Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

TrollandToad.com
Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #51    
Old February 10th, 2013 (11:48 AM).
karatekid552's Avatar
karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
What happens if I push it?....
     
    Join Date: Nov 2012
    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Bold
    Posts: 1,766
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
    I don't get what i'm doing wrong! I followed your tutorial PERFECTLY except I wanted 20 OWs instead of 1, so at step 7, instead of putting a 1 in the SpriteCount, I put a 20.

    My problem is when I go to OverworldEditor, I can only edit the first index, once I try to go to index 1,2,3,4 ... ect, I keep getting errors! I get an error that says:
    "Error 63 (Bad Record Number) in prodecure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor".

    Can someone please tell me what I am doing wrong!?!
    OWERE has a control on how many overworlds and frames you can have based on the original.

    Use NSE classic in professional view or whatever and turn off all boundarys.

    Remember to create and edit the ini file if necessary. Instructions for it are in the readme that goes with NSE.
    __________________

    Paired with Simba
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #52    
    Old February 11th, 2013 (1:39 PM).
    awipe1's Avatar
    awipe1 awipe1 is offline
       
      Join Date: Aug 2012
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 215
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
      OWERE has a control on how many overworlds and frames you can have based on the original.

      Use NSE classic in professional view or whatever and turn off all boundarys.

      Remember to create and edit the ini file if necessary. Instructions for it are in the readme that goes with NSE.
      Hey sorry to be a bother but how exactly do I switch NSE classic into professional view?
      __________________
      Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
      Reply With Quote
        #53    
      Old February 11th, 2013 (3:46 PM).
      karatekid552's Avatar
      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
      What happens if I push it?....
         
        Join Date: Nov 2012
        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bold
        Posts: 1,766
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
        Hey sorry to be a bother but how exactly do I switch NSE classic into professional view?
        Sorry, it's advanced mode: ctrl+m. Boundary settings are in options.
        __________________

        Paired with Simba
        Reply With Quote
          #54    
        Old February 11th, 2013 (4:42 PM).
        awipe1's Avatar
        awipe1 awipe1 is offline
           
          Join Date: Aug 2012
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 215
          Thanks for the help but it still doesn't work! I don't know how to access the other sprites, i can only access the 151 OWs that fire red gives you

          When I try to go to 152, it completely messes up and goes to a random height and width, and the image is a bunch of random colours. Is there any other way of making this work? I want to add more OWs but this game hates me. With this tutorial I can add 1, but I can't add anymore then that!

          I hate this part in ROM hacking, this is what turns me away form it. If they made adding OWs and Trainer Sprites easier, I would have a much better time!
          __________________
          Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
          Reply With Quote
            #55    
          Old February 12th, 2013 (12:46 PM).
          Quickster's Avatar
          Quickster Quickster is offline
          Dream or Drop?
             
            Join Date: Oct 2007
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quiet
            Posts: 351
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
            Thanks for the help but it still doesn't work! I don't know how to access the other sprites, i can only access the 151 OWs that fire red gives you

            When I try to go to 152, it completely messes up and goes to a random height and width, and the image is a bunch of random colours. Is there any other way of making this work? I want to add more OWs but this game hates me. With this tutorial I can add 1, but I can't add anymore then that!

            I hate this part in ROM hacking, this is what turns me away form it. If they made adding OWs and Trainer Sprites easier, I would have a much better time!
            So you wanted 20 new sprites instead of 1. As you said, if I read correctly, you can edit the first one. Now, did you do anything besides change the 1 to a 20 in the .ini file? If so, you need to basically repeat the entire tutorial starting at step 4. Meaning, each sprite gets their own pointer, data, and frame data.
            __________________
            I laugh looking at this.

            But sometimes I want to come back to it...

            Reply With Quote
              #56    
            Old February 12th, 2013 (1:08 PM).
            karatekid552's Avatar
            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
            What happens if I push it?....
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 1,766
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by awipe1 View Post
              Thanks for the help but it still doesn't work! I don't know how to access the other sprites, i can only access the 151 OWs that fire red gives you

              When I try to go to 152, it completely messes up and goes to a random height and width, and the image is a bunch of random colours. Is there any other way of making this work? I want to add more OWs but this game hates me. With this tutorial I can add 1, but I can't add anymore then that!

