ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #24551    
Old April 10th, 2013 (11:23 PM). Edited April 10th, 2013 by kearnseyboy6.
kearnseyboy6's Avatar
kearnseyboy6 kearnseyboy6 is offline
Aussie's Toughest Mudder
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Posts: 300
    If I was to place a script on wild grass (or a similar behavior) what will happen in what order? Is there a chance I could enter a battle? Or do scripts always take precedence?

    Edit: Also how do I know which maps display the picture (eg Mt. Moon displays a cave) on entering a map? Can you rid of them!?

    Thanks!
    __________________
    HOLIDAYING CURRENTLY!!

    Relevant Advertising!

      #24552    
    Old April 10th, 2013 (11:47 PM). Edited April 11th, 2013 by Kurapika.
    Kurapika's Avatar
    Kurapika Kurapika is offline
    Grudgebearer
       
      Join Date: Feb 2013
      Location: Lavendar Town - Morocco
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Naughty
      Posts: 406
      I want to decapitalize some words by hex editing, but some words are small and I am afraid I would modify some data I shouldn't touch. Can I get some tips/help please?

      EDIT: Also, does anyone know how to tell if a specific byte is actually part of some text or part of something else...? (other than converting a whole part of hex into text and verify if it makes a senseful sentence/word. >.<)
      __________________
        #24553    
      Old April 11th, 2013 (1:56 AM).
      destinedjagold's Avatar
      destinedjagold destinedjagold is online now
      Oh Hai Thar~
      • Silver Tier
       
      Join Date: May 2007
      Location: Philippines
      Age: 27
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Careful
      Posts: 8,573
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by kearnseyboy6 View Post
      If I was to place a script on wild grass (or a similar behavior) what will happen in what order? Is there a chance I could enter a battle? Or do scripts always take precedence?

      Thanks!
      So far, from experience, it's the script that always takes priority before the wild grass tile.
      __________________


      FC: 0061-1111-6462
      TSV: 1364(X), 0790(OR)

        #24554    
      Old April 11th, 2013 (3:59 AM).
      dkp dkp is offline
         
        Join Date: Sep 2012
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 17
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Kurapika View Post
        I want to decapitalize some words by hex editing, but some words are small and I am afraid I would modify some data I shouldn't touch. Can I get some tips/help please?

        EDIT: Also, does anyone know how to tell if a specific byte is actually part of some text or part of something else...? (other than converting a whole part of hex into text and verify if it makes a senseful sentence/word. >.<)
        I can't post links yet, but bear with me.

        Download a text editor with support for table files.

        romhacking dot net slash utilities slash 204

        (dot = . ; slash = / )

        Then copy the table in diegoisawesome's scripting guide:


        showthread.php?t=164276


        Into a text file, and name it with the extension .tbl

        Open your rom with goldfinger, then from the same menu there will be another option to open one of multiple tables. Open your table.

        In goldfinger, then press F7 (the equivalent of ctrl-F) and then ctrl-TAB (this switches it from hex mode to character mode). Then carefully search one at a time.

        Technically, there isn't a way to tell. However, generally text is around other text and ends in the byte FF (\x per HackMew's syntax). If it's something like RACECAR and immeadiately surrounding it is taR and /-ç and a bunch of garbage characters it's likely command chains. If it's something like YES and next to it is two \x s with the words NO\x, MAYBE\x, SEE YA\x etc around you *might* have found the multichoice menu.

        You might have to make a back up (don't rely on the text editor to do it for you) and make a yolo edit and pray the game still works - in such a case you might not notice if it's causing the rom problems or not. If in doubt, just accept it's unknown and don't change it.
        __________________
        Hey! If you're a tool maker or you have a resource to contribute, but you're not up to trying to make a guide, I'll be happy to try and write one up for you if you want. All I need is a pm and the offsets.
          #24555    
        Old April 11th, 2013 (7:11 PM). Edited April 12th, 2013 by BlackWhiteRobin.
        BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
        BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
           
          Join Date: Sep 2012
          Age: 19
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quirky
          Posts: 539
          I have a few questions.

