The PokéCommunity Forums Fan Games ROM Hacking Help
[ARCHIVE] Simple Questions (SEARCH BEFORE ASKING A QUESTION)

ROM Hacking Help Need a helping hand? You can get help on any ROM Hacking-related problems or questions you have here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
  #27376    
Old November 24th, 2013 (9:58 PM).
Skibb Skibb is offline
     
    Join Date: Nov 2013
    Gender: Male
    Posts: 7
    Hey guys, I didn't know exactly where to put this, so I'm just gonna put this here.


    I've been using AdvanceMap, and I want to make my own maps. I use the 'New Map' selection, but when I try to load the map I created, the ROM freezes.
      #27377    
    Old November 25th, 2013 (2:06 AM).
    Sniper's Avatar
    Sniper Sniper is offline
    ふゆかい
       
      Join Date: Nov 2013
      Location: Philippines
      Gender: Male
      Nature: Quiet
      Posts: 1,448
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by CrystalStatic View Post
      I ran into this problem just a few days ago. Here is the solution that shiny quagsire provided me with:

      Works like a charm ;)
      Oh, once I do that.
      When using showpokepic command, the cry won't longer activate.
      But only in showpokepic command right?
      __________________


        #27378    
      Old November 25th, 2013 (3:43 AM).
      karatekid552's Avatar
      karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
      What happens if I push it?....
         
        Join Date: Nov 2012
        Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bold
        Posts: 1,766
        Quote:
        Originally Posted by Chaotix View Post
        Yeah changing to the other look down seems to have stopped that from happening, however, the trainer will not initiate a fight with me when I'm within his view radius, it is set to 0003 in a-map. If I walk up to and talk to him myself the fight does start.
        That is because the trainerbattle needs to be the very first command in the script. Have you looked at any other trainer's scripts that work similarly?
        __________________

        Paired with Simba
          #27379    
        Old November 25th, 2013 (1:51 PM).
        colortime's Avatar
        colortime colortime is offline
           
          Join Date: Nov 2013
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 12
          ok so i just started playing pokemon light platnium and i like how they made the scenery it'a like pokemon diamond/pearl like the houses/routes/trees/benches and even NPC i just wanted to know how do i make my rom like that i want the diamond/pearl stuff i mean do i have to apply some patches ty
          __________________
          When Hope Never Dies :pink_sneeze:
            #27380    
          Old November 25th, 2013 (2:54 PM).
          karatekid552's Avatar
          karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
          What happens if I push it?....
             
            Join Date: Nov 2012
            Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
            Gender: Male
            Nature: Bold
            Posts: 1,766
            Merging this post into here.

            ~karatekid552
            __________________

            Paired with Simba
              #27381    
            Old November 25th, 2013 (11:42 PM).
            chrunch chrunch is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2009
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 1,350
            Quote:
            Originally Posted by colortime View Post
            ok so i just started playing pokemon light platnium and i like how they made the scenery it'a like pokemon diamond/pearl like the houses/routes/trees/benches and even NPC i just wanted to know how do i make my rom like that i want the diamond/pearl stuff i mean do i have to apply some patches ty
            ...you mean the tiles? There are a bunch of tutorials in the Tutorials section if you want to change them. All you need is the tiles you want to insert, it's quite easy. :)
            __________________
              #27382    
            Old November 26th, 2013 (3:11 AM).
            bwrobin's Avatar
            bwrobin bwrobin is offline
               
              Join Date: Sep 2012
              Age: 20
              Gender: Male
              Nature: Quirky
              Posts: 544
              Hello guys. Finally slowly getting back at rom hacking.
              Here's the question:

              In JPAN's FR Engine, can I still make the hack work with the multiplayer thingies (Colosseum, Trade, Battle)? Thanks. ^_^
                #27383    
              Old November 26th, 2013 (3:29 AM).
              GreyVirgo's Avatar
              GreyVirgo GreyVirgo is offline
              •=ØInfinityØ=•
                 