              I hate this part in ROM hacking, this is what turns me away form it. If they made adding OWs and Trainer Sprites easier, I would have a much better time!
              Adding over worlds is extremely complicated. I still haven't gotten it to work perfectly. However, I do know that when you added to the table, that there is more data after that. You needed to have the last pointer point to the data you created in step 4. This data controls the height and width and all other properties. Then you have to point it to the location of the frames. So, return to steps 3 and 4 and look at it more closely.
              __________________

              Paired with Simba
              Reply With Quote
                #57    
              Old February 13th, 2013 (7:32 PM).
              awipe1's Avatar
              awipe1 awipe1 is offline
                 
                Join Date: Aug 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 215
                @Quickster and @karatekid522
                Thanks alot, I think I get it now! You guys are both awesome, It's amazing to have people like you in TPC, it's what makes this website the bomb! Espically you karatekid522, you answer every question I have, thanks alot!
                __________________
                Check out my Pokemon Rom! Click the Image Below!
                Reply With Quote
                  #58    
                Old July 15th, 2013 (7:52 AM).
                Kimonas's Avatar
                Kimonas Kimonas is offline
                %string not found
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2010
                Location: Greece
                Age: 21
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Jolly
                Posts: 85
                I have a question, in my ROM 0x1A2000 is not like yours, it doesnt have all those 00000, not even the B0 FD 39 08 B0 FF 39 08 B0 FE 39 08 code is there anywhere, why does that happen?
                Reply With Quote
                  #59    
                Old July 15th, 2013 (9:17 AM).
                karatekid552's Avatar
                karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                What happens if I push it?....
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                  Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Bold
                  Posts: 1,766
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by kmsptd162 View Post
                  I have a question, in my ROM 0x1A2000 is not like yours, it doesnt have all those 00000, not even the B0 FD 39 08 B0 FF 39 08 B0 FE 39 08 code is there anywhere, why does that happen?
                  If you applied JPAN's engine in patch form, like you were supposed to, then this is guaranteed not to be the case.

                  If you do not want to use JAPN's engine, or you are on RSE, you can try Darthatron's and my tutorial here. This is not as effective as JPAN's engine, as it only allows you to max out the OWs at 256 instead of ~65,000 but it is another option.
                  __________________

                  Paired with Simba
                  Reply With Quote
                    #60    
                  Old July 15th, 2013 (9:46 AM).
                  Kimonas's Avatar
                  Kimonas Kimonas is offline
                  %string not found
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2010
                  Location: Greece
                  Age: 21
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 85
                  Thanks, problem solved ^-^. I'll give it a look on the tutorials, im also interested on adding OWs in emerald
                  Reply With Quote
                    #61    
                  Old July 16th, 2013 (2:59 AM).
                  Kimonas's Avatar
                  Kimonas Kimonas is offline
                  %string not found
                  • Silver Tier
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2010
                  Location: Greece
                  Age: 21
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Jolly
                  Posts: 85
                  Umm, I have another problem, I succesfully inserted the same OW and did the same procedure as the tutorial (I edited as well and it was all fine) but after that when I opened my ROM an A-Map all the maps and tilesets where messed up, how can i fix this?
                  Reply With Quote
                    #62    
                  Old July 16th, 2013 (6:58 AM).
                  karatekid552's Avatar
                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                  What happens if I push it?....
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Bold
                    Posts: 1,766
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by kmsptd162 View Post
                    Umm, I have another problem, I succesfully inserted the same OW and did the same procedure as the tutorial (I edited as well and it was all fine) but after that when I opened my ROM an A-Map all the maps and tilesets where messed up, how can i fix this?
                    Go to a back-up. If your tilesets are screwed up, that means you corrupted something. I hope you only applied the patch to a clean rom.
                    __________________

                    Paired with Simba
                    Reply With Quote
                      #63    
                    Old July 16th, 2013 (7:36 AM).
                    Kimonas's Avatar
                    Kimonas Kimonas is offline
                    %string not found
                    • Silver Tier
                     
