The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Tools, Tutorials & Resources
Tutorial New palettes in Fire Red for OW's!

Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old April 19th, 2013 (12:10 PM).
Quickster's Avatar
Quickster Quickster is offline
Dream or Drop?
     
    Join Date: Oct 2007
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quiet
    Posts: 351
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Shadowraze View Post
    Just a question but can this be used to have individual palletes for each OW?
    By individual palettes for each OW, do you mean for every 200 something OWs? Im sure that is a possibility, but you couldnt have more than, at least how I understand it, 15 in the same area as they are limited with the palette slot and the game can only load that many palettes at once.
    __________________
    I laugh looking at this.

    But sometimes I want to come back to it...

    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #27    
    Old April 19th, 2013 (2:57 PM).
    Shadowraze's Avatar
    Shadowraze Shadowraze is offline
    ur mum
       
      Join Date: Apr 2013
      Location: ur mum
      Age: 18
      Gender: Other
      Nature: Lonely
      Posts: 798
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
      By individual palettes for each OW, do you mean for every 200 something OWs? Im sure that is a possibility, but you couldnt have more than, at least how I understand it, 15 in the same area as they are limited with the palette slot and the game can only load that many palettes at once.
      ughhh...

      Ok, I'll just have to try to have every OW to have their own pallete and see how it goes.
      Reply With Quote
        #28    
      Old April 23rd, 2013 (2:43 AM).
      Aryan143's Avatar
      Aryan143 Aryan143 is offline
      The Fennekin Fan!
         
        Join Date: Jul 2012
        Location: Delhi, India
        Age: 16
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 756
        I have a problem with this tutorial. The OW looks good in OW Editor Rebirth but the palette is screwed up in A-Map and game.
        __________________
        Check out my gaming company:

        Reply With Quote
          #29    
        Old April 23rd, 2013 (8:48 AM).
        Quickster's Avatar
        Quickster Quickster is offline
        Dream or Drop?
           
          Join Date: Oct 2007
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quiet
          Posts: 351
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Aryan143 View Post
          I have a problem with this tutorial. The OW looks good in OW Editor Rebirth but the palette is screwed up in A-Map and game.
          How so? And are you still editing the players OW?
          __________________
          I laugh looking at this.

          But sometimes I want to come back to it...

          Reply With Quote
            #30    
          Old April 23rd, 2013 (6:39 PM).
          Aryan143's Avatar
          Aryan143 Aryan143 is offline
          The Fennekin Fan!
             
            Join Date: Jul 2012
            Location: Delhi, India
            Age: 16
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Modest
            Posts: 756
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
            How so? And are you still editing the players OW?
            No I edited the Rival's OW. And also, I noticed one thing- the palette was screwed up in VBA but in No$Gba, it worked fine.
            __________________
            Check out my gaming company:

            Reply With Quote
              #31    
            Old April 24th, 2013 (6:41 PM).
            Quickster's Avatar
            Quickster Quickster is offline
            Dream or Drop?
               
              Join Date: Oct 2007
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quiet
              Posts: 351
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Aryan143 View Post
              No I edited the Rival's OW. And also, I noticed one thing- the palette was screwed up in VBA but in No$Gba, it worked fine.
              Hm, thats actually really weird. Im not sure what can cause that. Is it never normal in VBA?
              __________________
              I laugh looking at this.

              But sometimes I want to come back to it...

              Reply With Quote
                #32    
              Old April 25th, 2013 (2:00 AM).
              Aryan143's Avatar
              Aryan143 Aryan143 is offline
              The Fennekin Fan!
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2012
                Location: Delhi, India
                Age: 16
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Modest
                Posts: 756
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by Quickster View Post
                Hm, thats actually really weird. Im not sure what can cause that. Is it never normal in VBA?
                Yes, it never shows up correctly in VBA.
                __________________
                Check out my gaming company:

                Reply With Quote
                  #33    
                Old April 27th, 2013 (1:42 PM).
                Quickster's Avatar
                Quickster Quickster is offline
                Dream or Drop?
                   
                  Join Date: Oct 2007
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Quiet
                  Posts: 351
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by Aryan143 View Post
                  Yes, it never shows up correctly in VBA.
                  What version of VBA are you using? Maybe try using version 1.72? I dont know if it makes a differenece, but thats what I use.
                  __________________
                  I laugh looking at this.

                  But sometimes I want to come back to it...

                  Reply With Quote
                    #34    
                  Old May 18th, 2013 (4:47 AM). Edited May 19th, 2013 by ~Anbuja.
                  ~Anbuja's Avatar
                  ~Anbuja ~Anbuja is offline
                  Let's Keep It Simple
                     
                    Join Date: Oct 2010
                    Location: In Snorlax Stomach
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Lonely
                    Posts: 321
                    Could you please elaborate this part:

                    starting at 0x0805E5E0, place 70 88 09 07 09 0f 00 29 01 d0 05 e0,
                    then at 0x0805e5f8 place 03 e0

                    Some screenshots how it looks before and how after would be very nice, Im just going to these offsets and adding those numbers but nothing really changes ingame.
                    Am I supposed to touch the oam loading numbers in the sprite offset or something?