                Join Date: Oct 2013
                Location: With Miley...... Twerking!
                Gender: Male
                Nature: Serious
                Posts: 227
                Quote:
                Originally Posted by colortime View Post
                ok so i just started playing pokemon light platnium and i like how they made the scenery it'a like pokemon diamond/pearl like the houses/routes/trees/benches and even NPC i just wanted to know how do i make my rom like that i want the diamond/pearl stuff i mean do i have to apply some patches ty
                You should know the basics of hacking the roms....... first learn to map then changing the tilesets then scripting and then more things about it if your a beginner feel free to check out the Tutorials Section! :15:
                __________________
                Pair: Saturnus

                Other Forums Im In:

                EGC Account: Grey
                PHO Account: XLR8
                LV Account: Grey

                Contact: PM or VM

                "I love making out with lamps!" - Nigahiga
                  #27384    
                Old November 26th, 2013 (3:55 AM).
                karatekid552's Avatar
                karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                What happens if I push it?....
                   
                  Join Date: Nov 2012
                  Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                  Gender: Male
                  Nature: Bold
                  Posts: 1,766
                  Quote:
                  Originally Posted by robin22gongon View Post
                  Hello guys. Finally slowly getting back at rom hacking.
                  Here's the question:

                  In JPAN's FR Engine, can I still make the hack work with the multiplayer thingies (Colosseum, Trade, Battle)? Thanks. ^_^
                  Probably, why don't you try it out on VBA-Link!
                  __________________

                  Paired with Simba
                    #27385    
                  Old November 26th, 2013 (4:22 AM).
                  Skibb Skibb is offline
                     
                    Join Date: Nov 2013
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 7
                    Please :/ This is important for me and my crew and google didnt help at all

                    Quote:
                    Originally Posted by Skibb View Post
                    Hey guys, I didn't know exactly where to put this, so I'm just gonna put this here.


                    I've been using AdvanceMap, and I want to make my own maps. I use the 'New Map' selection, but when I try to load the map I created, the ROM freezes.
                      #27386    
                    Old November 26th, 2013 (4:40 AM).
                    Sniper's Avatar
                    Sniper Sniper is offline
                    ふゆかい
                       
                      Join Date: Nov 2013
                      Location: Philippines
                      Gender: Male
                      Nature: Quiet
                      Posts: 1,448
                      Quote:
                      Originally Posted by Skibb View Post
                      Please :/ This is important for me and my crew and google didnt help at all
                      What a-map version are you using?
                      __________________


                        #27387    
                      Old November 26th, 2013 (6:41 AM).
                      xGal xGal is offline
                      Mhm
                         
                        Join Date: Nov 2011
                        Location: A tree
                        Gender: Other
                        Nature: Relaxed
                        Posts: 243
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Skibb View Post
                        Please :/ This is important for me and my crew and google didnt help at all
                        I guess you use the latest AM beta (1.95). For these kind of things, I recommend you to use AM 1.92. Also, if you want to insert a completely new map (that takes more space, obviously), you wanna choose the option "Insert New Map". I also can recommend you to remove all the level scripts.
                        __________________
                          #27388    
                        Old November 26th, 2013 (8:11 AM).
                        RedUrsaring RedUrsaring is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Nov 2012
                          Gender: Male
                          Posts: 5
                          Hello! I just wanted to know how to make that certain Pokémon can evolve regardless of whether you have the national dex or not in Fire Red, for example, to evolve Golbat. I already know how to start with the National Dex but thats not what I want to.
                            #27389    
                          Old November 26th, 2013 (8:45 AM).
                          Skibb Skibb is offline
                             
                            Join Date: Nov 2013
                            Gender: Male
                            Posts: 7
                            I'm using the version 1.9.2
                              #27390    
                            Old November 26th, 2013 (11:41 AM).
                            klausiboy klausiboy is offline
                               
