The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking
Help Thread Patching & Emulation

ROM Hacking Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.


Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #801    
Old September 29th, 2013 (4:42 PM). Edited October 1st, 2013 by Manuel033.
Manuel033 Manuel033 is offline
     
    Join Date: Sep 2013
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 1
    i got a problem that when i run the rom and asks for my name i cant see what i am typing

    Edit:Fixed just had to change LCD view to horizontal

    Edit2: I dont seem to get xp when i fight
    Reply With Quote

    Relevant Advertising!

      #802    
    Old November 8th, 2013 (4:01 AM).
    noparlpf's Avatar
    noparlpf noparlpf is offline
    Pokémon Breeder
       
      Join Date: May 2012
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 3
      I've been playing White 2 on DeSmuME with no problems, and I wanted to trade some of my Pokémon (including a shiny Minccino) to my real games. I copied the rom and .sav file to my R4DS (it's a pretty old one) and it keeps loading at the very beginning in the second town, about an hour in. Any ideas how to get it to load my actual progress?
      __________________
      Jude P.
      Reply With Quote
        #803    
      Old November 10th, 2013 (2:30 AM).
      morrison17 morrison17 is offline
         
        Join Date: Nov 2013
        Location: Ukraine
        Gender: Male
        Posts: 40
        I'm currently playing Black 2 on DesMume
        And for some reason have a lower FPS in battles (30-50) then I had in Pokemon White (40-60)

        Anybody knows the reason? I mean games are made on same engine and I thought if B\W worked well for me, so B2\W2 would too.

        Outside the battle FPS are a lower too, but the difference is like ~5 fps.
        Reply With Quote
          #804    
        Old December 25th, 2013 (6:55 PM).
        Jiggly Jello's Avatar
        Jiggly Jello Jiggly Jello is offline
        DJ Squiggles
           
          Join Date: Aug 2012
          Location: The Null Void
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Quirky
          Posts: 45
          Hi, I'm playing Black 2 on No$gba 2.6a. Whenever I use the PC to deposit/withdraw Pokemon, the game lags more and more the longer I am on that screen. I have to exit the PC every 30 seconds or so and return to keep the lag away. Is there any way to fix this?
          __________________
          Yes, it's very hard for you to believe isn't it, that there are still some people left who
          can bring a son into this world without recourse to cannabis and government handouts?

          Reply With Quote
            #805    
          Old December 25th, 2013 (11:58 PM).
          Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
          Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
          Memento Mori
           
          Join Date: Jul 2008
          Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
          Age: 25
          Gender: Male
          Nature: Calm
          Posts: 14,530
          Quote:
          Originally Posted by Jiggly_Jello View Post
          Hi, I'm playing Black 2 on No$gba 2.6a. Whenever I use the PC to deposit/withdraw Pokemon, the game lags more and more the longer I am on that screen. I have to exit the PC every 30 seconds or so and return to keep the lag away. Is there any way to fix this?
          Playing on DeSmuME...
          No$ will always be lagging... you may find some Action Replay codes that fix it but I do not believe it's permanent fix.
          __________________
          ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

          Anime List | PSN Trophy List
          Reply With Quote
            #806    
          Old January 14th, 2014 (5:56 AM).
          Ulysses87 Ulysses87 is offline
             
            Join Date: Jan 2014
            Posts: 3
            Hi.. i want to ask regarding my boy emulator. i already play 1vs1 colosseum with leafgreen & firered... how to play 4 players simultaneously? i mean multi battle... is it possible??
            Reply With Quote
              #807    
            Old March 23rd, 2014 (12:50 PM).
            Bohars Bohars is offline
               
              Join Date: Mar 2014
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 5
              is it possible to get desmume to connect to a wireless network or does it have to be a direct connect? Every where I read for how to get it to connect ive tried but nothing has worked. ive tried virtual box but I guess the windows cd is needed to run it and im not sure where that is. When testing the connection it says unable to obtain ip address please move within range of access point when the router is right in front of me. any ideas or should I just do a direct connection?
              Reply With Quote
                #808    
              Old March 24th, 2014 (10:31 AM).
              Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
              Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
              Memento Mori
               
