gen games in no$gba using double screen? the game freezes when i try.
      Of course, it's not possible with No$GBA, it is probably possible with DeSmuME.
      __________________
      ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

      Anime List | PSN Trophy List
      Reply With Quote
        #729    
      Old January 11th, 2013 (1:18 AM).
      Daryan001 Daryan001 is offline
         
        Join Date: Jan 2013
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 3
        I dont need any links or anything special i just need to know how i can get a ups or ips to a gba gb or anything like that. none of the files are working..
        Reply With Quote
          #730    
        Old January 17th, 2013 (1:21 PM).
        minidonn minidonn is offline
           
          Join Date: Apr 2012
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 9
          Is there any action replay/gameshark code in pokemon ruby (US) for x2 xp? I want to speed up training without feeling like.I have cheated too much.
          Reply With Quote
            #731    
          Old January 17th, 2013 (3:19 PM).
          patter patter is offline
             
            Join Date: Jan 2013
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 5
            Does anyone know how to make the IPS or ups files to run on an android phone via gameboid
            I have some that work but most do not. Was wondering if there is a way to make it work!

            I have an old version of dark rising and flora that work if IRS zipped!

            Thanks!
            Reply With Quote
              #732    
            Old January 18th, 2013 (4:52 AM).
            minidonn minidonn is offline
               
              Join Date: Apr 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 9
              Patter, you either have to patch on your pc or get my boy, which automatically patches if the names match.
              Reply With Quote
                #733    
              Old January 18th, 2013 (1:44 PM).
              patter patter is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2013
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 5
                Minidonn thanks for the quick response. I tried my boy but it just fails to load the game. I'm guessing the files are too compressed and the emulator can't run it. I have games that work but they are 15-30 megs! The IPA and ups files are like 2 megs. Any other ideas to make it work?!
                Reply With Quote
                  #734    
                Old January 18th, 2013 (2:01 PM).
                Incineroar's Avatar
                Incineroar Incineroar is offline
                the spirit of the fighter
                • Moderator
                • Platinum Tier
                • Developer
                 
                Join Date: May 2009
                Location: Iki Town
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Brave
                Posts: 13,483
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by patter View Post
                Minidonn thanks for the quick response. I tried my boy but it just fails to load the game. I'm guessing the files are too compressed and the emulator can't run it. I have games that work but they are 15-30 megs! The IPA and ups files are like 2 megs. Any other ideas to make it work?!
                The game needs to be patched. Be sure you're using a clean version of what the game is based on, then apply the hack using a patching utility. Then any GBA emulator should load your hacks just fine.
                __________________
                Reply With Quote
                  #735    
                Old January 19th, 2013 (2:57 AM).
                Kingzamz Kingzamz is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jan 2013
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 2
                  Happy new year guys, really hope this forum is still active. I'm new here and looking for ome help desperately. Im running Des Emu 0.9.8 with white 2 but the 2nd rival battle at Flocessy Ranch won't activate and as a result i cannot advance in the game any insight on how i can fix this Ash493?
                  Reply With Quote
                    #736    
                  Old January 19th, 2013 (5:12 AM).
                  minidonn minidonn is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 9
                    I think MyBoy only supports IPS patches at the moment (Not to sure on this) but it seems to be working for me, make sure you are using the correct ROM base and both have the exact same name. Also if they are compressed they need to be in the .rar or .zip with the ROM, do this by getting a file manager . Also try the ROM before you patch it, it could just be a bad ROM. Also what phone have you got? It could just be it can't handle patching it, in which case you will need a PC to patch it.
                    Reply With Quote
                      #737    
                    Old January 19th, 2013 (7:32 AM). Edited January 19th, 2013 by duskthedarkrai.
                    duskthedarkrai's Avatar
                    duskthedarkrai duskthedarkrai is offline
                    Keeper of Nightmares
                       
                      Join Date: Aug 2012
                      Location: Palm Coast, Florida
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Relaxed
                      Posts: 3
                      ok, i can't save eplorers of sky on desmume. save states work, but i can't use wonder mail or continue after beating dialga....please help

                      (update) ok, i got it to work on no$gba
                      (edit2) However i would still like to know what's up with desmume in case i have any problems with no$gba in the future.....
                      __________________
                      Ready to Face your Fears?
                      Reply With Quote
                        #738    
                      Old January 19th, 2013 (2:20 PM).
                      patter patter is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2013
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 5
                        I'm using a galaxy s3. Gameboid and myboy . I will try to patch it sometime and see if that helps!
                        Reply With Quote
                          #739    
                        Old January 19th, 2013 (5:12 PM).
                        Puppeteer Mask's Avatar
                        Puppeteer Mask Puppeteer Mask is offline
                        Hey-Chicka-Bump-Bump!
                           
