The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #25601    
Old July 3rd, 2013 (11:48 PM).
DrFuji's Avatar
DrFuji DrFuji is online now
Heiki Hecchara‌‌
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Aussie
Age: 25
Gender: Male
Nature: Jolly
Posts: 1,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by MasterWarlord View Post
Advanced Pokemon Sprite Editor looks really simple, but there wasn't exactly a lot of room for me to figure out where I was going wrong with it. I can get them to have no backgrounds with it, but the colors are always incorrect once the images are imported. Editing them back to their original states only goes so far, it's impossible to get them back to their original quality from what I see, as what each color correlates to seems to change.

Spoiler:






Abomasnow couldn't even get this far, always ending up looking like some sort of abomination. I assume the program hates the fact his sprite has so much white in it or something.

I was pretty close with the other method with unzl, as the sprites were perfect other than the background.
Your sprites appear to have a lot of .jpg artifacts which I'm guessing is making it hard for APSE to synch up your palettes. All sprites in Pokemon games only have 15 colours (plus transparency) but your image's corruption has made it have far more. As a result APSE is trying to reconcile this by using what it assumes are the 15 most common colours and where they should be located in the finished product. But many of those colours shouldn't have existed in the first place, leading to your 'abominations' :P

You're going to have to find another set of sprites for your Pokemon and ensure that they are saved as .png files with no corrupted pixels before you try again. Hopefully it all works out this time around.

If you actually don't have artifacts on your sprites and the corruption is because you uploaded them to the internet then it may be because you haven't clicked 'update palette' and 'synchronise palette' to have your front and backsprites synchronise.
__________________
  #25602    
Old July 4th, 2013 (2:16 AM).
MasterWarlord's Avatar
MasterWarlord MasterWarlord is offline
     
    Join Date: May 2010
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 17
    Eeeeeyup. It had to do with having corrupt images. I was trying to index them to try to get them to work or whatever, but the images were just inherently broken. No amount of indexing would change that. I think the problem was the base image being transparent.

    But yeah, got it to work, finally. Thanks.
      #25603    
    Old July 4th, 2013 (2:46 AM). Edited July 4th, 2013 by Ace..
    Ace.'s Avatar
    Ace. Ace. is offline
    Love Yourself
     
    Join Date: Jan 2013
    Posts: 326
    can someone tell me what i may be doing wrong?

    Spoiler:
      #25604    
    Old July 4th, 2013 (3:25 AM). Edited July 4th, 2013 by Flandre Scarlet.
    Flandre Scarlet's Avatar
    Flandre Scarlet Flandre Scarlet is offline
    Free your mind.
     
    Join Date: Feb 2008
    Location: Australia
    Age: 22
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Adamant
    Posts: 356
    I've just noticed that when I enter a battle, the moves that aren't learned by a Pokémon are displayed as weird characters, namely, letter A's with accents. Have a look:



    If anyone has any ideas to fix this, please tell me. It's rather annoying and disgusting to see, hahaha. I was thinking I could edit the font for the attacks, and just erase out those A's, but I don't know the pointer and the method of editing either.

    Cheers. :)

    EDIT: Nevermind, it appeared that there was a few unknown bytes at the beginning of my repointed attack move table, so I just changed them to the original and its fixed. Just letting people know in case this happens to anyone else (in the unlikely event).
    __________________
      #25605    
    Old July 4th, 2013 (3:56 AM).
    Mavericks's Avatar
    Mavericks Mavericks is offline
       
      Join Date: Jun 2013
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 3
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
      HackMew wrote some code and a template script for taking away pokemon. There is a whole thread for it in R&D if I am not mistaken.




      Delete the map script. It is in the header for map 3.0.
      I still want oak to take them to the lab but the new location.
        #25606    
      Old July 4th, 2013 (7:11 AM). Edited July 4th, 2013 by karatekid552.
      karatekid552's Avatar
      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
      What happens if I push it?....
         
        Join Date: Nov 2012
        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bold
        Posts: 1,766
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Mavericks View Post
        I still want oak to take them to the lab but the new location.
        Then you need to write a new script or just repoint and rewrite the movements. If oak isn't showing up, then you need to create a nee sprite if you deleted it, or deal with the flags would hide it if it does still exist.

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by ForeverDash View Post
        can someone tell me what i may be doing wrong?

        Spoiler:
        It is reading random bytes as text. If Physo Boost is nit the last move, don't worry about it. If there are moves after it, then you most likely corruped the data that stores attack names.

        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Flandre Scarlet View Post
        I've just noticed that when I enter a battle, the moves that aren't learned by a Pokémon are displayed as weird characters, namely, letter A's with accents. Have a look:



        If anyone has any ideas to fix this, please tell me. It's rather annoying and disgusting to see, hahaha. I was thinking I could edit the font for the attacks, and just erase out those A's, but I don't know the pointer and the method of editing either.

