Research & Development Got a well-founded knack with ROM hacking? Love reverse-engineering the Pokémon games? Or perhaps you love your assembly language. This is the spot for polling and gathering your ideas, and then implementing them! Share your hypothesis, get ideas from others, and collaborate to create!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old August 17th, 2012 (11:25 AM).
Golden Empoleon Golden Empoleon is offline
     
    Join Date: Jan 2011
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 13
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by thanethane98 View Post
    I believe with the modified version used in Azure Horizons it's 7030 and 7033. That worked for me in XSE, and it should work for you no matter what program you're using for scripting.
    How do you make a level script
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #27    
    Old August 17th, 2012 (12:18 PM).
    thanethane98's Avatar
    thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
    Self Proclaimed Expert
       
      Join Date: Jun 2012
      Nature: Relaxed
      Posts: 83
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Golden Empoleon View Post
      How do you make a level script
      I actually just learned how to do this today, lol. Here's the tutorial I used: link

      By the way, I may try to develop a tool to insert this in at some point, once I've learned a bit more programming.
      __________________
      Back and ROM hacking again!
      Reply With Quote
        #28    
      Old August 17th, 2012 (12:55 PM).
      Golden Empoleon Golden Empoleon is offline
         
        Join Date: Jan 2011
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 13
        Thanks thanethane98
        And also Jambo51
        The credit goes to both of you.

        It finally work!!!!
        I will keep this link in mind.
        Reply With Quote
          #29    
        Old August 24th, 2012 (7:41 PM).
        thanethane98's Avatar
        thanethane98 thanethane98 is offline
        Self Proclaimed Expert
           
          Join Date: Jun 2012
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 83
          I'm currently looking for the offsets for this in emerald. I'll update this post when I find them.
          __________________
          Back and ROM hacking again!
          Reply With Quote
            #30    
          Old August 25th, 2012 (2:21 AM). Edited August 25th, 2012 by sonic1.
          sonic1's Avatar
          sonic1 sonic1 is offline
          ASM is my life now...
             
            Join Date: May 2008
            Location: Portugal
            Age: 22
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Timid
            Posts: 79
            Don't bother.

            Here they are:
            0x086B49C0 -> Offset of channel table
            0x086B49F0 -> Offset of Music Table.

            And the offsets you must start overwriting is 0x2E0130 (the music_loader routine)
            ~Sonic1
            __________________
            This signature has been disabled.
            over 350px high
            Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

            You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

            Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
            Reply With Quote
              #31    
            Old March 8th, 2013 (2:38 AM).
            tajaros's Avatar
            tajaros tajaros is offline
            Hi I'm dawg
               
              Join Date: Apr 2012
              Location: Philippines
              Age: 18
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Timid
              Posts: 857
              Since the revival rule doesn't work around here, I'm gonna post a fancy idea I thought about earlier this morning.

              Some midi from later generations have more than 10 tracks which cannot be inserted in a gen 3 rom. But I think my idea can make a Firered or another rom like ruby and emerald play midi from new generations with tracks higher than 10. First split it into two parts, midi will have 10 tracks and the other 6. This is the case if the midi you want to play in your hack has 16 tracks. So I guess you have to loop the two at the same time and play them both at the same time and tada! A music with more than 10 tracks.

              Though I haven't tested this out yet but when I do I'll be sure to inform you guys if it's working or not.
              __________________
              Reply With Quote
                #32    
              Old March 8th, 2013 (8:42 PM).
              Omega Zero's Avatar
              Omega Zero Omega Zero is offline
              Is back...
              • Gold Tier
               
              Join Date: Dec 2009
              Location: I'm always living aren't I?
              Age: 19
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Relaxed
              Posts: 445
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
              Since the revival rule doesn't work around here, I'm gonna post a fancy idea I thought about earlier this morning.

              Some midi from later generations have more than 10 tracks which cannot be inserted in a gen 3 rom. But I think my idea can make a Firered or another rom like ruby and emerald play midi from new generations with tracks higher than 10. First split it into two parts, midi will have 10 tracks and the other 6. This is the case if the midi you want to play in your hack has 16 tracks. So I guess you have to loop the two at the same time and play them both at the same time and tada! A music with more than 10 tracks.