                          Join Date: Jan 2013
                          Location: Canada
                          Age: 27
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Sassy
                          Posts: 129
                          Hello, I am trying to play Pokemon FireRed on the VisualBoyAdvance, but whenever I try to do so, the game tells me that the IBS Sub-Circuit Board is not installed or something to that effect. It's making it so I can't save my game. This wouldn't be an issue were it not for the fact that this means I can't do anything after beating the Elite Four. Is there any way to fix this?
                          __________________
                          Back after long, unwanted, unforseen Hiatus... Nothing worth noting in signature as of yet... : <
                          Reply With Quote
                            #740    
                          Old January 20th, 2013 (12:39 AM).
                          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                          Memento Mori
                          • Gold Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2008
                          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                          Age: 25
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 14,494
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by duskthedarkrai View Post
                          ok, i can't save eplorers of sky on desmume. save states work, but i can't use wonder mail or continue after beating dialga....please help

                          (update) ok, i got it to work on no$gba
                          (edit2) However i would still like to know what's up with desmume in case i have any problems with no$gba in the future.....
                          You must be using wrong version of DeSmuME...
                          What surprises me that No$GBA actually started saving...
                          Anyways, DeSmuME works with PMD Sky correctly so there must be something wrong with your emulator.

                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Puppeteer Mask View Post
                          Hello, I am trying to play Pokemon FireRed on the VisualBoyAdvance, but whenever I try to do so, the game tells me that the IBS Sub-Circuit Board is not installed or something to that effect. It's making it so I can't save my game. This wouldn't be an issue were it not for the fact that this means I can't do anything after beating the Elite Four. Is there any way to fix this?
                          Do you have 128k Flash as Save Type and Real Time Clock enabled?
                          __________________
                          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                          Reply With Quote
                            #741    
                          Old January 20th, 2013 (12:46 AM).
                          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                          Memento Mori
                          • Gold Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2008
                          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                          Age: 25
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 14,494
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Kingzamz View Post
                          Happy new year guys, really hope this forum is still active. I'm new here and looking for ome help desperately. Im running Des Emu 0.9.8 with white 2 but the 2nd rival battle at Flocessy Ranch won't activate and as a result i cannot advance in the game any insight on how i can fix this Ash493?
                          There might be something wrong with ROM rather than emulator...
                          As I've been saying, I had no problems playing White 2 on DeSmuME 0.9.8...
                          Try to download another ROM that is patched.
                          __________________
                          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                          Reply With Quote
                            #742    
                          Old January 20th, 2013 (7:29 AM). Edited January 20th, 2013 by duskthedarkrai.
                          duskthedarkrai's Avatar
                          duskthedarkrai duskthedarkrai is offline
                          Keeper of Nightmares
                             
                            Join Date: Aug 2012
                            Location: Palm Coast, Florida
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Relaxed
                            Posts: 3
                            Thanks, i'll try a different version and see what comes up

                            (edit) i just remembered, when i try to import a backup file it says that it can't determine a save size......figured i'd put this here in case it's part of the problem. Also, when i save it says it's completing the save, but when i look there's no save file.......again, just asking in case i have any problems from no$gba

                            (edit2) silly me....i should probably mention i'm using the newest version of desmume.....should i try with an older version?
                            __________________
                            Ready to Face your Fears?
                            Reply With Quote
                              #743    
                            Old January 20th, 2013 (9:26 PM).
                            Kingzamz Kingzamz is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2013
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 2
                              i did that with four different black 2 roms and 3 different white 2 roms and all if them gave me the exact same problem. I even went so far as trying blaze black 2
                              Reply With Quote
                                #744    
                              Old January 20th, 2013 (11:44 PM).
                              Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                              Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                              Memento Mori
                              • Gold Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2008
                              Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 14,494
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Kingzamz View Post
                              i did that with four different black 2 roms and 3 different white 2 roms and all if them gave me the exact same problem. I even went so far as trying blaze black 2
                              That's weird... can you re-download DeSmuME?
                              That's the last thing I can think of... because if it's not in ROM, it might be emulator, I guess...
                              __________________
                              ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                              Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                              Reply With Quote
                                #745    
                              Old January 20th, 2013 (11:51 PM).
                              Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                              Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                              Memento Mori
                              • Gold Tier
                               