          1) Is it possible to port the POKeNAV to POKeMON FireRed? Not the one like in Liquid Crystal. I mean having it appear on the START MENU.
          2) Is it not possible to import POKeMON or Trainer sprites larger than 64x64 pixels?
          3) How to hack the Video RAM? I wanted to make Battle Box similar to BW but it needs a reposition of the HP and EXP Bar.
          4) Sideview Battles?
          5) Is it possible to insert 16 color sprites in the intro? I use FR
          6) Is it not possible to make 2 savedata slots for FR?
          7) How do I reposition where the Pokeball appears in the intro? My sprite had it's hand higher.
          __________________

            #24556    
          Old April 12th, 2013 (5:47 AM).
          madlukas971 madlukas971 is offline
             
            Join Date: Dec 2012
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 2
            hay guys
            i´m a german hacker
            and i try to set new flight/healing places @pkm Emerald german version.
            The problem is that ididnt find the mo...fuuu. offset to edit the bytes .
            so i want to ask after the Englich offsets.
            Than i could maybe research and get the offsets to set new Flight/healing places in german smaragd roms.

            So i´m happy
            if you had this offsets.

            mfg madlukas971

            edit sry for this bad english
              #24557    
            Old April 12th, 2013 (5:47 AM).
            BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
            BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
               
              Join Date: Sep 2012
              Age: 19
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quirky
              Posts: 539
              Please help. Even just for how I insert 16 color sprites for intro.
              __________________

                #24558    
              Old April 12th, 2013 (5:58 AM).
              madlukas971 madlukas971 is offline
                 
                Join Date: Dec 2012
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 2
                When you use the you must replace the nidoran against the intro desired pkm
                then you must also re-sort the pokedex with cpe and nidoran give to another agency, and insert both pkm the status values ​​and adjust the attacks.
                should now appear in the desired intron pkm


                sry its translate with google translator

                mfg mad
                  #24559    
                Old April 12th, 2013 (6:05 AM).
                BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Sep 2012
                  Age: 19
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Quirky
                  Posts: 539
                  No I meant change the position of where the Main Pokeball appears from Prof.'s hand.

                  Thanks for trying to help though.
                  __________________

                    #24560    
                  Old April 12th, 2013 (12:43 PM).
                  Liquid crystal fan Liquid crystal fan is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2011
                    Posts: 53
                    I have some questions

                    1. How do I add Pokemon to the game? How do you give them their official cry?

                    2.Is it possible to quickly replace an entire tileset in a ROM. For example is there a way to quickly switch out one Pokemon Center design with another?

                    3. How do you change OW's?

                    4. Is it possible to make Pokemon walk with you? How would you do that?

                    5. How do hackers edit the save-file type? The thing that causes some hacks to only work on VBA and not the actual GBA.
                      #24561    
                    Old April 12th, 2013 (12:52 PM).
                    TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
                    Quitting cuz i got a job
                       
                      Join Date: Feb 2013
                      Location: NOYB
                      Nature: Sassy
                      Posts: 95
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Liquid crystal fan View Post
                      I have some questions

                      1. How do I add Pokemon to the game? How do you give them their official cry?

                      2.Is it possible to quickly replace an entire tileset in a ROM. For example is there a way to quickly switch out one Pokemon Center design with another?

                      3. How do you change OW's?

                      4. Is it possible to make Pokemon walk with you? How would you do that?

                      5. How do hackers edit the save-file type? The thing that causes some hacks to only work on VBA and not the actual GBA.
                      A lot of these can be answered by threads already open, so be sure to check next time.
                      First, always say the ROM you are using.
                      In Order:
                      1. Here's a tutorial: Tutorial
                      2. I'm not sure. Don't work too much with tilesets myself.
                      3. Another tutorial: Inserting new OWs
                      4. Research and Development on that, called the Follow Me Script: R+D
                      5. IDK about that either.
                        #24562    
                      Old April 12th, 2013 (12:59 PM).
                      Liquid crystal fan Liquid crystal fan is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jun 2011
                        Posts: 53
                        Thanks! I looked but I couldn't find the info. And if anyone would be answer my second and fifth question that'd be cool.
                          #24563    
                        Old April 12th, 2013 (1:25 PM).
                        TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
                        Quitting cuz i got a job
                           
