Tools, Tutorials & Resources Various tools to help you develop your hacks can be found here.

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #26    
Old October 16th, 2016 (3:15 PM).
Kirito's Avatar
Kirito Kirito is offline
     
    Join Date: Jul 2016
    Location: at a computer
    Gender: Male
    Nature: Bashful
    Posts: 123
    omg thank you so much
    Reply With Quote
      #27    
    Old October 16th, 2016 (3:46 PM).
    Gonzy Gonzy is offline
       
      Join Date: Jul 2011
      Gender: Male
      Posts: 4
      Quote:
      Originally Posted by MagicDancingDragon View Post
      omg thank you so much
      I'm guessing it worked for you? :)
      Reply With Quote
        #28    
      Old October 16th, 2016 (5:17 PM).
      Kirito's Avatar
      Kirito Kirito is offline
         
        Join Date: Jul 2016
        Location: at a computer
        Gender: Male
        Nature: Bashful
        Posts: 123
        yes... and no. when I save the text edits and load the rom, it dosent show the changed text.


        for example I could change a text to


        ...This world is inhabited by attractive Gardevoirs!


        but it will just say


        ...This world is inhabited by creatures called POKeMON!
        Reply With Quote
          #29    
        Old October 16th, 2016 (6:13 PM).
        Gonzy Gonzy is offline
           
          Join Date: Jul 2011
          Gender: Male
          Posts: 4
          When you edited the text, did you select tools and then click "Write Current Text" and then after that selecting File and clicking Save ROM?

          Also, remember this. You have to close out the game and then open it back up in order to see the changes. :)
          Reply With Quote
            #30    
          Old November 17th, 2016 (2:04 PM).
          MightyBirdy MightyBirdy is offline
             
            Join Date: Oct 2016
            Gender: Male
            Posts: 10
            Inis from the original Advance-Text don't seem to be compatible, even after changing the formatting.
            Reply With Quote
              #31    
            Old December 8th, 2016 (4:45 PM).
            shodanX's Avatar
            shodanX shodanX is offline
               
              Join Date: Jun 2016
              Gender: Male
              Posts: 1
              Hello,
              thank you HopelessFrench for this Tool,
              i want to know if Pokemon Text Editor support arabic ?
              Reply With Quote
                #32    
              Old December 15th, 2016 (5:48 PM).
              LordOfMinecraft LordOfMinecraft is offline
              LordOfMinecraft
                 
                Join Date: Mar 2015
                Gender: Male
                Posts: 61
                How long till mac?
                __________________
                {<3}
                {:3}{:3}
                {<3}
                :chu:POKEMON:chu:
                {<3}
                {:3}{:3}
                {<3}
                Reply With Quote
                  #33    
                Old December 28th, 2016 (9:35 PM). Edited December 28th, 2016 by gandostudios.
                gandostudios gandostudios is offline
                   
                  Join Date: Mar 2016
                  Posts: 1
                  Are there plans to add the rest of the Inis? Or is there a way to get the Inis ourselves?


                  Also, this is what appears in the "This world is in habited by Pokemon" box:
                  ャGぃ ニ ßÙÙで Âべk:ÂÙk¿ごRh:ÀッŒÀ ぞでÙÙモぷI:ÂîÂ8ブ8ド:Âミ ベ99ベ8ララボË⬇ララ6ゾÂぼででÉ3ゲギギ7Ä¿[.]ÀょィÀMàだÙÙbぷiûiば 6ヨÀ[lv]ょモニぶニぃÂララÙsÙÙÙÊÙiiiiŒMÙソダíィ ìづÙÙÑチiiºZヘ ìトぃまが じが\c\00じŒÊÄポゥポÄEFまò♂ÀAAò♂99ぉ ÂËò♂ベベぃÔベベぉィîÎギギAAAœ!î9/ŒÂ=パベלlŒÔŒÊ Â=ゴギ,œV¿s Â[lv]lÂÙべ[lv]でÇぉぉででづ ÉぇóÜÚVŒzッÀ¿sぉォ:ÂŒÂÏàぉぉ⬆:ÂミÂz\n
                  I:ÀゾÀァぉぉヤ:ÂミÂ:ÄÜG
                  Reply With Quote
                    #34    
                  Old February 7th, 2017 (11:30 AM).
                  Criminon's Avatar
                  Criminon Criminon is offline
                  Pokemon: Aqua Blue
                     
