ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

TrollandToad.com
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25476    
Old June 9th, 2013 (4:01 AM).
BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
     
    Join Date: Sep 2012
    Age: 19
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Quirky
    Posts: 539
    Quote:
    Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
    But I do in my hack HOENN and JOHTO. I need 2 extra places for Sprites to make PRYCE and CLAIR.
    Calm down bro! Try speaking English a bit better and where do you live?

    Do you have NSE 2.X? So far, it's one of the best at these kinds of things.

    Then use the Trainer Sprite Editor bundled with it.

    If you want to use the ones that exist in-game but you won't be using every sprite, just edit the ones you won't be using.

    If you want to keep the ones that Ruby uses, you will have to repoint the Table where all pointers to all Trainer Sprites is kept using a Hex Editor. And I'd also repoint the Table that has all pointers to the palettes that the sprites use. After repointing the table, insert your new sprite in a Free Space, take it's image and palette offset, make a reverse pointer, write it at the end of the repointed Table. And there you have it.

    Have a nice day~
    __________________


    Relevant Advertising!

      #25477    
    Old June 9th, 2013 (4:03 AM).
    AtecainCorp.'s Avatar
    AtecainCorp. AtecainCorp. is offline
    Rejishan awake...
       
      Join Date: Jun 2008
      Location: Takoabe Town (Region Thonsu)
      Age: 24
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Hardy
      Posts: 1,250
      Also I found POSITRON WORLD MAP editor. Someone know how to add by this Extra Town Map? I do not understand Spanish.
      __________________
      - My new Project comming Soon
        #25478    
      Old June 9th, 2013 (4:07 AM). Edited June 9th, 2013 by BlackWhiteRobin.
      BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
      BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
         
        Join Date: Sep 2012
        Age: 19
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Quirky
        Posts: 539
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by ★Hoenn★ View Post


        Anyway I have a quick question, yes.

        I was really curious about this a few days back:
        Expanding the ROM.

        See, the thing is, the last offset available is 0xFFFFFF. This takes six digits, so adding 08 makes eight digits (four bytes), which is the standard pointer size. Like so:

        Code:
        FF FF FF 08
        That's pointing towards 0x08FFFFFF or just 0xFFFFFF, right?

        Now I expand the ROM. I make it 32 MB. So, what happens is that new offsets like 0x1000000 emerge. These have SEVEN or EIGHT digits. But adding 08 makes a ten. And that doesn't fit into a pointer, or does it? I don't know, that's why I put it up here.
        Oh I asked that before! Here take a look at this. I asked it here at page 1004 or 1003. Jambo51 answered. Here is his answer when I asked this.

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Jambo51 View Post
        FR doesn't matter in this case, a pointer to expanded ROM is the exact same as a pointer to the normal ROM. You just take the address and add 0x8000000 to it. So if your address is 0x1250000, the pointer to it is 0x1250000 + 0x8000000 -> 0x9250000 -> 00 00 25 09
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
        Also I found POSITRON WORLD MAP editor. Someone know how to add by this Extra Town Map? I do not understand Spanish.
        Yeah? Well, me too. That's why I dropped that tool. But if you really want that, there's a .docx file included with the package which is actually a manual. You can use Google Translate to translate that to whatever is your Mother Tongue.

        Well, from what I know you really can't achieve that without ASM so if I were you, I'd be creative and compress the two in one picture. If you don't have the enough resources, be resourceful, be imaginative and be creative. There's lots of way to do one thing, you just have to open your eyes!
        __________________

          #25479    
        Old June 9th, 2013 (4:27 AM).
        milkymew's Avatar
        milkymew milkymew is offline
           
          Join Date: May 2013
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 60
          hi!
          i have a bit of a problem with inserting pokemon sprites, if there is more than 8 colors the sprite comes out odd... i know that the maximum amount of colors for a sprite is 16, so why doesn't it accept more than 8 colors? btw, this is a ruby rom being hacked with advanced series.
          __________________
          Quote:
          Eeveextreme Club Profile:

          Username: milkymew
          Partner Pokemon: Flareon

          Titles:[None]
          Tatum's PokePet


          Fira the level 80 Typhlosion!
            #25480    
          Old June 9th, 2013 (4:51 AM).
          GoGoJJTech's Avatar
          GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
          (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
          • Gold Tier
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Earth
          Age: 18
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 2,477
          When importing sprites in advance series click synchronise pallettes and it imports the pal without you needing to do anything. Sometimes it gives an error but you just do it again and it's fixed!
          __________________
          I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
          The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
          Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

          Support me at my site!
          Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
            #25481    
          Old June 9th, 2013 (6:53 AM).
          karatekid552's Avatar
          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
          What happens if I push it?....
             
            Join Date: Nov 2012
            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 1,766
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by Ksiazek Bartlomiej View Post
            But I do in my hack HOENN and JOHTO. I need 2 extra places for Sprites to make PRYCE and CLAIR.
            I know you do, and both me and Jambo have told you how to. You need to repoint and expand the table and then fix the limiter bytes. It isn't that hard. You just need to be creative. Rom hacking is all about creativity, and to be creative, you need to do things on your own.
            __________________

            Paired with Simba
              #25482    
            Old June 9th, 2013 (7:07 AM).
            Akiba's Avatar
            Akiba Akiba is offline
            • Crystal Tier
             
            Join Date: Mar 2011
            Location: in a gap
            Age: 18
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Brave
            Posts: 4,268
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by ★Hoenn★ View Post


            Anyway I have a quick question, yes.

            I was really curious about this a few days back:
            Expanding the ROM.

            See, the thing is, the last offset available is 0xFFFFFF. This takes six digits, so adding 08 makes eight digits (four bytes), which is the standard pointer size. Like so:

            Code:
            FF FF FF 08
            That's pointing towards 0x08FFFFFF or just 0xFFFFFF, right?

            Now I expand the ROM. I make it 32 MB. So, what happens is that new offsets like 0x1000000 emerge. These have SEVEN or EIGHT digits. But adding 08 makes a ten. And that doesn't fit into a pointer, or does it? I don't know, that's why I put it up here.
            Robin is correct, although I view it slightly differently.

            When the game is loaded, the first 128 MB is used for RAM objects such as video data.
            From the 08000000 on, all the way to the point that VBA crashes, the actual ROM data is loaded. So Jambo's method is the same concept. But you would only ever need to reference a RAM pointer within a ROM, so why bother adding 08000000? Just treat the last byte as 08 within the first 16 MB of the ROM, and 09 within the second 16 MB of the ROM.
            __________________
              #25483    
            Old June 9th, 2013 (9:00 AM).
            LusoTrainer's Avatar
            LusoTrainer LusoTrainer is offline
               
              Join Date: Mar 2013
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 323
              Is there a way to change the values of Height and Width to metric units?
              __________________
                #25484    
              Old June 9th, 2013 (10:25 AM).
              Akiba's Avatar
              Akiba Akiba is offline
              • Crystal Tier
               
              Join Date: Mar 2011
              Location: in a gap
              Age: 18
              Gender: Female
              Nature: Brave
              Posts: 4,268
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by LusoTrainer View Post
              Is there a way to change the values of Height and Width to metric units?
              You mean in the Pokedex data? Just change the text found inside the ROM that shows the Customary units, then change it to CM, instead of FT and IN.

              If you are talking about sprite sizes, however... Everything is in pixels, so you'd have no luck there.
              __________________
                #25485    
              Old June 9th, 2013 (10:48 AM).
              LusoTrainer's Avatar
              LusoTrainer LusoTrainer is offline
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2013
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 323
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by DeltaSalamence View Post
                You mean in the Pokedex data? Just change the text found inside the ROM that shows the Customary units, then change it to CM, instead of FT and IN.
                But by doing so it would just change the units, not convert them. I was told that the game has metric units avaliable, but they changed to imperial when translating the text to english.
                  #25486    
                Old June 9th, 2013 (11:15 AM).
                Jambo51's Avatar
                Jambo51 Jambo51 is offline
                Glory To Arstotzka
                   
                  Join Date: Jun 2009
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Quiet
                  Posts: 732
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by LusoTrainer View Post
                  But by doing so it would just change the units, not convert them. I was told that the game has metric units avaliable, but they changed to imperial when translating the text to english.
                  The data's stored in decimal format (by which I mean, it's stored not as feet and inches, but as metres), although you'd still need some very basic conversion to actually use it as a decimal value, because, if I remember right, it's stored with 0x1 = 0.001 or something.

