Pokémon Gaming Central For topics that aren't necessarily restricted to one game, Pokémon Gaming Central ranges from comparing and contrasting the differences in the gaming generations to discussing the gaming franchise as a whole.
Sort Threads: Spinoff Central | Pokkén

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1    
Old November 3rd, 2013 (7:17 PM).
Kumo163's Avatar
Kumo163 Kumo163 is offline
     
    Join Date: Nov 2013
    Gender:
    Nature: Naughty
    Posts: 12
    So, I tried to access the global trade center on my heartgold so I could trade away my ho-oh. However, it had trouble connecting to the net. I'm wondering if it was just a temporary issue, or is it affecting others? I know HG/SS can't trade to X and Y yet. My wi-fi for my pokemon X game was working just fine, however.
    __________________
    Pokemon I want in X:
    (totodile) (haxorus)
    Friend Safari, X: Type-Grass; Combee, Venemoth, Illumise
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #2    
    Old November 3rd, 2013 (10:21 PM).
    Absol Absol is offline
    • Crystal Tier
     
    Join Date: Jan 2012
    Posts: 1,821
    Do you know the connection setting on your router you're using? Is it WEP or WPA/WPA2? 4th Gen games can't trade on WPA/WPA2. They only work on WEP so that could be the problem.
    Reply With Quote
      #3    
    Old November 4th, 2013 (9:11 AM).
    Azpokeymom Azpokeymom is offline
       
      Join Date: Oct 2013
      Gender: Female
      Posts: 14
      I have having the same issue, so I went to the Game Stop and talked to one of the guys there, that plays the DS and pokemon. He suggested that it could be a problem with my router, not letting my ds on to the wifi, and that I should get a Wi Fi USB Connector for your Nintendo DS ( there is one just for Nintendo, or others that work for Nintendo and other games). I have my hubby looking for one in Appleton today, if he doesn't find one there I am ganna order one online. Once I get it and try it out I will let you know if I have any success.
      Reply With Quote
        #4    
      Old November 4th, 2013 (11:30 AM).
      Absol Absol is offline
      • Crystal Tier
       
      Join Date: Jan 2012
      Posts: 1,821
      You can change the settings on the router to enable WiFi to work on your DS. Also, the original DS and the DS lite cannot connect to WPA/WPA2. Everything else can connect to WEP and WPA/WPA2 settings.
      Reply With Quote
      Reply
      Quick Reply

      Sponsored Links
      Thread Tools

      Posting Rules
      You may not post new threads
      You may not post replies
      You may not post attachments
      You may not edit your posts

      BB code is On
      Smilies are On
      [IMG] code is On
      HTML code is Off

      Forum Jump


      All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:44 PM.