ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #24176    
Old March 13th, 2013 (1:37 PM).
exedissolve's Avatar
exedissolve exedissolve is offline
Straight-edge
     
    Join Date: Jul 2007
    Gender:
    Nature: Lax
    Posts: 40
    I'm hacking FireRed, how hard is it to add Pokemon to the extra ?????????? Slots in YAPE?
    __________________

    Dissolve's PokePet

    Bunsin the level 53 Flareon!

    Relevant Advertising!

      #24177    
    Old March 13th, 2013 (1:43 PM).
    karatekid552's Avatar
    karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
    What happens if I push it?....
       
      Join Date: Nov 2012
      Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Bold
      Posts: 1,766
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by exedissolve View Post
      I'm hacking FireRed, how hard is it to add Pokemon to the extra ?????????? Slots in YAPE?
      Easy, but difficult. Haha, they won't have dex entries, (unless you hack the pokedex, there is a thread in R&D for that), which will cause the game to crash when caught. So, they have to be evolved or given to the character. I use them for some of the extra evolutions added in Gen IV.

      However, everything else works fine. Except icons.... Those have to be properly and completely repointed or else it reverses all sprite changes you made. So, just repoint every thing you can that deals with them and you should be fine.
      __________________

      Paired with Simba
        #24178    
      Old March 13th, 2013 (2:00 PM).
      exedissolve's Avatar
      exedissolve exedissolve is offline
      Straight-edge
         
        Join Date: Jul 2007
        Gender:
        Nature: Lax
        Posts: 40
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
        Easy, but difficult. Haha, they won't have dex entries, (unless you hack the pokedex, there is a thread in R&D for that), which will cause the game to crash when caught. So, they have to be evolved or given to the character. I use them for some of the extra evolutions added in Gen IV.

        However, everything else works fine. Except icons.... Those have to be properly and completely repointed or else it reverses all sprite changes you made. So, just repoint every thing you can that deals with them and you should be fine.
        So there's a tutorial for that maybe?
        __________________

        Dissolve's PokePet

        Bunsin the level 53 Flareon!
          #24179    
        Old March 13th, 2013 (2:17 PM).
        karatekid552's Avatar
        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
        What happens if I push it?....
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bold
          Posts: 1,766
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by exedissolve View Post
          So there's a tutorial for that maybe?
          For expanding the pokedex?

          You can add them just like you normally would in YAPE, but when you put in sprites, makes sure to repoint all of them.
          __________________

          Paired with Simba
            #24180    
          Old March 13th, 2013 (2:49 PM).
          BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
          BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
             
            Join Date: Sep 2012
            Age: 19
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Quirky
            Posts: 539
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
            That script seems really, really complicated for what you are trying to do, and once again we have a problem with flags: NO FLAGS OVER 900. And why are you setting so many of them? Also, the free ram space in Ruby is completely different from FR. I believe the location of the rtc is different, which would cause your problem.
            Thanks again dude, I just woke up so I just had the time to answer. But do you know how to fix it? I just copied that script from Liquid Crystal by LinkandZelda and Zeikku. I really don't know of a Ruby hack that checks the time and date. And also, I don't know how to fix it.
            __________________

              #24181    
            Old March 13th, 2013 (2:51 PM).
            karatekid552's Avatar
            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
            What happens if I push it?....
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 1,766
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
              Thanks again dude, I just woke up so I just had the time to answer. But do you know how to fix it? I just copied that script from Liquid Crystal by LinkandZelda and Zeikku. I really don't know of a Ruby hack that checks the time and date. And also, I don't know how to fix it.
              Well, if the script came straight out of LC... Wait. Jambo hacked LC's save routine and storage to allow more vars and flags. You can't use this script as it is. We have to rewrite it as it isn't safe.
              __________________

              Paired with Simba
                #24182    
              Old March 13th, 2013 (2:59 PM).
              BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
              BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                 
                Join Date: Sep 2012
                Age: 19
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Quirky
                Posts: 539
                But why does it work on a clean Fire Red Rom, but the one with RTC installed through DNS?