                    Join Date: Aug 2012
                    Gender: Male
                    Posts: 243
                    I really REALLY want this to work.
                    __________________
                    FC: 3582 - 9598 - 9978. Add me!
                    Reply With Quote
                      #35    
                    Old February 14th, 2017 (11:19 PM).
                    AGMisME's Avatar
                    AGMisME AGMisME is offline
                       
                      Join Date: Jan 2017
                      Location: Central Borneo, Indonesia.
                      Gender: Male
                      Posts: 9
                      I got this message when trying to open the program
                      This application failed to start because it could not find or load the Qt platform plugin "windows" in "".

                      Reinstalling the application might fix this problem.

                      and i already downloaded the latest release
                      __________________
                      AGMisME threw a rock at CHANSEY. CHANSEY fled!
                      Reply With Quote
                        #36    
                      Old March 21st, 2017 (9:18 PM).
                      fallenhero726 fallenhero726 is offline
                         
                        Join Date: Mar 2017
                        Posts: 2
                        Quote:
                        Originally Posted by Gonzy View Post
                        I am not sure if anyone had already found the answer to why the error was happening but all I did was I made a new folder in with all of the files for the Windows 32 bit version of this and named the folder "platforms", took the qwindows.dll file and then put it into that new "platforms" folder and now it is working without any errors.
                        Can you explain this better?
                        Reply With Quote
                          #37    
                        Old August 1st, 2017 (2:36 PM).
                        auroraknux auroraknux is offline
                           
                          Join Date: Feb 2016
                          Gender: Female
                          Nature: Quiet
                          Posts: 2
                          It's working, yay!

                          It's a shame it only lets you edit the intro, and that it hasn't been updated in forever; I guess I got my hopes up a little too high for having a better alternative to the glitchy AdvanceText program...
                          Reply With Quote
                            #38    
                          Old August 5th, 2017 (2:53 PM).
                          defaultportal
                          Guest
                             
                            Posts: n/a
                            How exactly do you open this program?
                            Reply With Quote
                              #39    
                            Old August 12th, 2017 (8:07 AM).
                            CaptainDumbChester's Avatar
                            CaptainDumbChester CaptainDumbChester is offline
                            The Dumbest Person ever.
                               
                              Join Date: Aug 2017
                              Location: Philippines
                              Gender: Male
                              Nature: Adamant
                              Posts: 31
                              This is COded in what Language?
                              __________________
                              Support My Tool: Dumb Pokemon Editor
                              Reply With Quote
                                #40    
                              Old August 12th, 2017 (10:48 PM).
                              AshGray1 AshGray1 is offline
                                 
                                Join Date: Jul 2017
                                Posts: 19
                                Quote:
                                Originally Posted by Lunos View Post
                                It
                                Lunos its easy to solve this problem !

                                1. Make a new folder with the name platforms.
                                2. Now put the qwindows.dll data in the platforms folder.
                                3. Start the programm.
                                Reply With Quote
                                  #41    
                                Old August 13th, 2017 (11:10 AM).
                                Lunos's Avatar
                                Lunos Lunos is offline
                                Random Uruguayan User
                                   
                                  Join Date: Oct 2008
                                  Location: Montevideo (Uruguay)
                                  Gender: Male
                                  Nature: Lonely
                                  Posts: 1,671
                                  Quote:
                                  Originally Posted by AshGray1 View Post
                                  Lunos its easy to solve this problem !