                              Join Date: Apr 2013
                              Gender: Male
                              Posts: 5
                              Well, I have a problem, and i looked through this thread for a while, but i couldn't really find a solution for it. it may be here, and perhaps i just can't find it, but im'm going to ask anyway.
                              I want to change the number of events on a map. I know I have to change the values in the "amount of events"-tab, and then i'm supposed to press the "change events"-button, right? but when i do that, a window pops up, and i think it's asking me to choose the offset, but i started using the program today, so i'm a total noob. if i simply close the window the amount of events won't change, but if i select the "specify" option and type 800000 it works, but I am unsure if it is unwise to keep using the same offset (actually pretty sure it's a bad idea), so i would like to know how to stop that window from popping up. i have seen some tutorial videos on events, and none of them got the popup when they changed the number of events.
                              i would really like help, thanks :) and as said, i'm completely new at this
                                #27391    
                              Old November 26th, 2013 (12:27 PM).
                              Sniper's Avatar
                              Sniper Sniper is offline
                              ふゆかい
                                 
                                Join Date: Nov 2013
                                Location: Philippines
                                Gender: Male
                                Nature: Quiet
                                Posts: 1,448
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Skibb View Post
                                I'm using the version 1.9.2
                                Sorry, mine have no problem when I create new maps.
                                Therefore, you should just save your preferred maps on the existing ones.
                                __________________


                                  #27392    
                                Old November 26th, 2013 (12:50 PM).
                                chrunch chrunch is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Oct 2009
                                Gender: Male
                                Posts: 1,350
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by klausiboy View Post
                                Well, I have a problem, and i looked through this thread for a while, but i couldn't really find a solution for it. it may be here, and perhaps i just can't find it, but im'm going to ask anyway.
                                I want to change the number of events on a map. I know I have to change the values in the "amount of events"-tab, and then i'm supposed to press the "change events"-button, right? but when i do that, a window pops up, and i think it's asking me to choose the offset, but i started using the program today, so i'm a total noob. if i simply close the window the amount of events won't change, but if i select the "specify" option and type 800000 it works, but I am unsure if it is unwise to keep using the same offset (actually pretty sure it's a bad idea), so i would like to know how to stop that window from popping up. i have seen some tutorial videos on events, and none of them got the popup when they changed the number of events.
                                i would really like help, thanks :) and as said, i'm completely new at this
                                Are you using A-map 1.9.5? Try using 1.9.2, it's much less buggy and won't ask you for offsets or anything. It is definitely bad to use the same offset though.
                                __________________
                                  #27393    
                                Old November 26th, 2013 (5:10 PM). Edited November 26th, 2013 by karatekid552.
                                leyn09's Avatar
                                leyn09 leyn09 is offline
                                Truant Trainer
                                   
                                  Join Date: May 2011
                                  Location: Philippines
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Careful
                                  Posts: 84
                                  Hello. About the PGE's attack editor.
                                  1. If I copy the animation pointer and paste it on another attack, would it execute same animation of the copied pointer?
                                  2. and also, is it safe to edit the attack description?
                                  3. and lastly, If I change the attack into from special to physical, would it be changed automatically w/o the aid of hex editing (the rom to be edited has a special/physical split feature)


                                  Thanks for answering my questions. :3
                                    #27394    
                                  Old November 26th, 2013 (5:26 PM).
                                  karatekid552's Avatar
                                  karatekid552 karatekid552 is offline
                                  What happens if I push it?....
                                     
                                    Join Date: Nov 2012
                                    Location: Do you really want to know? Really?
                                    Gender: Male
                                    Nature: Bold
                                    Posts: 1,766
                                    Quote:
                                    Originally Posted by leyn09 View Post
                                    Hello. About the PGE's attack editor.
                                    1. If I copy the animation pointer and paste it on another attack, would it execute same animation of the copied pointer?
                                    2. and also, is it safe to edit the attack description?
                                    3. and lastly, If I change the attack into from special to physical, would it be changed automatically w/o the aid of hex editing (the rom to be edited has a special/physical split feature)


                                    Thanks for answering my questions. :3

                                    1) Yes, but make sure the offset in the ini is right. Mine was wrong and I wasn't getting pointers.

                                    2) Yes.