        Cheers. :)

        EDIT: Nevermind, it appeared that there was a few unknown bytes at the beginning of my repointed attack move table, so I just changed them to the original and its fixed. Just letting people know in case this happens to anyone else (in the unlikely event).
        @ForeverDash- you most likely have a similar issue to this if Phsyco Boost is not the last move created in Gen IiI.
        __________________

        Paired with Simba
          #25607    
        Old July 4th, 2013 (7:19 AM).
        NaudaBase NaudaBase is offline
        The real Swampert
           
          Join Date: Jun 2013
          Location: The Swamp (Belgium)
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 5
          Hi everybody :) i'm new so dont hesitate to tell me where to post my question if this is not the right place for it :)
          This question might have been asked before, but i did look on the forum, and after quite a few pages seen i didnt find my answer
          The problem is that recently i changed from PC to Mac, and while i did not have any problem to find a good PC gba emulator, on mac, it is already much harder to find.
          I have tried boycott advance (it has an awfully crappy sound on mac --') and a few VBA versions, but they didnt really convince me at all
          Did any of you guys had the same problem as me and found a solution, or am i doomed to play with bad mac emulators :'( ?
          __________________
          If there is one thing i do not allow my enemies to do, it is mocking me... Oh, and also, living to see another day.
            #25608    
          Old July 4th, 2013 (1:14 PM).
          Akiba's Avatar
          Akiba Akiba is offline
           
          Join Date: Mar 2011
          Location: in a gap
          Age: 19
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Brave
          Posts: 4,263
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by NaudaBase View Post
          Hi everybody :) i'm new so dont hesitate to tell me where to post my question if this is not the right place for it :)
          This question might have been asked before, but i did look on the forum, and after quite a few pages seen i didnt find my answer
          The problem is that recently i changed from PC to Mac, and while i did not have any problem to find a good PC gba emulator, on mac, it is already much harder to find.
          I have tried boycott advance (it has an awfully crappy sound on mac --') and a few VBA versions, but they didnt really convince me at all
          Did any of you guys had the same problem as me and found a solution, or am i doomed to play with bad mac emulators :'( ?
          I have a solution just for you. If you have Java, then that's good. Download Java VirtualBox here.

          Then go online and search for a Windows OS .iso file, and use the Java VirtualBox tutorial here.

          After it's set up, just put VisualBoy on your virtual machine, as if it were your own computer.

          I can't give you any more links, because it'd be against the forum rules.

          If you have any more questions, you can VM/PM me.

          Edit: If you don't want to take up a decent amount of space on your computer for using Windows applications, you could use WINE Compatibility Service or this rather glitchy version of VBA for Mac.
          __________________
            #25609    
          Old July 4th, 2013 (2:01 PM).
          GoGoJJTech's Avatar
          GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
          (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
           
          Join Date: Nov 2012
          Location: Earth
          Age: 19
          Gender: Female
          Nature: Jolly
          Posts: 2,475
          Is it possible to change the old man's backsprite according to gender? Or just multiple switches?
          __________________
          I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
          The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
          Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

          Support me at my site!
          Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
            #25610    
          Old July 4th, 2013 (3:06 PM).
          ace_45's Avatar
          ace_45 ace_45 is offline
          gotta love me
             
            Join Date: Aug 2008
            Location: On the grandline
            Gender: Female
            Nature: Relaxed
            Posts: 31
            I have a question about a rom cheat

            I'm trying to get the 1000 exp one ,rare candy,and tm,but i can't find any that works. Could someone help me find the code? i think a master code is needed to right?
            __________________

            cerdit for tag belongs to Choas death of DA
            "" Power isn't determined by the size of your fist,but the size of your heart and dreams."
              #25611    
            Old July 4th, 2013 (3:11 PM).
            Ace.'s Avatar
            Ace. Ace. is offline
            Love Yourself
             
            Join Date: Jan 2013
            Posts: 326
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by karatekid552 View Post
            Then you need to write a new script or just repoint and rewrite the movements. If oak isn't showing up, then you need to create a nee sprite if you deleted it, or deal with the flags would hide it if it does still exist.

            It is reading random bytes as text. If Physo Boost is nit the last move, don't worry about it. If there are moves after it, then you most likely corruped the data that stores attack names.

            @ForeverDash- you most likely have a similar issue to this if Phsyco Boost is not the last move created in Gen IiI.
            So you know how I can fix this?
              #25612    
            Old July 4th, 2013 (3:26 PM). Edited July 4th, 2013 by karatekid552.
            karatekid552's Avatar
            karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
            What happens if I push it?....
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Bold
              Posts: 1,766
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by ace_45 View Post
              I have a question about a rom cheat

              I'm trying to get the 1000 exp one ,rare candy,and tm,but i can't find any that works. Could someone help me find the code? i think a master code is needed to right?
              This is not the place to ask this. This is *ROM* hacking. What you are asking for is *RAM* hacking. Find a different location.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
              Is it possible to change the old man's backsprite according to gender? Or just multiple switches?
              Use the backsprite switcher in JPAN's engine. That is the only way right now.