                  In essence, you'd need to nop the converter code (I don't know where it is, before you ask), and change the text. Finally, you'd have to "convert" the value into the actual final decimal value.

                  It's a lot of work, but not terribly difficult.
                  __________________
                  Hey guys, please check out my recreations of the gen 1 and 2 music on my custom engine at my SoundCloud! - Here!
                    #25487    
                  Old June 9th, 2013 (11:46 AM).
                  pokefreake's Avatar
                  pokefreake pokefreake is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 69
                    Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
                      #25488    
                    Old June 9th, 2013 (11:55 AM).
                    Crimnor Crimnor is offline
                    » imperishable
                       
                      Join Date: Sep 2008
                      Age: 25
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 36
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by pokefreake View Post
                      Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
                      Check this thread. Also, R/S/E tiles are pretty much the same (with some exceptions).
                      Attached Images
                      File Type: png T_SET_A.png‎ (35.2 KB, 11 views) (Save to Dropbox)
                        #25489    
                      Old June 9th, 2013 (3:09 PM).
                      Akiba's Avatar
                      Akiba Akiba is offline
                      • Crystal Tier
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2011
                      Location: in a gap
                      Age: 18
                      Gender: Female
                      Nature: Brave
                      Posts: 4,268
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by pokefreake View Post
                      Is there a thread with tile sets from Emerald? I found them from FR, LG, R, and S, but not Emerald. Are Emerald's tile sets the same as RUby and Sapphire?
                      It's also very easy to view the tilesets in AdvanceMap, then rip them out, if needed.
                      I believe that EliteMap provided Emerald tilesets?
                      __________________
                        #25490    
                      Old June 10th, 2013 (5:13 AM).
                      milkymew's Avatar
                      milkymew milkymew is offline
                         
                        Join Date: May 2013
                        Gender: Female
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 60
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
                        When importing sprites in advance series click synchronise pallettes and it imports the pal without you needing to do anything. Sometimes it gives an error but you just do it again and it's fixed!
                        but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
                        __________________
                        Quote:
                        Eeveextreme Club Profile:

                        Username: milkymew
                        Partner Pokemon: Flareon

                        Titles:[None]
                        Tatum's PokePet


                        Fira the level 80 Typhlosion!
                          #25491    
                        Old June 10th, 2013 (5:23 AM).
                        BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                        BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Sep 2012
                          Age: 19
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Quirky
                          Posts: 539
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by milkymew View Post
                          but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
                          Are you sure it's just over 8 colors? Not exceeding 16 colors? Did you check in Photoshop or Irfanview?
                          __________________

                            #25492    
                          Old June 10th, 2013 (5:32 AM).
                          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                          Memento Mori
                          • Gold Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2008
                          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                          Age: 25
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 14,497
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by milkymew View Post
                          but i do click synchronise pallete, it still won't accept over 8 colors!
                          Obviously you need to index it.
                          __________________
                          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                            #25493    
                          Old June 10th, 2013 (5:45 AM).
                          Varion Bluefire's Avatar
                          Varion Bluefire Varion Bluefire is offline
                          A.K.A The Glitch
                             
                            Join Date: Apr 2013
                            Age: 23
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Naughty
                            Posts: 662


                            So, I made New Bark Town and Route 29.
                            They connect fine, there appears to be nothing wrong in A-Map.
                            I can move from Town to Route, but not form Route to Town.

