ROM Hacks Studio The ROM Hacks Studio — once known as our “Hacks Showcase” — is the best place on the web to find ROM hacks. Browse our curated collection, all made by PokéCommunity members: patch, play, and enjoy!

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #8351    
Old July 8th, 2013 (9:26 AM). Edited July 8th, 2013 by Orcan.
Orcan's Avatar
Orcan Orcan is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2013
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 3
    I need help! I saved my game inside of the sky tower and after defeating Team Steam I was unable to leave the tower. Some guy is standing in front of the doorway and when I talk to him he says that I cannot enter the tower. I am using vizzed so I can't use the "walk through walls" hack. What should I do? I don't want to have to restart the game as my team is amazing and it has pokerus.

    I found a solution. I just went outside and used fly. He was blocking the area right outside the door, so I could leave the tower, but do nothing else.

    I need help again and this time I can't just fly my way away from the problem.
    I saved in the pokemon center after having gotten rid of the aron in flamerny and I had a save state inside of the gym. I opened up the game and the aron were back and I couldn't solve the problem so I was going to my save state, but I accidentally hit the wrong button and made a new save state. I don't want to have to restart. Any ideas?
    __________________
    First pokemon game: Silver (2nd generation)
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #8352    
    Old July 8th, 2013 (11:27 PM).
    XeroNos's Avatar
    XeroNos XeroNos is offline
       
      Join Date: Jan 2011
      Location: Finding new Challenges !!
      Age: 27
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Brave
      Posts: 3,015
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by Orcan View Post
      I need help! I saved my game inside of the sky tower and after defeating Team Steam I was unable to leave the tower. Some guy is standing in front of the doorway and when I talk to him he says that I cannot enter the tower. I am using vizzed so I can't use the "walk through walls" hack. What should I do? I don't want to have to restart the game as my team is amazing and it has pokerus.

      I found a solution. I just went outside and used fly. He was blocking the area right outside the door, so I could leave the tower, but do nothing else.

      I need help again and this time I can't just fly my way away from the problem.
      I saved in the pokemon center after having gotten rid of the aron in flamerny and I had a save state inside of the gym. I opened up the game and the aron were back and I couldn't solve the problem so I was going to my save state, but I accidentally hit the wrong button and made a new save state. I don't want to have to restart. Any ideas?
      This could be happening due to the fact that you are not playing it on VBA . All other emulation sources have been reported creating problems. Also If you play on Vizzed by patching the ROM try changing it also
      Reply With Quote
        #8353    
      Old July 9th, 2013 (12:57 AM). Edited July 9th, 2013 by Tortipouss2002.
      Tortipouss2002 Tortipouss2002 is offline
         
        Join Date: May 2013
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 1
        Hello!
        I'm blocked in pokémon light platinum, please help me!
        The 6th gym is not in the gym and not at the power plant !
        Sorry, my english is bad because i'm french.
        Thanks
        Tortipouss2002
        P.S : Please, where i find Axew and Klink?
        Reply With Quote
          #8354    
        Old July 9th, 2013 (6:48 AM).
        Jésrøñ bans's Avatar
        Jésrøñ bans Jésrøñ bans is offline
        Dreams come true.....
           
          Join Date: Mar 2013
          Location: Mumbai, India.
          Age: 20
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Relaxed
          Posts: 186
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Tortipouss2002 View Post
          P.S : Please, where i find Axew and Klink?
          You get axew as a gift pokemon in drakebreath city.
          __________________

          Life iz very short, live each moment of it...
          No one knows whats gonna happen tomorow, so enjoy today...
          Reply With Quote
            #8355    
          Old July 9th, 2013 (12:21 PM). Edited July 9th, 2013 by StyrkaVind.
          StyrkaVind StyrkaVind is offline
             
            Join Date: Jun 2013
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 2
            I'm a new member looking for some help. I got this game (the English version) and patched it to a clean Ruby 1.0 Rom. I made it to the national park and caught a horsea and evolved it to seadra. Then I looked up if there was a way to evolve Seadra, on page 157 (I think) of this thread somebody said it can evolve to kingdra at level 50. I got it to 50 and it didn't evolve. Did I patch it incorrectly, was that not true, or is there a way I can fix it without starting over.