              Join Date: Jul 2008
              Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
              Age: 25
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Calm
              Posts: 14,530
              Quote:
              Originally Posted by Bohars View Post
              is it possible to get desmume to connect to a wireless network or does it have to be a direct connect? Every where I read for how to get it to connect ive tried but nothing has worked. ive tried virtual box but I guess the windows cd is needed to run it and im not sure where that is. When testing the connection it says unable to obtain ip address please move within range of access point when the router is right in front of me. any ideas or should I just do a direct connection?
              You need Ethernet connection.
              And you need special 0.9.7 DeSmuME build that supports Wi-Fi.
              __________________
              ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

              Anime List | PSN Trophy List
              Reply With Quote
                #809    
              Old March 29th, 2014 (6:06 AM).
              Bohars Bohars is offline
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2014
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 5
                i connected the Ethernet cable to the laptop and disconnected the wireless connection but my emulator still won't connect. it gives error code 52000 move within range of access point. I am using a desmume .9.7 with wifi capabilities. do I have to change the ip and dns information?
                Reply With Quote
                  #810    
                Old April 2nd, 2014 (4:27 AM).
                TheCount TheCount is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2012
                  Gender: Male
                  Posts: 2
                  Im sure this asked all the time, but IS it possibly to trade between say, platinum/pearl or platinum/soulsilver or soulsilver/heartgold, basically gen 4 to 4 using any DS emulator? Im using DeSmuMe atm and realize that you will mostly likly need to use the wifi enabled version, if so, is it possible to trade between yourself using 2 open emulators? If not how would i go about doing this?

                  I know you can trade between gren 3 to 4 using pal park and Desmume and then from gen 4 on to 5 so if i could figure this 4 to 4 bit out would be absolutely perfect :)

                  Any help would be much obliged!!
                  Reply With Quote
                    #811    
                  Old April 3rd, 2014 (3:38 PM).
                  J- J- is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Mar 2014
                    Posts: 3
                    Okay, so I searched for this and couldn't find help. I need to know why this is happening:

                    I'm reworking the text on my hack using Advance Text and when I do, it will sometimes affect the texts of others. I mean this as in when I make one person say something it may change the text of what another person is saying.

                    Can someone help me fix it?
                    Reply With Quote
                      #812    
                    Old April 3rd, 2014 (6:38 PM). Edited April 3rd, 2014 by Bohars.
                    Bohars Bohars is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Mar 2014
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 5
                      I managed to get my emulator to connect the wifi, but my new issue is I wanted to trade a lvl 15 houndour in pokemon black for a lvl 9 purloin from pokemon white. I put houndour up as an offer and went onto my white version to finalize the trade but I can't seem to search for houndour since the block for GHI is grayed out. I don't need to finish pokemon white and get the national dex to make this trade do I?
                      Reply With Quote
                        #813    
                      Old April 7th, 2014 (9:27 PM).
                      shadow_pokemon559 shadow_pokemon559 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Apr 2014
                        Gender: Male
                        Posts: 3
                        can anyone tell me what the exp patch is for pokemon black2
                        Reply With Quote
                          #814    
                        Old April 7th, 2014 (11:36 PM).
                        Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                        Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                        Memento Mori
                         
                        Join Date: Jul 2008
                        Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                        Age: 25
                        Gender: Male
                        Nature: Calm
                        Posts: 14,530
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by shadow_pokemon559 View Post
                        can anyone tell me what the exp patch is for pokemon black2
                        You must find it on Google.
                        Imo you can also find the patched ROMs as well.
                        __________________
                        ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                        Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                        Reply With Quote
                          #815    
                        Old April 8th, 2014 (9:07 AM).
                        Bangladeshi's Avatar
                        Bangladeshi Bangladeshi is offline
                        I sell cookies
                           