                              Join Date: Jul 2008
                              Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                              Age: 25
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Calm
                              Posts: 14,494
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by duskthedarkrai View Post
                              (edit2) silly me....i should probably mention i'm using the newest version of desmume.....should i try with an older version?
                              0.9.8 has the best support for Sky... it's really weird it doesn't save...
                              Can you try different build of 0.9.8?
                              __________________
                              ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                              Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                              Reply With Quote
                                #746    
                              Old January 21st, 2013 (6:28 AM).
                              Puppeteer Mask's Avatar
                              Puppeteer Mask Puppeteer Mask is offline
                              Hey-Chicka-Bump-Bump!
                                 
                                Join Date: Jan 2013
                                Location: Canada
                                Age: 27
                                Gender: Female
                                Nature: Sassy
                                Posts: 129
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                                Do you have 128k Flash as Save Type and Real Time Clock enabled?
                                That worked! Thank you. I had a feeling it was something simple to that effect, but I couldn't for the life of me figure it out on my own.
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #747    
                                Old January 21st, 2013 (7:35 AM).
                                duskthedarkrai's Avatar
                                duskthedarkrai duskthedarkrai is offline
                                Keeper of Nightmares
                                   
                                  Join Date: Aug 2012
                                  Location: Palm Coast, Florida
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Relaxed
                                  Posts: 3
                                  I can try it if you think it'll help
                                  __________________
                                  Ready to Face your Fears?
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #748    
                                  Old January 23rd, 2013 (5:47 PM).
                                  ExarKun ExarKun is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Oct 2012
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 3
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Kingzamz
                                    ...I'm new here and looking for ome help desperately. Im running Des Emu 0.9.8 with white 2 but the 2nd rival battle at Flocessy Ranch won't activate and as a result i cannot advance in the game...
                                    By chance, you are used POKESAV over your battery file?. To be used without precaution corrupt some events (the case that you mention happened to me, while it was checking the compatibility). If was the case, I am afraid that the only thing that you can do is to begin again the game.

                                    PD: Does not exist a PokeSAV for BW2, but a few noticed, is possible use PokeSAV for BW1 over the battery file of BW2, and then "correct it" loading and saving in PokeGEN. Nevertheless, though seems work correctly, in fact, PokeSAV-BW introduces some not wanted changes that probably are not notorious immediately. Puf... the solution happens for doing a cumbersome correction... a guy known as GeminiPolux wrote a program to do, but it is only slightly amicable, though it works well (if you are an extreme fanatic of PokeSAV I can publish for you).
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #749    
                                    Old February 1st, 2013 (12:10 PM). Edited February 1st, 2013 by Jim Boob.
                                    Jim Boob's Avatar
                                    Jim Boob Jim Boob is offline
                                    Freelance Mapper
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jan 2013
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 30
                                      Original post -
                                      Spoiler:
                                      I am having some issues moving tiles around. I have created a lot of maps on one tile set that I want to insert into a rom with a different tile set. So my logic is if i move the tiles in the second rom around so they are in the same places as there equivalent tiles were in the original rom I should be able to insert the map without distorting it to much.

                                      However I think my method for doing this is wrong.
                                      I go into A map >>> open the new rom >>> block editor >>> picture >>> save tile set 1.

                                      Then I open tile set 1 in paint with the intention of moving the tiles around but when I open it up in paint half the tiles are just black.

                                      Sorry I have always been awful with tiles
                                      - Jim


                                      I apologize for being a retard.
                                      __________________
                                      Happy to help mapping & scripting.
                                      My Maps -
                                      Deviant art
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #750    
                                      Old February 2nd, 2013 (10:35 AM).
                                      tnfsf11
                                      Guest
                                         
                                        Posts: n/a
                                        So I'm trying to link 2 visualboy advance windows together to trade from gold to silver, they are both open at the same time and active, online tutorials say that I should go to the menu bar and choose "options > link", well I don't have that "link" choice, it's not there. HELP?!
                                        Reply With Quote
                                        Reply
                                        Quick Reply

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:34 AM.