                            Anyone know why?
                            __________________

                            Just strollin' to my next destination...
                              #25494    
                            Old June 10th, 2013 (5:50 AM).
                            BlackWhiteRobin's Avatar
                            BlackWhiteRobin BlackWhiteRobin is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Sep 2012
                              Age: 19
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Quirky
                              Posts: 539
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                              Obviously you need to index it.
                              Actually, he is using Wichu's Sprite Editor so no need to index it.
                              __________________

                                #25495    
                              Old June 10th, 2013 (9:40 AM).
                              Celebris Celebris is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jun 2006
                                Gender:
                                Nature: Adamant
                                Posts: 6
                                Hi,
                                whenever I try open XSE editor I get "Run-Time Error: 380 Invalid property value". Nothing happens except this message. Editor won't open at all. I found on the internet and this forum many topics with questions about this, but no solution. I tried deleting settings.ini, but it didn't make any difference. Could anybody please tell what am I supposed to do to make it work or at least recommend topic with solution? Thanks in advance.
                                  #25496    
                                Old June 10th, 2013 (10:52 AM).
                                totodile493's Avatar
                                totodile493 totodile493 is offline
                                Person
                                   
                                  Join Date: Apr 2011
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Quiet
                                  Posts: 11
                                  How do you understand what hex data means in Nintendo DS hacking? I mean, I assume the same could be asked for Gameboy hex editing. Basically, how do you get what Pokémon, items, etc. are based on these bytes? I want to "kick off" my Nintendo DS hacking and maybe create some programs.
                                    #25497    
                                  Old June 10th, 2013 (11:20 AM).
                                  Crimnor Crimnor is offline
                                  » imperishable
                                     
                                    Join Date: Sep 2008
                                    Age: 25
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 36
                                    I believe this question belongs somewhere else but I'll give it a try anyway. Can anyone upload a copy of this please?
                                      #25498    
                                    Old June 10th, 2013 (11:39 AM).
                                    GoGoJJTech's Avatar
                                    GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
                                    (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
                                    • Gold Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                    Location: Earth
                                    Age: 18
                                    Gender: Female
                                    Nature: Jolly
                                    Posts: 2,477
                                    NEIN!
                                    I don't have a copy, but a question. When I do trainerbattle 0x9, the game freezes when an attack is done. Why?
                                    __________________
                                    I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
                                    The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
                                    Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

                                    Support me at my site!
                                    Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                                      #25499    
                                    Old June 10th, 2013 (12:06 PM). Edited June 10th, 2013 by TweenyTodd.
                                    TweenyTodd TweenyTodd is offline
                                    Quitting cuz i got a job
                                       
                                      Join Date: Feb 2013
                                      Location: NOYB
                                      Nature: Sassy
                                      Posts: 95
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by totodile493 View Post
                                      How do you understand what hex data means in Nintendo DS hacking? Basically, how do you get what Pokémon, items, etc. are based on these bytes? I want to "kick off" my Nintendo DS hacking and maybe create some programs.
                                      I'm not sure that anyone has done hex data research on the DS. Spikey-Ear'd Pichu has made a program for Map Editing, so he knows how to make programs with DS games at least.

                                      Here are some threads in research and development for 4th gen hacking that I found:
                                      HG/SS General Hacking
                                      5th Generation Hacking

                                      You might be able to find out for yourself.

                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by Celebris View Post
                                      Could anybody please tell what am I supposed to do to make it work or at least recommend topic with solution? Thanks in advance.
                                      Did you put the .ini back in when you deleted it? If you did and it still don't work, just re-download it. Possibly from a different source.
                                        #25500    
                                      Old June 10th, 2013 (12:21 PM).
                                      kablam kablam is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2013
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Posts: 21
                                        So upon opening the ROM I've been working on with Overworld Editor the message "Error 9 (Subscript out of range) in procedure LoadSpriteStructure of frmOverworldEditor" pops up and the ROM refuses to open. I have tried this with eight or so ROM's and it appears for some but no for others. What's going on?
                                        Closed Thread

                                        Quick Reply

                                        Join the conversation!

                                        Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                        Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:15 AM.