            P.S. I know there is a seadra that evolves when traded but I don't like traded pokemon. It's a personal preference.
            Reply With Quote
              #8356    
            Old July 9th, 2013 (9:06 PM).
            torchil torchil is offline
               
              Join Date: Feb 2012
              Gender: Female
              Posts: 2
              There is a slight glitch with the complete Pokemon Light Platinum: When you are defeated by Diamond after defeating or capturing the pichu from drowning, when you return to the bridge you can capture or defeat the pichu again.
              Reply With Quote
                #8357    
              Old July 9th, 2013 (10:07 PM).
              XeroNos's Avatar
              XeroNos XeroNos is offline
                 
                Join Date: Jan 2011
                Location: Finding new Challenges !!
                Age: 27
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Brave
                Posts: 3,015
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by StyrkaVind View Post
                I'm a new member looking for some help. I got this game (the English version) and patched it to a clean Ruby 1.0 Rom. I made it to the national park and caught a horsea and evolved it to seadra. Then I looked up if there was a way to evolve Seadra, on page 157 (I think) of this thread somebody said it can evolve to kingdra at level 50. I got it to 50 and it didn't evolve. Did I patch it incorrectly, was that not true, or is there a way I can fix it without starting over.

                P.S. I know there is a seadra that evolves when traded but I don't like traded pokemon. It's a personal preference.
                Then I am afraid your own personally caught Seadra cannot evolve into Kingdra. Wesley only added these pokes who evolve with trading by special in game trading. What I mean is you cannot also obtain Pokes like Gengar, Machamp etc with the method you are trying
                Reply With Quote
                  #8358    
                Old July 10th, 2013 (1:29 AM).
                Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                Memento Mori
                • Gold Tier
                 
                Join Date: Jul 2008
                Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                Age: 24
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Calm
                Posts: 14,467
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by StyrkaVind View Post
                I'm a new member looking for some help. I got this game (the English version) and patched it to a clean Ruby 1.0 Rom. I made it to the national park and caught a horsea and evolved it to seadra. Then I looked up if there was a way to evolve Seadra, on page 157 (I think) of this thread somebody said it can evolve to kingdra at level 50. I got it to 50 and it didn't evolve. Did I patch it incorrectly, was that not true, or is there a way I can fix it without starting over.

                P.S. I know there is a seadra that evolves when traded but I don't like traded pokemon. It's a personal preference.
                Then... your personal preference has to change...
                Every Pokemon that is available through trading can ONLY be obtained by trading.
                Pokemon can only have one way of evolution.
                __________________
                ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                Reply With Quote
                  #8359    
                Old July 10th, 2013 (6:28 AM).
                dark£n's Avatar
                dark£n dark£n is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Jul 2013
                  Location: Portugal
                  Age: 22
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Docile
                  Posts: 11
                  Amazing! Thx dude, good work !
                  Reply With Quote
                    #8360    
                  Old July 10th, 2013 (8:46 AM).
                  StyrkaVind StyrkaVind is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Jun 2013
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 2
                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                    Then... your personal preference has to change...
                    Every Pokemon that is available through trading can ONLY be obtained by trading.
                    Pokemon can only have one way of evolution.
                    Ok, I got the Kingdra but is there any way to change the dumb nickname and OT. Gameshark or anything like that?
                    Reply With Quote
                      #8361    
                    Old July 10th, 2013 (9:38 PM).
                    wasney wasney is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jul 2013
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 3
                      Question for those with knowledge, as I just learned about ROM editing and IPS and such this week. My girlfriend and I am both playing this ROM, and would like to be able to battle and trade. We were already doing so with normal Ruby roms, worked great.

                      I know others have asked why it was removed, and the reason was because it could have unexpected results. If we are both playing this ROM, would it all work out fine? If so, I am looking to learn how to edit the ROM, and add maybe a trading/battle floor to the first pokecenter. So far, the map editors confuse me...If anyone with knowledge would do it, I would be willing to send some paypal for the effort!
                      Reply With Quote
                        #8362    
                      Old July 10th, 2013 (10:19 PM).
                      XeroNos's Avatar
                      XeroNos XeroNos is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Jan 2011
                        Location: Finding new Challenges !!
                        Age: 27
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Brave
                        Posts: 3,015
                        I am quite sure there is no Gameshark code for this purpose. Also traded Pokes always have their OT and nicknames forever
                        Reply With Quote
                          #8363    
                        Old July 11th, 2013 (1:30 AM).
                        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                        Memento Mori
                        • Gold Tier
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2008
                        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                        Age: 24
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 14,467
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by StyrkaVind View Post
                        Ok, I got the Kingdra but is there any way to change the dumb nickname and OT. Gameshark or anything like that?
                        Nope... unfortunately, what is set in trade cannot be changed.
                        Though...
                        Nickname could probably be changed with Trader Advanced...
                        But that might have bad influence on ROM...