                Also If I rewrite the script for Ruby, is it also that long?
                __________________

                  #24183    
                Old March 13th, 2013 (3:18 PM).
                karatekid552's Avatar
                karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                What happens if I push it?....
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                  Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Bold
                  Posts: 1,766
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                  But why does it work on a clean Fire Red Rom, but the one with RTC installed through DNS?

                  Also If I rewrite the script for Ruby, is it also that long?
                  There are different ways to go about it. Maybe.

                  Did you mean to say not work in a clean rom?
                  __________________

                  Paired with Simba
                    #24184    
                  Old March 13th, 2013 (3:36 PM).
                  BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                  BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Sep 2012
                    Age: 19
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Quirky
                    Posts: 539
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                    There are different ways to go about it. Maybe.

                    Did you mean to say not work in a clean rom?
                    Umm... No. I meant a clean Fire Red Rom with DNS.
                    __________________

                      #24185    
                    Old March 13th, 2013 (3:44 PM).
                    karatekid552's Avatar
                    karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                    What happens if I push it?....
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                      Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Bold
                      Posts: 1,766
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                      Umm... No. I meant a clean Fire Red Rom with DNS.
                      Well that's not a clean rom:p. haha, it runs on that because all of those flags do exist, they just overwrite other important stuff like vars and pc boxes. Not good. It doesn't run on Ruby, because the rtc clock is put in a different place (most likely).
                      __________________

                      Paired with Simba
                        #24186    
                      Old March 13th, 2013 (3:51 PM).
                      BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                      BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Sep 2012
                        Age: 19
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Quirky
                        Posts: 539
                        Do you know how I'll repoint the script to the pointer of the rtc?
                        __________________

                          #24187    
                        Old March 13th, 2013 (3:57 PM).
                        karatekid552's Avatar
                        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                        What happens if I push it?....
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Bold
                          Posts: 1,766
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                          Do you know how I'll repoint the script to the pointer of the rtc?
                          Actually, I am looking at it now, and the rtc is in the same place and so isn't the free space which the script copies the date and time to.

                          I am going to try and insert this myself and see how it goes.
                          __________________

                          Paired with Simba
                            #24188    
                          Old March 13th, 2013 (3:59 PM).
                          Carnivore Chie's Avatar
                          Carnivore Chie Carnivore Chie is offline
                          STEAK!
                          • Platinum Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2010
                          Age: 31
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Naughty
                          Posts: 624
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                          Go download PGE (Pokémon Game Editor). It has the only Pokédex order editor that supports more games than just FR. I believe it supports Emerald.
                          It does seem to support Emerald, but when I loaded up my game to test it, the game left the spaces blank in the dex when they were encountered and/or caught...
                            #24189    
                          Old March 13th, 2013 (4:18 PM). Edited March 13th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                          karatekid552's Avatar
                          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                          What happens if I push it?....
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2012
                            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Bold
                            Posts: 1,766
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Alby4t5 View Post
                            It does seem to support Emerald, but when I loaded up my game to test it, the game left the spaces blank in the dex when they were encountered and/or caught...
                            I works fine for me. Wait, I know why. You have to save before you move on to the next pokemon. Say I am switching Treeko and Grovyle. I change Treeko's number to 02. If I move onto Grovyle before I save, my changes to Treeko will be reversed. So now if I change Grovyle to 01, both Treeko and Grovyle occupy the same spot, leaving slot #02 blank.

                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                            Actually, I am looking at it now, and the rtc is in the same place and so isn't the free space which the script copies the date and time to.

                            I am going to try and insert this myself and see how it goes.
                            I did, and I am dumbfounded. The script compiled flawlessly. Then I was able to replicate what happened. So, I opened the memory viewer, took a look at the rtc clock and it was running fine. Then I watched the ram change as the script ran and I noticed it wasn't copying anything but the year and the month over to be used later. Everything else stayed the same.