                                  1. Make a new folder with the name platforms.
                                  2. Now put the qwindows.dll data in the platforms folder.
                                  3. Start the programm.
                                  Why are you telling me this when I already know..?
                                  Like, I know how to read and even explained in the previous page my amazement when I saw that it was not mentioned in the main post even though it should.
                                  __________________
                                  Reply With Quote
                                    #42    
                                  Old September 8th, 2017 (1:00 PM). Edited September 25th, 2017 by wolf.
                                  NuimPorta NuimPorta is offline
                                     
                                    Join Date: Aug 2017
                                    Posts: 1
                                    When I open a rom, the following message appears: "This rom is alredy busy" my computer is a 64-bit windows. please try to fix this I depend a lot on your program
                                    :v

                                    - a Braziliam Translator

                                    sorry for bad inglish
                                    Reply With Quote
                                      #43    
                                    Old September 28th, 2017 (6:18 AM). Edited September 28th, 2017 by Lunos.
                                    Lunos's Avatar
                                    Lunos Lunos is offline
                                    Random Uruguayan User
                                       
                                      Join Date: Oct 2008
                                      Location: Montevideo (Uruguay)
                                      Gender: Male
                                      Nature: Lonely
                                      Posts: 1,671
                                      I'm surprised the solution to make the tool work is still not mentioned in the main post, smh.
                                      Anyways, I can't open a Fire Red ROM using Pokémon Text Editor.
                                      When I try it, an error pops up saying: "ROM is already in use!" even though it's not.

                                      Is there a way to solve it besides touching the source code?
                                      EDIT: Someone in the community's Discord tried it on Windows 7 and it apparently opens Pokémon Fire Red just fine.
                                      So yeah, I'd say the issue could be happening on Windows 8 and maybe 10 only.
                                      __________________
                                      Reply With Quote
                                        #44    
                                      Old December 26th, 2017 (1:17 AM). Edited December 26th, 2017 by GapajYT.
                                      GapajYT GapajYT is offline
                                         
                                        Join Date: Dec 2017
                                        Posts: 1
                                        Bumping a month old thread, sorry.

                                        This does not work for me:



                                        I see an earlier post about this where the creator claims they fixed this, however after downloading the version they linked it still does not work.

                                        EDIT: This was solved by a post above. Make a new folder called "platforms" and put qwindows.dll in there.

                                        [b]EDIT 2:[b/] Only the Oak Intro is supported for FireRed, don't bother.
                                        Reply With Quote
                                          #45    
                                        Old February 10th, 2018 (4:38 PM).
                                        Teanz Gamer's Avatar
                                        Teanz Gamer Teanz Gamer is offline
                                        Pokémon Translator
                                           
                                          Join Date: Dec 2016
                                          Gender: Male
                                          Nature: Modest
                                          Posts: 28
                                          It doesn't work!!!
                                          It appears "This ROM is already"
                                          Reply With Quote
                                            #46    
                                          Old April 9th, 2018 (10:11 AM).
                                          Neon Skylar's Avatar
                                          Neon Skylar Neon Skylar is offline
                                             
                                            Join Date: May 2014
                                            Location: Venezuela n_n
                                            Gender: Male
                                            Posts: 59
                                            Please pass me a link with the program and everything you need to open it and do not give me the error of qt ...
                                            Reply With Quote
                                            Reply

                                            Quick Reply

                                            Join the conversation!

                                            Create an account to post a reply in this thread, participate in other discussions, and more!

                                            Create a PokéCommunity Account
                                            Thread Tools

                                            Posting Rules
                                            You may not post new threads
                                            You may not post replies
                                            You may not post attachments
                                            You may not edit your posts

                                            BB code is On
                                            Smilies are On
                                            [IMG] code is On
                                            HTML code is Off

                                            Forum Jump


                                            All times are GMT -8. The time now is 3:36 PM.