                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by wasney View Post
                        Question for those with knowledge, as I just learned about ROM editing and IPS and such this week. My girlfriend and I am both playing this ROM, and would like to be able to battle and trade. We were already doing so with normal Ruby roms, worked great.
                        ROM hacking is free business, you shouldn't offer money
                        Anyways... hackers remove trading to prevent unnecessary glitches... so forcefully adding trading may do more worse than good.
                        __________________
                        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                        Reply With Quote
                          #8364    
                        Old July 11th, 2013 (1:52 AM).
                        lukasz_pro's Avatar
                        lukasz_pro lukasz_pro is offline
                        Saiyan Prince
                           
                          Join Date: Oct 2008
                          Location: Poland,Gdańsk
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Hardy
                          Posts: 226
                          in the final version gible location was fixed ? i remember pokedex shows hes location at this dragon mountain (i dont remember name) but he wasnt there , indeed there was no pokemons in this location

                          i tryied edit in advance map but file is protected ;/
                          Reply With Quote
                            #8365    
                          Old July 11th, 2013 (1:56 AM).
                          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                          Memento Mori
                          • Gold Tier
                           
                          Join Date: Jul 2008
                          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                          Age: 24
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Calm
                          Posts: 14,467
                          Quote:
                          Originally Posted by lukasz_pro View Post
                          in the final version gible location was fixed ? i remember pokedex shows hes location at this dragon mountain (i dont remember name) but he wasnt there , indeed there was no pokemons in this location

                          i tryied edit in advance map but file is protected ;/
                          Gible is put somewhere else as the Mt. Shuem has wrong behavior byte which does not allow Pokemon to be found.
                          __________________
                          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                          Reply With Quote
                            #8366    
                          Old July 11th, 2013 (2:01 AM).
                          lukasz_pro's Avatar
                          lukasz_pro lukasz_pro is offline
                          Saiyan Prince
                             
                            Join Date: Oct 2008
                            Location: Poland,Gdańsk
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Hardy
                            Posts: 226
                            ok thx
                            someone done list of pokemons in game ? i mean there is a list http://wesleyfg.weebly.com/pokedex.html but i mean locations
                            send me PM if u got it
                            Reply With Quote
                              #8367    
                            Old July 11th, 2013 (8:53 AM).
                            L0RD G3NGAR's Avatar
                            L0RD G3NGAR L0RD G3NGAR is offline
                            • Silver Tier
                             
                            Join Date: Apr 2013
                            Location: Canada
                            Age: 19
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 849
                            Well, If you have a Android phone, there is a Emulator for gba called my boy. It allows you to do so much. One of the things is allowing you to trade over wifi or bluetooth.
                            __________________
                            Looking to start beta testing Rom hacks again :D
                            Reply With Quote
                              #8368    
                            Old July 11th, 2013 (5:05 PM).
                            Snakebyte's Avatar
                            Snakebyte Snakebyte is offline
                            About time, I'd say...
                               
                              Join Date: Jan 2010
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 293
                              Send a message via AIM to Snakebyte Send a message via Windows Live Messenger to Snakebyte Send a message via Yahoo to Snakebyte
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Ash493 View Post
                              Gible is put somewhere else as the Mt. Shuem has wrong behavior byte which does not allow Pokemon to be found.
                              Actually, I think I fixed this?

                              And also put Gible somewhere else?

                              *scratches head* it's been a while but there are patch notes in the links in my sig... ^.^;
                              __________________
                              The Light Platinum English translation is complete, and can be found here: (1.0, 1.1, Final)
                              Reply With Quote
                                #8369    
                              Old July 11th, 2013 (7:57 PM).
                              wasney wasney is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2013
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 3
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Flamebot View Post
                                Well, If you have a Android phone, there is a Emulator for gba called my boy. It allows you to do so much. One of the things is allowing you to trade over wifi or bluetooth.
                                Exactly, that's what we use. But, in order to do it, we need some sort of script and such to start it. I'm gonna spend my next day off trying to add a house somewhere for it. If it works, cool. If not, well, I will have learned a bit about rom hacking =)
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #8370    
                                Old July 12th, 2013 (1:13 AM).
                                Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                                Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                                Memento Mori
                                • Gold Tier
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2008
                                Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                                Age: 24
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Calm
                                Posts: 14,467
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Snakebyte View Post
                                Actually, I think I fixed this?