              Quote:
              Originally Posted by ForeverDash View Post
              So you know how I can fix this?
              I just checked. Psycho Boost is the last move created in Gen III. Just don't touch anything past it and you should be fine.
              __________________

              Paired with Simba
                #25613    
              Old July 4th, 2013 (4:45 PM).
              GoGoJJTech's Avatar
              GoGoJJTech GoGoJJTech is offline
              (☞゚ヮ゚)☞ http://GoGoJJTech.com ☜(゚ヮ゚☜)
               
              Join Date: Nov 2012
              Location: Earth
              Age: 19
              Gender: Female
              Nature: Jolly
              Posts: 2,475
              Could you maybe show an example of how I could switch the sprite?
              __________________
              I believe in Jesus Christ my Savior. If you do too, and aren't scared to admit it, then copy and paste this into your signature.
              The HGSS Music Patch - The BW/2 Music Patch - ASM: Switch Music Based on Seasons
              Romhack.me Profile - Pokecommunity Profile - Youtube Channel

              Support me at my site!
              Pokémon Platinum Red and Blue
                #25614    
              Old July 4th, 2013 (6:54 PM).
              karatekid552's Avatar
              karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
              What happens if I push it?....
                 
                Join Date: Nov 2012
                Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Bold
                Posts: 1,766
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
                Could you maybe show an example of how I could switch the sprite?
                This would go in the script before you called the old man battle:

                checkgender
                compare 0x800D 0x0
                If 0x1 goto @boy
                Compare 0x800D 0x1
                If 0x1 goto @girl
                (Rest of regular script)

                #org @boy/@girl
                Setvar 0x[Var you picked for backsprite switch] 0x[Backsprite # you want, that is in the table you made]
                return
                __________________

                Paired with Simba
                  #25615    
                Old July 4th, 2013 (8:26 PM).
                silviog.s silviog.s is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2013
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 4
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by silviog.s View Post
                  Another simple question: anyone knows what are the flags for getting the Frontier Symbols (both Silver and Gold) in Pokémon Emerald?
                  Nevermind, I ended up figuring out.

                  Another simple question: anyone knows how can I make a script where a NPC gives me some Battle Points (BP) in Pokémon Emerald?
                    #25616    
                  Old July 4th, 2013 (8:44 PM).
                  Sky93's Avatar
                  Sky93 Sky93 is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Dec 2007
                    Location: GA, USA
                    Gender: Male
                    Nature: Relaxed
                    Posts: 72
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by gogojjtech View Post
                    There are unknown bytes associated with each OW, so if two have the same unknown byte, they will share the same pal in-game. in NSE press ctrl and M. Then in the bottom right, it says a sprite pointer or something. go there in a hex editor. you should find a string soon after XX 01 00 00. Change XX until it's ok in-game.
                    I tried doing that and it's still showing up funky. It was originally FF 01 00 01 and I changed it to FF F1 00 01 and I even tried FA 01 00 01 to no avail. Any other suggestions or am I just doing this wrong?
                    __________________



                    ROMs I Support:
                      #25617    
                    Old July 4th, 2013 (8:57 PM).
                    Jay the penguin's Avatar
                    Jay the penguin Jay the penguin is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Oct 2011
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 31
                      I have a question about the warp command in xse

                      I am trying to use the warp command in one of my scripts and it just takes me to a black screen. What can I do to fix that?
                      __________________


                      My Hack!
                      Visit the thread!
                        #25618    
                      Old July 4th, 2013 (9:15 PM).
                      Wobbu's Avatar
                      Wobbu Wobbu is offline
                      Drag a needle on the good today
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2012
                        Location: Stardew Valley
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 2,793
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Jay the penguin View Post
                        I have a question about the warp command in xse

                        I am trying to use the warp command in one of my scripts and it just takes me to a black screen. What can I do to fix that?
                        Make sure that the map bank number and map number and coordinates are in hex, not decimal.
                        Also, put waitstate on the next line.