                          Join Date: Feb 2013
                          Location: NOYB
                          Nature: Sassy
                          Posts: 95
                          For your 5th question, I don't think you can at all. I'm not quite sure how save-states work, but I don't think you can edit them.
                            #24564    
                          Old April 12th, 2013 (1:38 PM).
                          karatekid552's Avatar
                          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                          What happens if I push it?....
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2012
                            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Bold
                            Posts: 1,766
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Liquid crystal fan View Post
                            Thanks! I looked but I couldn't find the info. And if anyone would be answer my second and fifth question that'd be cool.
                            2) Do you mean swap them out on the fly while the game is running? Or just completely insert a new one. There are tons of tutorials for inserting new tiles.

                            5) They rewrite the ASM routine which controls saving. JPAN did this in order to make it more efficient and to free up some RAM space. His first try failed to save on GBA hardware, but he rewrote it again and this time it does work on GBA hardware. This is just one example.
                            __________________

                            Paired with Simba
                              #24565    
                            Old April 12th, 2013 (1:48 PM).
                            Liquid crystal fan Liquid crystal fan is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2011
                              Posts: 53
                              Not switching tilesets while playing the game. Just completely inserting a new one.

                              Like changing the all the poke centers in the game out with another one. I was trying with Advance map but it only works with tiles in fourths.

                              http://www.google.com/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=images&cd=&cad=rja&docid=UmZhVp90oHANNM&tbnid=qP4r8iQ6keM31M:&ved=&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.funnyjunk.com%2Ffunny_pictures%2F3389793%2FEvolution%2Bof%2BPokemon%2BCenter%2F&ei=YIBoUZfSJoHm9ATyp4DgBw&bvm=bv.45175338,d.eWU&psig=AFQjCNHJW-L3F87QVTjbCE5NNzVba0BT-A&ust=1365889505121928
                                #24566    
                              Old April 12th, 2013 (2:02 PM).
                              TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
                              Quitting cuz i got a job
                                 
                                Join Date: Feb 2013
                                Location: NOYB
                                Nature: Sassy
                                Posts: 95
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Liquid crystal fan View Post
                                Like changing the all the poke centers in the game out with another one. I was trying with Advance map but it only works with tiles in fourths.
                                So you mean the outside or the inside of the PokeCenters? Or both?
                                Tileset 0 in Advance Map has the outside of the pokecenters.
                                Tileset 14 is the inside of a pokecenter.
                                I don't know how to edit either.
                                  #24567    
                                Old April 12th, 2013 (2:15 PM).
                                karatekid552's Avatar
                                karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                What happens if I push it?....
                                   
                                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                                  Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Bold
                                  Posts: 1,766
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by TweenyTodd View Post
                                  So you mean the outside or the inside of the PokeCenters? Or both?
                                  Tileset 0 in Advance Map has the outside of the pokecenters.
                                  Tileset 14 is the inside of a pokecenter.
                                  I don't know how to edit either.
                                  Just type in "tiles" in the search box in the tutorials section. There are sooo many tutorials on editing them.
                                  __________________

                                  Paired with Simba
                                    #24568    
                                  Old April 12th, 2013 (2:31 PM).
                                  BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                                  BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2012
                                    Age: 19
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Quirky
                                    Posts: 539
                                    A page has passed so:
                                    Quote:
                                    I have a few questions.

                                    1) Is it possible to port the POKeNAV to POKeMON FireRed? Not the one like in Liquid Crystal. I mean having it appear on the START MENU.
                                    2) Can I use 16 color sprites in the intro?
                                    7) How do I reposition where the Pokeball appears in the intro? My sprite had it's hand higher.
                                    And another one:
                                    What is the offset of Team Rocket's Logo before battle start (the Big Red R)?
                                    __________________

                                      #24569    
                                    Old April 12th, 2013 (4:45 PM).
                                    Jambo51's Avatar
                                    Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                                    Glory To Arstotzka
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jun 2009
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Quiet
                                      Posts: 732
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                                      A page has passed so:


                                      And another one:
                                      What is the offset of Team Rocket's Logo before battle start (the Big Red R)?
                                      1) Quick answer, no.
                                      2) No, it has to be 256 colour sprites.
                                      7) Just change your sprite to suit the animation, that's SUBSTANTIALLY easier. Seriously.