                                    3) I am not qualified to answer this since I have never used the physical/special split.
                                    __________________

                                    Paired with Simba
                                      #27395    
                                    Old November 26th, 2013 (5:30 PM).
                                    mkac's Avatar
                                    mkac mkac is offline
                                       
                                      Join Date: Nov 2013
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Posts: 16
                                      Quote:
                                      Originally Posted by leyn09 View Post
                                      Hello. About the PGE's attack editor.
                                      1. If I copy the animation pointer and paste it on another attack, would it execute same animation of the copied pointer?
                                      2. and also, is it safe to edit the attack description?
                                      3. and lastly, If I change the attack into from special to physical, would it be changed automatically w/o the aid of hex editing (the rom to be edited has a special/physical split feature)


                                      Thanks for answering my questions. :3
                                      3. Yes, it will change it for you. Though I'm trying to fix a graphical glitch with the physical/special icons and I'm not sure if that was the cause.
                                        #27396    
                                      Old November 26th, 2013 (5:40 PM).
                                      leyn09's Avatar
                                      leyn09 leyn09 is offline
                                      Truant Trainer
                                         
                                        Join Date: May 2011
                                        Location: Philippines
                                        Gender: Male
                                        Nature: Careful
                                        Posts: 84
                                        Thanks for answering karatekid552 and mkac. I can now edit in peace. :)
                                          #27397    
                                        Old November 26th, 2013 (9:20 PM).
                                        Teh Blazer's Avatar
                                        Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
                                        Divider of Zero
                                           
                                          Join Date: Feb 2009
                                          Location: 'MERICA
                                          Age: 23
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Relaxed
                                          Posts: 777
                                          When I use the "sunny weather with clouds in the water" weather effect, clouds also appear on the trees for some random reason. I've tried editing the behavior byte of the tree blocks, but that still doesn't seem to do the trick. What do?
                                          __________________
                                          Being a hero is overrated anyways
                                            #27398    
                                          Old November 27th, 2013 (7:50 AM).
                                          BobTheImam's Avatar
                                          BobTheImam BobTheImam is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: Nov 2013
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 48
                                            I am working on a new hack, and tried to copy nurse joy's script onto a different sprite. Everything works fine till like the last line, where the screen changes to a purple color and freezes. Any tips? As of now I have made no modifications to the script, it is the EXACT same script as the one from nurse joy in fire red.
                                            __________________
                                            Gotta Snag Em All

                                            Pokemon Colosseum (For GBA)

                                              #27399    
                                            Old November 27th, 2013 (8:39 AM).
                                            Teh Blazer's Avatar
                                            Teh Blazer Teh Blazer is offline
                                            Divider of Zero
                                               
                                              Join Date: Feb 2009
                                              Location: 'MERICA
                                              Age: 23
                                              Gender: Male
                                              Nature: Relaxed
                                              Posts: 777
                                              Quote:
                                              Originally Posted by BobTheImam View Post
                                              I am working on a new hack, and tried to copy nurse joy's script onto a different sprite. Everything works fine till like the last line, where the screen changes to a purple color and freezes. Any tips? As of now I have made no modifications to the script, it is the EXACT same script as the one from nurse joy in fire red.
                                              There are a few level scripts you need in the pokecenter so the purple doesn't happen, so just copy and paste those as well.
                                              __________________
                                              Being a hero is overrated anyways
                                                #27400    
                                              Old November 27th, 2013 (10:36 AM).
                                              klausiboy klausiboy is offline
                                                 
                                                Join Date: Apr 2013
                                                Gender: Male
                                                Posts: 5
                                                Quote:
                                                Originally Posted by chrunch View Post
                                                Are you using A-map 1.9.5? Try using 1.9.2, it's much less buggy and won't ask you for offsets or anything. It is definitely bad to use the same offset though.
                                                it says that the version is 1.92, so i don't think thats the problem. and i have started experiencing some of the things that can happen when using the same offset over and over, and yes, it does mess up the hack xD
                                                any other ideas?
                                                Closed Thread

                                                Quick Reply

                                                Join the conversation!

                                                Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                                Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                                Thread Tools

                                                Posting Rules
                                                You may not post new threads
                                                You may not post replies
                                                You may not post attachments
                                                You may not edit your posts

                                                BB code is On
                                                Smilies are On
                                                [IMG] code is On
                                                HTML code is Off

                                                Forum Jump


                                                All times are GMT -8. The time now is 9:54 AM.