                            So, I watched the script happen on FR and I was surprised to learn that all of the date and time were copied over. I don't know where the miscommunication is on Ruby, but it isn't accomplishing the very first step.
                            __________________

                            Paired with Simba
                              #24190    
                            Old March 13th, 2013 (4:36 PM).
                            BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                            BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2012
                              Age: 19
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Quirky
                              Posts: 539
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                              I works fine for me. Wait, I know why. You have to save before you move on to the next pokemon. Say I am switching Treeko and Grovyle. I change Treeko's number to 02. If I move onto Grovyle before I save, my changes to Treeko will be reversed. So now if I change Grovyle to 01, both Treeko and Grovyle occupy the same spot, leaving slot #02 blank.



                              I did, and I am dumbfounded. The script compiled flawlessly. Then I was able to replicate what happened. So, I opened the memory viewer, took a look at the rtc clock and it was running fine. Then I watched the ram change as the script ran and I noticed it wasn't copying anything but the year and the month over to be used later. Everything else stayed the same.

                              So, I watched the script happen on FR and I was surprised to learn that all of the date and time were copied over. I don't know where the miscommunication is on Ruby, but it isn't accomplishing the very first step.
                              So it is impossible right now? We will not be able to accomplish this yet on Ruby in our current state?
                              __________________

                                #24191    
                              Old March 13th, 2013 (4:46 PM).
                              karatekid552's Avatar
                              karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                              What happens if I push it?....
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2012
                                Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Bold
                                Posts: 1,766
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                                So it is impossible right now? We will not be able to accomplish this yet on Ruby in our current state?
                                Not with this script. I'm sure there is another way to handle this, especially if you only need the day and time.
                                __________________

                                Paired with Simba
                                  #24192    
                                Old March 13th, 2013 (4:58 PM).
                                Mizumi's Avatar
                                Mizumi Mizumi is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Mar 2013
                                  Posts: 7
                                  [QUOTE=karatekid552;7579209]It can be done, but you have to edit the routine which loads and carries out evolutions. I have looked at evolution data structure before and it basically is just is a list of every evolution in the game, which can be broken down into groups of five, one group per pokemon. There is no end or starter bytes for each group and therefore the game just counts in order to know which evolutions belong to each pokemon. So, you would have to edit the routine to make it count more evolutions per pokemon, or make a special case scenario


                                  How do I do this? What is the limit on new evolutions? Can I add the new evolutions with YAPE? Or is YAPE programmed for 5?
                                    #24193    
                                  Old March 13th, 2013 (5:00 PM).
                                  BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                                  BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2012
                                    Age: 19
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Quirky
                                    Posts: 539
                                    Yes I only need day and time, but would the commands be the same? I'm having a hard time with the buffer thing.
                                    __________________

                                      #24194    
                                    Old March 13th, 2013 (5:05 PM). Edited March 13th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                                    karatekid552's Avatar
                                    karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                    What happens if I push it?....
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2012
                                      Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Bold
                                      Posts: 1,766
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Mizumi View Post
                                      How do I do this? What is the limit on new evolutions? Can I add the new evolutions with YAPE? Or is YAPE programmed for 5?
                                      YAPE is programmed at the maximum number of evolutions, which is 5. The only way I know of would be to edit the routine through ASM. This change most likely being just a byte change and a pointer change to the new expanded table. However, I am not sure.

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                                      Yes I only need day and time, but would the commands be the same? I'm having a hard time with the buffer thing.
                                      Buffers are tough, here is a hint:

                                      Buffernumber 0x[buffer number - 1] 0x[Var which contains number]

                                      So, buffernumber 0x0 0x800D would place the number stored in var 800D (lastresult) and place it in buffer1. Bufferstring works the same way, just instead of a var, there is a pointer which points to the location of the text.
                                      __________________