                    Join Date: Jul 2010
                    Location: Greece
                    Age: 21
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Jolly
                    Posts: 85
                    The tlilest gets corrupted right when I insert the offset for the new OW ( FFFF001102110002100020001001000010373A089C373A0870343A08A0003A08FC1C2308 in this case), I downloaded the ROM from the net, how do I make sure I have a clean Rom, the obvius way or is it something else?
                    Reply With Quote
                      #64    
                    Old July 16th, 2013 (7:47 AM).
                    karatekid552's Avatar
                    karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                    What happens if I push it?....
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                      Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Bold
                      Posts: 1,766
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by kmsptd162 View Post
                      The tlilest gets corrupted right when I insert the offset for the new OW ( FFFF001102110002100020001001000010373A089C373A0870343A08A0003A08FC1C2308 in this case), I downloaded the ROM from the net, how do I make sure I have a clean Rom, the obvius way or is it something else?
                      The obvious would be that is a firered v1.0. That is a clean rom. Now, nothing should get corrupted when you insert that data as long as you put it in free space, as in where there are FFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFFF.
                      __________________

                      Paired with Simba
                      Reply With Quote
                        #65    
                      Old July 16th, 2013 (8:22 AM).
                      Kimonas's Avatar
                      Kimonas Kimonas is offline
                      %string not found
                      • Silver Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2010
                      Location: Greece
                      Age: 21
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Jolly
                      Posts: 85
                      No progress,I did the same on two ROMs that were V.1 but I had the same results, I did put the data right over the FFFFFFFFFFs but still...
                      Reply With Quote
                        #66    
                      Old December 4th, 2013 (4:36 PM).
                      Focus23's Avatar
                      Focus23 Focus23 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Dec 2012
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 2
                        I've successfully added several new OW sprites and I've been able to change the palette of each sprite by editing the 3rd byte of each offset on the new table starting at offset 910000. However, in game, when my hero enters the screen of any of these sprites, the palette of the hero is replaced by the palette of the OW sprite. When I warp, open up the bag, etc. the palette of the hero reverts back to it's correct palette. It occurs in the palette viewer of VBA as well. The first palette is replaced whenever I enter the screen of the OW sprite. It only happens with sprites on the new table. Does anyone know what is causing this?
                        Reply With Quote
                          #67    
                        Old December 4th, 2013 (6:28 PM).
                        karatekid552's Avatar
                        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                        What happens if I push it?....
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Bold
                          Posts: 1,766
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Focus23 View Post
                          I've successfully added several new OW sprites and I've been able to change the palette of each sprite by editing the 3rd byte of each offset on the new table starting at offset 910000. However, in game, when my hero enters the screen of any of these sprites, the palette of the hero is replaced by the palette of the OW sprite. When I warp, open up the bag, etc. the palette of the hero reverts back to it's correct palette. It occurs in the palette viewer of VBA as well. The first palette is replaced whenever I enter the screen of the OW sprite. It only happens with sprites on the new table. Does anyone know what is causing this?
                          There is a thread on here about the unknown ow data bytes. The issue is that one of them controls palette slot. Go find that thread, and I'm pretty sure I posted some pretty detailed info in it on this subject.
                          __________________

                          Paired with Simba
                          Reply With Quote
                            #68    
                          Old December 5th, 2013 (9:25 PM).
                          Focus23's Avatar
                          Focus23 Focus23 is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Dec 2012
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 2
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                            There is a thread on here about the unknown ow data bytes. The issue is that one of them controls palette slot. Go find that thread, and I'm pretty sure I posted some pretty detailed info in it on this subject.
                            I found the thread and you were right. It was the palette slot. Problem solved. Thanks so much.
                            Reply With Quote
                              #69    
                            Old April 9th, 2014 (12:29 PM).
                            pengoy's Avatar
                            pengoy pengoy is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2013
                              Location: no
                              Gender: Other
                              Nature: Lonely
                              Posts: 32
                              So hi! im kinda new here. i wanted to add more OWs. so i followed this TUT and manage to make 2 OWs which are working perfectly... but the problem is when i made a 3rd and 4th.

                              You see... the tiles/line i put in the 3rd sprite has some weird bug. I cant see the OWs and they make the player sprite UNDER the said tiles/line. when i move outside of that line, i can see the player sprite as if nothings wrong.

                              thanks in advance!

