Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #76    
Old April 1st, 2012 (9:08 PM).
sairuqa123's Avatar
sairuqa123 sairuqa123 is offline
     
    Join Date: Aug 2009
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 3
    by the way i already surrender of it
    i decide to just continue playing it and also all of my tools had infected by virus and accidentaly deleted
    if you need some Betta Testers
    __________________
    This signature has been disabled.
    Waaaaaaaay too big. If you can see a scrollbar in your signature, that\'s how you know. Just post your problem in the ROM Hacking Simple Questions thread!
    Please review and fix the issues by reading the signature rules.

    You must edit it to meet the limits set by the rules before you may remove the [sig-reason] code from your signature. Removing this tag will re-enable it.

    Do not remove the tag until you fix the issues in your signature. You may be infracted for removing this tag if you do not fix the specified issues. Do not use this tag for decoration purposes.
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #77    
    Old April 10th, 2012 (6:45 AM). Edited April 10th, 2012 by shahariko5.
    shahariko5 shahariko5 is offline
       
      Join Date: Apr 2012
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 9
      I'ts the same way in windows 7 too?
      and how I'm use the tile i'm insert?
      Reply With Quote
        #78    
      Old May 12th, 2012 (12:56 PM).
      RetroRoller's Avatar
      RetroRoller RetroRoller is offline
      Trailer Trash
         
        Join Date: Jun 2011
        Location: England
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Modest
        Posts: 111
        Okay, so I'm following this tutorial and everything's fine. So I go to insert these Gym tiles and I think, oh, it's too big for the tileset, so I expand the tileset image in Paint, (I keep the same Horizontal dimension though), and insert the Gym and colour away. Once done, I insert it into A-Map, and the Gym shows up fine when I click to the correct palette. So I think "All right! I've FINALLY managed to inset a tile." I click the Save button and... it doesn't appear in the list of tiles you can use in game... In the builder, side bar thing... the sidebar to the right in A-Map (I forgot what it's called).

        Is my Gym out of proportion or something? Should I have not expanded the tileset?

        If you can help, thanks.

        PS: Banjora, I inserted the palette colours manually in I-view and they just messed up the tile, blues would turn brown, etc.
        __________________
        Eat pizza and stay punk rock

        I map for the Source SDK and dabble in ROM Hacking hmu.
        Reply With Quote
          #79    
        Old May 12th, 2012 (1:26 PM).
        Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
        Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
        hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
           
          Join Date: May 2008
          Age: 23
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Bashful
          Posts: 3,487
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by RetroRoller View Post
          Okay, so I'm following this tutorial and everything's fine. So I go to insert these Gym tiles and I think, oh, it's too big for the tileset, so I expand the tileset image in Paint, (I keep the same Horizontal dimension though), and insert the Gym and colour away. Once done, I insert it into A-Map, and the Gym shows up fine when I click to the correct palette. So I think "All right! I've FINALLY managed to inset a tile." I click the Save button and... it doesn't appear in the list of tiles you can use in game... In the builder, side bar thing... the sidebar to the right in A-Map (I forgot what it's called).

          Is my Gym out of proportion or something? Should I have not expanded the tileset?

          If you can help, thanks.

          PS: Banjora, I inserted the palette colours manually in I-view and they just messed up the tile, blues would turn brown, etc.
          NEVER expand the tileset dimensions, as it does nothing, as the ROM is set with pointers for tilesets. Unless you find a way to make the game recognise expanded tilesets, it's just a waste of space really, and so you must replace old tiles.

          As for the PS, I have little knowledge of using Irfanview, so it was just all theory. If I decide to tile insert again (as I'm on semi-retirement), I may look into it.
          __________________


          Temmie vibrates intensely.

          awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

          OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

          can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

          RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

          Reply With Quote
            #80    
          Old June 23rd, 2012 (3:27 AM).
          Flashxon Flashxon is offline
             
            Join Date: Jun 2012
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 4
            Error on compressed data (size of data is $FFFFFF). My map went dark blue
            Reply With Quote
              #81    
            Old June 25th, 2012 (6:39 PM).
            LonsoKitty's Avatar
            LonsoKitty LonsoKitty is offline
               
              Join Date: Jun 2012
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 13
              Nice, this has got to be the FASTEST!
              Reply With Quote
                #82    
              Old July 28th, 2012 (1:34 AM).
              FrozenInfernoZX's Avatar
              FrozenInfernoZX FrozenInfernoZX is offline
              What is out there?
                 
                Join Date: Jun 2012
                Location: United States
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Adamant
                Posts: 769
                How do I make it so behind my tile is grass? Because I copied the black in the file to my tile, but it just shows up as black in advance map.
                __________________

                Current Live Update: Build 3.0 RC 2.73 No more Flag Errors!
                Always periodically make backup saves!
                Reply With Quote
                  #83    
                Old August 18th, 2012 (6:10 PM).
                Pinta77's Avatar
                Pinta77 Pinta77 is offline
                Swadloon Trainer
                • Silver Tier
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2008
                Location: San Jose
                Age: 22
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 703
                Wohoo thanks! I thought i could get away with not editing any tiles in my hack, but it turns out i need to change a few to make it look decent.

                Thanks
                Reply With Quote
                  #84    
                Old December 15th, 2012 (9:29 PM).
                KaileeStar's Avatar
                KaileeStar KaileeStar is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Dec 2012
                  Location: Lavender Town
                  Gender: Female
                  Nature: Calm
                  Posts: 3
                  What's the recommending link to download A-Map in? I'm having no luck. =(
                  __________________
                  Facebook Sprite Page: https://www.facebook.com/pages/PokemonSprites/375341105878371?ref=hl

                  Please help me with Pokemon ROM hacking! =)
                  Reply With Quote
                    #85    
                  Old June 5th, 2013 (2:16 PM).
                  Grekox's Avatar
                  Grekox Grekox is offline
                     
                    Join Date: May 2013
                    Location: United States
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Timid
                    Posts: 2
                    Is there anyway just to take a tileset from one rom and place it in another?
                    It worked with my tileset 0 but not any others
                    __________________
                    (Insert creative signature here...)
                    Reply With Quote
                      #86    
                    Old June 6th, 2013 (12:28 AM).
                    Banjora Marxvile's Avatar
                    Banjora Marxvile Banjora Marxvile is offline
                    hOI!!!!!! i'm tEMMIE!!
                       
                      Join Date: May 2008
                      Age: 23
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Bashful
                      Posts: 3,487
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Grekox View Post
                      Is there anyway just to take a tileset from one rom and place it in another?
                      It worked with my tileset 0 but not any others
                      Depends on what ROM's you're on about. From ROM's of the same type (like one Ruby to another) it's just a case of saving each Tileset and Pallette and reloading them into your other ROM. For Ruby to Firered and vice versa, it's more of a case of copy and pasting individual tiles from one to the other due to different size limitations of the tilesets.
                      __________________


                      Temmie vibrates intensely.

                      awwAwa cute!! (pets u)

                      OMG!! humans TOO CUTE (dies)

                      can't blame a BARK for tryin'...

                      RATED TEM OUTTA TEM.

                      Reply With Quote
                      Reply
                      Quick Reply

                      Sponsored Links
                      Thread Tools

                      Posting Rules
                      You may not post new threads
                      You may not post replies
                      You may not post attachments
                      You may not edit your posts

                      BB code is On
                      Smilies are On
                      [IMG] code is On
                      HTML code is Off

                      Forum Jump


                      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:58 AM.