                                      Paired with Simba
                                        #24195    
                                      Old March 13th, 2013 (5:11 PM).
                                      Carnivore Chie's Avatar
                                      Carnivore Chie Carnivore Chie is offline
                                      STEAK!
                                      • Platinum Tier
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2010
                                      Age: 31
                                      Gender: Female
                                      Nature: Naughty
                                      Posts: 624
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                      I works fine for me. Wait, I know why. You have to save before you move on to the next pokemon. Say I am switching Treeko and Grovyle. I change Treeko's number to 02. If I move onto Grovyle before I save, my changes to Treeko will be reversed. So now if I change Grovyle to 01, both Treeko and Grovyle occupy the same spot, leaving slot #02 blank.
                                      After following your steps, it still did not fully work. For example, I am moving Bulbasaur into Treecko's normal spot in the regional dex of Emerald. After I saved, I went and moved Treecko to Bulbasaur's spot. Now, when I play the game, Bulbasaur will have the right number on the status screen. However, he still does not appear in the Pokedex. Is there something else I'm doing wrong?
                                        #24196    
                                      Old March 13th, 2013 (5:55 PM).
                                      Mizumi's Avatar
                                      Mizumi Mizumi is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Mar 2013
                                        Posts: 7
                                        Why does my pokemon on the title screen appear in a diagonal pattern on the opposite side of the screen it's supposed to be on?
                                          #24197    
                                        Old March 13th, 2013 (5:56 PM). Edited March 13th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                                        karatekid552's Avatar
                                        karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                        What happens if I push it?....
                                           
                                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                                          Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Bold
                                          Posts: 1,766
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Alby4t5 View Post
                                          After following your steps, it still did not fully work. For example, I am moving Bulbasaur into Treecko's normal spot in the regional dex of Emerald. After I saved, I went and moved Treecko to Bulbasaur's spot. Now, when I play the game, Bulbasaur will have the right number on the status screen. However, he still does not appear in the Pokedex. Is there something else I'm doing wrong?
                                          Yes, it would appear that the regional and hoenn pokedex's are tied together. You are changing the ???? Pokedex, right? I found that the changes made in that are not reflected in the Hoenn pokedex. Only changing the national one changes things. It is quite wierd.

                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by Mizumi View Post
                                          Why does my pokemon on the title screen appear in a diagonal pattern on the opposite side of the screen it's supposed to be on?
                                          Your .raw file was the wrong size in terms of LengthXwidth
                                          __________________

                                          Paired with Simba
                                            #24198    
                                          Old March 14th, 2013 (2:22 AM).
                                          exedissolve's Avatar
                                          exedissolve exedissolve is offline
                                          Straight-edge
                                             
                                            Join Date: Jul 2007
                                            Gender:
                                            Nature: Lax
                                            Posts: 40
                                            So what's the best way to add new pokemon?
                                            Is there maybe a stable ROM base I could downlosd and use?
                                            __________________

                                            Dissolve's PokePet

                                            Bunsin the level 53 Flareon!
                                              #24199    
                                            Old March 14th, 2013 (2:38 AM).
                                            karatekid552's Avatar
                                            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                            What happens if I push it?....
                                               
                                              Join Date: Nov 2012
                                              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Bold
                                              Posts: 1,766
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by exedissolve View Post
                                              So what's the best way to add new pokemon?
                                              Is there maybe a stable ROM base I could downlosd and use?
                                              Jambo's 649 patch should be released relatively soon. He was able to expand everything to allow for 649 fully functioning pokemon. This would be the best one, as he also added in (and is still adding in) all of the new moves and such. If you can wait for its release, wait for that.
                                              __________________

                                              Paired with Simba
                                                #24200    
                                              Old March 14th, 2013 (2:47 AM).
                                              iDowngrade iDowngrade is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Jan 2013
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 34
                                                Can i get the real help? The mapping tut thingy?


                                                I've been tryin got have a serious tutorial and i have a problem w/ a-map, and its about the tiles, i dont know how to make custom ones, or how to make the tiles look connected/synchronized w/ the map, anyone?
                                                Closed Thread

                                                Quick Reply

                                                Join the conversation!

                                                Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                Sponsored Links
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:35 AM.