                          Join Date: Jun 2013
                          Location: Bangladesh
                          Age: 22
                          Gender: Male
                          Nature: Relaxed
                          Posts: 63
                          I don't gain exp points after a battle in Pokemon Black 2 Rom on Desmume 0.9.9!
                          Is there any AR codes to remove that?and I only need AR Codes for B2,So please stop suggesting other things!!
                          __________________
                          Never forget what you are,
                          Rest of the world will not,
                          Wear it like an Armour and it can never be used to hurt you.
                          Reply With Quote
                            #816    
                          Old April 8th, 2014 (3:12 PM).
                          NinjasStoleMyTV NinjasStoleMyTV is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Apr 2014
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 2
                            I'm trying to trade with myself using VBALink 1.8.0 and between FireRed/Sapphire but I only succeed 5% of the time, and the other 95% I get the "communication error, please check all connections, then turn the power off and on" screen as soon as I walk into the trade room.

                            I have:
                            -pause when inactive window deselected
                            -wireless adapter deselected because sapphire is not compatible with it
                            -under link options, single computer selected with a link timeout of 15000 milliseconds, although I get the same error with different link timeouts
                            -If it makes any difference, the priority set to above normal


                            Is there something I'm doing wrong?
                            Reply With Quote
                              #817    
                            Old April 9th, 2014 (3:13 AM).
                            Satoshi Ookami's Avatar
                            Satoshi Ookami Satoshi Ookami is offline
                            Memento Mori
                             
                            Join Date: Jul 2008
                            Location: Abyss of Time, Great Seal
                            Age: 25
                            Gender: Male
                            Nature: Calm
                            Posts: 14,530
                            Quote:
                            Originally Posted by Bangladeshi View Post
                            I don't gain exp points after a battle in Pokemon Black 2 Rom on Desmume 0.9.9!
                            Is there any AR codes to remove that?and I only need AR Codes for B2,So please stop suggesting other things!!
                            AR codes may affect the game as well, you are better off finding the patch or pre-patched ROM.
                            __________________
                            ROM hacking FAQ - Read before asking how to play a hack.

                            Anime List | PSN Trophy List
                            Reply With Quote
                              #818    
                            Old April 9th, 2014 (9:15 AM).
                            Bangladeshi's Avatar
                            Bangladeshi Bangladeshi is offline
                            I sell cookies
                               
                              Join Date: Jun 2013
                              Location: Bangladesh
                              Age: 22
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Relaxed
                              Posts: 63
                              Quote:
                              Originally Posted by Satoshi Ookami View Post
                              AR codes may affect the game as well, you are better off finding the patch or pre-patched ROM.
                              well do you have any idea of that patch?~_~or where i can i get it from?I am not going to look for the patched rom anymore;-;
                              __________________
                              Never forget what you are,
                              Rest of the world will not,
                              Wear it like an Armour and it can never be used to hurt you.
                              Reply With Quote
                                #819    
                              Old April 16th, 2014 (4:42 AM).
                              finalrayne's Avatar
                              finalrayne finalrayne is offline
                              High Roller
                                 
                                Join Date: Mar 2014
                                Location: Northern Maine
                                Age: 26
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 259
                                I want to be able to record my gameplay without lag when the emulator goes below 100% every recording software I've found the sound gets out of sync.
                                __________________
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #820    
                                Old April 18th, 2014 (11:15 AM).
                                Logan's Avatar
                                Logan Logan is online now
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2008
                                Location: Salisbury, England
                                Age: 23
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Sassy
                                Posts: 10,175
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by finalrayne View Post
                                I want to be able to record my gameplay without lag when the emulator goes below 100% every recording software I've found the sound gets out of sync.
                                If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
                                __________________
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #821    
                                Old April 18th, 2014 (3:20 PM).
                                Shiny Quagsire's Avatar
                                Shiny Quagsire Shiny Quagsire is offline
                                I'm Still Alive, Elsewhere
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2009
                                  Location: Hoenn Safari Zone
                                  Age: 20
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Jolly
                                  Posts: 700
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by Shinx View Post
                                  If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
                                  It doesn't always work though, especially if you're using Wine. And since the non-Windows version of VBA lacks video recording (and a significant number of debugging tools) Wine is the only way of getting some of those features on other systems. Not to mention that the built-in video recorder often suffers from audio lag.
                                  __________________