                                      What even are you talking about? There is no such intro in any 3rd Gen game.
                                      __________________
                                      Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                                        #24570    
                                      Old April 12th, 2013 (4:58 PM).
                                      BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                                      BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Sep 2012
                                        Age: 19
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quirky
                                        Posts: 539
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
                                        1) Quick answer, no.
                                        2) No, it has to be 256 colour sprites.
                                        7) Just change your sprite to suit the animation, that's SUBSTANTIALLY easier. Seriously.

                                        What even are you talking about? There is no such intro in any 3rd Gen game.
                                        The intro where Prof. Oak talks. And the Team Rocket Logo appears when you fight a random Rocket Grunt. Thanks for the answers though.
                                        __________________

                                          #24571    
                                        Old April 12th, 2013 (6:52 PM).
                                        nimane9's Avatar
                                        nimane9 nimane9 is offline
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2013
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Posts: 1
                                          How could I give the impression a town was in an underwater dome?
                                            #24572    
                                          Old April 12th, 2013 (7:00 PM).
                                          BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                                          BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Sep 2012
                                            Age: 19
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Nature: Quirky
                                            Posts: 539
                                            Quote:
                                            Originally Posted by nimane9 View Post
                                            How could I give the impression a town was in an underwater dome?
                                            That will depend on your tiles and how well you'll use them.
                                            __________________

                                              #24573    
                                            Old April 12th, 2013 (7:10 PM).
                                            TempixTL's Avatar
                                            TempixTL TempixTL is offline
                                               
                                              Join Date: Feb 2012
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Relaxed
                                              Posts: 15
                                              I was wondering if there was a way to hack a new title screen into a Fire Red ROM, but still keep the "Press Start" text blinking? I've noticed that my title screen looks really boring when there's nothing on it that's moving haha
                                                #24574    
                                              Old April 12th, 2013 (11:40 PM).
                                              BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                                              BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Sep 2012
                                                Age: 19
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Nature: Quirky
                                                Posts: 539
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by TempixTL View Post
                                                I was wondering if there was a way to hack a new title screen into a Fire Red ROM, but still keep the "Press Start" text blinking? I've noticed that my title screen looks really boring when there's nothing on it that's moving haha
                                                Just don't put a new image OVER the portion of Press Start. When you put new parts, add it below the original image not Over it. And use the same BG Palette of the Start to keep it blinking. Let me know when you don't understand.
                                                __________________

                                                  #24575    
                                                Old April 13th, 2013 (2:27 AM).
                                                gsg229 gsg229 is offline
                                                   
                                                  Join Date: Apr 2013
                                                  Posts: 3
                                                  Sorry I didn't respond sooner, real life and stuff.

                                                  Quote:
                                                  Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                                  Try Team_Fail's music editing tutorial.
                                                  The only music tutorial from that user I could find was for DS editing. I'm trying to hack Sapphire, a GBA game. Does it matter that they're different systems, or are all music tutorials the same?

                                                  Quote:
                                                  Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
                                                  Also, the sounds are much, much lower in the numbers and usually aren't bookmarked. You will have to scroll through from the beginning until you hear it.
                                                  Please don't be mad, but what do you mean by "scroll through from the beginning"?
                                                  Closed Thread

                                                  Quick Reply

                                                  Join the conversation!

                                                  Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                  Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                                  Sponsored Links
                                                  Thread Tools

                                                  Posting Rules
                                                  You may not post new threads
                                                  You may not post replies
                                                  You may not post attachments
                                                  You may not edit your posts

                                                  BB code is On
                                                  Smilies are On
                                                  [IMG] code is On
                                                  HTML code is Off

                                                  Forum Jump


                                                  All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:55 AM.