              Though I haven't tested this out yet but when I do I'll be sure to inform you guys if it's working or not.
              First of all this - http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7559059&postcount=316
              That alone gives you the ability to use up to 12 direct tracks in Pokemon firered, why would you need any more?
              Yeah 16 would be nice but you can nearly always find dumbed down version of songs and most midis
              have nearly duplicate tracks.

              Second, how would you go about playing two songs at the same time?
              __________________
              Reply With Quote
                #33    
              Old March 8th, 2013 (9:11 PM).
              tajaros's Avatar
              tajaros tajaros is offline
              Hi I'm dawg
                 
                Join Date: Apr 2012
                Location: Philippines
                Age: 18
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Timid
                Posts: 857
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Omega Zero View Post
                First of all this - http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7559059&postcount=316
                That alone gives you the ability to use up to 12 direct tracks in Pokemon firered, why would you need any more?
                Yeah 16 would be nice but you can nearly always find dumbed down version of songs and most midis
                have nearly duplicate tracks.

                Second, how would you go about playing two songs at the same time?
                Hmm... It seems I misunderstood what this thread really for I have not really read the OP fully.

                Haha, I thought this was for having two songs play at the same time haha... xD

                Sorry for that disregard my previous post.
                __________________
                Reply With Quote
                  #34    
                Old March 19th, 2013 (7:11 PM).
                Chaos Rush's Avatar
                Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
                   
                  Join Date: May 2007
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 1,302
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Omega Zero View Post
                  First of all this - http://www.pokecommunity.com/showpost.php?p=7559059&postcount=316
                  That alone gives you the ability to use up to 12 direct tracks in Pokemon firered, why would you need any more?
                  Nonono you don't understand. What you linked to extends the Direct Sound limit from 5 to 12. In the GBA games, only 5 Direct Sound instruments can be playing at once. This allows 12. This does NOT allow a Sappy song to have 12 instruments, the limit is still 10. All it does it make it so that up to 12 Direct Sound instruments can be playing at once, which is possible even with 10 tracks, since you can have a single track play more than one note at the same time. In other words, in the GBA games unmodified, you can only have 5 Direct Sound instruments playing at once, and 5 "Game Boy" instruments playing at once, but you must limit it to 10 Sappy tracks total. With this extension, you can now have up to 12 Direct Sound instruments playing at once, and 5 "Game Boy" instruments playing at once, but you're still limited to 10 Sappy tracks.

                  What tajaros was talking about is if its possible to extend the maximum amount of Sappy tracks to 16. The thing you linked to just makes it so that you can have 12 Direct Sound notes playing at once, but the track limit is still 10.
                  __________________
                  Reply With Quote
                    #35    
                  Old March 20th, 2013 (5:16 AM).
                  tajaros's Avatar
                  tajaros tajaros is offline
                  Hi I'm dawg
                     
                    Join Date: Apr 2012
                    Location: Philippines
                    Age: 18
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Timid
                    Posts: 857
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Chaos Rush View Post
                    Nonono you don't understand. What you linked to extends the Direct Sound limit from 5 to 12. In the GBA games, only 5 Direct Sound instruments can be playing at once. This allows 12. This does NOT allow a Sappy song to have 12 instruments, the limit is still 10. All it does it make it so that up to 12 Direct Sound instruments can be playing at once, which is possible even with 10 tracks, since you can have a single track play more than one note at the same time. In other words, in the GBA games unmodified, you can only have 5 Direct Sound instruments playing at once, and 5 "Game Boy" instruments playing at once, but you must limit it to 10 Sappy tracks total. With this extension, you can now have up to 12 Direct Sound instruments playing at once, and 5 "Game Boy" instruments playing at once, but you're still limited to 10 Sappy tracks.

                    What tajaros was talking about is if its possible to extend the maximum amount of Sappy tracks to 16. The thing you linked to just makes it so that you can have 12 Direct Sound notes playing at once, but the track limit is still 10.
                    Actually that's not what I am talking about. I should have explained further for example we have a 20 tracked Midi and you want it to be played in your game let's say we split the Midi to 10 each and just have the two songs play at the same time so it will look like you have the Midi playing as one.

                    Though if it's possible to make two music play at the same time.
                    __________________
                    Reply With Quote
                      #36    
                    Old March 20th, 2013 (5:52 AM).
                    Chaos Rush's Avatar
                    Chaos Rush Chaos Rush is offline
                       
                      Join Date: May 2007
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 1,302
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
                      Actually that's not what I am talking about. I should have explained further for example we have a 20 tracked Midi and you want it to be played in your game let's say we split the Midi to 10 each and just have the two songs play at the same time so it will look like you have the Midi playing as one.