                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #822    
                                  Old April 19th, 2014 (2:21 AM).
                                  finalrayne's Avatar
                                  finalrayne finalrayne is offline
                                  High Roller
                                     
                                    Join Date: Mar 2014
                                    Location: Northern Maine
                                    Age: 26
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Posts: 259
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by Shinx View Post
                                    If you're using VBA why not use VBA's built-in video recorder? It's always been a-okay for me!
                                    I always get audio lag when using a vbas recorder.
                                    __________________
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #823    
                                    Old April 24th, 2014 (10:47 PM).
                                    Golden_Dragon123 Golden_Dragon123 is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Mar 2014
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 11
                                      Is it possible to trade pokemon between Pokemon Heart Gold & Soul Silver using DeSmuME emulator ?
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #824    
                                      Old April 26th, 2014 (3:45 PM).
                                      Sniper's Avatar
                                      Sniper Sniper is offline
                                      ふゆかい
                                         
                                        Join Date: Nov 2013
                                        Location: Philippines
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Quiet
                                        Posts: 1,448
                                        Quote:
                                        Originally Posted by Golden_Dragon123 View Post
                                        Is it possible to trade pokemon between Pokemon Heart Gold & Soul Silver using DeSmuME emulator ?
                                        It is certainly possible.
                                        __________________


                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #825    
                                        Old April 26th, 2014 (9:18 PM).
                                        Ririchio-san's Avatar
                                        Ririchio-san Ririchio-san is offline
                                        LoVe yOur EneMIeS. IT mAkES tHem So dAMneD mAd '.'
                                           
                                          Join Date: Apr 2014
                                          Location: Heaven :P (India)
                                          Age: 19
                                          Gender: Female
                                          Nature: Relaxed
                                          Posts: 24
                                          Quote:
                                          Originally Posted by ladynarmo View Post
                                          I'm really sorry if this has already been answered. It's really hard to find the right answer to my question because of the huge save problem with pokemon fire red.
                                          I'm playing pokemon emerald on the vba emulator. (I'm not too familiar with the specific words for some technical things so I'll just describe it as best as I can).
                                          I save just normally just like you would save on an actual gameboy. And I've had no problem with that. But I've saved a few times using the drop down menu and pressing "save game".
                                          I've never loaded it before. I just saved it a few times and I get paranoid that something might have to the save file just in the game. (I'm paranoid because I used to play fire red on rom...)
                                          And then one day, I pressed F6 by accident while I was trying to lower the volume. And it loaded the save that I saved through "save game". I turned the emulator off, then on, but it was still that F6 file! I can open other save files like F1, F2, etc. But I can't get back to the save file that is just in the game! I tried loading all the save files like F1, F2, etc but none of them had the normal save file saved onto it..
                                          And the latest save file that I have is a few badges ago and what really pisses me off was that I JUST caught the three legendary pokemons and I just went through victory road to go to the pokemon league...
                                          Sorry for the long post but do you know any way to get that save file back?
                                          I tried clicking import and click on the pokemon emerald battery file but it popped up that loading a snapshot file will erase everything. I'm not sure if it IS a snapshot file or... it's just warning me.
                                          Please help me T-T

                                          +I grabbed up the courage to import battery file and it only brought me to that other save that was several badges before.
                                          Im sorry wish i could help , but you have no choice but to play from there and i also have the same problem, im currently playing black and due the autosave feature the whole game started again. Sorry :(
                                          Reply With Quote
                                          Reply

                                          Quick Reply

                                          Join the conversation!

                                          Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                          Create a PokéCommunity Account

                                          Sponsored Links
                                          Thread Tools

                                          Posting Rules
                                          You may not post new threads
                                          You may not post replies
                                          You may not post attachments
                                          You may not edit your posts

                                          BB code is On
                                          Smilies are On
                                          [IMG] code is On
                                          HTML code is Off

                                          Forum Jump


                                          All times are GMT -8. The time now is 4:29 AM.