                                And also put Gible somewhere else?

                                *scratches head* it's been a while but there are patch notes in the links in my sig... ^.^;
                                I presumed he's using wrong version that's why I put this alternative. =)
                                __________________
                                ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                                Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #8371    
                                Old July 12th, 2013 (4:58 AM). Edited July 12th, 2013 by ikelofe.
                                ikelofe ikelofe is offline
                                   
                                  Join Date: Jul 2013
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Posts: 3
                                  hey man, I really want to play this Hack, is there a .gba rom avaliable?

                                  I want to play it on my android device using GAMEBOID.

                                  Thanks a lot!

                                  edit: tried patching, used the 1.0 original rom, like explained on the website, but I got the white screen =/
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #8372    
                                  Old July 12th, 2013 (8:53 AM).
                                  Jésrøñ bans's Avatar
                                  Jésrøñ bans Jésrøñ bans is offline
                                  Dreams come true.....
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2013
                                    Location: Mumbai, India.
                                    Age: 20
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Relaxed
                                    Posts: 186
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by ikelofe View Post
                                    hey man, I really want to play this Hack, is there a .gba rom avaliable?
                                    I want to play it on my android device using GAMEBOID.
                                    Thanks a lot!
                                    edit: tried patching, used the 1.0 original rom, like explained on the website, but I got the white screen =/
                                    See dude we have got gba version n which I use is New_Pokemon_-_Light_Platinum_Eng-spaces_(1)
                                    Try searching this on google n u will get the 16mb rom.
                                    __________________

                                    Life iz very short, live each moment of it...
                                    No one knows whats gonna happen tomorow, so enjoy today...
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #8373    
                                    Old July 12th, 2013 (9:56 AM).
                                    L0RD G3NGAR's Avatar
                                    L0RD G3NGAR L0RD G3NGAR is offline
                                    • Silver Tier
                                     
                                    Join Date: Apr 2013
                                    Location: Canada
                                    Age: 19
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 849
                                    Use My Boy emulator! So far it has patch all the games I have played on here, allows you to edit the controls, Ffwrd screen shot and allows you to trade pokemon using wifi or blue tooth. It has many features. Don't use Gameboid
                                    __________________
                                    Looking to start beta testing Rom hacks again :D
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #8374    
                                    Old July 12th, 2013 (5:02 PM).
                                    itsalexney's Avatar
                                    itsalexney itsalexney is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Jul 2013
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 3
                                      I'm going to ask a really dumb question, and ask how you save the game?
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #8375    
                                      Old July 12th, 2013 (10:14 PM). Edited July 12th, 2013 by XeroNos.
                                      XeroNos's Avatar
                                      XeroNos XeroNos is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Jan 2011
                                        Location: Finding new Challenges !!
                                        Age: 27
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Brave
                                        Posts: 3,015
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by ikelofe View Post
                                        hey man, I really want to play this Hack, is there a .gba rom avaliable?

                                        I want to play it on my android device using GAMEBOID.

                                        Thanks a lot!

                                        edit: tried patching, used the 1.0 original rom, like explained on the website, but I got the white screen =/
                                        PM me I will help you there as it is against the rules here

                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by itsalexney View Post
                                        I'm going to ask a really dumb question, and ask how you save the game?
                                        If you are playing this hack on VBA then you have two ways of saving this game. One is the in game save from the menu and the other is the save states option VBA offers. Hit Ctrl +S each time you want to save. Also don't forget to change your save settings to Flash 128 Kbytes in VBA menu
                                        Reply With Quote
                                        Reply
                                        Quick Reply

                                        Sponsored Links
                                        Thread Tools

                                        Posting Rules
                                        You may not post new threads
                                        You may not post replies
                                        You may not post attachments
                                        You may not edit your posts

                                        BB code is On
                                        Smilies are On
                                        [IMG] code is On
                                        HTML code is Off

                                        Forum Jump


                                        All times are GMT -8. The time now is 1:37 PM.