                      Though if it's possible to make two music play at the same time.
                      I knew what you're talking about, but, Omega Zero thought the Direct Sound extension lets you have up to 12 tracks playing, which is false, the Direct Sound extension just lets you have 12 Direct Sound notes playing at any given time.
                      __________________
                      Reply With Quote
                        #37    
                      Old March 24th, 2013 (3:47 PM).
                      Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
                      Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
                      I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
                         
                        Join Date: May 2009
                        Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
                        Age: 19
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Jolly
                        Posts: 700
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by tajaros View Post
                        Actually that's not what I am talking about. I should have explained further for example we have a 20 tracked Midi and you want it to be played in your game let's say we split the Midi to 10 each and just have the two songs play at the same time so it will look like you have the Midi playing as one.

                        Though if it's possible to make two music play at the same time.
                        I doubt that it's possible to play two songs at the same time, since even with sounds, it usually has to stop one track to play the sound depending on how many tracks the song is. Either that or there are a few tracks (probably 2-6) reserved specifically for sound effects.
                        __________________



                        Reply With Quote
                          #38    
                        Old March 24th, 2013 (4:09 PM).
                        tajaros's Avatar
                        tajaros tajaros is offline
                        Hi I'm dawg
                           
                          Join Date: Apr 2012
                          Location: Philippines
                          Age: 18
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Timid
                          Posts: 857
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by shiny quagsire View Post
                          I doubt that it's possible to play two songs at the same time, since even with sounds, it usually has to stop one track to play the sound depending on how many tracks the song is. Either that or there are a few tracks (probably 2-6) reserved specifically for sound effects.
                          That would be cool if we can do that! We can play BW music properly haha... xD
                          __________________
                          Reply With Quote
                            #39    
                          Old March 24th, 2013 (10:37 PM). Edited March 24th, 2013 by Jambo51.
                          Jambo51's Avatar
                          Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                          Glory To Arstotzka
                             
                            Join Date: Jun 2009
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 732
                            Yes, sounds and fanfares have separate memory, so that the main music pauses and resumes. No, you cannot abuse this fact to extend the number of tracks available in a song since it is a physical limit of the M4AA engine inside the given game. You'd have to rewrite the engine and vastly optimise it to be able to do what you want. Or did you think we didn't try numbers higher than 0xC in the limiter? Lol

                            ETA: the Sfx don't generally stop the music from playing, whereas fanfares do. You could exploit this behaviour to have "indefinite" fanfares, which would, in effect, emulate BW's behaviour with regard to certain music.

                            2 issues with this being, the game doesn't support indefinite fanfares (requires a length in music ticks (I think) to operate), and the physical coding to have this happen would not be easy.
                            __________________
                            Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                            Reply With Quote
                              #40    
                            Old April 16th, 2014 (1:00 PM). Edited April 16th, 2014 by DealNotTheDevil.
                            DealNotTheDevil DealNotTheDevil is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2012
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 8
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by sonic1 View Post
                              Don't bother.

                              Here they are:
                              0x086B49C0 -> Offset of channel table
                              0x086B49F0 -> Offset of Music Table.

                              And the offsets you must start overwriting is 0x2E0130 (the music_loader routine)
                              ~Sonic1
                              I've tried inserting using these offsets, but all I get is a buzzing sound.
                              (with black and white flashing screen)
                              Haven't been able to even load the rom :/

                              Any help will be seriously seriously appreciated, as I've been looking at this for a long, long time.


                              EDIT:

                              As a matter of fact,
                              I've tried to "get the method correct" first for Firered.

                              I've copied everything, even the original addresses the OP used.
                              End result:

                              It's loads the intro, and hangs before "Press Start" is displayed.
                              Reply With Quote
                              Reply
                              Quick Reply

                              Sponsored Links
                              Thread Tools

                              Posting Rules
                              You may not post new threads
                              You may not post replies
                              You may not post attachments
                              You may not edit your posts

                              BB code is On
                              Smilies are On
                              [IMG] code is On
                              HTML code is Off

                              Forum Jump


                              All times are GMT -8. The time now is 6:28 AM.