                    EDIT: Ive kind of fixed this while sacrificing the mist >.>
                    Which I dont want todo D:
                    Youd maybe want to include which oam code should be in instead of the default ones to make them work, Im really confused here D:

                    anbuja
                    __________________
                    Reply With Quote
                      #35    
                    Old July 31st, 2013 (7:05 PM). Edited July 31st, 2013 by MrDollSteak.
                    MrDollSteak's Avatar
                    MrDollSteak MrDollSteak is offline
                    Formerly known as 11bayerf1
                       
                      Join Date: Dec 2008
                      Location: Hong Kong
                      Age: 22
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 805
                      I've noticed that changing the bytes fixes the sprites the first time you enter the map.
                      However if you open up a menu say the Pokemon screen and close it. When you return
                      to the map the sprites will glitch. I believe this is connected to the level script command 0x5
                      load on entering map and on menu close. I was wondering if anyone has experienced or fixed
                      this.

                      EDIT: This seems to be related to the actual palette slot that the sprite has! Depending
                      on the palette slot it looks discoloured in a different way.

                      It seems that setting the Palette slot to 1A, 1B and 1C allow the sprite to retain its colours
                      as long as there aren't conflicting ones on the map. So if you have three unique palette sprites
                      use those three. I imagine others work too, but those three are the ones I can definitely
                      attest to.
                      __________________
                      Reply With Quote
                        #36    
                      Old August 20th, 2013 (9:07 AM).
                      SpadeEdge16's Avatar
                      SpadeEdge16 SpadeEdge16 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: May 2012
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 154
                        So i have a quick question. When it says put the offset before 00000000 ff110000, does that mean each time you add a new pallet it goes before that space in the hex ditor? Or does it mean that each time you add a new pallet, you can place the next offset after those numbers, and then end it with 00000000 ff110000?
                        __________________
                        Reply With Quote
                          #37    
                        Old August 20th, 2013 (9:42 AM).
                        GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                        GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                        (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                        • Gold Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2012
                        Location: Earth
                        Age: 18
                        Gender: Female
                        Nature: Jolly
                        Posts: 2,477
                        You END the chain with those bytes. When the game reads those bytes, it stops looking for palettes.
                        __________________
                        I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                        The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                        Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                        Support me at my site!
                        Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                        Reply With Quote
                          #38    
                        Old August 20th, 2013 (10:13 AM).
                        SpadeEdge16's Avatar
                        SpadeEdge16 SpadeEdge16 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: May 2012
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 154
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
                          You END the chain with those bytes. When the game reads those bytes, it stops looking for palettes.
                          Meaning if I'm inserting multiple pallets, I put that one time only at the end of all of the pallet offsets?
                          Reply With Quote
                            #39    
                          Old August 21st, 2013 (6:14 AM).
                          Quickster's Avatar
                          Quickster Quickster is offline
                          Dream or Drop?
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2007
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Quiet
                            Posts: 351
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by SpadeEdge16 View Post
                            Meaning if I'm inserting multiple pallets, I put that one time only at the end of all of the pallet offsets?
                            Yes, after the last palette you insert, you add that code. And only the last palette.
                            __________________
                            I laugh looking at this.

                            But sometimes I want to come back to it...

                            Reply With Quote
                              #40    
                            Old August 14th, 2014 (11:55 AM). Edited August 14th, 2014 by Mana.
                            Mana's Avatar
                            Mana Mana is offline
                            • Platinum Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Jan 2009
                            Location: UK
                            Gender: Female
                            Posts: 10,006


                            Can anyone ascertain why all of my added palettes work, up to 1E. 1F, 20 and 21 all show up as palette 3 (youngster with the yellow hat) and it is the same palette with a different number - if I change anything with them, it also changes palette three.

                            Any ideas? I've wracked my brains trying to find a solution. I wonder if there's a limiter byte somwhere I need to change (as it seems to be defaulting to the first palette in the list??).

                            Edit:// I've tried changing '1F' to '0D' but the palette still doesn't work. It seems to be their actual position in the table that's affecting this.

                            Spoiler:
                            Reply With Quote
                            Reply
                            Quick Reply

                            Sponsored Links
                            Thread Tools

                            Posting Rules
                            You may not post new threads
                            You may not post replies
                            You may not post attachments
                            You may not edit your posts

                            BB code is On
                            Smilies are On
                            [IMG] code is On
                            HTML code is Off

                            Forum Jump


                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:18 PM.