                        Code:
                        #org @example
                        warp 0xA 0x21 0xFF 0xC 0x2
                        waitstate
                        end
                        __________________

                        My Favorite Song
                          #25619    
                        Old July 5th, 2013 (1:56 AM).
                        Gigal1 Gigal1 is offline
                           
                          Join Date: May 2013
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 11
                          Hi guys I have a simple question, what's the best pokemon rom to hack? tool wise.
                            #25620    
                          Old July 5th, 2013 (2:23 AM). Edited July 5th, 2013 by DrFuji.
                          DrFuji's Avatar
                          DrFuji DrFuji is online now
                          Heiki Hecchara‌‌
                           
                          Join Date: Sep 2009
                          Location: Aussie
                          Age: 25
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Jolly
                          Posts: 1,438
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by silviog.s View Post
                          Another simple question: anyone knows how can I make a script where a NPC gives me some Battle Points (BP) in Pokémon Emerald?
                          You can give the player Battle Points by using the following commands in XSE:

                          Code:
                          setvar 0x8004 0xYY // Where 0xYY is the number of Battle Points you wish to give
                          special 0x1CA
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Jay the penguin View Post
                          I have a question about the warp command in xse

                          I am trying to use the warp command in one of my scripts and it just takes me to a black screen. What can I do to fix that?
                          In addition to what jsziede said above, ensure that the map you're warping to isn't corrupted. Try walking through a regular door warp on the overworld in addition to warping through scripting. If you still wind up with a black screen then the chances are that your map's data has been corrupted somewhere along the way. You will have to reinsert the map or repoint any misdirected footers if this is the case.

                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by Gigal1 View Post
                          Hi guys I have a simple question, what's the best pokemon rom to hack? tool wise.
                          In terms of what game is the best to hack, that's a pretty subjective question. However, just about anybody will tell you that Fire Red has the most compatibility with tools. If that's all you're looking for then go for FR, but don't let accessibility be the only deciding factor when deciding which ROM to hack.
                          __________________
                            #25621    
                          Old July 5th, 2013 (3:41 AM).
                          karatekid552's Avatar
                          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                          What happens if I push it?....
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2012
                            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Bold
                            Posts: 1,766
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Sky93 View Post
                            I tried doing that and it's still showing up funky. It was originally FF 01 00 01 and I changed it to FF F1 00 01 and I even tried FA 01 00 01 to no avail. Any other suggestions or am I just doing this wrong?
                            You are changing the wrong thing, there should not be any FFs there to start off with. The person who explained this best is JPAN. Download a copy of his hacked engine v1.1 and open up the .doc file on his zipped folder. Now scroll down until you get to the section titled, "Overworld Data Explained". Read all of it and you will figure out how to change the palette slot.
                            __________________

                            Paired with Simba
                              #25622    
                            Old July 5th, 2013 (4:25 AM).
                            M.L's Avatar
                            M.L M.L is offline
                            Invisible
                               
                              Join Date: Oct 2010
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Quiet
                              Posts: 765
                              I am using Jpans engine and i added the usual bytes for surf although it now changes the OW to the bike and then freezes the player but animations still play....
                              I have tried other bytes. and it still does this.
                              Does anyone have any idea why it is doing this?
                              __________________
                              Fluffy
                                #25623    
                              Old July 5th, 2013 (7:47 AM).
                              magistovolt magistovolt is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Dec 2012
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 6
                                What line do I edit and how do I edit it in a HEX editor to make it so all pokemon with a different ID will obey the trainer.

                                Im using cygnus free version
                                  #25624    
                                Old July 5th, 2013 (8:39 AM).
                                Jay the penguin's Avatar
                                Jay the penguin Jay the penguin is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2011
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 31
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by jsziede View Post
                                  Make sure that the map bank number and map number and coordinates are in hex, not decimal.
                                  Also, put waitstate on the next line.

                                  Code:
                                  #org @example
                                  warp 0xA 0x21 0xFF 0xC 0x2
                                  waitstate
                                  end
                                  Well I did try that actually and it still just takes me to a black screen but maybe I'll try again.
                                  thanks though!
                                  __________________


                                  My Hack!
                                  Visit the thread!
                                    #25625    
                                  Old July 5th, 2013 (8:48 AM).
                                  karatekid552's Avatar
                                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                  What happens if I push it?....
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Bold
                                    Posts: 1,766
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by M.L View Post
                                    I am using Jpans engine and i added the usual bytes for surf although it now changes the OW to the bike and then freezes the player but animations still play....
                                    I have tried other bytes. and it still does this.
                                    Does anyone have any idea why it is doing this?
                                    Easy, reset the var that controls byte ows to 0 using the setvar command in a script. There is also a byte that needs to be changed to FF in the routine, but I need to dig that up.
                                    __________________

                                    Paired with Simba
                                    Closed Thread

                                    Quick Reply

                                    Join the conversation!

                                    Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                    Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                    Thread Tools

                                    Posting Rules
                                    You may not post new threads
                                    You may not post replies
                                    You may not post attachments
                                    You may not edit your posts

                                    BB code is On
                                    Smilies are On
                                    [IMG] code is On
                                    HTML code is Off

                                    Forum Jump


                                    All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:33 AM.