                              EDIT: i wish i could provide you with screenies but the forum wont let me post links. so new here. haha
                              Reply With Quote
                                #70    
                              Old April 26th, 2014 (6:29 AM).
                              DaisukE's Avatar
                              DaisukE DaisukE is offline
                              Just feel it burning ^^
                                 
                                Join Date: May 2013
                                Location: Somewhere in this empty eternity
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Lonely
                                Posts: 125
                                Really a useful tutorial...but there are some mistakes in writing but the screenshots removes them.....easy to follow
                                __________________
                                Búrñiñg Émøtiøn§
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #71    
                                Old April 26th, 2014 (6:46 AM).
                                Le pug's Avatar
                                Le pug Le pug is offline
                                Creator of Pokémon: Discovery / Fat Kid
                                • Crystal Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Aug 2013
                                Location: Le bed
                                Age: 24
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bold
                                Posts: 784
                                Is there any way to implement this with Emerald? obviously we don't have the engine but man thats a lot of OWs ... lol. id pay for something like that. anyways just trying to see if its even possible to do such a thing in emerald before i start looking into it
                                __________________







                                /// Pokémon: Discovery
                                /// Pokémon: Fat Kid
                                /// Tile Insertion Tutorial For AdvanceMap
                                /// Pokémon Emerald Specials Resource Thread
                                /// Pokémon Emerald Decapitalization Patch
                                /// Emerald Titlescreen Cloud Removal Tutorial
                                /// Tutorial For Fixing Any ROM-related Bug
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #72    
                                Old April 26th, 2014 (9:03 PM). Edited April 26th, 2014 by kearnseyboy6.
                                kearnseyboy6's Avatar
                                kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
                                Aussie's Toughest Mudder
                                   
                                  Join Date: Dec 2008
                                  Posts: 300
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Le pug View Post
                                  Is there any way to implement this with Emerald? obviously we don't have the engine but man thats a lot of OWs ... lol. id pay for something like that. anyways just trying to see if its even possible to do such a thing in emerald before i start looking into it
                                  Not sure with overworlds, I know all JPAN did for his palette table is repoint and expand it, I'm guessing that the pointer to the table of pointers (the table that points to the 255 tables of 255 sprites) was already implemented? not sure.

                                  Edit: Sorry, he edited the routines for a filler byte. However download his hack and read the source code! I assume it could be portable.
                                  __________________
                                  HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #73    
                                  Old April 27th, 2014 (7:20 AM).
                                  karatekid552's Avatar
                                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                  What happens if I push it?....
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Bold
                                    Posts: 1,766
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
                                    Not sure with overworlds, I know all JPAN did for his palette table is repoint and expand it, I'm guessing that the pointer to the table of pointers (the table that points to the 255 tables of 255 sprites) was already implemented? not sure.

                                    Edit: Sorry, he edited the routines for a filler byte. However download his hack and read the source code! I assume it could be portable.
                                    Almost of all of FR code is portable to Emerald, so it should be able to work. JPAN hacked all of the routines to allow for 2 bytes instead of 1 when loading OW indexes, but besides that and loading from vars instead of static bytes, it is still the same code, so it wouldn't be too hard to implement into Emerald.
                                    __________________

                                    Paired with Simba
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #74    
                                    Old May 13th, 2014 (5:22 AM).
                                    DaisukE's Avatar
                                    DaisukE DaisukE is offline
                                    Just feel it burning ^^
                                       
                                      Join Date: May 2013
                                      Location: Somewhere in this empty eternity
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Lonely
                                      Posts: 125
                                      Nice tutorial...easy to follow ..there are some mistakes but ya the screen shots removes it..
                                      __________________
                                      Búrñiñg Émøtiøn§
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #75    
                                      Old August 6th, 2014 (9:12 AM). Edited August 6th, 2014 by Mana.
                                      Mana's Avatar
                                      Mana Mana is offline
                                      • Platinum Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jan 2009
                                      Location: UK
                                      Gender: Female
                                      Posts: 10,026
                                      I followed these steps, and successfully inserted one overworld - however the second sprite in my new table won't show, it does the 'invisible' thing Metapod mentions.

                                      My picture number is "1" and my unknown is "00 01" - have I done something obviously wrong? My sprite appears fine in the OW Editor.



                                      /// ARGH. Turned out one of my pointers was wonky. Make sure to check yo stuff, Magic *hits*.
                                      Reply With Quote
                                      Reply

                                      Quick Reply

                                      Join the conversation!

                                      Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                      Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                      Sponsored Links
                                      Thread Tools

                                      Posting Rules
                                      You may not post new threads
                                      You may not post replies
                                      You may not post attachments
                                      You may not edit your posts

                                      BB code is On
                                      Smilies are On
                                      [IMG] code is On
                                      HTML code is Off

                                      Forum Jump


                                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 2:17 PM.